The umbra is


Options: the inner portion of the moon's shadow,    formed by tangents to the sun and moon,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:C,C

More World Geography Related questions:


. To insert new slide in the current Presentation, we can choose:
Options: a. Ctrl+M b. Ctrl+N c. Ctrl+O d. Ctrl+F

Ans:7 – A ,7 – A


World Wide Web is being standard by
Options: a. Worldwide corporation b. W3C c. World Wide Consortium d.World Wide Web Standard

Ans:b,b


. Which of the following is a feature of fifth generation computers?
Options: A) Use of natural language B) artificial intelligence C) bio-chips D) All of above

Ans:D,D


Which two counties did Kapil Dev play?
Options: Northamptonshire & Worcestershire,    Northamptonshire & Warwickshire,    Nottinghamshire & Worcestershire,    Nottinghamshire & Warwickshire

Ans:A,A


How do you magnify your document?
Options: A. View, Zoom B. Format, Font C. Tools, Options D. Tools, Customize

Ans:– A ,View, Zoom


Where is the village of Branston, after which the famous pickle is named?
Options: Yorkshire,    Lancashire,    Staffordshire,    Norfolk

Ans:C,C


0.Files created with Lotus 1-2-3 have an extension
Options: (A)DOC (B) XLS (C) 123 (D) WK1 4

Ans:40. (C),40. (C)


Which is a Common-Business oriented language.
Options: SNOBOL,    BASIC,    COBOL,    C

Ans:C ,C


2.A removable direct-access storage medium containing multiple magnetic disks mounted vertically on a single-shaft is referred as
Options: (A)Tape pack (B) Disk pack (C) Cylinder (D) None of these 1

Ans:12. (B),12. (B)


Which of the following command options are displayed when you use the Router# show frame-relay ? command? dlci neighbors lmi pvc map
Options: 1 only,    2 and 4,    3, 4 and 5,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Functional information subsystems can be classified into
Options: input and output subsystems,    processing and output subsystems,    input and processing subsystems,    input, processing, and output subsystems

Ans:A ,A


A teleprocessing system may consist of
Options: user systems,    communications systems,    computer center systems,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


.   The quickest way to create a PowerPoint presentation is to use the
Options: a. Word for windows templates b. Auto creation wizard c. Auto content wizard d. Presentation wizard

Ans:7 – C ,7 – C


0.A method of providing virtual memory
Options: (A)Segmentation (B) De-fragmentation (C) Paging (D) None of these 10

Ans:100. (A),100. (A)


158. If a piece of data is stored in two places in the database, then a
Options: (A) Storage space is wasted (B) Changing the data is one spot will cause data inconsistency (C) It can be more easily accessed (D) Both (A) and (B)

Ans:158. (D),158. (D)


952. bhaarat mein daak tikat pahalee baar kab chalee?
Options: NA

Ans: 1854, 1854


In Microsoft Word shortcut key CTRL+N is used for
Options: (A) Open the Favorites bar (B) Open the Open dialog box (C) Start another instance of the browser with the same Web address (D) Open the Open dialog box, the same as CTRL+L 39.

Ans:38. (C),38. (C)


Internet-like networks within an enterprise.
Options: Intranets,    Switching alternating,    Inter organizational networks,    Extranets

Ans:A ,A


. How do you rearrange the data in ascending or descending order?
Options: a. Data, Sort b. Data, Form c. Data, Table d. Data Subtotals

Ans:– a,– a


A full-adder adds _____ bits, and producing a SUM and a _____
Options: 8, SUBTRACTION,    3, CARRY,    16, DIVIDE,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


'Dizzy' is the nickname of what Australian player?
Options: Adam Gilchrist,    Jason Gillespie,    Glenn McGrath,    Brett Lee

Ans:B,B


Who was called the ‘Iron Man of India’ ?
Options: NA

Ans:Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel,Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel


482. test maichon kee ek paaree mein sabhee dason viket lene vaala bhaarateey kaun hai?
Options: NA

Ans: anil kumbale, anil kumbale


645. khuda baksh’ pustakaalay kahaan hai?
Options: NA

Ans: patana, patana


The most important part of a multiple DHCP configurations is to make sure you don't have which of the following in the different scopes? Select the best answer.
Options: Duplicate addresses,    Duplicate pools,    Duplicate subnets,    Duplicate default gateways

Ans:A ,A


You are about to install a second IDE hard drive in a PC that has only one IDE adapter. Your first hard drive will still be the boot drive. How should the second drive be configured?
Options: as a master,    as a secondary,    as a slave,    as a primary

Ans:C ,C


The mountains that separate European and Arctic Russia are
Options: the Pyranees,    the Balkans,    the Carpathians,    the Urals

Ans:D,D


2. aary samaaj kee sthaapana kisane kee ?
Options: NA

Ans: svaamee dayaanand ne, svaamee dayaanand ne


Which of the following allows dirty reads, nonrepeatable reads and phantom reads to occur?
Options: Read committed,    Read uncommitted,    Repeatable read,    Serializable

Ans:B ,B


4.Which of the following terms refers to the degree to which data in database system are accurate and correct?
Options: (A)Data security (B) Data validaity (C) Data independence (D) Data integrity 10

Ans:104. (D),104. (D)


Pollen grains in plants are produced in
Options: roots,    leaves,    flower,    stem

Ans:C,C


Shanthi Swaroop Bhatnagar awards are given for
Options: exploring new dimensions in creative writing in Indian languages,    outstanding contribution to science,    creating mass awareness on environmental issues,    excellence in film direction

Ans:B,B


Writer of himalaya putra kinnaur ki lok gathaye
Options: akshar singh, shanta kumar, gareeb khan, sharab negi

Ans:sharab negi,sharab negi


Jeev Milkha Singh is associated with which sports?
Options: Volleyball,    Golf,    Athletics,    Hockey

Ans:B,B


235. laal rakt kanikaon ka nirmaan hamaare shareer ke kis bhaag mein hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: asthi majja (bonai marrow), asthi majja (bonai marrow)


. Which of the following database object produces the final result to present?
Options: a. Forms b. Reports c. Queries d. Tables

Ans:5 – b ,5 – b


. The core of operating system is:
Options: a. Unix b. Kernel c. Command . com d. None of these

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


8.In Excel how can you find specific information in a list?
Options: (A)Select Tools > Finder from the menu (B) Click the Find button on the standard toolbar (C) Select Insert > Find from the menu (D) Select Data > Form from the menu to open the Data Form dialog box and click the Criteria button 10

Ans:108. (D),108. (D)


To display the list of all the file of the disk you would type
Options: a. DIR b.COPY c. DIR FILES d. DIR AUTOEXEC.BAT

Ans:12 a..  ,12 a.. 


3.Window class, onMenuSelect/2, defines
Options: (A)during the processing of a key this event is executed with the ASCII value of the key pressed (B) a menu command was selected (C) a menu item is selected (D) a window was resized 3

Ans:33. (C),33. (C)


Normally the Commonwealth Games are held at intervals of
Options: 3 years,    4 years,    5 years,    there is no fixed interval

Ans:B,B


Which of the following editor(s) is(are) incorporated into general CAD system?
Options: Point Editor,    Line Editor,    Macro and symbol Editor,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Which command is used to copy the contents of one disk to another
Options: a. Diskcopy b. Delete c. Copy con d. Ctrl + Alt

Ans:4 – a ,4 – a


0.Auto Report allows you to
Options: (A)View a subset of your data (B) Create a simple report (C) Create a data entry form (D) Enter records 9

Ans:90. (B),90. (B)


What is the abbreviation used for a software package that permits the users to create, retrieve and maintain records in a database?
Options: DASD,    FMS,    EMMS,    DBMS

Ans:D ,D


2.In Windows operating system move the insertion point to the beginning of the next word.
Options: (A)Shortcut CTRL+RIGHT ARROW (B) Shortcut CTRL+LEFT ARROW (C) Shortcut CTRL+DOWN ARROW (D) None of these 3

Ans:32. (A),32. (A)


Position of HP south pole
Options: 75.47,47.75,79.04,04.79

Ans:A, 75.47


You can create a new presentation by completing all of the following except
Options: a. Clicking the new button on the standard toolbar b. Clicking file, new c. Clicking file open d. Pressing ctrl + N

Ans: – C , – C


298. baal pen kis siddhaant par kaam karata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: prshtheey tanaav, prshtheey tanaav


Asia's Highest dam in HP
Options:

Ans:bhankhda dam,bhankhda dam

www.000webhost.com