The latitudinal differences in pressure delineate a number of major pressure zones, which correspond with


Options: zones of climate,    zones of oceans,    zones of land,    zones of cyclonic depressions

Ans:A,A

More World Geography Related questions:


The cray X-MP, IBM 3090 and connection machine can he characterized as
Options: SISD,    SIMD,    MISD,    MIMD

Ans:B ,B


A name applied by Intel corp. to high speed MOS technology is called
Options: HDLC,    LAP,    HMOS,    SDLC

Ans:C,(Canswer


Econometric models include techniques from
Options: economics,    statistics,    mathematics,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. When we double click on my computer
Options: a. Show the content of your saved files b. Show the list of your computer drive c. List of deleted files and folders d. All of the above

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


4.Data dependence is
Options: (A)Involves only those tasks executing a communication operation (B) It exists between program statements when the order of statement execution affects the results of the program. (C) It refers to the practice of distributing work among tasks so that all tasks are kept busy all of the time. It can be considered as minimization of task idle time. (D) None of these

Ans:34. (B),34. (B)


. How can you disable extended selection mode?
Options: a. Press F8 again to disable b. Press Del to disable c. Press Esc to disable d. Press Enter to disable

Ans:– C,– C


 Which is the menu command to recolor a picture on a slide
Options:  Insert -> Picture -> Recolor B.  Tools -> Picture -> Recolor C.  Format -> Picture -> Recolor D.  Edit -> Picture -> Recolor

Ans:– C ,


The arranging of data in a logical sequence is called
Options: A) Sorting B) Classifying C) Reproducing D) Summarizing

Ans:-A,-A


What is the short cut key to highlight the entire column?
Options: Ctrl+C B. Ctrl+Enter C. Ctrl+Page Up D. Ctrl+Space Bar

Ans:– D ,


703. bhagavaan mahaaveer ka janm ka0haan hua?
Options: NA

Ans: kundaagraam (vaishaalee), kundaagraam (vaishaalee)


The scarcity or crop failure of which of the following can cause a serious edible oil crisis in India?
Options: coconut,    Groundnut,    Linseed,    Mustard

Ans:B,B


A secondary key is which of the following?
Options: Nonunique key,    Primary key,    Useful for denormalization decisions,    Determines the tablespace required

Ans:A ,A


district with highest population of schedule tribe in HP
Options: chamba, kangra, lahul , kannaur

Ans:chamba,chamba


219. vitaamin b’ kee kamee se kaunasa rog hota hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: beree-beree, beree-beree


. When integrating Ms-Word and Excel, Word is usually the
Options: a. Server b. Source c. Client d. None

Ans:– c,– c


. “Ctrl + Delete” is used to
Options: Delete the word just after the cursor B. Delete the word just before the cursor         C. Delete the single letter just after the cursor D. Delete the single letter just before the cursor

Ans:– A ,


223. kis vitaamin kee kamee se khoon ka thakka nahin jamata?
Options: NA

Ans: vitaamin k’, vitaamin k’


The first step in troubleshooting many problems is to verify which of the following?
Options: The subnet mask is valid,    TCP/IP is installed correctly on the client,    The WINS server is running,    The BDC is operable

Ans:B ,B


Which Indian batsman was the first to hit 44 fours in a test match innings?
Options: Tendulkar,    Gavaskar,    Ganguly,    Laxman

Ans:D,D


What will be the output of the program ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { static int a[2][2] = {1, 2, 3, 4}; int i, j; static int *p[] = {(int*)a, (int*)a+1, (int*)a+2}; for(i=0; i<2; i++) { for(j=0; j<2; j++) { printf("%d, %d, %d, %d\n", *(*(p+i)+j), *(*(j+p)+i), *(*(i+p)+j), *(*(p+j)+i)); } } return 0; }
Options: 1, 1, 1, 1 2, 3, 2, 3 3, 2, 3, 2 4, 4, 4, 4,    1, 2, 1, 2 2, 3, 2, 3 3, 4, 3, 4 4, 2, 4, 2,    1, 1, 1, 1 2, 2, 2, 2 2, 2, 2, 2 3, 3, 3, 3,    1, 2, 3, 4 2, 3, 4, 1 3, 4, 1, 2 4, 1, 2, 3

Ans:C ,C


What is the main difference between a mainframe and a super computer?
Options: A) Super computer is much larger than mainframe computers B) Super computers are much smaller than mainframe computers C) Supercomputers are focused to execute few programs as fast as possible while mainframe uses its power to execute as many programs concurrently D) Supercomputers are focused to execute as many programs as possible while mainframe uses its power to execute few programs as fast as possible.

Ans:C,C


312. prthvee se dikhaee dene vaala sabase chamakeela grah kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: shukr, shukr


RAM is used as a short memory because it is
Options: Volatile,    Has small capacity,    Is very expensive,    Is programmable

Ans:A ,A


Communication circuits that transmit data in both directions but not at the same time are operating in
Options: a simplex mode,    a half-duplex mode,    a full-duplex mode,    an asynchronous mode

Ans:B ,B


An astable multivibrator is a circuit that:
Options: has two stable states,    is free-running,    produces a continuous output signal,    is free-running and produces a continuous output signal

Ans:C ,C


6.Shared Memory is
Options: (A)A computer architecture where all processors have direct access to common physical memory (B) It refers to network based memory access for physical memory that is not common. (C) Parallel tasks typically need to exchange data There are several ways this can be accomplished, such as through, a shared memory bus or over a network, however the actual event of data exchange is commonly referred to as communications regardless of the method employed (D) None of these

Ans:6. (A),6. (A)


As compared to diskettes, the hard disks are
Options: more expensive,    more portable,    less rigid,    slowly accessed

Ans:A ,A


1.In Excel typical worksheet has …. Number of columns
Options: (A)128 (B) 256 (C) 512 (D) 1024 5

Ans:51. (B),51. (B)


. Pre-made sheet formats like Simple, Classic, Accounting, Colorful et can be applied from
Options: a. from Fromat >> Cells b. from Format >> Autoformat c. from Table >> Autoformat d. All of above

Ans:– b,– b


The ALU of a computer normally contains a number of high speed storage elements called
Options: semiconductor memory,    registers,    hard disk,    magnetic disk

Ans:B,B


The oldest mountains in India are
Options: Aravalis,    Vindhyas,    Satpuras,    Nilgiri hills

Ans:A,A


A condition that led to the development of databases was:
Options: the proliferation of data files,    an increase in the amount of data handled by organizations,    a demand for more data to support informational needs,    all the above.

Ans:D ,D


0.In Access press CTRL+F6 to
Options: (A)Toggle the Navigation Pane (B) Cycle between open windows (C) Restore the selected minimized window when all windows are minimized (D) Turn on Resize mode for the active window when it is not maximized; press the arrow keys to resize the window 5

Ans:50. (B),50. (B)


The organic reaction represented by equation CH3 - CH = O + H2NOH gives CH3 - CH - NH + H2O is an example of
Options: an addition reaction,    a condensation reaction,    an oxidation reaction,    an elimination reaction

Ans:B,B


4.In Excel you can open the Highlight Changes dialog box by choosing Track Changes from the …. Menu.
Options: (A)Edit (B) Insert (C) Format (D) Tools 2

Ans:24. (D),24. (D)


The number of d-electrons in Fe2+ (Z = 26) is not equal to that of
Options: p-electrons in Ne(Z = 10),    s-electrons in Mg(Z = 12),    d-electrons in Fe(Z = 26),    p-electrons in CI(Z = 17)

Ans:D,D


.   One way to make a PowerPoint slide display animations is to:
Options: a. Select the slide in normal view; and click Format, Animation b. Click the PowerPoint window and move it around vigorously with the mouse for a manual animation effect c. Select the slide in slide sorter view, right click and choose preset animations from the shortcut menu d. PowerPoint does not have an animation feature

Ans:1 – C ,1 – C


Difficult of MIS implementation is affected by
Options: employee attitude,    the firm's objectives,    the firm's existing MIS,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following commands will display the current IP addressing and the layer 1 and 2 status of an interface? show version show protocols show interfaces show controllers show ip interface
Options: 1, 2 and 4,    2, 3 and 5,    3 and 4 only,    None of the above

Ans:B ,B


First Chief minister of HP
Options: Dr, Y S parmar, raja veerbadhra, prem kumar dhumal, shri gumaan singh

Ans:Dr, Y S parmar,Dr, Y S parmar


What is the name given to the organized collection of software that controls the overall operation of a computer?
Options: Working system,    Peripheral system,    Operating system,    Controlling system

Ans:C ,C


The main function of the dispatcher (the portion of the process scheduler) is
Options: swapping a process to the disk,    assigning ready process to the CPU,    suspending some of the processes when the CPU load is high,    bring processes from the disk to the main memory

Ans:B ,B


Halda utsav belongs to which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:Lahaul spiti,Lahaul spiti


. Which bar is usually located below that Title Bar that provides categorized options?
Options: a. Menu bar b. Status Bar c. Tool bar d. Scroll bar

Ans: –  A , –  A


4.Which custom date format displays the numeric day of the year when a date is entered?
Options: (A)YY (B) YYYY (C) Y (D) All of above 9

Ans:94. (C),94. (C)


258. prthvee divas kab manaaya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 22 aprail, 22 aprail


Which menu do you choose to create header? (in MS Office 2003)
Options: format, header and footer B. view, header C. insert, header and footer D. view, header and footer

Ans:– A ,


Which is the major mineral found in Punjab?
Options: Coal,    Gold,    Salt,    Iron

Ans:C,C


Where is the 'National Remote Sensing Agency' situated?
Options: Shadnagar,    Bangalore,    Chennai,    Dehradun

Ans:A,A


A flip-flop is a _____ element that stores a binary digit as a low or high voltage.
Options: chip,    bus,    I/O,    memory

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com