Which country hosted the first Asian Games?


Options: India,    Indonesia,    Iran,    Malaysia

Ans:A,A

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


. CAD stands for

Options: A) Computer aided design B) Computer algorithm for design C) Computer application in design D) All of the above

Ans:A,A


7.To insert a graphic of your company’s logo on a report
Options: (A)Click the image button on the toolbox and drag on the report to draw a place holder for the graphics (B) You can’t. Microsoft Access won’t let you insert graphics files. (C) Select Insert > Picture from the menu (D) Select Tools > Insert Picture from the menu 8

Ans:87. (A),87. (A)


An encoder:
Options: is used to send telegraph signals,    converts an input to a binary number,    converts a binary number to a decimal number.,    can have only four keys

Ans:B ,B


Who invented Gunpowder?
Options: G. Ferdinand Von Zeppelin,    Sir Frank Whittle,    Roger Bacon,    Leo H Baekeland

Ans:C,C


INS Venduruthy is located at
Options: Kochi,    Lonavla,    Jamnagar,    Mumbai

Ans:A,A


Page stealing
Options: is a sign of an efficient system,    is taking page frames from other working sets,    should be the tuning goal,    is taking larger disk spaces for pages paged out

Ans:B ,B


What digits are representative of all binary numbers?
Options: 0,    1,    Both (a) and (b),    3

Ans:C ,C


.   Microsoft PowerPoint is a
Options: a. Database program b. Spreadsheet program c. Presentation program d. Word processing program

Ans:7 – C ,7 – C


ADSL is the abbreviation of
Options:  Asymmetric Dual Subscriber Line B.  Asymmetric Digital System Line C.  Asymmetric Dual System Line D.  Asymmetric Digital Subscriber Line

Ans:– D ,


. To copy cell contents using drag and drop, press the
Options: a. End key b. Shift key c. Esc key d. None of above

Ans:– d,– d


District with lowest schedule tribe rate in HP
Options: una, sirmour, mandi, kullu

Ans:una,una


Mark Waugh is commonly called what?
Options: Afganistan,    Junior,    Tugga,    Julio

Ans:B,B


It is easier to roll a stone up a sloping road than to lift it vertical upwards because
Options: work done in rolling is more than in lifting,    work done in lifting the stone is equal to rolling it,    work done in both is same but the rate of doing work is less in rolling,    work done in rolling a stone is less than in lifting it

Ans:D,D


A multidimensional database model is used most often in which of the following models?
Options: Data warehouse,    Relational,    Hierarchical,    Network

Ans:A ,A


2.In Microsoft PowerPoint which of the following uses the spelling and grammar feature to indicate an incorrect spelling?
Options: (A)The incorrect word appears in all capital letters (B) The incorrect word has a wavy red line under it (C) The incorrect word appears italicized (D) The incorrect word appears bold 11

Ans:112. (B),112. (B)


8.Learning algorithm referrers to
Options: (A)An algorithm that can learn (B) A sub-discipline of computer science that deals with the design and implementation of learning algorithms. (C) A machine-learning approach that abstracts from the actual strategy of an individual algorithm and can therefore be applied to any other form of machine learning. (D) None of these 5

Ans:58. (A),58. (A)


When configuring is a network interface cards without jumpers or plug and play, what is used to set the IRQs?
Options: DMA,    CMOS,    the OS,    configuration software

Ans:D ,D


What is the default left margin in Word 2003 document?
Options:  A) 1", B) 1.25", C) 1.5", D) 2", 

Ans:-B,-B


The _____ command allows you to modify the default prompt to provide other information
Options: prompt,    windows,    cursor,    click

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following condition is used to transmit two packets over a medium at the same time?
Options: Contention,    Collision,    Synchronous,    Asynchronous

Ans:B ,B


What value will display if the formula = “$55.00″+5 is entered into a cell?
Options: $60 B. 60 C. “$55.00″+5 D. $60.00

Ans:– B ,


5.In Excel a fast way to add up this column of number is to click in the cell below the numbers and then
Options: (A)Click subtotals on the data menu (B) View the sum in the formula bar (C) Click the autosum button on the standard toolbar, then press enter (D) All of above 4

Ans:45. (C),45. (C)


The journal voucher file includes
Options: general ledger accounts involved,    date of entry,    rupees posted to each account,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


bhaarateey rel
Options: NA

Ans: 873. bhaarat aur paakistaan ke beech chalane vaalee relagaadee kaun-see hai?, 873. bhaarat aur paakistaan ke beech chalane vaalee relagaadee kaun-see hai?


Notes on which denomination has the portrait of Mahatma Gandhi printed on them?
Options: 1000 rupee,    500 rupee,    100 rupee,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


Taoism is followed in
Options: worldwide,    Iran and north-west India,    China, Taiwan, Nauru, Brunei, Singapore and Vietnam,    Japan

Ans:,


The points in the ecliptic farthest north and south of the celestial equator are called
Options: summer and winter solstices,    autumnal and vernal equinox,    north celestial pole and south celestial pole,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


2.An object-oriented model of system architecture structures the system into a set of loosely coupled objects with well-defined interfaces.
Options: (A)Object design models (B) Object interface design (C) Object oriented models (D) None of these 22

Ans:222. (C),222. (C)


.Two main measures for the efficiency of an algorithm are
Options: A)Processor and memory b.Complexity and capacity c.Time and space d.Data and space

Ans:C,C


248. bhaarateey sanvidhaan ke kis anuchchhed ke antargat jammoo-kashmeer ko vishesh darja praapt hai?
Options: NA

Ans: anuchchhed 370, anuchchhed 370


. A File which contains readymade styles that can be used for a presentation is called :
Options: a. AutoStyle b. Template c. Wizard d. Pre formatting

Ans:3 – B ,3 – B


You get a CMOS checksum error during bootup. What is most likely the cause?
Options: power supply is bad,    BIOS needs updating,    CMOS battery is nearing end of life,    hard drive types are incorrectly defined

Ans:C ,C


. The operating feature that integrates the file created in different application into WebPages
Options: a. Web integration b. Internet integration c. Intranet integration d. Hypertext integration

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a


Which of the following is not true of the traditional approach to information processing
Options: a . there is common sharing of data among the various applications b . it is file oriented c . programs are dependent on the file d . it is inflexible

Ans:.a,.a


. Copy con ram.txt is
Options: a. Copy the entire data b. Deletes the data c. Controlling the enter data d. All of above

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


Type one PC cards:
Options: are used only in desktops,    are no longer being produced,    are the thinnest of the PC cards,    don't exist

Ans:C ,C


32. What does Ctrl + = key effect?
Options: a. Superscript b. Subscript c. All Caps d. Shadow

Ans:– B ,– B


The PATH command is usually found as part of your _____ file.
Options: CONFIG.SYS,    CONFIG.BAT,    AUTOEXEC.SYS,    AUTOEXEC.BAT

Ans:D ,D


What lets you to create new presentation by selecting ready-made font color and graphics effects?
Options: a. Presentation Template b. Master Slide c. Design Template d. Animation Scheme

Ans: – C , – C


521. angrejee eest indiya kampanee ne bhaarat mein pahala kaarakhaana kahaan lagaaya?
Options: NA

Ans: soorat (gujaraat) mein, soorat (gujaraat) mein


In the following program how long will the for loop get executed? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int i=5; for(;scanf("%s", &i); printf("%d\n", i)); return 0; }
Options: The for loop would not get executed at all,    The for loop would get executed only once,    The for loop would get executed 5 times,    The for loop would get executed infinite times

Ans:D ,D


The 'Red Triangle' symbol denotes
Options: Air India,    family planning,    culture and civilization,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


0.In Excel what does SUMIF function do?
Options: (A)Adds up cell values based on a condition (B) Adds all the numbers in a range of cells (C) Returns a subtotal in a list or database (D) All of above 14

Ans:140. (A),140. (A)


Which of the following is not available on the Ruler of MS Word screen?
Options:  A) Tab stop box, B) Left Indent, C) Right Indent, D) Center Indent, E) All of them are available on ruler

Ans:-D,-D


where is kibbar situatted?
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:lahul spiti,lahul spiti


495. skaut end gaids’ sanstha kee sthaapana kisane kee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: robart baaden povel , robart baaden povel


sukhsar lake is in which district?
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:mandi,mandi


Most commonly used operating system is the super computers is
Options: NA

Ans:Linux OS,Linux OS


“Ctrl + End” is used to
Options: a. Moves the cursor to the end of Line b. Moves the cursor to the end of Document c. Moves the cursor to the end of Paragraph d. None of the Above

Ans:–  B,–  B


. “Ctrl + Home” is used to
Options: Moves the cursor to the beginning of Document B. Moves the cursor to the beginning of Line C. Moves the cursor to the beginning of Paragraph D. All of the above

Ans:– A ,

www.000webhost.com