Which is a type of Electrically-Erasable Programmable Read-Only Memory?


Options: Flash,    Flange,    Fury,    FRAM

Ans:A,A

More technology Related questions:


The memory address of fifth element of an array can be calculated by the formula
Options: a. LOC(Array[5]=Base(Array)+w(5-lower bound), where w is the number of words per memory cell for the array b. LOC(Array[5])=Base(Array[5])+(5-lower bound), where w is the number of words per memory cell for the array c. LOC(Array[5])=Base(Array[4])+(5-Upper bound), where w is the number of words per memory cell for the array d. None of above

Ans:- a,- a


4.The misuse of system vulnerability is
Options: (A)As low as reasonably practical (ALARP) risk (B) Architectural design (C) Attack (D) None of these 12

Ans:124. (C),124. (C)


How to create additional Guide Lines?
Options: by holding Ctrl key, click on existing Guide Line and drag B. by holding Alt key, click on existing Guide Line and drag C. by holding Ctrl + Alt key, click on existing Guide Line and drag D. Additional Guide Lines cannot be created

Ans:– A ,


The difference between a high-technology and a medium-technology robot is the:
Options: speed of movement,    range of motion of the robot,    accuracy of the robot,    complexity of the task it can perform.

Ans:D ,D


. In order to play and hear sound on a computer, one needs:

Options: A) a sound card and speakers B) a microphone C) all of them required D) none of them required

Ans:A,A


Indian Institute of Petroleum is located at
Options: Dehradun,    Kolkata,    Dhanbad,    New Delhi

Ans:A,A


Which of the following section does not exist in a slide layout?
Options: a. Titles b. Lists c. Charts d. Animations

Ans:– D ,– D


The bubbles in a bubble memory pack are created with the help of?
Options: Laser beam,    Magnetic field,    Electric field,    X-ray

Ans:B,B


. How many symbols exist in Baudot code?
Options: A) 32 B) 116 C) 58 D) 76

Ans:0-A,0-A


Bera Siyul
Options:

Ans:Chamba,Chamba


Data items in the fixed asset record of a newly purchased asset that a well-designed application program could obtain automatically include
Options: estimated disposal data,    source,    first cost,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Michael Faraday discovered
Options: electromagnetism,    benzene, liquid gases and optical glass,    the induction of electric current,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


238. kampyootar kee paramaanent maimoree kya kahalaatee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: rom-raiad only maimory, rom-raiad only maimory


What are the most commonly used transmission speeds in BPS used in data communication?
Options: 300,    1200,    2400,    9600

Ans:D ,D


5.Advantage of a multiprogramming system is
Options: (A)simultaneous execution of program instructions from two applications (B) concurrent processing of two or more programs (C) single processing at a time (D) none of these 17

Ans:175. (B),175. (B)


who became the first sikh member of british parliament?
Options: NA

Ans:Preet Kaur Gill ,Preet Kaur Gill


You have a network that needs 29 subnets while maximizing the number of host addresses available on each subnet. How many bits must you borrow from the host field to provide the correct subnet mask?
Options: 2,    3,    4,    5

Ans:D ,D


514. kis sanvidhaan sanshodhan dvaara maulik kartavyon ko sanvidhaan mein joda gaya?
Options: NA

Ans: 42ven, 42ven


5.It is an application that captures TCP/IP data packets, which can maliciously be used to capture passwords and other data while it is in transit either within the computer or over the network.
Options: (A)security exploit (B) vulnerability scanner (C) packet sniffer (D) rootkit 2

Ans:25. (C),25. (C)


Yashpal Sharma belongs to which district
Options:

Ans:Hamirpur,Hamirpur


640. kshetraphal kee drshti se bhaarat ka vishv mein kaunasa sthaan hai?
Options: NA

Ans: saatavaan, saatavaan


. Font folder is located on
Options: a. Program folder b. Ms Word file c. Control Panel folder d. Desktop folder

Ans:0 – c ,0 – c


Marketing research data is gathered by
Options: observation,    In-depth interviews,    controlled experiment,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


.   Which command select all object at one time when selecting multiple objects to be deleted?
Options: a. Alt + a b. Ctrl + a c. Shift + Enter d. Edit, Select All

Ans:4 – D ,4 – D


The activity of a file
Options: is a low percentages of number of records added or deleted from a file,    if high, reduces processing efficiency for sequential and nonsequential files,    is a measure of the percentage of existing records updated during a run,    refers to how closely the files fits into the allocated

Ans:A ,A


District with lowest population increament rate in HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti


Ludhiana is situated on ____ river.
Options: Gomti,    Yamuna,    Satluj,    Godavari

Ans:C,C


Sound of frequency below 20 Hz is called
Options: audio sounds,    infrasonic,    ultrasonic,    supersonics

Ans:B,B


First lady governal in HP
Options: leela seth, vidhya stocks, sheela kaul,amrit kaur

Ans:sheela kaul,sheela kaul


The creator of 'Sherlock Holmes' was
Options: Arthur Conan Doyle,    Ian Fleming,    Dr.Watson,    Shakespeare

Ans:A,A


1.One of the early coding systems, based on the idea of converting each digit of a decimal number into its binary equivalent rather than converting the entire decimal value into a pure binary form is
Options: (A)ASCII code (B) BCD (C) ASCIl-8 (D) None of these 16

Ans:161. (B),161. (B)


What is meant by the term RAM?
Options: Memory which can only be read,    Memory which can be both^read and written to,    Memory which is used for permanent storage,    Memory which can only be written to

Ans:B ,B


Writer of pracheen himachal
Options: D N majumdar, A P F harkot, L P Pandey, Y S parmar

Ans:L P Pandey,L P Pandey


The memory address of fifth element of an array can be calculated by the formula
Options: a. LOC(Array[5]=Base(Array)+w(5-lower bound), where w is the number of words per memory cell for the array b. LOC(Array[5])=Base(Array[5])+(5-lower bound), where w is the number of words per memory cell for the array c. LOC(Array[5])=Base(Array[4])+(5-Upper bound), where w is the number of words per memory cell for the array d. None of above  

Ans:a,a


5. Which of the following statements in regard to directories is false?
Options: a. Directories can exist inside directories b. The root directory is always at the highest level c. Directories with files can be deleted d. Directories cannot be renamed

Ans:Correct Answer: d,Correct Answer: d


What will be the output of the program #include<stdio.h> void fun(int); int main(int argc) { printf("%d ", argc); fun(argc); return 0; } void fun(int i) { if(i!=4) main(++i); }
Options: 1 2 3,    1 2 3 4,    2 3 4,    1

Ans:B ,B


O2 released in the process of photosynthesis comes from
Options: CO2,    water,    sugar,    pyruvic acid

Ans:B,B


. What does ‘apply design template’ do?
Options: a. Changes the content of the slide b. Adds functionality to the slide c. Changes the look of the slide without changing the content d. None of the above

Ans:6 – C ,6 – C


Knot is a unit of speed of which of the following?
Options: Aeroplane,    Light waves,    Ship,    Sound waves

Ans:C,C


Background color or effects applied on a document is not visible in
Options: a. Web layout view b. Print Layout view c. Reading View d. Print Preview

Ans:– D,– D


. Which of the following provides a printed copy of your presentation?
Options: a. Outlines b. Speaker notes c. Audience handouts d. All of above

Ans:3 – C ,3 – C


. Worksheet can be renamed by
Options: Adding ? symbol at the end of filename while saving workbook B. Click on Worksheet tab by Holding CTRL Key and type new name C. Double Click on the Worksheet tab and type new name D. Worksheet cannot renamed

Ans:– C ,


Segmentation of a data stream happens at which layer of the OSI model?
Options: Physical,    Data Link,    Network,    Transport

Ans:D ,D


102. hariyaana ke pahale mukhyamantree kaun the ?
Options: NA

Ans: pan.bhagavat dayaal sharma, pan.bhagavat dayaal sharma


. You can create a new presentation by completing all of the following except:
Options: a. Clicking the new button on the standard toolbar b. Clicking file, new c. Clicking file open d. Pressing Ctrl + N

Ans:4 – C ,4 – C


301. prthvee ke sabase najadeek grah kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: shukr, shukr


An indexed file offers the facility of a Random file and the access method of a
Options: Sequential file,    indexed file,    direct access file,    random access file

Ans:A ,A


. You can activate a cell by
Options: a. Pressing the Tab key b. Clicking the cell c. Pressing an arrow key d. All of above

Ans:– d,– d


Which of the following digits are known as the terminal number of the Network User Address (NUA)?
Options: 5-7,    1-4,    8-12,    13-14

Ans:C ,C


A unique, DBMS-supplied identifier used as the primary key of a relation is called a(n):
Options: primary key.,    foreign key.,    composite key.,    surrogate key.

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com