Ordinary table salt is sodium chloride. What is baking soda?


Options: Potassium chloride,    Potassium carbonate,    Potassium hydroxide,    Sodium bicarbonate

Ans:D,D

More Biology Related questions:


Where is dhankar math in HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti


. The column command is located on the _____ tab.
Options: a. Insert b. Home c. View d. Page Layout

Ans: – D , – D


. Who invented the microprocessor?
Options: A) Marcian E Huff B) Herman H Goldstein C) Joseph Jacquard D) All of above

Ans:A,A


321. shareer mein sabase badee ant:sraavee granthi kaunasee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: thaayaraid, thaayaraid


Which of the following is an ordered collection of elements of the same type?
Options: Set,    Bag,    List,    Dictionary

Ans:C ,C


Which is not true of a correlated subquery?
Options: EXISTS/NOT EXISTS is a form of a correlated subquery.,    The processing of the SELECT statements is nested.,    They can be used to verify functional dependencies.,    They are very similar to a regular subquery.

Ans:D ,D


A task in a blocked state
Options: is executable,    is running,    must still be placed in the run queues,    is waiting for same temporarily unavailable resources

Ans:D ,D


. To move to the beginning of a line of text, press the __________ key.
Options: a. a b. pageup c. enter d. home

Ans:9 – d ,9 – d


Gabriel Daniel Fahrenheit was
Options: a German Physicist,    developed the mercury thermometer in 1714,    devised temperature scale,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


The most pleasant elements i.e. summer temperatures rarely above 40º and winters are fairly mild, occur in the
Options: tropical mid-latitude zone,    sub-tropical latitude zone,    temperature mid-latitude zone,    sub-temperature latitude zone

Ans:C,C


Which one of the following computer languages is not the procedure-oriented language ?
Options: NA

Ans:Simula,Simula


Which combination of keys allows you to perform a warm boot?
Options: Ctrl+ESC,    Ctrl+Alt+DEL,    Ctrl+Shift+DEL,    Ctrl+Shift+ENTER

Ans:B ,B


The UN library is known by the name of
Options: Nation's library,    U Thant library,    Hammarskjoeld library,    Trygve Lie library

Ans:C,C


Which command is used to remove the read permission of the file 'note' from both the group and others?
Options: chmod go+r note,    chmod go+rw note,    chmod go-x note,    chmod go-r note

Ans:D ,D


. The Search tool is best used when searching for ______ data.
Options: a. simple b. multiple c. unique d. formatted

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


. What is a light pen?
Options: Mechanical Input device B. Optical input device C. Electronic input device D. Optical output device

Ans: – B ,


Subedaar Vijay Kumar
Options:

Ans:Hamirpur,Hamirpur


The slowest transmission speeds are those of
Options: twisted-pair wire,    coaxial cable,    fiber-optic cable,    microwaves

Ans:A ,A


Who was the man of the match of the 1983 World Cup Final?
Options: Kapil Dev,    Roger Binny,    Sunil Gavaskar,    M. Amarnath

Ans:D,D


Which of the following is the decimal and hexadecimal equivalents of the binary number 10011101?
Options: 155, 0x9B,    157, 0x9D,    159, 0x9F,    185, 0xB9

Ans:B ,B


While working with MS-DOS, which command is used to specify the colour display, 40 columns and color?
Options: MODE COLOUR,    MODE/C,    MODE CO40,    MODE CHANGE

Ans:C ,C


gangul syahlbehi wild life senctuary is in which district
Options: kinnaur ,chamba, lahul, kullu

Ans:chamba,chamba


Doubling the operating frequency of a capacitive circuit:
Options: doubles the amount of a capacitive reactance,    has no effect on the capacitive reactance,    cuts the capacitive reactance in half,    multiplies the capacitive reactance by 6.28

Ans:C ,C


One of the leading American robotics centers is the Robotics Institute located at:
Options: CMU,    MIT,    RAND,    SRI

Ans:A ,A


10. What is the maximum font size you can apply for any character
Options: a. 163 b. 1638 c. 16038 d. None of above

Ans:– B ,– B


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> int main() { char *i = "55.555"; int result1 = 10; float result2 = 11.111; result1 = result1+atoi(i); result2 = result2+atof(i); printf("%d, %f", result1, result2); return 0; }
Options: 55, 55.555,    66, 66.666600,    65, 66.666000,    55, 55

Ans:C ,C


Plants developing in dry conditions are
Options: xerophytes,    mesophytes,    lithophytes,    hydrophytes

Ans:A,A


9.Unsupervised algorithms
Options: (A)It do not need the control of the human operator during their execution. (B) An arrow in a multi-dimensional space. It is a quantity usually characterized by an ordered set of scalars. (C) The validation of a theory on the basis of a finite number of examples. (D) None of these 9

Ans:89. (A),89. (A)


Large computer system typically uses:
Options: Line printers,    Ink-jet printers,    Dot-matrix printers,    Daisy wheel printers

Ans:A,A


2.The UNIX scheduling gives
Options: (A)Highest preference to real time processes (B) Highest preference to kernel mode processes (C) Highest preference to user mode processes (D) Highest preference to shared processes. 15

Ans:152. (A),152. (A)


7.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following is the default page setup orientation for notes pages, outlines and handouts
Options: (A)Vertical (B) Landscape (C) Portrait (D) None of above | 45 2

Ans:27. (C),27. (C)


0.Which of the following database objects asks a question of information in a database and then displays the result?
Options: (A)Tables (B) Reports (C) Queries (D) Forms 11

Ans:110. (C),110. (C)


Which of the following is done in order a data in phase 1 of the system development life cycle?
Options: reviewing policies and procedures,    conducting interviews,    using questionnaires to conduct surveys.,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


In one-to-many relationship the table in ‘one’ side is called _______ and on ‘many’ side is called _______
Options: a. Child , Parent b. Parent , Child c. Brother , Sister d. Father , Son

Ans:dash; b,dash; b


Yuri Gagarin was
Options: a Russian cosmonaut & became the first man to travel in space.,    the first person to fly at great height of about 340 km from the earth,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:C,C


Writer of pracheen himachal
Options: D N majumdar, A P F harkot, L P Pandey, Y S parmar

Ans:L P Pandey,L P Pandey


When did Yuri Alekseyevich Gagaris of Russia, the first man to reach space, reached space?
Options: 1960,    1961,    1962,    1963

Ans:B,B


What is the size of Host bits in Class B of IP address?
Options: 04 B. 08 C. 16 D. 32

Ans:– C ,


The numbers in our worksheet look like this: You want them to look like this: $1,000.How can you accomplish this?
Options: a. None of these b. Select Format > Money from the menu c. Click the Currency Style button on the formatting toolbar d. You have to retype everything and manually add the dollar signs, commas, and decimals.

Ans:#8211; c,#8211; c


. Which would you choose to create a bar diagram?
Options: a. Edit, Chart b. Insert, Chart c. Tools, Chart d. Format, Chart

Ans:– b,– b


. Which of the following machine was not invented by Charles Babbage?
Options: A) Tabulating Machine B) Analytical Engine C) Difference Engine D) Both C and D

Ans:A,A


Which country has the largest coast line?
Options: USA,    Australia,    Canada,    India

Ans:C,C


When you link data maintained in an excel workbook to a word document
Options: a. The word document cannot be edit b. The word document contains a reference to the original source application c. The word document must contain a hyperlink d. The word document contains a copy of the actual data

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


The main types of air mass include maritime tropical(mT) maritime polar(mP) maritime arctic(mA)continental polar(cP)
Options: All of the above,    I, III, IV,    I, IV,    I, II

Ans:A,A


. A small part of taskbar that has icons of background running applications is
Options: a. Start button b. Quick launch c. Task bar d. System tray

Ans: d, d


4.User-visible register
Options: (A)Enables machine language programmer to minimize main memory reference by optimizing register use. (B) Enables assembly language programmer to minimize main memory reference by optimizing register use. (C) A and B both true. (D) A and B both false. 1

Ans:14. (C),14. (C)


360. lord kening ne navambar 1858 mein kahaan aayojit darabaar mein bhaarat mein kraun ke shaasan kee ghoshana kee?
Options: NA

Ans: ilaahaabaad mein aayojit darabaar mein, ilaahaabaad mein aayojit darabaar mein


A compiler means
Options: A person who compiles source programs,    The same thing as a programmer,    Keypunch operator,    A program which translates source program into object program

Ans:D ,D


. A kind of serial dot-matrix printer that forms characters with magnetically-charged ink sprayed dots is called
Options: A) Laser printer B) Ink-jet printer C) Drum printer D) Chan printer

Ans:B,B


In the formula, which symbol specifies the fixed columns or rows?
Options: $ B. * C. % D. &

Ans:– A ,

www.000webhost.com