The Nobel peace prize is awarded in which city?


Options: Oslo,    Stockholm,    Brussels,    Geneva

Ans:A,A

More Honours and Awards Related questions:


4.In Excel if you press ……, the cell accepts your typing as its contents.
Options: (A)Enter (B) Ctrl+Enter (C) Tab (D) Insert 8

Ans:84. (A),84. (A)


Which of the following is not a quotation system procedure set?
Options: delivery planning,    product data retrieval,    quotation preparation,    all of the above

Ans:A ,A


A small film-plate which is used for microfilming the output from a microcomputer screen is called
Options: microfilm,    microfiche,    film card,    COM

Ans:B ,B


Which table is a permanent databases that has an entry for each terminal symbol?
Options: Terminal table,    Literal table,    Identifier table,    Reductions

Ans:A ,A


7.Window class, onEraseBackground/1, defines
Options: (A)is executed when a visible window is being created (B) is executed when a window is being closed, it is possible to prevent the window from closing (C) when the background of a window must be erased this event is executed (D) when a window must be re-painted this event is executed 1

Ans:17. (C),17. (C)


While working with MS-DOS, which command is used to undelete a bunch of files with extension DOC that you have just deleted?
Options: UNDELETE,    UNDELETE *.DOC,    UNDELETE/ALL,    UNDELETE/LIST

Ans:B ,B


In 1945, fifty nations met to phrase the basic charter for a world organization which would "save succeeding generations from the scourge of war". This conference took place at
Options: Dumbarton Oaks,    London,    San Francisco,    Yalta

Ans:C,C


District with lowest urban population in HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti


In a 1:N relationship, the foreign key is placed in:
Options: either table without specifying parent and child tables.,    the parent table.,    the child table.,    either the parent table or the child table.

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following is default mode for Windows to start?
Options: a. Command Prompt b. Safe Mode c. Normal Mode d. None of above

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


The pedogenic process associated with poor drainage and which involves the accumulation of organic matter in the upper layers of the soil is called
Options: salinisation,    gleisation,    calcification,    podsolisation

Ans:B,B


‘PRIYASOFT’ is related to
Options: NA

Ans:Panchayat,Panchayat


Gopal Krishna Gokhale
Options: started as a maths teacher and rose to the position of the principal of Ferguson College, Pune,    founded the servants of India Society,    served as President of the Indian National Congress in 1905,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


Which of the following is used for manufacturing chips?
Options: control bus,    control unit,    parity unit,    semiconductor

Ans:D ,D


. Where can you find the horizontal split bar on MS Word screen?
Options: a. On the left of horizontal scroll bar b. On the right of horizontal scroll bar c. On the top of vertical scroll bar d. On the bottom of vertical scroll bar

Ans:– C,– C


India's first 'Ladies Special' Suburban train was started by which of the Indian Railway Zone?
Options: Southern,    Northern,    Western,    Eastern

Ans:C,C


Data is gathered, describing what is happening in the
Options: input area,    transformation,    output area,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The members of Lok Sabha hold office for a term of
Options: 4 years,    5 years,    6 years,    3 years

Ans:B,B


Which is a type of Electrically-Erasable Programmable Read-Only Memory?
Options: Flash,    Flange,    Fury,    FRAM

Ans:A,A


. Which of the following is a correct order of precedence in a formula calculation?
Options: a. Multiplication and division, exponential positive and negative value b. Multiplication and division, positive and negative values, addition and subtraction c. Addition and subtraction, positive and negative values, exponentiation d. None of above

Ans:– d,– d


3.UNIX was developed by
Options: (A)Bell Labs for PDP-7 in 1970 (B) Microsoft for IBM computers (C) Macintosh (D) None of these. 19

Ans:193. (A),193. (A)


Each model of a computer has a unique
Options: Assembly language,    Machine language,    High level language,    All of the above

Ans:B,B


. Validation Rule in a field will
Options: a. Checks the value entered when user leaves the field b. Displays the value in specified format when user leaves the field c. Defines the appearance for the text d. There is no option of Validation Rule

Ans:– a,– a


. In a punched card system, data is processed by a

Options: A) Keypunch machine, sorter and posting machine B) Accounting machine, posting machine, and billing machine C) Sorter, posting machine, and billing machine D) Accounting machine, keypunch machine and sorter

Ans:D,D


Use of modern control technology in automation systems:
Options: reduces costs,    improves reliability,    increases yield,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following option in File pull down menu is used to close a MS Word document?
Options:  A) Quit, B) Close, C) Exit, D) New, 

Ans:-B,-B


. Which command permits to see the directory structure in DOS?
Options: a. Display structure b. Tree c. Dir/all d. All of above

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


237. bladapreshar maapane ke lie kis yantr ka prayog kiya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: sphigmomainomeetar, sphigmomainomeetar


Data communications monitors available on the software market include
Options: ENVIRON/1,    TOTAL,    BPL,    Telenet

Ans:A ,A


'Madhubani', a style of folk paintings, is popular in which of the following states in India?
Options: Uttar Pradesh,    Rajasthan,    Madhya Pradesh,    Bihar

Ans:D,D


1.Use of Email instead of post & telegraph is due to
Options: (A)Technology changes (B) Requirement changes (C) Users access (D) All the above 6

Ans:61. (D),61. (D)


954. paaneepat kee pahalee ladaee 1526 mein kisake beech ladee gayee?
Options: NA

Ans: baabar aur ibraaheem lodhee, baabar aur ibraaheem lodhee


. We can replace a font on all sides with another font using the option :
Options: a. Edit –> Fonts b. Tools –> Fonts c. Tools -> Replace Fonts d. Format -> Replace Fonts

Ans:1 – D ,1 – D


What happens when you release mouse pointer after you drop the primary key of a table into foreign key of another table?
Options: a. A relationship is created b. Edit relationship dialog box appears c. Error occurs d. Nothing happens

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


If there are two entities with a relationship between them, and one of the entities is completely dependent on the other, then which of the following must exist?
Options: Derived attribute,    Optional one cardinality,    Multi-valued attribute,    Weak entity

Ans:D ,D


A programming language intended to solve a no. of different types of problems is
Options: COBOL,    General purpose programming language,    BASIC,    FORTRAN

Ans:B ,B


The language used in application programs to request data from the DBMS is referred to as the
Options: DML,    DDL,    query language,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


2.This set of related data items is known as a
Options: (A)File (B) Record (C) Table (D) None of the above

Ans:2. (B),2. (B)


. Which of the following memory unit that processor can access more rapidly
Options: a. Main Memory b. Virtual Memory c. Cache memory d. Read Only Memory

Ans:6 – c ,6 – c


How many non-overlapping channels are available with 802.11a?
Options: 3,    12,    23,    40

Ans:B ,B


The most important advantage of a video disk is
Options: Compactness,    Potential capacity,    Durability,    Cost effectiveness

Ans:B,B


Which of the following professions has not been affected by personal computers?
Options: medical,    clerical,    accounting,    law

Ans:E ,E


Number of chromosomes in Down's syndrome is
Options: 46,    47,    48,    49

Ans:B,B


The CPU, after receiving an interrupt from an I/O device
Options: halts for a predetermined time,    hands over control of address bus and data bus to the interrupting device,    branches off to the interrupt service routine immediately,    branches off to the interrupt service routine after completion of the current instruction

Ans:D ,D


0.What type of text box does the toolbox and to a form?
Options: (A)Unbound (B) Bound (C) Rebound (D) Calculated 7

Ans:70. (A),70. (A)


4.Project schedule can be illustrated in
Options: (A)Bar-charts (B) Activity-networks (C) Figures (D) None of these 5

Ans:54. (D),54. (D)


where is sainik school
Options: kangra, chamba, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:hamirpur,hamirpur


Which state became the first state to ratify GST Bill ?
Options: NA

Ans:Assam,Assam


The half life period of an isotope is 2 hours. After 6 hours what fraction of the initial quantity of the isotope will be left behind?
Options: 1/6,    1/3,    1/8,    1/4

Ans:C,C


. Which tab in Font dialog box contain options to apply font effects?
Options: a. Font tab b. Character Spacing c. Text Effects d. Standard Toolbar

Ans: – A , – A

www.000webhost.com