what is height of bhakra dam


Options: 222m, 226m, 220m, 200m

Ans:226meter,226meter

More Highest and Longest Related questions:


7.Data warehouse is
Options: (A)The actual discovery phase of a knowledge discovery process (B) The stage of selecting the right data for a KDD process (C) A subject-oriented integrated timevariant non-volatile collection of data in support of management (D) None of these 2

Ans:27. (C),27. (C)


Which of the following is used as a moderator in nuclear reactor?
Options: Thorium,    Graphite,    Radium,    Ordinary water

Ans:B,B


630. katak kis nadee par basa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: mahaanadee, mahaanadee


349.vaayumandal mein sabase adhik kis gais ka pratishat hai?
Options: NA

Ans: naitrojan, naitrojan


The 2764 is 65,536-bit EPROM organized as 8,192 words of 8 bits each. How many address lines does it have?
Options: 12,    14,    13,    8

Ans:C ,C


Computing systems designed to supply supervisory information include.
Options: invoicing systems,    payroll systems,    process control systems;,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


49. When you click on File menu in Word 2010, it opens
Options: a. File menu b. File Commands c. Backstage View d. File Ribbon

Ans:– C ,– C


The text of the document called Mahzar, by which Akbar assumed the role of supreme arbiter in the matters of religion is found in
Options: Nizamuddin's Tabaqat-I-Akbari,    Arif Quandahari's Tarikh-I-Alfi,    Abul Fazl's Akbarnama,    Badauni's Muntakahab-ut-Tawarikh

Ans:C,C


4. Which command is used to provide access to files located in other directories or disks?
Options: a. Tree b. Path c. Dir d. Cd

Ans:Correct Answer: b ,Correct Answer: b


The range of frequencies available for data transmission is known as
Options: Baud,    Bandwidth,    Byte,    Bits

Ans:B ,B


When was the toothbrush invented?
Options: 1770,    1765,    1790,    1742

Ans:A,A


Which of the following is not likely to occur in the near future?
Options: the presidential election will be done by pushing buttons at home.,    the political issue of establishing an information-assistance program will be raised.,    most workers will choose working at hoe, so the traditional workplace will disappear,    automation will reduce job opportunities, thus resulting in a lower standard of living.

Ans:B ,B


If an economy is equilibrium at the point where plans to save and to invest are equal, then government expenditure must be
Options: zero,    equal to government income,    larger than government income,    negative

Ans:B,B


where is baba rudranand asharam in HP
Options: kangra, hamirpur , mandi, una

Ans:una,una


Ques;- If Mosque is called Gurdwara, Gurdwara is called Temple, Temple is called Church, Church is called Fire Temple then tell where do the Christians do their worship ?
Options: NA

Ans:Fair-temple,Fair-temple


The background and experience of analyst include;
Options: a background in systems theory and organization behavior,    familiarity with the makeup and inner workings of major application areas such as financial accounting, personnel administration, marketing and sales, operations management, model building, and production control.,    competence in system tools and methodologies and a practical knowledge of one or more programming and data base languages.,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which gate only sends one through if neither of its terminals receives a pulse.
Options: NOT,    NOR,    OR,    NAND

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following views is the best view to use when setting transition effects for all slides in a presentation?
Options: a. Slide sorter view b. Notes pages view c. Slide view d. Outline view

Ans: – A , – A


Lime is sometimes applied to soil in order to
Options: increase the alkalinity of the soil,    increase the acidity of the soil,    restore nitrates to the soil,    make the soil more porous

Ans:A,A


  The spelling dialog box can be involved by choosing spelling from ________ menu.
Options: Insert B. File C. Tools D. View

Ans:– C ,


kareri lake is in which district?
Options: kangra, lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:kangra,kangra


The real "brain" of an artificial intelligence system is referred to as:
Options: bubble memory,    the expert system,    recursive technology,    natural language interfaces

Ans:B ,B


. On the property sheet, which of the following tabs contains the Caption property?
Options: a. Data b. Event c. Format d. Other

Ans:– c,– c


. Microsoft PowerPoint can insert objects from the following add-ins?
Options: a. Equation Editor b. Organization Chart c. Photo Album d. All of these

Ans:8 – D ,8 – D


While working with MS-DOS, which command will you use to transfer a specific file from one disk to another?
Options: COPY,    DISKCOPY,    TIME,    RENAME

Ans:A ,A


Panna National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Madhya Pradesh

Ans:Madhya Pradesh,


If safety stock is 6 and the EOQ is 50, average inventory level is
Options: 80,    86,    85,    90

Ans:E ,E


. Which of the following creates a drop down list of values to choose from?
Options: a. Ole object b. Hyperlink c. Memo d. Lookup wizard

Ans:7 – d ,7 – d


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #define MIN(x, y) (x<y)? x : y; int main() { int x=3, y=4, z; z = MIN(x+y/2, y-1); if(z > 0) printf("%d\n", z); return 0; }
Options: 3,    4,    0,    No output

Ans:A ,A


Internet Explorer is a...
Options: Any person browsing the net,    Web Browser,    Graphing Package,    News Reader

Ans:B,B


Query design window has two parts. The upper part shows
Options: a. Name of fields, field type and size b. Tables with fields and relationships between tables c. Criteria d. Sorting check boxes

Ans:dash; b,dash; b


. .... runs on a computer hardware and serves as a platform for other system to run on
Options: a. Operating system b. Application system c. System software d. All of above

Ans: a, a


When using ODBC, which of the following processes ODBC requests and submits specific SQL statements to a given type of data source?
Options: Data source,    Driver,    Driver manager,    DBMS

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following command is an internal command?
Options: a. Del b. Scandisk c. CHKDSK d. Deltree

Ans:0 – a ,0 – a


Which of the structure is incorrcet? 1 : struct aa { int a; float b; }; 2 : struct aa { int a; float b; struct aa var; }; 3 : struct aa { int a; float b; struct aa *var; };
Options: 1,    2,    3,    1, 2, 3

Ans:B ,B


5.In Microsoft PowerPoint boxes that are displayed to indicate that the text, pictures or objects are placed in it is called
Options: (A)Placeholder (B) Auto text (C) Text box (D) Word art 17

Ans:175. (A),175. (A)


What command is used to sort the lines of data in a file in reverse order?
Options: sort - r,    st,    sh,    sort

Ans:A ,A


A sequence controller:
Options: is difficult to program,    is a mechanical only controller,    is no longer in widespread use,    performs on/off control functions in relation to time.

Ans:D ,D


1.This DBMS feature allows users to easily interrogate a database. Select the best fit for answer
Options: (A)Database management approach (B) DBMS uses (C) Database administrator (D) Query language 6

Ans:61. (C),61. (C)


Two dimensional arrays are also called
Options: a. tables arrays b. matrix arrays c. both of above d. none of above  

Ans:c,c


First cemented house in shimla
Options: , HP university, bhoori singh muesium, kenedi house,benquit hall

Ans:kenedi house,kenedi house


What command is used to remove the directory?
Options: rdir,    remove,    rd,    rmdir

Ans:D ,D


. The .... displays the name of every computer user on the computer
Options: a. Wish list screen b. Command screen c.Welcome screen d. None of the above

Ans: c, c


. Which of the following field properties displays a model or pattern for entering data?
Options: a. Field Size b. Format c. Input Mask d. Validation Rule

Ans:6 – c ,6 – c


A processing unit that coordinates networks and data communication is known as
Options: Control unit,    Communications processor,    Register unit,    CPU

Ans:B,B


2.Probability of an accident arising because of hazard is minimum subject of other costs
Options: (A)As low as reasonably practical (ALARP) risk (B) Architectural design (C) Attack (D) None of these 12

Ans:122. (A),122. (A)


5.Which of the following you must first complete in order to delete an object?
Options: (A)Double click the image (B) Select the image (C) Resize the image (D) Move the image to a new location 15

Ans:155. (B),155. (B)


Which command is used to create a directory?
Options: crdir,    md,    mkdir,    cr

Ans:C ,C


You are working with a network that has the network ID 192.168.10.0. What subnet should you use that supports up to 25 hosts and a maximum number of subnets?
Options: 255.255.255.192,    255.255.255.224,    255.255.255.240,    255.255.255.248

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following was the mascot of the Barcelona Olympic Games?
Options: Cobi,    Doves,    hodori,    Panda

Ans:A,A

www.000webhost.com