IPV4 Address is


Options:  8 bit B.  16 bit C.  32 bit D.  64 bit

Ans:– C ,

More Computer Networks Related questions:


The main difference between TCP and UDP is
Options: UDP is connection oriented where as TCP is datagram service,    TCP is an Internet protocol where as UDP is an ATM protocol,    UDP is a datagram where as TCP is a connection oriented service,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


9.Rules are
Options: (A)Constraints define for system models (B) Input data (C) Out put data (D) Activities in involved in the system 7

Ans:69. (A),69. (A)


An MIS can be developed by
Options: a fire department,    a college testing service,    an ocean transportation company,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The minor planets revolving between the orbits of Jupiter and Mars are called
Options: Novas,    Comets,    Meteors,    Asteroids

Ans:D,D


2.In Windows operating system it is a window that is used to display text or to receive text from you. The type of text it displays or the type of text you are asked to provide depends on the application or the situation.
Options: (A)Control’s Focus (B) Dialog Boxes (C) Command Buttons (D) Text Boxes

Ans:12. (D),12. (D)


Maharaja Sansaar Chand Belongs to which district
Options:

Ans:Kangra,Kangra


A public key encryption system
Options: allows anyone to decode the transmission,    allows only the correct sender to decode the data,    allows only the correct receiver to decode the data,    does not encode the data before transmitting it

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following English films was the first one to be dubbed in Hindi?
Options: Aladdin,    Universal Soldier,    Speed,    Iron Man

Ans:A,A


Which of the following is NOT a type of SQL constraint?
Options: PRIMARY KEY,    FOREIGN KEY,    ALTERNATE KEY,    UNIQUE

Ans:C ,C


Which is another name for functional language?
Options: Machine,    Application language,    Low-level language,    High-level language

Ans:B,(Banswer


age break is not a Section break
Options: True B. False

Ans:– A ,


5.Multiprogramming systems
Options: (A)are easier to develop than single programming systems (B) execute each job faster (C) execute more jobs in the same time period (D) are used only one large mainframe computers 23

Ans:235. (C),235. (C)


Fenway Park is the home field of what Major League Baseball team?
Options: New York Yankees,    Chicago White Sox,    Montreal Expos,    Boston Red Sox

Ans:D,D


Sanjay Gandhi National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Maharashtra

Ans:Maharashtra,


5.The checking operation performed on input data is called the
Options: (A)Validation of data (B) Verification of data (C) Cross check (D) Control of data 8

Ans:85. (A),85. (A)


ARPANET, the precursor to the Internet, was developed by:
Options: FAA,    Department of Defence,    NATO,    UART

Ans:B,B


Which language does MS-Word use to create Macros?
Options: Visual C++ B. Visual Basic C. FoxPro D. Access

Ans:– B ,


3.Hazard
Options: (A)Hazard cannot arise due system design. (B) The probability of the event occurring which create a hazard. (C) An assessment of the worst possible damage, which could result from a particular hazard. (D) A condition with the potential for causing or contributing to an accident. 104 | 21

Ans:213. (D),213. (D)


. Which of the following is not a type of Software

Options: A) System Software B) Application Software C) Utility Software D) Entertainment Software

Ans:D,D


. Ctrl + T
Options: a. Hanging Indent b. Left Indent c. Open Tabs Dialog box d. Terminate all opened Dialog box

Ans:–  A,–  A


2.Which of the following RAID level uses independent access technique and distributes the parity strips across all disks?
Options: (A)Two (B) Three (C) Four (D) Five 16

Ans:162. (D),162. (D)


Prakash Padukone is associated with which games?
Options: Cricket,    Table Tennis,    Judo,    Badminton

Ans:D,D


1.Groupbox in window programming
Options: (A)does nothing except draw a rectangle, it is used to visually group controls together (B) displays text (C) for input of multiple lines of text (D) none of these 1

Ans:11. (A),11. (A)


Quartz crystals normally used in quartz clocks etc. is chemically
Options: silicon dioxide,    germanium oxide,    a mixture of germanium oxide and silicon dioxide,    sodium silicate

Ans:A,A


Memory
Options: is a device that performs a sequence of operations specified by instructions in memory.,    is the device where information is stored,    is a sequence of instructions,    is typically characterized by interactive processing and time-slicing of the CPU's time to allow quick response to each user.

Ans:B ,B


The use of computers in data processing has had several impacts on business. Which of the following is not one of them?
Options: easier business growth,    fewer clerical workers,    increased data-processing costs,    more and better information

Ans:C ,C


If the number of bits in a virtual address of a program is 16 and the page size is 0.5 K bytes, the number of pages in the virtual address space is
Options: 16,    32,    64,    128

Ans:D ,D


8.The following magazine covers only the IBM PC and its compatibles
Options: (A)Byte (B) PC Magazine (C) Personal Computing (D) Interface Age 5

Ans:58. (B),58. (B)


Does there any function exist to convert the int or float to a string?
Options: Yes,    No,    ,    

Ans:A ,A


. A(n) __________ is an Extensible Scheme Standard file that is an approved W3C standard design as a basic infrastructure.
Options: a. HTML b. XML c. XSD d. XSL

Ans:7 – c ,7 – c


. The BIOS is the abbreviation of ________.
Options: A) Basic Input Output System B) Best Input Output System C) Basic Input Output Symbol D) Base Input Output System

Ans:A,A


The most important ore of aluminium is
Options: bauxite,    magnetite,    haematite,    monazite

Ans:A,A


where is hatkoti mandir in HP
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:shimla,shimla


 In PowerPoint, when the mouse pointer appears as this it indicates that the Draw Table feature is on
Options:  Solid plus sign B.  Solid arrow C.  I-beam D.  Pencil

Ans:– D ,


What is the inductive reactance of a 2-H coil operating at 60 Hz?
Options: 754 Ohm,    30 Ohm,    60 Ohm,    120 Ohm

Ans:A ,A


In utensils worth Rs 1000 are produced with copper worth Rs 500, wages paid are Rs 100, other material purchased is worth Rs 100 and depreciation of machinery is zero, then what is the value added in process?
Options: Rs 1000,    Rs 500,    Rs 400,    Rs 300

Ans:D,D


. To place something in the same position on every slide of presentation automatically, insert into
Options: a. Slide master b. Notes master c. Handout master d. None of the above

Ans:3 – A ,3 – A


  To edit an already inserted embedded organization chart object by A.  Double Click on the organization chart object B.  CTRL + Click on the organization chart object C.  SHIFT + Click on the organization chart object D.  None of the above
Options:

Ans:– A ,


.   Which of the following is/are true about rulers and guides?
Options: a. Rulers and guides can be turned on or off b. Rulers and guides print on the slide c. Rulers and guides help place objects on the slide d. A and c

Ans:8 – D ,8 – D


What is ACID properties of Transactions?
Options: Atomicity, Consistency, Isolation, Database B. Atomicity, Consistency, Isolation, Durability C. Atomicity, Consistency, Inconsistent, Durability D. Automatically, Concurrency, Isolation, Durability

Ans:– B ,


8.The only state transition initiated by the user process itself in an operating system is
Options: (A)Block (B) Timer run out (C) Dispatch (D) Wake up 3

Ans:38. (A),38. (A)


8.Scheduling is
Options: (A)allowing job to use the processor (B) making proper use of processor (C) Both A and B (D) None of these 23

Ans:238. (C),238. (C)


1.In Excel to balance your checkbook, your best method is
Options: (A)Copy your check amounts into Excel so that you’ll have a neat printout to work on (B) Use Excel to check your arithmetic (C) Download the Checkbook register templates from Templates on Microsoft Office Online (D) All of above 17

Ans:171. (C),171. (C)


A human cannot feel a static discharge as high as _____ volts.
Options: 200,    2000,    10000,    50000

Ans:A ,A


The Rovers Cup is associated with
Options: Cricket,    Mauritius,    Hockey,    Football

Ans:D,D


Who is the chairman of Second Administrative Reforms Commission?
Options: NA

Ans:M. Veerapa Moily,M. Veerapa Moily


3.Match the following A- Functional requirements: B- Functional scope : CFunction-point count: D- Function-related measures: 1- It describe the functionality or services that system is expected to provide. 2- Range to which a system component is capable of being applied. 3- These are language independent productive measure.. 4- It is related to the overall functionality of the delivered software.
Options: (A)A-4,B-2,C-3,D-1 (B) A-2,B-1,C-3,D-4 (C) A-1,B-3,C-2,D-4 (D) A-1,B-2,C-3,D-4 19

Ans:193. (D),193. (D)


Comments put in cells are called …..
Options: Smart Tip B. Cell Tip C. Web Tip D. Soft Tip

Ans:– B ,


5.The concept used to support multi programming environment on a computer is
Options: (A)Virtual memory (B) Hierarchy of physical memory (C) Display of multiple windows (D) None the above. 3

Ans:35. (C),35. (C)


An indexed file offers the facility of a Random file and the access method of a
Options: Sequential file,    indexed file,    direct access file,    random access file

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com