Piplu mela belongs to which district


Options: kullu, mandi, kangra, solan, una

Ans:una,una

More Fairs and Festivals Related questions:


6.In Excel To hold row and column titles in place so that they do not scroll when you scroll a worksheet click the
Options: (A)Unfreeze panes command on the window menu (B) Freeze panes command on the window menu (C) Hold titles command on the edit menu (D) Split command on the window menu 9

Ans:96. (B),96. (B)


Which county did Ravi Shastri play for?
Options: Glamorgan,    Leicestershire,    Gloucestershire,    Lancashire

Ans:A,A


7.Euclidean distance measure is
Options: (A)A stage of the KDD process in which new data is added to the existing selection. (B) The process of finding a solution for a problem simply by enumerating all possible solutions according to some pre-defined order and then testing them. (C) The distance between two points as calculated using the Pythagoras theorem (D) None of these

Ans:37. (C),37. (C)


The study of day-to-day variations in weather called is called
Options: climatology,    meteorology,    cyclogenesis,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


Which of the following is a Manipuri version of Hockey?
Options: Khong Kangjei,    Hiyang Tanaba,    Yubi Lakpi,    None of above

Ans:A,A


. Copying a process from memory to disk to allow space for other processes is Called
Options: a. Swapping b. Deadlock c. Demand Paging d. Page Fault

Ans:9 – a ,9 – a


. Primary key is
Options: a. Uniquely identifies each record b. Cannot be repeated c. AutoNumber is example of Primary key d. All of the above

Ans:– d,– d


There were widespread risings against the British in the 1820s. Which one of the following did not revolt in the 1820s?
Options: Santhals,    Ahoms,    Pagal Panthis,    Ramosi

Ans:A,A


where is lippa matth temple
Options: chamba, kinnaur, lahul spiti, kullu

Ans:kinnaur,kinnaur


The command which transcribes the standard input to the standard output and also makes a copy of the same in a file is
Options: tee,    tr,    sort,    grep

Ans:A ,A


At cut off, the Q point is at
Options: upper end of the load line,    middle of the load line,    lower end of the load line,    infinity

Ans:C ,C


What is the maximum number of IP addresses that can be assigned to hosts on a local subnet that uses the 255.255.255.224 subnet mask?
Options: 14,    15,    16,    30

Ans:D ,D


Computer instructions written with the use of English words instead of binary machine code is called
Options: Mnemonics,    Symbolic code,    Gray code,    Op-code

Ans:B ,B


4.Corrupting failure is
Options: (A)Maintenance performed to correct faults in hardware or software (B) A failure of software-controlled systems in convenience, but there are source systems where system failure is resulted in significant critical losses. (C) Failure that corrupts system state or data (D) None is true | 97 15

Ans:154. (C),154. (C)


. Using Find command in Word, we can search?
Options: a. characters b. formats c. symbols d. All of the above

Ans: –  D , –  D


How many non-overlapping channels are available with 802.11a?
Options: 3,    12,    23,    40

Ans:B ,B


The typical area of sal forest in the Indian peninsular upland occurs
Options: on the western ghats,    between the Tapti and the Narmada,    to the north-east of the Godavari,    on the Malwa plateau

Ans:D,D


8.I/O redirection
Options: (A)implies changing the name of a file (B) can be employed to use an exiting file as input file for a program (C) implies connection to programs through a pipe (D) none of the above 20

Ans:208. (B),208. (B)


. To show/hide the grid lines in Microsoft Excel 2007
Options: a. Page Layout -> Grid lines -> View b. Insert -> Grid lines -> View c. View -> Grid lines -> View d. Edit -> Grid lines -> View

Ans:– a,– a


End-to-end connectivity is provided from host-to-host in:
Options: Network layer,    Session layer,    Data link layer,    Transport layer

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following is not a valid size of a Floppy Disk?
Options: A) 8? B) 5 ¼? C) 3 ½? D) 5 ½?

Ans:D,D


What is the role of WTO (World Trade Organisation)?
Options: To settle trade disputes between nations,    To widen the principal of free trade to sectors such as services and agriculture,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:C,C


. What is the AutoComplete feature of Excel?
Options: a. It automatically completes abbreviated words b. It completes text entries that match an existing entry in the same column c. It completes text and numeric entries that match an existing entry in the same column d. It completes text entries that match an existing entry in the same worksheet

Ans:– b,– b


A pen shaped device which can sense light, and is used to point at spots on a video screen.
Options: Mouse,    Light pen,    Joystick,    Plotter

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following statements about calculated fields is NOT true?
Options: a. A calculated field does not store data in a recordset. b. Calculated fields use an expression or formula as its data source. c. Data contained in a calculated field is created the first time a query is run. d. A calculated field can be created using the Expression Builder dialog box.

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


When was Monopoly created?
Options: 1940s,    1930s,    1920s,    1950s

Ans:B,B


What is route poisoning?
Options: It sends back the protocol received from a router as a poison pill, which stops the regular updates.,    It is information received from a router that can't be sent back to the originating router.,    It prevents regular update messages from reinstating a route that has just come up.,    It describes when a router sets the metric for a downed link to infinity.

Ans:D ,D


8.Which one is not the non-functional activity ?
Options: (A)Reliability (B) Performance (C) Coordination (D) Maintainability

Ans:8. (C),8. (C)


A flat-bed plotter uses a pen which moves in two directions across a piece of paper fixed on a flat-bed. Can you tell who controls the movements of this pen?
Options: microfilm,    microfiche,    film card,    COM

Ans:C,C


You're on your PC at midnight and an electric storm pops up. What's the best way to protect your PC.
Options: you don't worry; you have a lightning rod on your house,    you don't worry; you've got a surge protector on your PC,    you don't worry; you've got a surge protector on your PC and phone line to your modem,    unplug the PC and remove phone line from the modem

Ans:D ,D


. You should choose Sleep option when
Options: a. The computer is tired after working for the whole day b. You are leaving for a very short time and want to resume you work shortly c. Whencomputer gets hanged frequently. Let it sleep for some time d. You finish working and going to bed

Ans: b, b


The term used to refer to the checking of outputs of a computer, with the corresponding input documents, is called
Options: auditing around the computer,    auditing through the computer,    process control,    beta-test

Ans:A ,A


 In PowerPoint, when the mouse pointer appears as this it indicates that the Draw Table feature is on
Options:  Solid plus sign B.  Solid arrow C.  I-beam D.  Pencil

Ans:– D ,


6.Installation and checkout phase
Options: (A)Period in the software life cycle in which a software product is created from design documentation and debugged. (B) Period in the software life cycle in which a software product is integrated in its operational environment, and tested in this environment to ensure it performs as required. (C) Period in the software life cycle during which the basic version of a software product is adapted to a specified set of operational environments and is distributed to a customer base. (D) None of these 21

Ans:216. (B),216. (B)


FDDI is a
Options: ring network,    star network,    mesh network,    bus based network

Ans:A ,A


    While working with Ms-Dos which command transfers a specific file from one disk to another?
Options: a.    Copy b.    Diskcopy c.    Time d.    Rename

Ans:.c,Correct Answer: a. Copy


The third generation of computers covers the period:
Options: 1971-1982,    1982-1994,    1959-1964,    1965-1971

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following is the most commonly used encoding standard of Unicode?
Options: UTF-6 B. UTF-7 C. UTF-8 D. UTF-9

Ans:– C ,


The molecular formula of phosphorous is
Options: P1,    P2,    P3,    P4

Ans:D,D


Caption Vikram batra
Options:

Ans:Kangra,Kangra


What is the 2's-complement representation of -24 in a 16-bit microcomputer?
Options: 0000 0000 0001 1000,    1111 1111 1110 0111,    1111 1111 1110 1000,    0001 0001 1111 0011

Ans:C ,C


4.Cartesian space is
Options: (A)It is a memory buffer that is used to store data that is needed frequently by an algorithm in order to minimize input/ output traffic (B) The number of different values that a given attribute can take (C) A mathematical conception of space where the location of a point is given by reference to its distance from two or three axes intersecting at right angles (D) None of these 1

Ans:14. (A),14. (A)


3.Naive prediction is
Options: (A)A class of learning algorithms that try to derive a Prolog program from examples (B) A table with n independent attributes can be seen as an n- dimensional space. (C) A prediction made using an extremely simple method, such as always predicting the same output. (D) None of these 6

Ans:63. (C),63. (C)


Which type of actuator generates a good deal of power but tends to be messy?
Options: electric,    hydraulic,    pneumatic,    (B) and (c) above

Ans:B ,B


in which district is bhakra dam situated?
Options:

Ans:bilaspur,bilaspur


What was the clock speed of the original IBM PC?
Options: Less than 5 MHz,    10 MHz,    8 MHz,    Just over 16 MHz

Ans:A,A


Which of the following country is not a member of G-7?
Options: Japan,    Russia,    France,    Italy

Ans:B,B


Where was the India's first computer installed and when?
Options: Institute of Social Science, Agra, 1955,    Indian Institute of Statistics, Delhi, 1957,    Indian Statistical Institute, Calcutta, 1955,    Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, 1971

Ans:C ,C


Which protocol does DHCP use at the Transport layer?
Options: IP,    TCP,    UDP,    ARP

Ans:C ,C


If you need to edit a relationship
Options: a. Right click the relationship line and choose Edit Relationship b. Double click the relationship line c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c

www.000webhost.com