The study of human geography includes study of


Options: human society and culture,    behaviour and urban systems,    economics and politics,    All of the above

Ans:D,D

More World Geography Related questions:


Where are the contents of your computer's hard drive indexed?
Options: Yahoo!,    Google,    MSN,    None of the above

Ans:D,D


A foreign key is which of the following?
Options: Any attribute,    The same thing as a primary key,    An attribute that serves as the primary key of another relation,    An attribute that serves no purpose

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following shell's wildcards are used to match any number of characters including none?
Options: [ijk],    [!ijk],    ?,    *

Ans:D ,D


This English inventor is known as the 'Father of Computing.'
Options: Philo Farnsworth,    J. Presper Eckert,    John Mauchly,    Charles Babbage

Ans:D,D


The major cause of species extinction is
Options: agricultural activities,    extraction (including mining, fishing, logging),    development (human settlements, industry),    habitat loss and degradation

Ans:D,D


The 'Cannes Award' is given for excellence in which field?
Options: Films,    Journalism,    Literature,    Economics

Ans:A,A


. The Software which contains rows and columns is called ______
Options: a. Database b. Drawing c. Spreadsheet d. Word processing

Ans:– c,– c


The difference between CAD and CAM is that CAD software is directed at product design while CAM software is:
Options: concerned with production and control of tool design,    concerned with management programs,    designed for communications,    specifically for PC-board design

Ans:A ,A


What do you mean by a Workspace?
Options: Group of Columns B. Group of Worksheets C. Group of Rows D. Group of Workbooks

Ans:– D ,


7.It is a self-replicating program that infects computer and spreads by inserting copies of itself into other executable code or documents.
Options: (A)Keylogger (B) Worm (C) Virus (D) Cracker

Ans:7. (C),7. (C)


0.In Excel which of the following formulas will Excel not be able to calculate?
Options: (A)=SUM(Sales)-A3 (B) =SUM(A1:A5)*.5 (C) =SUM(A1:A5)/(10-10) (D) =SUM(A1:A5)-10 5

Ans:50. (A),50. (A)


What item, originally called the 'Whirlwind', was invented by Ives McGaffey in 1869?
Options: Blender,    Electric mixer,    Washing machine,    Vacuum cleaner

Ans:D,D


4.The Microsoft clip gallery allows you to
Options: (A)Add word art images to a slide (B) Spell check your presentation (C) Add clip art images to a slide or slides (D) Add slides to a presentation 1

Ans:14. (C),14. (C)


Diode that operates in the reverse brakedown voltage and is used as a voltage regulator?
Options: NA

Ans:Tunnel Diode ,Tunnel Diode


. Intel corporation produces chips for which computers?
Options: A) IBM PCs B) Apple/Macintosh PCs C) Both of above D) None of above

Ans:A,A


How would you allow device drivers and TSR's to be loaded into Upper Memory Blocks ?
Options: DOS=High,    devicehigh=,    loadhigh=,    DOS=UMB

Ans:D ,D


3.Fault tolerance is
Options: (A)It is the process of modifying the state space of the system so that the effects of the fault are minimized and system can continue in operation in some degraded state. (B) Capacity of a system or component to continue normal operation despite the presence of hardware or software faults. (C) It is the widely used hazard technique (D) Incorrect step, process, or data definition in a computer program 17

Ans:173. (B),173. (B)


The memory which is programmed at the time it is manufactured
Options: ROM,    RAM,    PROM,    EPROM

Ans:A ,A


MAC Address is the example of
Options: Transport Layer B. Data Link Layer C. Application Layer D. Physical Layer

Ans:– B ,


A special type of device which uses an ordinary telephone with a computer is
Options: Light pen,    Mouse,    Acoustic couple,    Touch panel

Ans:C ,C


. Slide Rules was invented in
Options: A) 1614 B) 1617 C) 1620 D) None of above

Ans:C,C


.   After moving a clip art image to a particular location on the slide, you can immediately reverse the action using the
Options: a. Click the not do move object command on the edit menu b. Click on the undo button c. Click on redo button d. All of above

Ans:9 – B ,9 – B


To copy cell contents using drag and drop press the
Options: a. End key b. Shift key c. Ctrl key d. Esc key

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


7.It is concerned with specifying the details of interface to an object or to a group of objects
Options: (A)Object design models (B) Object interface design (C) Object oriented models (D) None of these 27

Ans:277. (B),277. (B)


. Which of the following is correct syntax in Excel?
Options: a. =IF(LogicalTest, TrueResult, FalseResult) b. =IF(LogicalTest, (TrueResult, FalseResult)) c. =IF(LogicalTest, TrueResult) (LogicalTest, FalseResult) d. =IF(LogicalTest, TrueResult), IF(LogicalTest, FalseResult)

Ans:– a,– a


. “Ctrl + End” is used to
Options: Moves the cursor to the end of Line B. Moves the cursor to the end of Document C. Moves the cursor to the end of Paragraph D. None of the Above

Ans:– B ,


How many players are there in Kabbadi team?
Options: 11,    9,    5,    7

Ans:D,D


What is the name of the reading device which mades use of photosensors and laser technologies to interpret printed, typed or even hand-written data directly from the source documents?
Options: MICR,    OCR,    Mark-sensing device,    ATM

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is not a valid size of a Floppy Disk?
Options: 8″ B. 5 1/4″ C. 3 1/2″ D. 5 1/2″

Ans:– D ,


. External command in DOS are
Options: a. Copy, edit, sys, format b. Edit, sys, chkdsk c. Chkdsk, prompt, date d. Sys, ver, vol

Ans:Correct Answer: b ,Correct Answer: b


Locations in the main memory of a computer are called
Options: Alphabets,    Words,    Data,    Characters

Ans:B ,B


First Chief minister of HP
Options: Dr, Y S parmar, raja veerbadhra, prem kumar dhumal, shri gumaan singh

Ans:Dr, Y S parmar,Dr, Y S parmar


20000 hartz se adhik
Options: NA

Ans: 565. vidyut dhaara kee ikaee kaunasee hai?, 565. vidyut dhaara kee ikaee kaunasee hai?


What was the first ARPANET message?
Options: "lo",    "hello world",    "mary had a little lamb",    "cyberspace, the final frontier"

Ans:A,A


What is the population of Assam?
Options: 140/sq km,    340/sq km,    240/sq km,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


An operation that will increase the length of a list is
Options: Insert,    Look-up,    Modify,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


The phosphate are a group of minerals of one or more metallic elements chemically associated with the phosphate compound ____
Options: PO4,    PO3,    PO2,    PO

Ans:A,A


.   to add a new row to a table you would
Options: a. click the insert rows command on the insert menu b. press the enter key c. click the insert rows button on the standard toolbar d. none of the above

Ans:8 – D ,8 – D


. The Table _______________ Wizard analyzes a database and recommends changes for normalization.
Options: a. Analyzer b. Documenter c. Cleanup d. Normalization

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


What is the default subnet mask for a class C network?
Options: 127.0.0.1,    255.0.0.0,    255.255.0.0,    255.255.255.0

Ans:D ,D


. What is the easiest method to run MS Dos in Windows environment?
Options: a. My computer b. Go to Dos from Start menu c. Click on icon on desktop d. Type Command in run dialog box

Ans:4 – d ,4 – d


. Linux isa(n) ... operating system
Options: a. Open source b. Microsoft c. Windows d. Mac

Ans: a, a


The control unit of a microprocessor
Options: stores data in the memory,    accepts input data from a keyboard,    Performs arithmetic / logic / functions,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


8.Which of the following fields would not make a suitable primary key ?
Options: (A)A date field (B) An invoice number (C) An autoNumber field (D) A customer’s social security number 9

Ans:98. (A),98. (A)


kolakaata
Options: NA

Ans: 917. sanvidhaan sabha ka asthaayee adhyaksh kise chuna gaya?, 917. sanvidhaan sabha ka asthaayee adhyaksh kise chuna gaya?


9.The type of query extract the data and put them into separate table
Options: (A)A parameter query (B) A make-table query (C) An update query (D) A crosstab query 9

Ans:89. (B),89. (B)


‘Swachh Himachal – Padhai Bhi, Safai Bhi’ campaign was launched by
Options: NA

Ans:HPCA,HPCA


The production of wheat has increased mainly due to
Options: increase in area under wheat,    increase in yield per hectare,    increase in demand for wheat,    increase in prices

Ans:B,B


Euclid was
Options: Greek mathematician,    Contributor to the use of deductive principles of logic as the basis of geometry,    Propounded the geometrical theorems,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


How many bit code is used by Murray code for TELEPRINTER machines.
Options: 4,    5,    9,    25

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com