where is swami vivekanand medical centre


Options: kangra, chamba, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:kangra,kangra

More Institutes and Places Related questions:


In MODEMS
Options: Several digital signals are multiplexed,    A digital signal changes some characteristic of a carrier wave,    Digital signal is amplified,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


In SQL, the CREATE VIEW command is used
Options: to recompile view,    to define a view of one or more tables or views,    to recompile a table,    to create a trigger

Ans:B ,B


The terminal device often used in checking charge cards that offers both a limited keyboard input and visual output is the:
Options: Intelligent terminal,    POS terminal,    Video display terminal,    Audio response unit

Ans:C ,C


What inspired reflecting road lights to be invented?
Options: Car door reflecting mirrors,    The light a cat's eyes gave off on a fence,    Sun light on steel posts on road sides,    The sun light on the windshield

Ans:B,B


6.Software engineering deals with
Options: (A)Software development (B) Hardware development (C) System development (D) Network development 6

Ans:66. (A),66. (A)


Binary search algorithm can not be applied to
Options: a. sorted linked list b. sorted binary trees c. sorted linear array d. pointer array  

Ans:a,a


36. When typing in a word field manually, what must you press to insert the code’s braces?
Options: a. Ctrl + F6 b. Ctrl + F9 c. Alt + F11 d. Shift + F12

Ans:–  B ,–  B


. Which of the following views displays the field name, description, and properties of a table?
Options: a. Datasheet View b. Design View c. Layout View d. Table View

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


232. netradaan mein netr ke kis bhaag ka daan kiya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: korniya, korniya


. Which of the following function will return a value of 8?
Options: a. ROUNDUP(8.4999, 0) b. ROUNDDOWN(8.4999, 0) c. ROUND(8.4999, 0) d. Only B and C

Ans:– d,– d


rupa valley in which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:kinnaur ,kinnaur


After coding a document into a digital signal, it can be sent by telephone, telex or satellite to the receiver where the signal is decoded and an exact copy of the original document is made. What is it called?
Options: Telex,    Word processor,    Facsimile,    Electronic mail

Ans:C ,C


A popular technique for forecasting is
Options: correlation analysis,    regression analysis,    linear programming,    Monte Carlo

Ans:B ,B


450. naasik kis nadee ke kinaare sthit hai?
Options: NA

Ans: godaavaree, godaavaree


8.Role/action model is
Options: (A)Associated with the role of people involved in software process and the activities for which they are responsible (B) The most effective technique for demonstrating the safety of a system is proof by contradiction. (C) It is concerned with establishing a confidence level in the system that might vary from low to high (D) None of these 23

Ans:238. (A),238. (A)


You want to improve network performance by increasing the bandwidth available to hosts and limit the size of the broadcast domains. Which of the following options will achieve this goal?
Options: Managed hubs,    Bridges,    Switches,    Switches configured with VLANs

Ans:D ,D


biggest artificial lake in HP
Options:

Ans:gobindsagar lake,gobindsagar lake


How many teeth does a normal adult dog have?
Options: 32,    34,    38,    42

Ans:D,D


742. nyootraan kee khoj kisane kee?
Options: NA

Ans: jems chedavik ne, jems chedavik ne


Guru Ghasidas (Sanjay) National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Chhattisgarh,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Chhattisgarh,


. Which of the following is not a part of Slide Design?
Options: a.  Design Template b.  Color Scheme c.  Animation Scheme d.  Slide Layout

Ans:3 – D ,3 – D


Natural radioactivity was discovered by
Options: Marie Curie,    Ernest Rutherfor,    Henri Becquerel,    Enrico Fermi

Ans:C,C


. Which switch will be used in dir to see screen full contents of disk at a time?
Options: a. /s b. /w c. /p d. /b

Ans:5 – c ,5 – c


When assigning a shortcut key to a symbol, you should always try to select a key or key combination that is:
Options:  A) unassigned, B) Located on the ten-key pad section of your keyboard., C) Assigned to another task., D) From the same font family as the symbol.,

Ans:-A,-A


. A computer program that converts an entire program into machine language at one time is called a/an
Options: A) Interpreter B) CPU C) Compiler D) Simulator

Ans:1-C,1-C


In Microsoft Word shortcut key CTRL+N is used for
Options: (A) Open the Favorites bar (B) Open the Open dialog box (C) Start another instance of the browser with the same Web address (D) Open the Open dialog box, the same as CTRL+L 39.

Ans:38. (C),38. (C)


who was last rular of mandi riyasat
Options: giri ser, baahu sen , veer sen, lakshman sen. joginder sen

Ans:joginder sen,joginder sen


What is the population density of Kerala?
Options: 819/sq. km,    602/sq. km,    415/sq. km,    500/sq. km

Ans:A,A


. MSI is the abbreviation of
Options: A) Medium Scale Integrated B) Medium System Integrated C) Medium Scale Intelligent D) Medium System Intelligent

Ans:A,A


Which of the following is not a characteristic of structured system development?
Options: partitioning of systems into manageable levels of detail,    specification of the interfaces between modules,    the use of graphical tools, such as data-flow diagrams, to model system,    All of the above are characteristics

Ans:D ,D


You have been contracted to install a windows NT network in an office that is located in a strip mall. The office is located next to the power plant of the building, so a UPS (uninterruptible power supply) has already been installed. What type of cable should you use for the network cabling? Choose the best answer.
Options: TI,    UTP,    Fiber-optic,    PSTN

Ans:E ,E


Computer-based traffic control systems are implemented at the _____ level of government.
Options: Local,    Top,    bottom,    Top-to-bottom

Ans:A ,A


In which type of RAID, data is mirrored between two disks.
Options: RAID 0 B. RAID 1 C. RAID 2 D. RAID 3

Ans:– B ,


. In 1830, Charles Babbage designed a machine called the Analytical Engine which he showed at the Paris Exhibition. In which year was it exhibition?
Options: A) 1820 B) 1860 C) 1855 D) 1870

Ans:3-C,3-C


Assembler is
Options: a program that places programs into memory and prepares them for execution.,    a program that automate the translation of assembly language into machine language.,    a program that accepts a program written in a high level language and produces an object program.,    is a program that appears to execute a source program as if it were machine language.

Ans:B ,B


Binwa JVP
Options: kangra, kinnaur, lahaul spiti, kullu

Ans:Kangra,Kangra


Amalgams are
Options: highly coloured alloys,    alloys which contain mercury as one of the contents,    alloys which have great resistance to abrasion,    alloys which contain carbon

Ans:B,B


Robert Koch worked on
Options: tuberculosis,    cholera,    malaria,    diabetes

Ans:A,A


What is the decimal equivalent of 210?
Options: 4096,    1024,    1000,    16

Ans:B ,B


. What does DMA stand for?
Options: A) Distinct Memory Access B) Direct Memory Access C) Direct Module Access D) Direct Memory Allocation

Ans:B,B


If a microcomputer has a 64K memory, what are the hexadecimal notations for the first and last memory location?
Options: 0000, EEEE,    0, 64,    0000, FFFF,    0000, 9999

Ans:C ,C


The gas usually filled in the electric bulb is
Options: nitrogen,    hydrogen,    carbon dioxide,    oxygen

Ans:A,A


Which Indian satellite had a main function to perform X-ray experiments in space and send back data to earth?
Options: Aryabhatta,    Bhaskara II,    Bhaskara IL,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


. When a hyperlink is created, Word formats the Web address as _____.
Options: a. italicized and colored red b. italicized and colored blue c. underlined and colored red d. underlined and colored blue

Ans: – D , – D


. Font folder is located on
Options: a. Program folder b. Ms Word file c. Control Panel folder d. Desktop folder

Ans:0 – c ,0 – c


9.In Microsoft PowerPoint using a custom animation effect, how do you make text appear on a slide by letter
Options: (A)Apply the animation scheme fade in one by one. (B) Apply an entrance effect, and then set it to by letter in the effect option dialog box* (C) Apply the fly in entrance to the text, and then set its speed to very slow. (D) All of above 1

Ans:9. (B),9. (B)


The most electronegative element among the following is
Options: sodium,    bromine,    fluorine,    oxygen

Ans:C,C


G-15 is a group of
Options: developing countries,    non-aligned countries,    developed countries,    companies

Ans:A,A


You are working with a network that has the network ID 10.9.0.0 and contains 73 networks. In the next year, you will be adding an additional 27 branch offices to your company. For simplified management, you want to keep the most possible hosts per subnet. Which subnet mask should you management, you want to keep the most possible hosts per subnet. Which subnet mask should you use?
Options: 255.224.0.0,    255.240.0.0,    255.248.0.0,    255.252.0.0

Ans:E ,E


Suppose a voltage source has an ideal voltage of 15V and a source resistance of 0.2W. For what values of load resistance will the voltage source appear stiff?
Options: 20 Ohm,    30 Ohm,    10 Ohm,    100 Ohm

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com