where is murli manohar mandir in hp


Options: lahul spiti, kullu, kangra, hamirpur

Ans:hamirpur,hamirpur

More temples Related questions:


When was the first elevator built?
Options: 1743,    1739,    1760,    1785

Ans:A,A


A microprocessor unit, a memory unit, and an input/output unit form a:
Options: CPU,    compiler,    microcomputer,    ALU

Ans:C ,C


Which is an example of a function?
Options: =add(A1:A2) B. =A1+A2 C. =SUM(A1:A2) D. A1+A2

Ans:– C ,


The barrier potential accross each depletion layer is
Options: 0,    0.8 V,    0.7 V,    20 V

Ans:C ,C


A self check digit is useful in detecting
Options: transcription errors only,    transposition errors only,    Random errors only,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


“Ctrl + End” is used to
Options: a. Moves the cursor to the end of Line b. Moves the cursor to the end of Document c. Moves the cursor to the end of Paragraph d. None of the Above

Ans:–  B,–  B


Data System management has long-term viability as a separate business function because
Options: It requires much technical knowledge,    It requires large investments,    Specialists in data systems cannot be integrated into a marketing or manufacturing organization,    An integrated database accessible to all requires independent management

Ans:D ,D


The process of transferring data intended for a peripheral device into a disk (or intermediate store) so that it can be transferred to peripheral at a more convenient time or in bulk, is known as
Options: multiprogramming,    spooling,    caching,    virtual programming

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is not likely to occur in the near future?
Options: the presidential election will be done by pushing buttons at home.,    the political issue of establishing an information-assistance program will be raised.,    most workers will choose working at hoe, so the traditional workplace will disappear,    automation will reduce job opportunities, thus resulting in a lower standard of living.

Ans:B ,B


The magnetic field of earth, Magnetosphere expands to about
Options: 9600 km above the earth's surface,    8000 km above the earth's surface,    64,000 km above the earth's surface,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


. How do you magnify your document?
Options: a. View, Zoom b. Format, Font c. Tools, Options d. Tools, Customize

Ans: –  A , –  A


.   Material consisting of text and numbers is best presented as
Options: a. A table slide b.  A bullet slide c. A title slide d. All of above

Ans:1 – A ,1 – A


Which of the following is true about Microsoft Active Server Pages (ASP)?
Options: It is stored in .cfm files.,    It is executed on the client.,    It does not use tags.,    It allows for coding of custom tags in an HTML file.

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following flip-flops is free from race around problem?
Options: T flip-flop,    SR flip-flop,    master slave JK flip-flop,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


1. How many different positions can you set for drop cap?
Options: a. 1 b. 2 c. 4 d. 6

Ans:#8211; B ,#8211; B


3.Emulator is a program that
Options: (A)Permits one computer to execute the machine-language instructions of another computer of a different make (B) Which is not broken down into smaller units (C) Permits one computer to execute the machine-language instructions of another computer of same make. (D) None of these 3

Ans:33. (A),33. (A)


Conversion of decimal number 9910 to it's binary number equivalent is
Options: 11000112,    1000112,    11100012,    111 10002

Ans:A ,A


If the RBI adopts an expansionist open market operations policy, this means that it will
Options: buy securities from non-government holders,    sell securities in the open market,    offer commercial banks more credit in the open market,    openly announce to the market that it intends to expand credit

Ans:C,C


The register which holds the address of the location to or from which data are to be transferred is known as
Options: index register,    instruction register,    memory address register,    memory data register

Ans:C ,C


Which type of OSPF network will elect a backup designated router? Broadcast multi-access Non-broadcast multi-access Point-to-point Broadcast multipoint
Options: 1 and 2,    3 and 4,    3 only,    None of the above

Ans:A ,A


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #define MIN(x, y) (x<y)? x : y; int main() { int x=3, y=4, z; z = MIN(x+y/2, y-1); if(z > 0) printf("%d\n", z); return 0; }
Options: 3,    4,    0,    No output

Ans:A ,A


Name the two persons who were the first to develop a model of the microprocessor chip.
Options: Marcian Ted Hoff,    Victor Poor,    Harry pyle,    Both (b) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


________ is an open source DBMS product that runs on UNIX, Linux and Windows.
Options: MySQL,    JSP/SQL,    JDBC/SQL,    Sun ACCESS

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following terms could be used to describe the concurrent processing of computer programs, via CRTs, on one computer system?
Options: Time-sharing,    Online processing,    Interactive processing,    All the above processing

Ans:D ,D


The Rath Yatra at Puri is celebrated in honour of which Hindu deity
Options: Ram,    Jaganath,    Shiva,    Vishnu

Ans:B,B


AutoCorrect was originally designed to replace _________ words as you type.
Options:  A) Short, repetitive, B) Grammatically incorrect, C) Misspelled, D) None of the above,

Ans:-C,-C


0.Software instructions intended to satisfy a user specific processing needs are called
Options: (A)systems software (B) microcomputer (C) documentation (D) applications software 12

Ans:120. (D),120. (D)


981. sarvents of indiya sosaitee’ kee sthaapana kisane kee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: gopaalakrshn gokhale, gopaalakrshn gokhale


Ctrl + J
Options: a. Align Justify b. Insert Hyperlink c. Search d. Print

Ans:–  A,–  A


Who is the creator of the PASCAL language?
Options: Niklaus Wirth,    Dijkstra,    Donald Knuth,    Basic Pascal

Ans:A ,A


The Central Rice Research institute is located at
Options: Rajamundry,    Madra,    Cuttack,    Cochin

Ans:C,C


56. bhaarat ka raashtreey ped kaunasa hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: baragad, baragad


8.I/O redirection
Options: (A)implies changing the name of a file (B) can be employed to use an exiting file as input file for a program (C) implies connection to programs through a pipe (D) none of the above 20

Ans:208. (B),208. (B)


The primary interactive method of communication used by humans is:
Options: reading,    writing,    speaking,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


12.What is the minimum number of rows and columns that a word table can have?
Options: (A) Zero (B) 2 rows and 1 column (C) 2 rows and 2 column (D) 1 row and 1 column 13.

Ans:12. (D),12. (D)


26. In mail merge operation which of the following might represent the main document?
Options: a. A sales brochure b. A form letter c. A database of Names and Addresses d. All of above

Ans:– A ,– A


Which of the following is used to insure the high quality of computer output?
Options: computer output microfilm,    output controls,    voice output systems,    liquid crystal display

Ans:B,B


. ______ allows you to resize controls, adjust column widths, move columns, and change labels while viewing the actual data in the report.
Options: a. Design View b. Layout View c. Print Preview d. Report View

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


You can jump to the next column by
Options:  A) Clicking with your mouse on the next column, B) Press Alt + Down-arrow, C) Both of above, D) None of Above, 

Ans:-C,-C


Position of HP north pole
Options: 22"30',30"22',12"33',33"12'

Ans:B,30"22'


What will be the output of the program under DOS? #include<stdio.h> int main() { char huge *near *far *ptr1; char near *far *huge *ptr2; char far *huge *near *ptr3; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", sizeof(ptr1), sizeof(**ptr2), sizeof(ptr3)); return 0; }
Options: 4, 4, 4,    4, 2, 2,    2, 8, 4,    2, 4, 8

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is not a type of page margin?
Options:  A) Left, B) Right, C) Center, D) Top, 

Ans:-C,-C


Which of the following is(are) true of an artificial intelligence system?
Options: it is computer application where the computer makes decisions or judgment,    it is infallible since it is computer-based,    ultimately, it is expected to replace professionals such as doctors,    two of the above

Ans:A ,A


supeeriyar jheel
Options: NA

Ans: 844. yogeshvar datt aur susheel kumaar ka sambandh kis khel se hai?, 844. yogeshvar datt aur susheel kumaar ka sambandh kis khel se hai?


The computers that we use are digital whereas we live in an analog world which means that we have to translate analog data into digital data. What is the name of the circuit which helps us in this conversion?
Options: D/A converter,    A/D converter,    Voice recognition,    Adapter

Ans:B ,B


. which function will calculate the number of workdays between 6/9/2004 and 8/12/2004?
Options: a. Workday b. Date c. Networkdays d. All of the above

Ans:– d,– d


Which command is used to backup in DOS 6+ Version
Options: a. BACKUP b. MSBACKUP c. MSBACKEDUP d. All of the above

Ans:Correct Answer: b ,Correct Answer: b


“Ctrl + PageUp” is used to
Options: a. Moves the cursor one Page Up b. Moves the cursor one Paragraph Up c. Moves the cursor one Screen Up d. Moves the cursor one Line Up

Ans:–  A,–  A


who was last rular of sibba rajya
Options: shyam singh, durga singh, bhoop singh, umed singh

Ans:shyam singh,shyam singh


what is defined by the handout master?
Options: a. Slide formatting b. Layout of audience handout notes c. Handout content formatting for Microsoft word export d. All of above

Ans: – B , – B

www.000webhost.com