Which technology is used in Compact disks?


Options:  Mechanical B.  Electrical C.  Electro Magnetic D.  Laser

Ans:– D ,

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


Which of the following function will use to find the highest number in a series of number?
Options: MAX(B1:B3) B. MAXIMUM (B1:B3) C. HIGH (B1:B3) D. HIGHEST(B1:B3)

Ans:– A ,


. To display hidden files
Options: a. Dir/hidden b. Attrib/ah c. Dir/ah d. None of above

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


where is baba badbhag singh temple
Options: kangra, una, solan, sirmour

Ans:B,una


Who is the author of the book 'No Full Stops in India'?
Options: Raj Mohan Gandhi,    Shyam lal,    E.M. Forster,    Mark Tully

Ans:D,D


Properties that describe the characteristics of entities are called:
Options: entities.,    attributes.,    identifiers.,    relationships.

Ans:B ,B


In order to combat foreign competition, U.S. companies are:
Options: automating,    ignoring the situation,    seeking import tariffs,    decreasing the salaries

Ans:A ,A


The complexity of merge sort algorithm is
Options: a. O(n) b. O(log n) c. O(n2) d. O(n log n)  

Ans:d,d


. Which windows features can be accessed from the start menu?
Options: a. Help b. Windows Explorer c. Microsoft Network d. All of above

Ans:5 – d ,5 – d


9.Hard real time systems are
Options: (A)These system runs on a single processor or an integrated group of processors (B) A system where each sub-system can respond to generated events where the events might be generated from other sub-systems or from the environment of the system. (C) A system continues in operation after some system faults have manifested themselves. (D) A system whose operation is incorrect, if results are not produced according to the timing specifications 14

Ans:139. (D),139. (D)


RAM is used as a short memory because it is
Options: Volatile,    Has small capacity,    Is very expensive,    Is programmable

Ans:A,(Aanswer


9.In Excel the keyboard shortcut (button or buttons to be presse(D) for creating a chart from the selected cells
Options: (A)F3 (B) F5 (C) F7 (D) F11 3

Ans:29. (D),29. (D)


In boolean algebra, the times sign stands for the _____ operation
Options: AND,    OR,    NAND,    NOR

Ans:A ,A


4.In Excel Book1 is an example of how … are numbered and named during each work session
Options: (A)Active cell (B) Formula bar (C) Menu bar (D) Name box 12

Ans:124. (D),124. (D)


9.Cost of operation is
Options: (A)Process of estimating the costs associated with software development projects that include the effort, time, and labor required. (B) Overall cost of maintaining a computer system that includes the costs associated with personnel / training/ maintenance of hardware and software/ requirements growth. (C) Overall cost of operating a computer system that includes the costs associated with personnel / training / system operations. (D) Overall cost of a computer system to an organization that includes the costs associated with operating/ maintaining the system, and the lifetime of operational use of the system. 16

Ans:159. (C),159. (C)


The "curse of dimensionality" relates to which problem of using operational data for BI reporting?
Options: Dirty data,    Inconsistent data,    Too much data,    Non-integrated data

Ans:C ,C


. Which PowerPoint feature adds special effects to modify the appearance of the slides and the timing between each slide?
Options: a. Color Schemes b. Animation c. Transition Settings d. Handouts

Ans:2 – C ,2 – C


229. dhaavan soda ka raasaayanik naam kya hai?
Options: NA

Ans: sodiyam kaarbonet, sodiyam kaarbonet


7.In Windows operating system CTRL+SHIFT with any of the arrow keys
Options: (A)Highlight a block of text (B) Delete something (C) Paste something (D) None of these 3

Ans:37. (A),37. (A)


622. uttaree bhaarat mein sardiyon mein varsha ka kaaran kya hai?
Options: NA

Ans: pashchimee vikshobh, pashchimee vikshobh


. Dcl provides commands to perform actions like
Options: a. Change the structure of tables b. Insert, update or delete records and data values c. Authorizing access and other control over database d. None of above

Ans:6 – c ,6 – c


When is the World Population Day observed?
Options: May 31,    October 4,    December 10,    July 11

Ans:D,D


What is the method of handling deadlocks?
Options: Use a protocol to ensure that the system will never enter a deadlock state. B. Allow the system to enter the deadlock state and then recover. C. Pretend that deadlocks never occur in the system. D. All of the Above

Ans:– D ,


Light Emitting Diodes (LED) is used in fancy electronic devices such as toys emit
Options: X-rays,    ultraviolet light,    visible light,    radio waves

Ans:C,C


. The Input Mask wizard does NOT include the ability to do which of the following?
Options: a. Force all uppercase b. Define placeholder c. Store symbols with data d. Use preset masks

Ans:9 – a ,9 – a


Who invented the battery?
Options: John Wilkinson,    Alessandro Volta,    James Hargreaves,    Thomas Edison

Ans:B,B


district with highest city population as compared to village populatio in HP
Options: shimla, kangra, mandi, hamirpur

Ans:shimla,shimla


283. selyookas ka raajadoot jo chandragupt maury ke darabaar mein aaya, kaun tha?
Options: NA

Ans: maigsthaneej, maigsthaneej


0.The RAID scheme indicate
Options: (A)Random access of information data. (B) Random array of independent disks. (C) Redundant array of independent disks. (D) Redundant access of information data. 16

Ans:160. (D),160. (D)


Computing systems most often facilitate planning because they:
Options: make it possible to take into account many possibilities in an uncertain situation,    make it possible to solve complex problems,    enable an appropriate data processing system to provide answers quickly,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Conversion of a hexadecimal number 3D16 to binary number is
Options: 1111012,    1100112,    110001102,    1100012

Ans:A ,A


401 sindhu ghaatee sabhyata jo shahar tha ke bandaragaah?
Options: NA

Ans: lothal, lothal


Point out the error in the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { struct emp { char n[20]; int age; }; struct emp e1 = {"Dravid", 23}; struct emp e2 = e1; if(e1 == e2) printf("The structure are equal"); return 0; }
Options: Prints: The structure are equal,    Error: Structure cannot be compared using '==',    No output,    None of above

Ans:B ,B


The leading state in producing paper is
Options: Bihar,    West Bengal,    Kerala,    Orissa

Ans:B,B


The oil used in the froth floatation process is
Options: coconut oil,    olive oil,    kerosene oil,    pine oil

Ans:D,D


221.doodh mein kaunasa vitaamin nahin hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: vitaamin ch’, vitaamin ch’


Blue is what number on the resistor color code?
Options: 1,    4,    2,    6

Ans:D,D


7.In Excel default style for new data keyed in a new workbook is
Options: (A)Comma (B) Currency (C) Normal (D) Per cent 16

Ans:167. (C),167. (C)


India became a member of the United Nations in
Options: 1945,    1947,    1959,    1960

Ans:A,A


Crame Trophy Tennis final held in May 2003 was played between
Options: Leander Paes and David Rickle,    John McEnore and David Rickle,    Boris Becker and John McEnroe,    Boris Becker and Leander Paes

Ans:C,C


The world famous Ajanta caves are situated in
Options: Orissa,    Andhra Pradesh,    Kerala,    Maharashtra

Ans:D,D


An MIS may include operational/ tactical support, decision support, and automated _____ subsystems.
Options: office,    center,    body,    area

Ans:A ,A


The major countries of Middle East are
Options: Iran, Iraq, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Kuwait,    UAE, Jordan, Syria, Lebanon, Yemen,    Israel, Turkey, Cyprus, Afghanistan,    All of the above.

Ans:D,D


Which layer 4 protocol is used for a Telnet connection?
Options: IP,    TCP,    TCP/IP,    UDP

Ans:B ,B


The Memory Address Register
Options: is a hardware memory device which denotes the location of the current instruction being executed.,    is a group of electrical circuits (hardware), that performs the intent of instructions fetched from memory.,    contains the address of the memory location that is to be read from or stored into.,    contains a copy of the designated memory location specified by the MAR after a "read" or the new contents of the memory prior to a "write".

Ans:C ,C


5.Transforming of logic and data from design specifications (design descriptions) into a programming language
Options: (A)Compatibility (B) Compactness (C) Coding (D) Communication 14

Ans:145. (C),145. (C)


Who did Stone Cold Steve Austin wrestle at the 1998 edition of "Over the Edge"?
Options: Cactus Jack,    Mankind,    Dude Love,    Mick Foley

Ans:C,C


A required characteristic of an online real-time system is:
Options: more than one CPU,    offline batch processing,    no delay in processing,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


On whose name is the highest award for services to the development of cinema given?
Options: Raj Kapoor,    Dada Saheb,    Meena Kumari,    Amitabh Bachchan

Ans:B,B


Which of the following can be an example of a database?
Options: a. Address book of all the suppliers of a company b. Salary sheet of all the employees of a company c. Records of daily sales transactions of a company d. All of above

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


17
Options: NA

Ans: 931. phraans kee kraanti kab huee thee?, 931. phraans kee kraanti kab huee thee?

www.000webhost.com