whereis kastoori mrig prajanan kendra


Options: kangra, shimla, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:shimla,shimla

More Institutes and Places Related questions:


The International Court of Justice is located at
Options: Geneva,    Hague,    Amsterdam,    Vienna

Ans:B,B


.   To create a PowerPoint presentation from a template
Options: a. Click File, New, select the presentations tab and choose a template b. Click File, New Template and choose a template c. Import a presentation template from PowerPoint’s template wizard d. Click Create Template from scratch, Now

Ans:1 – A ,1 – A


The two principles monuments of Alaud-din Khilji's reign - the Jama at Kana Masjid and Alai Darwaza - were constructed at
Options: Agra,    Delhi,    Dhar,    Gulbarga

Ans:B,B


8.Match the following in RAID scheme : AParallel access array, B-Independent access array, 1- All member disks participate in the execution of every I/O request. 2- Each member disk participates separately in the execution of every I/O request. 3- Here spindles of the individual drives are synchronized so that each disk head is in the same position on each disk at any given time.
Options: (A)A – 1, 3 and B – 2 (B) A – 1, and B – 2, 3 (C) A – 2 and B – 1, 3 (D) A – 1, 2 and B – 3 15

Ans:158. (A),158. (A)


What is the name of the storage device which is used to compensate for the difference in rates of flow of data from once device to another?
Options: Cache,    Concentrator,    Buffer,    I/O device

Ans:C ,C


The soil used for cutting bricks, use in the construction of houses is
Options: black soil,    laterite soil,    alluvial soil,    saline and alkaline soils

Ans:B,B


Which of the following is correctly matched?
Options: Nehru Trophy - Table Tennis,    B.C. Roy Trophy - Lawn Tennis,    Holkar Trophy - Bridge,    Ruia Trophy - Kabbadi

Ans:C,C


The main period of Mesozoic era include
Options: Triassic period and Cretaceous period,    Jurassic period and Triassic period,    Triassic period, Jurassic period and cretaceous period,    cretaceous period and Jurassic period

Ans:C,C


Microprocessors as switching devices are for which generation computers
Options: A) First Generation B) Second Generation C) Third Generation D) Fourth Generation

Ans:D,D


What command is used to count just the number of characters in a file?
Options: wc - r,    wc - w,    wc - c,    wc - 1

Ans:C ,C


What is the AutoComplete feature of Excel?
Options: It automatically completes abbreviated words B. It completes text entries that match an existing entry in the same column C. It completes text and numeric entries that match an existing entry in the same column D. It completes text entries that match an existing entry in the same worksheet

Ans:– B ,


0.Patterns is
Options: (A)General class of approaches to a problem. (B) Performing several computations simultaneously. (C) Structures in a database those are statistically relevant (D) Simple forerunner of modern neural networks, without hidden layers. 8

Ans:80. (C),80. (C)


. Formulas in Excel start with
Options: a. % b. = c. + d. –

Ans:– b,– b


A flat-bed plotter uses a pen which moves in two directions across a piece of paper fixed on a flat-bed. Can you tell who controls the movements of this pen?
Options: microfilm,    microfiche,    film card,    COM

Ans:C ,C


The initials JCB on earth-moving equipment are those of the founder of the company that makes it. What is his name?
Options: John Christopher Ballantyne,    Joseph Cyril Bamford,    John Christopher Baxter,    Jack Croxford Baker

Ans:B,B


Small amounts of iodine are necessary in our diet to
Options: prevent pellagra,    compensate for underactive the thyroid gland,    stimulate clotting of blood,    stimulate pituitary gland

Ans:,


Which of the following is not a relational database?
Options: dBASE IV,    4th Dimension,    FoxPro,    Reflex

Ans:D ,D


. To access properties of an object, the mouse technique to use is __________.
Options: a. dragging b. dropping c. right-clicking d. shift-clicking

Ans:6 – c ,6 – c


Fool Yatra belongs to which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:chamba,chamba


Subtraction of 1001011002 from 11101010102 is
Options: 10010111102,    01101000012,    11110000012,    11110111112

Ans:A ,A


. which of the following is problem oriented language?
Options: A) High level language B) Machine language C) Assembly language D) Low level language

Ans:A,A


. In MS Word, Ctrl+S is for …..
Options: a. Scenarios b. Size c. Save d. Spelling Check

Ans:–  C,–  C


A financial modeling package for a PC is similar to a spreadsheet package, but it can handle larger data files than a spreadsheet, and it has a built-in _____ seeking function.
Options: aim,    target,    goal,    plan

Ans:C ,C


A feasibility document should contain all of the following except:
Options: project name,    problem descriptions,    feasible alternative,    data-flow diagrams

Ans:B ,B


136. bhaarat ke antim gavarnar janaral kaun the ?
Options: NA

Ans: see.raajagopaalaachaaree, see.raajagopaalaachaaree


3.Cache memory is
Options: (A)Bigger and slower than main memory (B) Bigger and faster that main memory (C) Smaller and slower than main memory (D) Smaller and faster than main memory 16

Ans:163. (D),163. (D)


9.When preemptive policy is applied to uniprocessor scheduling then
Options: (A)Once a process is in running state, it continues to execute until it terminates or block itself. (B) Currently running process can be interrupted and moved to ready state by the operating system. (C) The processes are assigned priorities. (D) None of these. 12

Ans:119. (B),119. (B)


Which kind of planning consists of successive representations of different levels of a plan?
Options: hierarchical planning,    non-hierarchical planning,    All of the above,    project planning

Ans:A ,A


Compilers and interpreters are themselves
Options: High-level language,    Codes,    Programs,    Mnemonics

Ans:C ,C


2.Software design activities involved
Options: (A)System programming (B) System operations (C) Component design (D) Component development 4

Ans:42. (C),42. (C)


4.In Windows operating system to move backward through the options
Options: (A)CTRL+TAB (B) CTRL+SHIFT+TAB (C) SHIFT+TAB (D) None of these 1

Ans:14. (C),14. (C)


One way to simplify the sum-of-products equation is to use boolean algebra. Another way is the _____ map.
Options: De Morgan,    Standard,    Schottky,    Karnaugh

Ans:D ,D


. Which colors are used to define a custom color?
Options: a. Red, Blue, Yellow b. Red, Green, Blue c. Blue, Green, Orange d. Green, Orange, Violet

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


. Human beings are referred to as Homosapinens, which device is called Silico Sapiens?
Options: A) Monitor B) Hardware C) Robot D) Computer

Ans:D,D


'Dandia' is a popular dance of
Options: Punjab,    Gujarat,    Tamil Nadu,    Maharashtra

Ans:B,B


7.What is the maximum character field size you can set for a field that has a text data type?
Options: (A)64 (B) 255 (C) 512 (D) All of above 9

Ans:97. (B),97. (B)


Vijayalakshmi Pandit was
Options: the first women minister of an Indian state (UP),    the first women to become president of the UN General Assembly,    the first Indian women Ambassador to Moscow,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


If you want to insert some slides from other presentation into current one choose
Options: a. From Insert menu choose Slides from Files b. From Insert menu choose Slides from Presentation c. From Insert menu choose Slides d. None of above

Ans: – A , – A


. What should be the extension to execute files?
Options: a. EXE b. BAT c. COM d. All of the above

Ans:1 – d ,1 – d


In LISP, the atom that stands for "true" is
Options: t,    ml,    y,    time

Ans:A ,A


The sulphites are a mineral group that contain one or more metallic elements in combination with the sulphate compound ____
Options: SO3,    SO2,    SO4,    SO

Ans:C,C


Bada Bhangal
Options:

Ans:Kangra,Kangra


The SAARC movement was launched for
Options: political alliances,    regional cooperation,    cultural exchanges,    military strategy

Ans:B,B


System prototyping helps the designer in
Options: making the programmers understand how the system will function.,    communicating to the user, quickly, how the system, when developed, will look like and get a feedback.,    giving a demo of the software, to the system manager to whom he reports,    both (a) and (b)

Ans:B ,B


Why are vacuum tubes also called valves?
Options: A) Because they can amplify the weak signals and make them strong B) Because they can stop or allow the flow of current C) Both of above D) None of above

Ans:-B,-B


When configuring a new network interface card for installation, which of the following would be a valid I/O address?
Options: 378,    2F8,    3F8,    360

Ans:D ,D


Liquid asset is
Options: a type of asset that is in cash in the current account of the commercial bank,    a type of asset that is in the form of a deposit in the current account of the commercial bank,    either of these,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


. Operating system is
Options: a. A collection of software routines b. A collection of hardware components c. A collection of input and output devices d. All of above

Ans:0 – a ,0 – a


Doubling the operating voltage of a purely capacitive circuit:
Options: has no effect on the capacitive reactance,    doubles the amount of capacitive reactance,    multiplies the capacitive reactance by 7,    cuts the capacitive reactance in half

Ans:A ,A


The term 'Tee' is connected with
Options: Badminton,    Golf,    Bridge,    Polo

Ans:B,B

www.000webhost.com