3. Which command is used to display the subdirectory structure of the currently logged drive and pause the screen display after each screen full of the information?


Options: a. Tree b. Deltree/f c. Dir | more d. Tree | more

Ans:Correct Answer: d ,Correct Answer: d

More Disc Operating System (DOS) Related questions:


1.The following is not true for client-server model
Options: (A)It contains the set of stand alone servers (B) A set of clients that can use services offered by servers (C) A network which allows the clients to access these services (D) An intersection between clients by passing the server 9

Ans:91. (D),91. (D)


The language that the computer can understand and execute is called
Options: Machine language,    Application software,    System program,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


4.Speech synthesis is
Options: (A)The ability to input data directly into a computer system by speaking to it (B) The ability to output data directly from a computer system in spoken words (C) Processing of voice in computer systems (D) None of these. 10

Ans:104. (B),104. (B)


Where is a hub specified in the OSI model?
Options: Session layer,    Physical layer,    Data Link layer,    Application layer

Ans:B ,B


To configure the VLAN trunking protocol to communicate VLAN information between two switches, what two requirements must be met? Each end of the trunk link must be set to the IEEE 802.1e encapsulation. The VTP management domain name of both switches must be set the same. All ports on both the switches must be set as access ports. One of the two switches must be configured as a VTP server. A rollover cable is required to connect the two switches together. A router must be used to forward VTP traffic between VLANs.
Options: 1, 2 and 4,    3, 5 and 6,    2 and 4,    1 and 6

Ans:C ,C


Computer instructions written with the use of English words instead of binary machine code is called
Options: Mnemonics,    Symbolic code,    Gray code,    Op-code

Ans:B ,B


. The command allows you to show the status of the disk
Options: a. Vol b. Diskcomp c. CHKDSK d. Defrag

Ans:8 – c ,8 – c


How does a host on an Ethernet LAN know when to transmit after a collision has occurred? In a CSMA/CD collision domain, multiple stations can successfully transmit data simultaneously. In a CSMA/CD collision domain, stations must wait until the media is not in use before transmitting. You can improve the CSMA/CD network by adding more hubs. After a collision, the station that detected the collision has first priority to resend the lost data. After a collision, all stations run a random backoff algorithm. When the backoff delay period has expired, all stations have equal priority to transmit data.
Options: 1 and 3,    2 and 4,    1,3 and 4,    2 and 5

Ans:D ,D


7.Memory table is used
Options: (A)To allocate main memory to processes (B) To allocate secondary memory to processes (C) To manage virtual memory (D) A, B and C are true.

Ans:7. (D),7. (D)


When you boot a PC and don't hear any beep, this could suggest which of the following?
Options: The monitor is turned off,    Keyboard not plugged in,    Normal PC boot,    Bad or disconnected speaker

Ans:D ,D


Betla National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Jharkhand,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Jharkhand,Jharkhand


. Which is not a command that is selectable from right click menu of a field column?
Options: a. Hide columns b. Rename columns c. freeze columns d. sort descending

Ans:– b,– b


. What does FAT stands for?
Options: a. File attribute type b. File allocation table c. Format All Tabs settings d. File for all type

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


The online, softcopy display of a customer's charge account to respond to an inquiry is an example of a(n):
Options: regularly scheduled report,    on-demand report,    exception report,    forecasting report

Ans:B ,B


3.A device mounted on a communication satellite which receives, amplifies and retransmits signals’ from earth stations is called
Options: (A)Terminator (B) Connector (C) Processor (D) Transponder 4

Ans:43. (D),43. (D)


160. prthvee soory ka chakkar lagaatee hai yah sabase pahale kisane bataaya ?
Options: NA

Ans: koparanikas , koparanikas


indrahaar darra
Options: lahaul-spiti, kangra-bharmaur, jogindernagar-kullu,chamba-pangi

Ans:kangra-bharmaur,kangra-bharmaur


6.Window class, on Close/2
Options: (A)is executed when a visible window is being created (B) is executed when a window is being closed, it is possible to prevent the window from closing (C) when the background of a window must be erased this event is executed (D) when a window must be re-painted this event is executed 1

Ans:16. (B),16. (B)


. PowerPoint presentations are widely used as
Options: a.  Note outlines for teachers b.  Project presentations by students c.  Communication of planning d.  All of above

Ans:3 – D ,3 – D


6.When is a system where each sub-system can respond to generated event are referred as ?
Options: (A)Event driven control system (B) Object oriented model (C) Manager control model (D) None of these 9

Ans:96. (A),96. (A)


. In MS Access “Hyperlink” Data Type can store
Options: a. Web Address b. email Address c. Path of a File d. All of Above

Ans:– d,– d


72. doorabeen ka aavishkaar kisane kiya tha?
Options: NA

Ans: gaililiyo ne, gaililiyo ne


Advantage(s) of using assembly language rather than machine language is (are):
Options: It is mnemonic and easy to read.,    Addresses any symbolic, not absolute,    Introduction of data to program is easier,    all of the above

Ans:D ,D


The moon
Options: is the natural satellite of earth,    has no liquid water,    has no atmosphere,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


Which logic family dissipates the minimum power?
Options: DTL,    TTL,    ECL,    CMOS

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following statements are true regarding the command ip route 172.16.4.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.4.2? The command is used to establish a static route. The default administrative distance is used. The command is used to configure the default route. The subnet mask for the source address is 255.255.255.0.
Options: 1 and 2,    2 and 4,    3 and 4,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


The OCR stand for?
Options: Outsized character reader,    Optical character recognition,    Operational character reader,    Only character reader

Ans:B ,B


A common way to take x, y coordinates off a drawing is to use a
Options: light pen,    digitiser,    Direct view storage tube (DVST),    Tablet

Ans:B ,B


Pillsbury's SOAR system was designed specifically for
Options: sales persons,    operational level managers,    strategic level managers,    tactical level managers

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following command is used to switch between the window programs?
Options: a. Alt+Tab b. Alt+F4 c. Ctrl+Tab d. None of the above

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


There are historical evidences to prove that abacus was first used in
Options: India,    Japan,    China,    Indonesia

Ans:C ,C


What command is used with vi editor to move the cursor to the left?
Options: h,    k,    j,    i

Ans:A ,A


How much districts are there in Meghalaya?
Options: 11,    2,    5,    9

Ans:A,A


Theories are evaluated with
Options: data,    information,    principles,    propositions

Ans:D ,D


Where have the program and data to be located before the ALU and control unit of a computer can operate on it?
Options: Internal memory,    Secondary memory,    Microprocessor,    Magnetic tapes

Ans:A,A


Which of the following locks the item from change but not from read?
Options: Implicit lock,    Explicit lock,    Exclusive lock,    Shared lock

Ans:D ,D


The term used to describe money that flows into a country to take advantage of high rates of interest is called
Options: hot money,    hard sector,    hard currency,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


Which one of the following is not related to disarmament?
Options: SALT,    NPT,    CTBT,    NATO

Ans:D,D


The keystrokes Ctrl + I is used to
Options:  A) Increase font size, B) Inserts a line break, C) Indicate the text should be bold, D) Applies italic format to selected text,

Ans:-D,-D


Which of the following chips can be reprogrammed with special electric pulses?
Options: EPROM,    PROM,    ROM,    EEPROM

Ans:D ,D


How can you disable extended selection mode?
Options: a. Press F8 again to disable b. Press Del to disable c. Press Esc to disable d. Press Enter to disable

Ans:– C,– C


1.Disaster recovery
Options: (A)is needed by every installation (B) is never needed (C) varies in degree between installations (D) requires off-site computer for immediate use 26

Ans:261. (C),261. (C)


If you get both local and remote echoes, every character you type will appear on the screen
Options: once,    twice,    three times,    never

Ans:B ,B


Concurrency control is important for which of the following reasons?
Options: To ensure data integrity when updates occur to the database in a multiuser environment,    To ensure data integrity when updates occur to the database in a single-user environment,    To ensure data integrity while reading data occurs to the database in a multiuser environment,    To ensure data integrity while reading data occurs to the database in a single-user environment

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following is an example of a real time operating system?
Options: a. Lynx b. MS DOS c. Windows XP d. Process Control

Ans: d, d


Whenever you have a hardware resource conflict, it will more likely be an IRQ conflict rather than an i/o conflict because:
Options: there are a lot more I/O addresses than IRQs.,    the BIOS sometimes has more of a problem controlling IRQs,    I/O addresses cannot conflict,    software tends to correct I/O conflicts

Ans:A ,A


The feature of Word that automatically adjusts the amount of space between certain combination of characters so that an entire word looks more evenly spaced. What is that feature called?
Options:  A) Spacing, B) Scaling, C) Kerning, D) Positioning, 

Ans:-C,-C


. 1What is the shortcut key to hide entire row?
Options: a. CTRL + H b. CTRL + R c. CTRL + 9 d. CTRL + –

Ans:– c,– c


Which permissions are required to get a location in android?
Options: NA

Ans:ACCESS_FINE and ACCESS_COAESE ,ACCESS_FINE and ACCESS_COAESE


First chancellor of HP university shimla
Options: Shri M R Thakur, Shri Ramkaran singh, shri P S Rana, Shri Hetram kalia

Ans:Shri Ramkaran singh,Shri Ramkaran singh

www.000webhost.com