The dance encouraged and performance from the temple of Tanjore was


Options: Kathakali,    Odissi,    Kathak,    Bharatanatyam

Ans:D,D

More Indian Culture Related questions:


. Recently deleted files are stored in
Options: a. Recycle bin b. Desktop c. Taskbar d. My computer

Ans: a, a


Yamuna JVP
Options:

Ans:Sirmour,Sirmour


A database management system based on the concept of ownership is
Options: Network topology,    Network layer,    Network database system,    Network license system

Ans:C ,C


The Al researcher who co-authored both the Handbook of Artificial Intelligence and The Fifth Generation is:
Options: Bruce Lee,    Randy Davis,    Ed Feigenbaum,    Mark Fox

Ans:C ,C


rohtang darra
Options: chamba-bhatiyaat, lahul-spiti, kullu-lahaul, chamba-kangra

Ans:kullu-lahaul,kullu-lahaul


. You can merge the main document with data source in Excel. In mail merge operation, Word is usually
Options: a.  server b.  source c.  client d.  none

Ans:– c,– c


Group of instructions that directs a computer is called
Options: Storage,    Memory,    Logic,    Program

Ans:D ,D


9.In Access press to Cycle through the field grid, field properties, Navigation Pane, access keys in the Keyboard Access System, Zoom controls, and the security bar (Design view of tables)
Options: (A)F6 (B) F7 (C) F8 (D) None of these 4

Ans:39. (A),39. (A)


The cray X-MP, IBM 3090 and connection machine can he characterized as
Options: SISD,    SIMD,    MISD,    MIMD

Ans:B ,B


HMP (Host Monitoring Protocol) is:
Options: a TCP/IP protocol used to dynamically bind a high level IP Address to a low-level physical hardware address,    a TCP/IP high level protocol for transferring files from one machine to another.,    a protocol used to monitor computers,    a protocol that handles error and control messages

Ans:C ,C


78. bhaarat kee pratham mahila mukhyamantree kaun thee ?
Options: NA

Ans: shreematee sucheta krpalaanee, shreematee sucheta krpalaanee


The power source that drives the manipulator can be:
Options: pneumatic,    electric,    hydraulic,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following is NOT possible when printing Forms?
Options: a. Print page 1, 3, and 5 b. Print pages 1 through 5 c. Print selected records d. Print only the third record

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


87. Which of the following is not available in Font Spacing?
Options: a. Normal b. Loosely c. Condensed d. Expanded

Ans:– B ,– B


487. asahayog aandolan kis varsh shuru hua?
Options: NA

Ans: 1920, 1920


Which symbol will be used with grep command to match the pattern pat at the beginning of a line?
Options: ^pat,    $pat,    pat$,    pat^

Ans:A ,A


Which player has scored the most runs in a single Test innings?
Options: Graham Gooch,    Matthew Hayden,    Brian Lara,    Agarkar

Ans:C,C


All the instructions and procedures needed to start up a computer, to the point it can load an operating system, are stored in ROM chips. In IBM compatible PCs this is called the _____
Options: RAM BIOS,    ROM BIOS,    EPROM,    POST

Ans:B ,B


4.The complexity of merge sort algorithm is
Options: (A)O(n) (B) O(log n) (C) O(n log n) (D) None of these 3

Ans:34. (C),34. (C)


. Which of the following is correct regarding the Background of slides
Options: a. Background color of slides can be change b. Picture can be set as Slide Background c. Texture can be set as Slide Background d. All of the Above

Ans:1 – D ,1 – D


The technique of assigning a memory address to each I/O device in the SAM system is called:
Options: wired I/O,    I/O mapping,    dedicated I/O,    memory-mapped I/O

Ans:D ,D


1.Semaphores
Options: (A)are used to do I/O (B) Synchronize critical resources to prevent contention (C) synchronize critical resources to prevent deadlock. (D) allow processes to communicate with one another. 20

Ans:201. (C),201. (C)


. The ….provides information about hardware installation, configuration and hardware status
Options: a. Device manager b. Control panel c. Add new hardware d. Program manager

Ans:4 – a ,4 – a


The fort of kamlagarh is situated in which tehsil of himachal pradesh ?
Options: NA

Ans:sandhole ,sandhole


.Finding the location of the element with a given value is:
Options: A)Traversal b.Search c.Sort d.None of above

Ans:B,B


The average salinity of sea water is
Options: 3%,    3.5%,    2.5%,    2%

Ans:B,B


Kalchakra ceremony is associated with which of the following ceremonies?
Options: Hinduism,    Buddhism,    Jainism,    Islam

Ans:B,B


An IC contains 50 gates each of which consists of 6 components. Its belong to
Options: VLSI,    LSI,    MSI,    SSI

Ans:C ,C


The mean distance of the earth from the sun is approximately
Options: 149,502,000 km,    150,503,000 km,    148,000,000 km,    150,000,000 km

Ans:A,A


. Which of the following is not a basic step in creating a worksheet?
Options: a. Save the workbook b. Modify the worksheet c. Enter text and data d. Copy the worksheet

Ans:– d,– d


3.In Microsoft PowerPoint in Microsoft PowerPoint which of the following bypasses the print dialog box when printing individual slides or an entire presentation?
Options: (A)File, Print Preview (B) The print button (C) File, print (D) Ctrl + P 11

Ans:113. (B),113. (B)


A half-adder is also known as:
Options: AND circuit,    NAND circuit,    NOR circuit,    EX-OR circuit

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is a phase of a compilation process
Options: Lexical analysis,    Code generation,    Both of the above,    Static analysis

Ans:C ,C


. Which is not consisted in a processor
Options: A) ALU B) CU C) Memory D) Registers

Ans:C,C


2.Asynchronous communications
Options: (A)It involves data sharing between more than two tasks, which are often specified as being members in a common group, or collective. (B) It involves two tasks with one task acting as the sender/producer of data, and the other acting as the receiver/consumer. (C) It allows tasks to transfer data independently from one another. (D) None of these 2

Ans:22. (C),22. (C)


. Taskbar is used for
Options: a. Navigation program b. Switching between program c. Start a program d. All of above

Ans: d, d


. We can restore the deleted files and folders from
Options: a. Recycle bin b. My document c. Control panel d. All of the above

Ans:2 – a ,2 – a


A management information system is composed of
Options: data,    software,    hardware,    information and people

Ans:E ,E


5.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following provides a printed copy of your presentation
Options: (A)Outlines (B) Speaker notes (C) Audience handouts (D) All of above 13

Ans:135. (C),135. (C)


. Which of the following should you do to bring a bullet back to a previous level?
Options: a. Press the shift + tab keys b. Press the shift key c. Press the enter key d. Press the tab key

Ans:7 – A ,7 – A


4.An assembler is a
Options: (A)Translator (B) Hardware (C) Assembly language (D) None of these 9

Ans:94. (A),94. (A)


A device for converting handwritten impressions into coded characters & positional coordinates for input to a computer is
Options: Touch panel,    Mouse,    Wand,    Writing tablet

Ans:D ,D


234. koshika ka paavarahaus kise kaha jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: maitokondriya, maitokondriya


special effects used to introduce slides in a presentation are called
Options: a. effects b. custom animations c. transitions d. present animations

Ans: – C , – C


Most highly intelligent mammals are
Options: whales,    dolphins,    elephants,    kangaroos

Ans:B,B


With respect to a network interface card, the term 10/100 refers to
Options: protocol speed,    a fiber speed,    megabits per seconds,    minimum and maximum server speed

Ans:C ,C


1.In Windows operating system Shortcut for copy is
Options: (A)CTRL+C (B) CTRL+X (C) CTRL+V (D) None of these 4

Ans:41. (C),41. (C)


What command is used to assign executable permission to all of the files named "report"?
Options: chmod ugo + x report,    chmod u + x report,    chmod ugo + rw report,    chmod ugo + r report

Ans:A ,A


The high reactivity of fluorine is due to
Options: its high electro negativity,    small size of fluorine atom,    availability of d-orbitals,    strong F - F bond

Ans:A,A


origin of raavi river in HP
Options: rohtang darra, peer panjal, bada bhangaal, baralacha darra

Ans:bada bhangaal,bada bhangaal

www.000webhost.com