Who among the following got the 'Bharat Ratna' award, before becoming the President of India?


Options: R. Venkatramanan,    Dr. Zakir Hussain,    V. V. Giri,    Dr. Rajendra Prasad

Ans:B,B

More Honours and Awards Related questions:


. How are data organized in a spreadsheet?
Options: a. Lines and spaces b. Layers and planes c. Rows and columns d. Height and width

Ans:– c,– c


The X.25 standard specifies a
Options: technique for start-stop data,    technique for dial access,    DTE/DCE interface,    data bit rate

Ans:C ,C


8.Which of the following fields would not make a suitable primary key ?
Options: (A)A date field (B) An invoice number (C) An autoNumber field (D) A customer’s social security number 9

Ans:98. (A),98. (A)


First vidhan sabha Adhyaksha in HP
Options: S Chakravati, jayvant ram, genral himmat singh, N C mehta

Ans:jayvant ram,jayvant ram


4. Which command is used to provide access to files located in other directories or disks?
Options: a. Tree b. Path c. Dir d. Cd

Ans:Correct Answer: b ,Correct Answer: b


5.A coding structure in which characters are represented by means of a series of parallel bars is
Options: (A)Bar Code (B) Menu bar (C) Numeric bar (D) None of these 13

Ans:135. (A),135. (A)


The Token-Ring architecture was developed for a more efficient way to determine who should be transmitting at any one time. With Ethernet, collisions may take place, causing the transmitting computers to have to retransmit their data. The use of token guarantees that only one computer can transmit at a time. What happens as the network increases in size? Choose the best answer
Options: An additional token is added for every 1,000 nodes,    The speed of the Token-Ring network must be 16Mbps if the number of nodes is greater then 500,    The network becomes less efficient,    After the number of nodes exceeds 550, the Multistation Access Unit must be replaced by the more powerful Hyperstation Unified Bandwidth device

Ans:E ,E


2.In Excel the auto calculate feature
Options: (A)Can only add values in a range of cells (B) Provides a quick way to view the results of an arithmetic operation on a range of cells (C) Automatically creates formulas and adds them to a worksheet (D) None of the above 2

Ans:22. (B),22. (B)


8.Synchronous communications
Options: (A)It require some type of handshaking between tasks that are sharing data . This can be explicitly structured in code by the programmer, or it may happen at a lower level unknown to the programmer. (B) It involves data sharing between more than two tasks, which are often specified as being members in a common group, or collective. (C) It involves two tasks with one task acting as the sender/producer of data, and the other acting as the receiver/consumer. (D) It allows tasks to transfer data independently from one another. 1

Ans:18. (A),18. (A)


Which of the following books has been written by Vikram Seth?
Options: My God Died Young,    Islamic Bomb,    Look Back in Anger,    A Suitable Boy

Ans:D,D


On a cold day when a room temperature is 15oC, the metallic cap of a pen becomes much colder than its plastic body, though both are at the same temperature of 15oC, because
Options: metals have higher thermal capacity than plastics,    plastics have a lower density than metals,    metals are good conductor of heat,    plastics have a higher thermal conductivity than metals

Ans:C,C


The first practical commercial typewriter was invented in 1867 in the United States by
Options: Christopher Latham Sholes,    Carlos Glidden,    Samuel Soule,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


who was founder of darkoti riyasat
Options: ram singh, durga singh, prithvi singh, umed singh

Ans:durga singh,durga singh


Which of the following country is not a member of G-7?
Options: Japan,    Russia,    France,    Italy

Ans:B,B


A systems theory of organization sees the firm as a
Options: network of resource flows,    system transforming inputs into outputs,    physical system managed by a manager using a conceptual system,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The purpose of choke in tube light is ?
Options: To decrease the current,    To increase the current,    To decrease the voltage momentarily,    To increase the voltage momentarily

Ans:D,D


tundah wild life senctuary is in which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:chamba,chamba


Regarding a VDU, Which statement is more correct?
Options: A) It is an output device B) It is an input device C) It is a peripheral device D) It is hardware item

Ans:-C,-C


SQL*Plus will finish the statement and execute it when the user types in this:
Options: A left slash ( \ ) followed by [Enter].,    A colon ( : ) followed by [Enter].,    A semicolon ( ; ) followed by [Enter].,    A period ( . ) followed by [Enter].

Ans:C ,C


1.In Excel you can zoom a worksheet
Options: (A)With the mouse pointer in Print Preview (B) With the zoom button on the Print Preview toolbar (C) With the Zoom command on the view menu (D) All of the above 1

Ans:11. (D),11. (D)


1.User requirements are written in
Options: (A)Natural language (B) FORTRAN (C) Assembly language (D) None of these 8

Ans:81. (A),81. (A)


Suitable impurities are added to a semiconductor depending on its use. This is done in order to
Options: increase its life,    enable it to withstand higher voltages,    increase its electrical conductivity,    increase its electrical resistivity

Ans:C,C


The Microsoft Access wildcards are ____ and ____ .
Options: asterisk (*); percent sign (%),    percent sign (%); underscore (_),    underscore(_); question mark (?),    question mark (?); asterisk (*)

Ans:D ,D


To have a file hold a list, it is necessary to
Options: identify the records in the list,    identify the name, width and type of the fields of each record.,    decide which fields will be used as sort or index keys,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The time at a place is determined by
Options: the parallels of longitude,    the parallels of latitude,    distance from equator,    distance from prime meridian

Ans:A,A


Which of the following refers to something that can be identified in the users' work environment, something that the users want to track?
Options: Entity,    Attribute,    Identifier,    Relationship

Ans:A ,A


5.Allocate the first hole that is big enough is called
Options: (A)first fit (B) best fit (C) worst fit (D) all of the above 25

Ans:255. (A),255. (A)


sanskrit name of satluj river in Hp
Options: arjikia, shatdru, purushani, sutudri, kaalindi

Ans:shatdru,shatdru


To which phase of SDLC, is file conversion related?
Options: System Implementation,    System analysis,    System development,    System design

Ans:A ,A


In OLAP, we are interested in ________ .
Options: levels only,    dimensions only,    measures only,    measures and dimensions

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following are the two main components of the CPU?
Options: control unit and registers,    registers and main memory,    control unit and ALU,    ALU and bus

Ans:C,C


.   When an image is selected, it displays which of the following?
Options: a. Two corner handles b. Six middle handles c. Eight sizing handles d. Six boxes

Ans:0 – C ,0 – C


A card on the top of pack of cards containing information about the cards in the pack is
Options: Punched card,    Card punch,    Reader card,    Punched paper tape

Ans:C ,C


Bison (Rajbari) National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Tripura,


where is raja ka talab
Options: kangra, chamba, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:kangra,kangra


Which file format can be added to a PowerPoint show?
Options: a. .jpg b. .gif c. .wav d. All of the above

Ans: – D , – D


7.Terminals is
Options: (A)An input device which allows a user to communicate directly with a computer system. (B) An output device which allows a user to communicate directly with a computer system. (C) Both A & B (D) None of these 10

Ans:107. (C),107. (C)


Regular meetings of Trusteeship Council (UNO) are held
Options: once a year,    twice a year,    thrice a year,    four times a year

Ans:B,B


. How do you wrap the text in a cell?
Options: a. Format, cells, font b. Format, cells, protection c. format, cells, number d. Format, cells, alignment

Ans:– d,– d


. Seek time is

Options: A) time to position the head over proper track B) time to position the head over proper sector C) time to position the head over proper cylinder D) none of above

Ans:A,A


8.While buying a PC system, one should first
Options: (A)identify hardware components (B) define computing needs (C) both A and B (D) None of these 4

Ans:48. (C),48. (C)


Which policy replace a page if it is not in the favoured subset of a process's pages?
Options: FIFO,    LRU,    LFU,    Working set

Ans:D ,D


DropCap means
Options:  A) All Caps, B) Small Caps, C) Title case, D) None of above,

Ans:-D,-D


. Which computer memory is used for storing programs and data currently being processed by the CPU?

Options: A) Mass memory B) Internal memory C) Non-volatile memory D) PROM

Ans:B,B


Writer of himalayan polyandari
Options: D N majumdar, devraj sharma, J huchission, ranjor singh

Ans:D N majumdar,D N majumdar


284. shreelanka ka puraana naam kya hai?
Options: NA

Ans: silon, silon


1.In Microsoft PowerPoint view that displays the slides on a presentation as miniature representations of the slides is called
Options: (A)Slide show (B) Slide sorter view (C) Notes page view (D) Outline view 3

Ans:31. (B),31. (B)


What OSI layer handles logical address to logical name resolution?
Options: Transport,    Physical,    Presentation,    Data Link

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following situation requires the use of ID-dependent entities?
Options: Association relationships only,    Multivalued attributes only,    Archetype/instance relationships only,    All of the above use ID dependent entities

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following Operating systems is better for implementing a Client-Server network
Options: MS DOS B. Windows 95     C. Windows 98 D. Windows 2000

Ans:– D ,

www.000webhost.com