. Which command is used to delete the directory and all of its contents in one step?


Options: a. Deltree b. CD c. Rd d. Dir *.*

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a

More Operating System Related questions:


8.In Settlement Phase
Options: (A)the goods or services are paid for. Relevant transactions include invoicing, payment authorisation, payment, and remittance advice transmission. (B) the buyer and seller are concerned with the gathering of market intelligence. (C) a formal relationship is established between buyer and seller, including terms and conditions to be applied to transactions under the contract. (D) this involves the placement and processing of purchase orders (or, in contractual terms, an offer), and acknowledgement by the seller of its preparedness to deliver (in contractual terms, an acceptance). 1

Ans:18. (A),18. (A)


A computer-controlled device for training exercises that duplicates the work environment is a:
Options: simulator,    duplicator,    trainer,    COM device

Ans:A ,A


An intrinsic semiconductor has some holes in it at room temperature. What causes these holes?
Options: Doping,    Valence electrons,    Free electrons,    Thermal energy

Ans:D ,D


Environmental information is especially important to
Options: top-level managers,    middle-level managers,    low-level managers,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


When was Zoroaster, the founder of Zoroastrianism born in Media(Iran)?
Options: 2000 BC,    660 BC,    1075 BC,    740 BC

Ans:B,B


akabar
Options: NA

Ans: 557. ugate aur doobate samay soory laal prateet kyon hota hai?, 557. ugate aur doobate samay soory laal prateet kyon hota hai?


Major Somnath Sharma belongs to which district
Options:

Ans:Kangra,Kangra


. Which is not the function of the operating system?
Options: a. Memory management b. Disk management c. Application management d. Virus protection

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


Natural language processing can be divided into the two subfields of:
Options: context and expectations,    generation and understanding,    semantics of pragmatics,    recognition and synthesis

Ans:B ,B


What will be the output of the program ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { float arr[] = {12.4, 2.3, 4.5, 6.7}; printf("%d\n", sizeof(arr)/sizeof(arr[0])); return 0; }
Options: 5,    4,    6,    7

Ans:B ,B


If both data and database administration exist in an organization, the database administrator is responsible for which of the following?
Options: Data modeling,    Database design,    Metadata,    All of the above.

Ans:B ,B


How long are professional Golf Tour players allotted per shot?
Options: 45 seconds,    25 seconds,    1 minute,    2 minutes

Ans:A,A


A byte is comprised of:
Options: One bit,    Four bits,    Eight bits,    Sixteen bits

Ans:C,C


A WATS arrangement
Options: is always less expensive than flat-rate service,    is less expensive than flat-rate service only when the number of calls is large and the duration of each is short,    is less expensive than flat-rate service only when the number of calls is small and the duration of each is long,    is never less expensive than flat-rate service

Ans:B ,B


District with lowest gender rate In HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:kinnaur,kinnaur


The person communicating with the manager to identify information needs is the
Options: executive vice-president,    vice- president of information system,    programmer,    system analyst

Ans:D ,D


7.Button in window programming
Options: (A)displays text and can be clicked with the mouse or spacebar (B) a checkmark which the user can select (C) a list from which one item can be selected. (D) area in which text may be entered.

Ans:7. (A),7. (A)


In the system concepts, term organization
Options: implies structure and order,    refers to the mannar in which each component functions with other components of the system.,    means that parts of the computer system depend on one the another.,    refers to the holism of systems

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is the default page setup orientation of slide in PowerPoint
Options: a. Vertical b. Landscape c. Portrait d. None of above

Ans: – B , – B


.   You can add multiple subordinates to a position by
Options: a. Clicking the subordinate button as you press and hold shift b. Clicking the subordinate button each and every time you add a subordinate c. Clicking the subordinate button as many times as the desired boxes d. All of above

Ans:4 – D ,4 – D


On July 12, 1982, the ARDC was merged into
Options: RBI,    NABARD,    EXIM Bank,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


where is gaaytri templte in HP
Options: sirmaur, suketi, trigart, bahroli

Ans:sirmaur,sirmaur


The phrase 'procedure established by the law' means
Options: the judges in India cannot question the fairness or validity of a law, provided it is within the limits of the constitution,    judges in India can question the fairness or validity of an undue law even if it is within the limits of the constitution,    judges in India can declare a law invalid simply because in their opinion the law is not due or is unjust,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


The gas present in the stratosphere which filters out some of the sun's ultraviolet light and provides an effective shield against radiation damage to living things is
Options: helium,    ozone,    oxygen,    methane

Ans:B,B


A general purpose single-user microcomputer designed to be operated by one person at a time is
Options: Special-purpose computer,    KIPS,    M,    PC

Ans:D,(Danswer


. GUI means
Options: a. Graphic user interface b. Geographic user interface c. Graphical user interface d. Geometric user interface

Ans:4 – c ,4 – c


The fan-out capability of a digital building block can be defined as
Options: the number of inputs that one output can transmit to,    the amount of cooling required for fanning the hear out,    the number of inputs that can transmit to one input,    the maximum power dissipation (heat generation) that the unit can stand.

Ans:A ,A


Which type of computers use the 8 bit code called EBCDIC?
Options: Minicomputers,    Microcomputers,    Mainframe computers,    Supercomputers

Ans:C ,C


The view that displays the slides on a presentation as miniature representations of the slides is called
Options: a. slide show b. slide sorter view c. notes page view d. outline view

Ans: – B , – B


The IBM PC-XT was the first to include a hard drive. What was the capacity of this disk?
Options: 20 MB,    1.44 MB,    10 MB,    750 KB

Ans:C,C


What is the maximum number of IP addresses that can be assigned to hosts on a local subnet that uses the 255.255.255.224 subnet mask?
Options: 14,    15,    16,    30

Ans:D ,D


kumaaragupt ne
Options: NA

Ans: 858. jagannaath mandir kis raajy mein hai?, 858. jagannaath mandir kis raajy mein hai?


. Swapping
Options: a. Works best with many small partitions b. Allows many programs to use memory simultaneously c. Allows each program in turn to use the memory d. Does not work with overlaying

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


. Query can be use to select data from
Options: a. Single Table b. Multiple Tables c. Both A & B d.

Ans:– c,– c


Super-computers
Options: Are found at thousands of sites around the world,    Can now fit on a single silicon chip,    Are usually designed to process accounting applications,    Are not fast enough for some applications

Ans:D ,D


. Serial access memories are useful in applications where
Options: A) Data consists of numbers B) Short access time is required C) Each stored word is processed differently D) Data naturally needs to flow in and out in serial form

Ans:2-D,2-D


. What is the purpose of indexing?
Options: a. To reduce table size b. To speedup data search c. both A and B d. none of the above

Ans:– b,– b


Milkha Singh Stood ____ in 1960 Olympics, in Athletics.
Options: fourth in 400m final,    second in 400m final,    eighth in 50km walk,    seventh in 800m final

Ans:A,A


Which of the following is not true of nonprocedural language?
Options: They can be English-like.,    They can take user-friendly forms.,    BASIC is an example of a nonprocedural language.,    All of the above are true

Ans:C ,C


5.In Excel accounting style shows negative numbers in
Options: (A)Bold (B) Brackets (C) Parentheses (D) Quotes

Ans:5. (C),5. (C)


A memory that does not change its contents without external causes is known as
Options: Dynamic memory,    Static memory,    RAM,    EEPROM

Ans:B,(Banswer


The name of the union given in the Constitution is
Options: Hindustan or Bharatavarsha,    India or Hindustan,    India or Bharat,    Bharatadesh or India

Ans:C,C


Which type of entity represents a logical generalization whose actual occurrence is represented by a second, associated entity?
Options: Supertype entity,    Subtype entity,    Archetype entity,    Instance entity

Ans:C ,C


. How can a user open the Expression Builder dialog box?
Options: a. By clicking the drop-down arrow on the Control Source property b. By clicking the drop-down arrow of the Input Mask property in the Data tab c. By clicking the Build button of the Input Mask in the Data tab d. By clicking the Build button of the Control Source property in the Data tab

Ans:2 – d ,2 – d


8.A symbol to indicate beginning (START), ending (STOP) and pauses (HALT) in program logic flow are referred as
Options: (A)Terminal symbol (B) Decision symbol (C) Processing symbol(D) None of these 10

Ans:108. (A),108. (A)


What will be the output of the program ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int a[5] = {5, 1, 15, 20, 25}; int i, j, m; i = ++a[1]; j = a[1]++; m = a[i++]; printf("%d, %d, %d", i, j, m); return 0; }
Options: 2, 1, 15,    1, 2, 5,    3, 2, 15,    2, 3, 20

Ans:C ,C


. The most commonly used standard data code to represent alphabetical, numerical and punctuation characters used in electronic data processing system is called
Options: A) ASCII B) EBCDIC C) BCD D) All of above

Ans:8-A,8-A


It is a Note-taking software for use with tablet PCs or regular PCs..
Options: (A) Microsoft OneNote (B) Microsoft PowerPoint (C) Microsoft Access (D) None of these 16..

Ans:15. (A),15. (A)


What is the phase shift between total current and voltage in the circuit of a 100 ohm resistor connected in parallel with a capacitor that has a reactance of 100 ohm
Options: 180 degree,    30 degree,    45 degree,    75 degree

Ans:C ,C


Using the following illustration, what would be the IP address of E0 if you were using the eighth subnet? The network ID is 192.168.10.0/28 and you need to use the last available IP address in the range. The zero subnet should not be considered valid for this question.
Options: 192.168.10.142,    192.168.10.66,    192.168.100.254,    192.168.10.143

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com