Which computer has been designed to be as compact as possible?


Options: Mini,    Super computer,    Micro computer,    Mainframe

Ans:C,(Canswer

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


The [line number G] key allows you
Options: to move cursor left by one position,    to move cursor right by one position,    to move cursor down by one line,    to move cursor to the beginning of the line specified by the number

Ans:D ,D


124. olampik dhvaj mein kitane gole hain ?
Options: NA

Ans: 5 , 5


. To drag a selected range of data to another worksheet in the same workbook, use the
Options: a. Tab key b. Alt key c. Shift key d. Ctrl key

Ans:– d,– d


Which of the book was written by Graham Greene?
Options: O' Jerusalem,    The Power and Glory,    Crisis in India,    Of Human Bondage

Ans:B,B


Layer one of the OSI model is
Options: network layer,    transport layer,    link layer,    physical layer

Ans:D ,D


. CD-ROM stands for
Options: A) Compactable Read Only Memory B) Compact Data Read Only Memory C) Compactable Disk Read Only Memory D) Compact Disk Read Only Memory

Ans:D,D


.   Which of the following will not advance the slides in a slide show view?
Options: a. The esc key b. The space bar c. The enter key d. The mouse button

Ans:1 – A ,1 – A


. Which of the following command is used to ask you to confirm that you want to delete the directory?
Options: a. Deltree/f b. Erase *.* c. Deltree *.* d. Del *.*/p

Ans:0 – d ,0 – d


. What value will display if the formula = “$55.00″+5 is entered into a cell?
Options: a. $60 b. 60 c. “$55.00″+5 d. $60.00

Ans:– b,– b


The active cell:
Options: is defined by a bold border around the cell. B. Receives the data the user enters. C. It is the formula bar. D. Only A and B.

Ans:– D ,


The system unit of a personal computer typically contains all of the following except:
Options: microprocessor,    disk controller,    serial interface,    modem

Ans:D ,D


What is height of shimla above the sea level in meters ?
Options: NA

Ans:2202 ,2202


.   Format painter
Options: a. To paint pretty pictures on your slides b. To copy formatting from one object or piece of text and then apply it elsewhere c. To change the background color of your slides d. To paint pretty pictures on background of slides

Ans:3 – B ,3 – B


Within a database, the sequential organization of data by a common key is called:
Options: logical structure,    inverted structure,    simple structure,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


347. kis nadee ko bihaar ka shok kaha jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: kosee, kosee


Which command is used to display the characteristics of a process?
Options: pid,    du,    ps,    au

Ans:C ,C


Which component must be vacuumed or replaced during preventative maintenance on a laser printer?
Options: Scanning mirror,    Toner cartridge,    Ozone filter,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


gulabadan begam
Options: NA

Ans: 856. kisane apanee vijayon ke upalakshy mein chittodagadh mein vijay stambh ka nirmaan karaaya th, 856. kisane apanee vijayon ke upalakshy mein chittodagadh mein vijay stambh ka nirmaan karaaya th


2nd battle of pannipat was fought between
Options:

Ans:akabar and hemu,akabar and hemu


Programs prepared by an outside supplier & privided to a user in a machine readable form is known as
Options: Utility program,    Canned program,    Application program,    Application software

Ans:B ,B


.    Which command displays comma for thousand separating on file size while listing?
Options: a.    Dir/w b.    Dir/s c.    Dir/b d.    Dir/c

Ans:.c,Correct Answer: d. Dir/c


How can you find specific information in a list?
Options: a. Select Tools > Finder from the menu b. Click the Find button on the standard toolbar c. Select Insert > Find from the menu d. Select Data > Form from the menu to open the Data Form dialog box and click the Criteria button

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


In order to use a DBMS, it is important to understand
Options: the physical schema,    all sub-schemas that the system supports,    one subschema,    both (a) and (b)

Ans:C ,C


0.Software instructions intended to satisfy a user specific processing needs are called
Options: (A)systems software (B) microcomputer (C) documentation (D) applications software 12

Ans:120. (D),120. (D)


. The OS used to operate the mobile phone is a
Options: a. Smart card OS b. Embedded OS c. Multiuser OS d. None of above

Ans:1 – b ,1 – b


. To copy the hidden system files of DOS to another disk you can use the command
Options: a. Copy b. Ren c. Sys d. Diskcopy

Ans:Correct Answer: c ,Correct Answer: c


What happens when you insert an AutoShape by simply clicking in the document?
Options: it appears near the insertion point B. it is inserted in its default size C. is selected D. all of the above

Ans: – C ,


A heterogeneous distributed database is which of the following?
Options: The same DBMS is used at each location and data are not distributed across all nodes.,    The same DBMS is used at each location and data are distributed across all nodes.,    A different DBMS is used at each location and data are not distributed across all nodes.,    A different DBMS is used at each location and data are distributed across all nodes.

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is not a factor affecting the processing capability or performance of a PC system?
Options: The clock speed of the microprocessor,    The revolutions per minute of the printer disk,    The primary storage capacity of the processor,    The built-in instruction set available to the microprocessor

Ans:B ,B


Who was the 1st ODI captain for India?
Options: Ajit Wadekar,    Bishen Singh Bedi,    Nawab Pataudi,    Vinoo Mankad

Ans:A,A


Convert the CHARI h#000F, s assembly language instructions into hexadecimal machine language:
Options: 0111EF,    9001E6,    DA000F,    40

Ans:C ,C


height of HP from sea level
Options:

Ans:,350-7026


Suppose you had an incurable computer virus and decided to wipe out all the data and partitions on your hard drive and reformat. What is the order in which you must delete the partitions?
Options: Extended, Logical, Primary,    Primary, Extended, Logical,    Logical, Extended, Primary,    Logical, Primary, Extended

Ans:C ,C


Which gas is responsible for global warming ?
Options: NA

Ans:Carbon dioxide,Carbon dioxide


Satee pratha ke ant mein sabase adhik prayaas kis samaaj sudhaarak ke rahe
Options: NA

Ans: raja ram mohan roy, raja ram mohan roy


Nagarhole National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Karnataka,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Karnataka,


The 2764 is 65,536-bit EPROM organized as 8,192 words of 8 bits each. How many address lines does it have?
Options: 12,    14,    13,    8

Ans:C ,C


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { typedef float f; static f *fptr; float fval = 90; fptr = &fval; printf("%f\n", *fptr); return 0; }
Options: 9,    0,    90.000000,    90

Ans:C ,C


How to restrict to run a macro automatically when starting Microsoft Excel?
Options: Hold down the SHIFT key during startup B. Hold down the CTRL key during startup C. Hold down the ESC key during startup D. Hold down the ALT key during startup

Ans:– A ,


Dr. Linus Carl Pauling is the only person to have won two Nobel prizes individually for
Options: Chemistry in 1954, Peace Prize in 1962,    Peace Prize in 1954, Chemistry in 1962,    Physics in 1954, Medicine in 1962,    Medicine in 1954, Physics in 1962

Ans:A,A


tundah wild life senctuary is in which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:chamba,chamba


Which of the following is not an advantage of decentralized processing over centralized processing?
Options: reduced data communication costs,    improved system reliability,    increased employee productivity,    increased computer system control

Ans:D ,D


Ajit Agarkar's first match was against Australia on April 1, 1998 at Kochi. Which Australian batsman was dismissed by Agarkar in that match?
Options: Ponting,    Warne,    Martyn,    Gilchrist

Ans:D,D


do. naarman boralaag
Options: NA

Ans: 826. daladalee bhoomi mein kaunasee gais nikalatee hai?, 826. daladalee bhoomi mein kaunasee gais nikalatee hai?


2.In Excel which of the following options is not located in the Page Setup dialog box?
Options: (A)Page Break Preview. (B) Page Orientation (C) Margins (D) Headers and Footers 16

Ans:162. (A),162. (A)


2.In Excel you can activate a cell by
Options: (A)Pressing the Tab key (B) Clicking the cell (C) Pressing an arrow key (D) All of above 13

Ans:132. (D),132. (D)


You want to create a standard access list that denies the subnet of the following host: 172.16.50.172/20. Which of the following would you start your list with?
Options: access-list 10 deny 172.16.48.0 255.255.240.0,    access-list 10 deny 172.16.0.0 0.0.255.255,    access-list 10 deny 172.16.64.0 0.0.31.255,    access-list 10 deny 172.16.48.0 0.0.15.255

Ans:D ,D


The autofill feature
Options: a. extends a sequential series of data b. automatically adds range of cell values c. applies a boarder around the selected cells d. none of the above

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


The brain of any computer system is
Options: ALU,    Memory,    CPU,    Control unit

Ans:C ,C


maharshi dayaanand
Options: NA

Ans: 830. vilay kee neeti kisane laagu kee?, 830. vilay kee neeti kisane laagu kee?

www.000webhost.com