What is not always necessary for accessing the Web?


Options: A Web browser,    A connection to an Internet Access Provider,    A computer,    A modem

Ans:D,D

More technology Related questions:


You want to totally reinitialize the router and replace the current running-config with the current startup-config. What command will you use?
Options: replace run start,    copy run start,    copy start run,    reload

Ans:D ,D


. The shortcut key to open a task manager is:
Options: a. Alt + F1 b. Alt + Ctrl + Delete c. Alt + Tab d. F1

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


A form defined 
Options: a. where data is placed on the screen b. the width of each field c. both a and b d. none of the above

Ans:.a,.a


It is a sign or symbol that specifies, operator, and values that produce a result
Options: a. operator b. query c. expression d. None of the above

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


4.In RAID (Redundant Array of Independent Disks) scheme, which of the following RAID level does not include redundancy to improve performance ?
Options: (A)RAID level 0 (B) RAID level 1 (C) RAID level 2 (D) RAID level 4 15

Ans:154. (A),154. (A)


.   Which of the following best describes serifs?
Options: a. Serifs on characters help to differentiate between similar looking letters b. Serifs fonts are best for viewing test at a distance c. Serifs are fine cross strokes that appear at the bottom and top of a letter d. Serif font are very simple in appearance

Ans:0 – C ,0 – C


How many characters can be typed in a single cell in Excel?
Options: a. 256 b. 1024 c. 32000 d. 65535

Ans:C,32,767


453. indiyan miletree akaadamee kahaan sthit hai?
Options: NA

Ans: deharaadoon, deharaadoon


The ALU of a computer normally contains a number of high speed storage elements called
Options: semiconductor memory,    registers,    hard disk,    magnetic disk

Ans:B,B


The common practice is to maintain
Options: one generation of data files,    two generations of data files,    three generations of data files,    batch processing

Ans:B ,B


What is the 2's complement of 0011 0101 1001 1100 number?
Options: 1100 1010 1100 1011,    1100 1010 0110 0011,    1100 1010 0110 0100,    1100 1010 1111 1111

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following terms describe 1024 kilobytes?
Options: Kilobyte,    Megabyte,    Gigabyte,    Terabyte

Ans:B ,B


Conversion of an octal number 74328 to a binary number is
Options: 11110001101112,    1111000110102,    1100110101112,    1111111110002

Ans:B ,B


What is the name of the computer based EMMS that provides a common forum where users can check in at their convenience, post messages, actively exchange ideas and participate in ongoing discussions?
Options: E-mail,    Bulletin board system (BBS),    Teleconferencing,    Videoconferencing

Ans:B ,B


where is chintpurni mandir in hp
Options: kangra, una, solan, sirmour

Ans:Una,Una


.    Which command displays only file and directory names without size, date and time information?
Options: a.    Dir/w b.    Dir a: c.    Dir /b d.    Dir /s

Ans:c,Correct Answer: dir/b


When an iron nail gets rusted, iron oxide is formed
Options: without any change in the weight of the nail,    with decrease in the weight of the nail,    with increase in the weight of the nail,    without any change in colour or weight of the nail

Ans:C,C


Microsoft Office Accounting is
Options: (A) A tool for managing business finances (B) Project management software to keep track of events and to create network charts and Gantt charts (C) Diagram and flowcharting software (D) None of these 20..

Ans:19. (A),19. (A)


Which of the following is not a term of MS-Excel?
Options: Cells B. Rows C. Columns D. Document

Ans:– D ,


743.paramaanu riektar mein mandak ke roop mein kisaka prayog kiya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: bhaaree paanee aur grephait ka, bhaaree paanee aur grephait ka


A program language:
Options: defines the form of the instruction,    is always machine dependent,    is never machine dependent,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


1st battle of pannipat was fought between
Options:

Ans:ibrahim lodhi and babur,ibrahim lodhi and babur


How often are BPDUs sent from a layer 2 device?
Options: Never,    Every 2 seconds,    Every 10 minutes,    Every 30 seconds

Ans:B ,B


who was founder of darkoti riyasat
Options: ram singh, durga singh, prithvi singh, umed singh

Ans:durga singh,durga singh


Why Drop Caps are used in document?
Options:  A) To drop all the capital letters, B) To automatically begin each paragraph with capital letter, C) To begin a paragraph with a large dropped initial capital letter, D) None of above,

Ans:-C,-C


. Which of the following function will use to find the highest number in a series of number?
Options: a. MAX(B1:B3) b. MAXIMUM (B1:B3) c. HIGH (B1:B3) d. HIGHEST(B1:B3)

Ans:– a,– a


250. vishv ka sabase bada mahaadveep kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: eshiya, eshiya


What could cause a fixed disk error?
Options: No-CD installed,    Bad RAM,    Slow processor,    Incorrect CMOS settings

Ans:D ,D


________ is an open source DBMS product that runs on UNIX, Linux and Windows.
Options: MySQL,    JSP/SQL,    JDBC/SQL,    Sun ACCESS

Ans:A ,A


Ctrl + Q
Options: a. Paragraph formatting (Line Space and Paragraph Space) b. Close Word Application without saving Document c. Print Whole Document without confirmation d. Does nothing

Ans:–  A,–  A


. If we use the command prompt $P$L which of the following prompt may be set?
Options: a. C :> b. C: c. C: d. C :<

Ans:1 – d ,1 – d


Microsoft Word, Microsoft Excel, and Microsoft PowerPoint are the part of
Options: (A) Microsoft Office Suite (B) Microsoft Windows (C) Mac OS X (D) None of these 4..

Ans:3. (A),3. (A)


Which of the following is a warm current?
Options: Benguela current,    Labrador current,    Kurosiwo current,    South Pacific current

Ans:C,C


513. bhaarat sarakaar ka sanvaidhaanik mukhiya kaun hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: raashtrapati, raashtrapati


Light from the Sun reaches us in nearly
Options: 2 minutes,    4 minutes,    8 minutes,    16 minutes

Ans:C,C


The minimum age required to become a member of Rajya Sabha is
Options: 21 years,    25 years,    30 years,    35 years

Ans:C,C


The digital multimeter is set for DC, Ohm and 20k. You will read _____ while measuring a good 2 amp fuse.
Options: 0.00,    0.02,    0.20,    2.00

Ans:A ,A


Prince Charles and Princess Diana of Britain announce their separation in
Options: 1990,    1991,    1996,    1997

Ans:,


0.Hardware represents
Options: (A)Documentations (B) Programs (C) Computer systems (D) Rules 7

Ans:70. (C),70. (C)


0.Pack command is used to
Options: (A)Remove records permanently (B) Remove records temporarily (C) Restore records permanently (D) Restore records temporarily 5

Ans:50. (A),50. (A)


A unique, DBMS-supplied identifier used as the primary key of a relation is called a(n):
Options: primary key.,    foreign key.,    composite key.,    surrogate key.

Ans:D ,D


ASCII and EBCDIC are the popular character coding systems. What does EBCDIC stand for?
Options: A) Extended Binary Coded Decimal Interchange Code B) Extended Bit Code Decimal Interchange Code C) Extended Bit Case Decimal Interchange Code D) Extended Binary Case Decimal Interchange Code

Ans:A,A


Yapaniya was a school of
Options: NA

Ans:Jainism,Jainism


1.The filter by selection feature allows you to filter
Options: (A)Those records that match an entity in a field (B) Records based on a criterion you specify (C) Records that meet any of several criteria you specify (D) All of above 7

Ans:71. (A),71. (A)


Examples are packet switching using frame relay, and cell switching using ATM technologies. Select the best fit for answer:
Options: Bandwidth alternatives,    Switching alternating,    Inter organizational networks,    Extranets

Ans:B ,B


A memory that is capable of determining whether a given datum is contained in one of its addresses is
Options: ROM,    PROM,    CAM,    RAM

Ans:C ,C


1789 ee0
Options: NA

Ans: 932. duniya ke majadooron ek ho’ ka naara kisane diya?, 932. duniya ke majadooron ek ho’ ka naara kisane diya?


If you wanted to deny all Telnet connections to only network 192.168.10.0, which command could you use?
Options: access-list 100 deny tcp 192.168.10.0 255.255.255.0 eq telnet ,    access-list 100 deny tcp 192.168.10.0 0.255.255.255 eq telnet,    access-list 100 deny tcp any 192.168.10.0 0.0.0.255 eq 23,    access-list 100 deny 192.168.10.0 0.0.0.255 any eq 23

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is not an undertaking under the administrative control of Ministry of Railways?
Options: Container Corporation of India Limited,    Konkan Railway Corporation Limited,    Indian Railways Construction Company Limited,    Diesel Locomotive Works, Varanasi

Ans:C,C


690. bhaarateey sanvidhaan mein maulik kartavy kis desh ke sanvidhaan se lie gae hain?
Options: NA

Ans: amerikee sanvidhaan, amerikee sanvidhaan

www.000webhost.com