Who among the following own the Nobel prize for literature?


Options: Linus Pauling,    Samuel Beckett,    Philip Noel - Baker,    Ralph Bunche

Ans:B,B

More Honours and Awards Related questions:


In SQL, which command(s) is(are) used to issue multiple CREATE TABLE, CREATE VIEW, and GRANT statements in a single transaction?
Options: CREATE PACKAGE,    CREATE SCHEMA,    CREATE CLUSTER,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Indexed-Sequential organization
Options: means storing records in contiguous blocks according to a key.,    Stores records sequentially but uses an index to locate records,    uses an index for each key type,    has records placed randomly throughout the file

Ans:B ,B


Carrier is
Options: One or more conductors that serve as a common connection for a related group of devices,    a continuous frequency capable of being modulated or impressed with a second signal,    the condition when two or more sections attempt to use the same channel at the same time,    a collection of interconnected functional units that provides a data communications service among stations attached to the network

Ans:B ,B


0.Files created with Lotus 1-2-3 have an extension
Options: (A)DOC (B) XLS (C) 123 (D) WK1 4

Ans:40. (C),40. (C)


A device designed to read information encoded into a small plastic card is
Options: Magnetic tape,    Badge reader,    Tape puncher,    Card puncher

Ans:B,(Banswer


7.In Excel worksheet range is a
Options: (A)A command used for data modeling (B) A range of values such as from 23 to 234 (C) A group of cells (D) A group of worksheets 5

Ans:57. (C),57. (C)


A physical connection between the microprocessor memory and other parts of the microcomputer is known as
Options: A) Path B) Address bus C) Route D) All of the above

Ans:-B,-B


Elapsed time, between initiating a query and receiving a response is called
Options: response time,    waiting time,    processing time,    Turnaround time

Ans:D ,D


National Botanical Research Institute is located at
Options: New Delhi,    Lucknow (Uttar Pradesh),    Chennai (Tamil Nadu),    Bangalore (Karnataka)

Ans:B,B


5.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following command select all object at one time when selecting multiple objects to be deleted
Options: (A)Alt + A (B) Ctrl + A (C) Shift + Enter (D) Edit, Select All 1

Ans:15. (D),15. (D)


Venturi tube is used for
Options: measuring intensity of earthquakes,    measuring specific gravity,    measuring density,    measuring flow of a fluid

Ans:D,D


. What should be the extension to execute files?
Options: a. EXE b. BAT c. COM d. All of the above

Ans:1 – d ,1 – d


The first electronic digital computer contained?
Options: Electronic valves,    Vacuum tubes,    Transistors,    Semiconductor memory

Ans:B,B


You are unsuccessful in telnetting into a remote device. What could the problem be? IP addresses are incorrect. Access control list is filtering Telnet. There is a defective serial cable. The VTY password is missing.
Options: 1 only,    3 only,    2 and 4 only,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


36. When typing in a word field manually, what must you press to insert the code’s braces?
Options: a. Ctrl + F6 b. Ctrl + F9 c. Alt + F11 d. Shift + F12

Ans:–  B ,–  B


where is agriculture cooperative staff training centre
Options: kangra, shimla, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:shimla,shimla


3.In Excel to edit in an embedded excel worksheet object in a word document
Options: (A)Use the excel menu bar and toolbars inside the word application (B) Edit the hyperlink (C) Edit the data in a excel source application (D) Use the word menu bar and toolbars 21

Ans:213. (A),213. (A)


Which gate only sends one through if neither of its terminals receives a pulse.
Options: NOT,    NOR,    OR,    NAND

Ans:B ,B


An _____ system has a stored knowledge base and an inference engine.
Options: expert,    centers,    control,    MIS

Ans:A ,A


Which type of actuator generates a good deal of power but tends to be messy?
Options: electric,    hydraulic,    pneumatic,    (B) and (c) above

Ans:B ,B


You are working with a network that is 172.16.0.0 and would like to have the maximum number of hosts per subnet. This assumes support for eight subnets. What subnet mask should you use?
Options: 255.255.192.0,    255.255.224.0,    255.255.240.0,    255.255.248.0

Ans:C ,C


. To make file in MS Dos we need command
Options: a. Copy b. Copy con c. MD d. Make File

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


writer of kangra painting
Options: D N majumdar, A P F Randhawa, J huchission,A P F Harkort

Ans:A P F Randhawa,A P F Randhawa


.   What is the term used when a clip art image changes the direction it faces?
Options: a. Group b. Flip c. Rotate d. a and b

Ans:2 – D ,2 – D


. Which is the limitation of high level language?
Options: A) Lower efficiency B) Machine dependence C) machine level coding D) None of above

Ans:A,A


What will be the output of the program in 16 bit platform (Turbo C under DOS)? #include<stdio.h> int main() { extern int i; i = 20; printf("%d\n", sizeof(i)); return 0; }
Options: 2,    4,    vary from compiler,    Linker Error : Undefined symbol 'i'

Ans:D ,D


The main use of salt in the diet is to
Options: make the taste of food better,    produce in small amounts the hydrochloric acid required for the digestion of food,    ease the process of cooking,    increase the solubility of food particles in water

Ans:B,B


The first items defined for a new system are its :
Options: inputs,    outputs,    storage,    processing

Ans:B ,B


1907 mein shuru kiya gaya saahity ka nobal puraskaar kise diya gaya?
Options: NA

Ans: rudayaard kipaling, rudayaard kipaling


Panna National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Madhya Pradesh

Ans:Madhya Pradesh,


Which of the following in not a function of DBA?
Options: Network Maintenance B. Routine Maintenance C. Schema Definition D. Authorization for data access

Ans:– A ,


Which of the following is an important characteristic of LAN?
Options: application independent interfaces,    unlimited expansion,    low cost access for low bandwidth channels,    parallel transmission

Ans:A ,A


"www" stands for...
Options: World Wide Web,    World Wide Wares,    World Wide Wait,    World Wide War

Ans:A,A


‘Shola Forest’ are
Options: NA

Ans:Tropical montance forest,Tropical montance forest


A characteristic of card systems is:
Options: slowness in processing data,    using cards as records of transactions,    needing a larger DP staff,    all the above

Ans:D,D


. When was MS Windows operating system introduced?
Options: a. 1975 b. 1985 c. 1995 d. 2000

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


The ELECTRIC BATTERY, who's charged with inventing this one?
Options: Hertz,    Amper,    Galvani,    Volta

Ans:D,D


The words 'Satyameva Jayate' inscribed below the base plate of the emblem of India are taken from
Options: Rigveda,    Satpath Brahmana,    Mundak Upanishad,    Ramayana

Ans:C,C


4.If normalized turnaround time of different process are given. Then Highest response ratio next policy in uniprocessor scheduling policy selects.
Options: (A)The ready process with lowest normalized turnaround time. (B) The ready process with highest normalized turnaround time. (C) The process with shortest expected processing time. (D) The process with highest expected processing time. 12

Ans:124. (B),124. (B)


Which command is used to locate all the .profile files in the system?
Options: ls profile,    find /-name profile -print,    cd /.profile,    l -u .profile

Ans:B ,B


What is the acronym for Single In-Line Memory Module?
Options: SIMM,    SILMM,    SM,    SMM

Ans:A ,A


A PCMCIA measuring 10.5mm is what type?
Options: type 1,    type 2,    type 1 and 3,    type 3

Ans:D ,D


The ability to combine name and addresses with a standard document is called _________
Options: document formatting B. database management C. mail merge D. form letters

Ans:– C ,


. When a key is pressed on the keyboard, which standard is used for converting the keystroke into the corresponding bits?

Options: A) ANSI B) ASCII C) EBCDIC D) ISO

Ans:A,A


Which of the following is major activities of an operating system in regard to secondary-storage management?
Options: Free-space management B. Storage allocation C. Disk scheduling D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


Which of the field has width 8 bytes?
Options: a. Memo b. Number c. Date/Time d. Hyperlink

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


. Which of the following is not an action query?
Options: a. add b. delete c. make-table d. update

Ans:– a,– a


1.One of the early coding systems, based on the idea of converting each digit of a decimal number into its binary equivalent rather than converting the entire decimal value into a pure binary form is
Options: (A)ASCII code (B) BCD (C) ASCIl-8 (D) None of these 16

Ans:161. (B),161. (B)


9.Blue hat is
Options: (A)hacker breaks security for altruistic or at least non-malicious reasons. (B) hacker of ambiguous ethics and/or borderline legality, often frankly admitted. (C) someone outside computer security consulting firms that are used to bug test a system prior to its launch, looking for exploits so they can be closed. (D) None of these 2

Ans:19. (C),19. (C)


Which company created the most used networking software in the 1980's
Options: Microsoft,    Sun,    IBM,    Novell

Ans:D,D

www.000webhost.com