Tansen Samman has been instituted by the Government of?


Options: Gujarat,    Maharashtra,    Uttar Pradesh,    Madhya Pradesh

Ans:D,D

More Honours and Awards Related questions:


. We can replace a font on all sides with another font using the option :
Options: a. Edit –> Fonts b. Tools –> Fonts c. Tools -> Replace Fonts d. Format -> Replace Fonts

Ans:1 – D ,1 – D


. A(n) _____________ is dynamic mathematical calculation that displays a single value for a specific field.
Options: a. format row b. criteria row c. aggregate function d. format layout

Ans:0 – c ,0 – c


The major ingredient of leather is
Options: collagen,    carbohydrate,    polymer,    nucleic acid

Ans:A,A


687. raashtreey vikaas parishad ka adhyaksh kaun hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: pradhaanamantree, pradhaanamantree


In which decade was the telegraph invented?
Options: 1810s,    1840s,    1870s,    1890s

Ans:B,B


Place with highest rain in HP
Options:

Ans:Dharamshala,Dharamshala


How many runs did Sachin Tendulkar was scored in his ODI debut?
Options: 140,    0,    23,    1

Ans:B,B


484. sansaar mein sarvaadhik janasankhya vaala desh kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: cheen, cheen


If you need to double underline a word, how will  you do that?
Options: a. Go to Format menu and then Font option. Open Underline Style and choose Double Underline b. From Format menu choose Font option and then from Font tab open Underline Style and select Double Underline c. Select the text then choose Format >> Font and on Font tab, open Underline Style and choose Double Underline d. Click double underline tool on formatting toolbar

Ans:– C,– C


When creating a new table which method can be used to choose fields from standard databases and tables
Options: a. Create table in Design View b. Create Table using wizard c. Create Table by Entering data d. None of above

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


Which of the following cities will be the host of XIX Commonwealth Games 2010?
Options: London,    Delhi,    Melbourne,    Auckland

Ans:B,B


parangla darra
Options: chamba-pangi,kangda-chamba, chamba-bharmaur,jaskar range

Ans:jaskar range,jaskar range


1981 was the international year of the
Options: Disabled,    Women,    Children,    Blind

Ans:A,A


Which of the following is an IEEE standard for frame tagging?
Options: ISL,    802.3Z,    802.1Q,    802.3U

Ans:C ,C


Who synthesized the first wholly artificial gene?
Options: Hargobind Khorana,    J.J. Thompson,    Benjamin Franklin,    Meghnad Saha

Ans:A,A


A regular subquery can be processed:
Options: from the top down.,    from the bottom up.,    by nesting.,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:B ,B


If a transistor operates at the middle of the load line, an increase in the current gain will move the Q point
Options: down,    up,    nowhere,    off the load line

Ans:B ,B


7.In two level scheme if each page is mapped by 4-byte (22) page table entry then to create a page table composed of 220 page table entry one requires
Options: (A)222 bytes (B) 212 bytes (C) 216 bytes (D) None of these. 9

Ans:97. (A),97. (A)


8.In Excel you can copy data or formulas
Options: (A)With the copy, paste and cut commands on the edit menu (B) With commands on a shortcut menu (C) With buttons on the standard toolbar (D) All of the above 21

Ans:218. (D),218. (D)


. The term ‘computer’ is derived from
Options: A) Greek language B) Sanskrit language C) Latin language D) German language

Ans:8-C,8-C


Which option is used with rm command to make the command prompt the user with each filename and a ?, before acting on it
Options: -r,    -x,    -i,    -1

Ans:C ,C


6.Search space
Options: (A)The large set of candidate solutions possible for a problem (B) The information stored in a database that can be, retrieved with a single query. (C) Worth of the output of a machinelearning program that makes it understandable for humans (D) None of these 8

Ans:86. (A),86. (A)


UDP is:
Options: Not a part of the TCP/IP suite,    Connection oriented and unreliable,    Connection orientated and reliable,    Connectionless and unreliable

Ans:D ,D


3.Expert systems
Options: (A)Combining different types of method or information (B) Approach to the design of learning algorithms that is structured along the lines of the theory of evolution. (C) Decision support systems that contain an Information base filled with the knowledge of an expert formulated in terms of if-then rules (D) None of these 4

Ans:43. (C),43. (C)


. A computer which CPU speed around 100 million instruction per second and with the word length of around 64 bits is known as
Options: A) Super computer B) Mini computer C) Micro computer D) Macro computer

Ans:A,A


which is Smallest administrative place in HP (smallest mandal)
Options: shimla shahri, dharamshala, mandi, hamirpur

Ans:B,Dharamshala


211. banaaras hindoo vishvavidyaalay ke sansthaapak kaun the ?
Options: NA

Ans: madanamohan maalaveey, madanamohan maalaveey


who made Jagatkhana and Swarghat
Options: vijay chand, heera chand, jai chand, jagat singh

Ans:B,Heera Chand


indira gandhi sports complex is situated in which district in himachal?
Options: NA

Ans:shimla,shimla


What command is used to remove files?
Options: dm,    rm,    delete,    erase

Ans:B ,B


_____ write computer programs that perform jobs specified by the user.
Options: Programmer,    Data entry operator,    System Analyst,    Computer operator

Ans:A ,A


628. bhagavaan mahaabeer jain dharm ke kaunase teerthankar the?
Options: NA

Ans: 24ven, 24ven


0.A form that is used to collect data in a structured manner for entry to a database is called a
Options: (A)Database deign form (B) Systems flowchart (C) Data capture form (D) None of above 3

Ans:30. (C),30. (C)


Benjamin Franklin was a prolific inventor. He invented the lightning rod, the Franklin stove, studied electricity, discovered the Gulf Stream, started the first library, and on and on. Among his many other inventions, what musical instrument did he invent?
Options: Banjo,    Oboe,    Clarinet,    Harmonium

Ans:D,D


One of the leading American robotics centers is the Robotics Institute located at:
Options: CMU,    MIT,    RAND,    SRI

Ans:A ,A


Whose role is it to determine the requirements and design for a database?
Options: Database analysts,    Database administrators,    Both A and B.,    Neither A or B.

Ans:A ,A


You want to view the contents of autoexec.bat on the screen using the "type" command, but it scrolls by too quickly, what switch do you use to make it pause?
Options: type c:\autoexec.bat /p,    type c:\autoexec.bat/more,    type c:\autoexec.bat|pause,    type c:\autoexec.bat|more.

Ans:D ,D


The monitor power LED is 'on' but the monitor screen is completely dark. The least likely cause of the problem is:
Options: Defect in the computers video circuitry,    Disconnected video cable,    Defective monitor,    System RAM problem

Ans:D ,D


What is the keyboard shortcut for creating a chart from the selected cell range?
Options: A. F2 B. F4 C. F8 D. F11

Ans:– D ,F11


The key F12 opens a
Options:  A) Save As dialog box, B) Open dialog box, C) Save dialog box, D) Close dialog box, 

Ans:-A,-A


What project is currently developing X server support?
Options: XFree86 Project, Inc.,    RHAD Labs,    GNOME Project,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. In an application created using the database wizard, the main menu is presented as a:
Options: a. form, called a switchboard b. report, called a menu c. table, called a switchboard d. query, called a menu

Ans:– a,– a


.  To assign a macro to an event, users need to open the form in Design View.
Options: a.            event b.            property c.           title d.           macro

Ans:– a,– a


9.Massively Parallel
Options: (A)Observed speedup of a code which has been parallelized, defined as: wall-clock time of serial execution and wall-clock time of parallel execution (B) The amount of time required to coordinate parallel tasks. It includes factors such as: Task start-up time, Synchronizations, Data communications. (C) Refers to the hardware that comprises a given parallel system - having many processors (D) None of these 1

Ans:9. (B),9. (B)


6.Data selection is
Options: (A)The actual discovery phase of a knowledge discovery process (B) The stage of selecting the right data for a KDD process (C) A subject-oriented integrated timevariant non-volatile collection of data in support of management (D) None of these 2

Ans:26. (B),26. (B)


. How can you break the current column and start a new column immediately?
Options: a. Press Ctrl + Shift + Enter b. Press Alt + Enter c. Press Ctrl + Enter d. Press Alt + Shift + Enter

Ans:– A,– A


Which of following commands is used for an automatic reminder service?
Options: write,    mesg,    calendar,    mail

Ans:C ,C


635. baksar ka yuddh kab hua jisake parinaamasvaroop angrejon ka bangaal, bihaar aur odisa par adhikaar ho gaya tha?
Options: NA

Ans: 1764 mein, 1764 mein


The oldest rocks found in ocean basins are ____ than the oldest continental rocks.
Options: older,    younger,    larger,    smaller

Ans:B,B


Reducing the amount of current through an inductor:
Options: reduces the value of inductance by one-half,    multiplies the value of inductance by four,    multiplies the value of inductance by two,    has no effect on the inductance

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com