who was founder of kumarsen riyasat


Options: shivram chand, veer chand, hari chand, keerat chand

Ans:keerat chand,keerat chand

More Founders Of Teretories Related questions:


9.The deterministic operating system
Options: (A)Where operations are performed with in pre-determined time interval. (B) Where operations can be performed with out pre-determined time interval. (C) The operating time can not be determined. (D) None of these. 8

Ans:79. (A),79. (A)


Which of the following best explains the meaning of managerial participation in effective computer utilization is MIS:
Options: managers operate the computer,    need for understanding and support from top management',    managers need to be educated about computers,    managers need to go through the computers reports.

Ans:B ,B


7.The elements of an array are stored successively in memory cells because
Options: (A)by this way computer can keep track only the address of the first element and the addresses of other elements can be calculated (B) the architecture of computer memory does not allow arrays to store other than serially (C) A and B both false (D) A and B both true 4

Ans:47. (A),47. (A)


The value of a capacitor can be made larger by:
Options: increasing the area of the plates,    decreasing the area of the plates,    increasing the frequency of the applied voltage,    increasing the voltage applied to the plates

Ans:A ,A


Manimahesh Yatra belongs to which district
Options: starts on krishan ashtmi and ends on ends of Radha Ashtmi

Ans:Chamba,Chamba


The cray X-MP, IBM 3090 and connection machine can he characterized as
Options: SISD,    SIMD,    MISD,    MIMD

Ans:B ,B


. Which function can not be used for calculated controls in a report?
Options: a. SUM b. AVG c. MPT d. COUNT

Ans:– c,– c


Golf player Vijay Singh belongs to which country?
Options: USA,    Fiji,    India,    UK

Ans:B,B


who made Raani ka Kot Durg
Options: veer sen, rajender prakash, ajbar sen, Sevant Sen

Ans:D,Sevant Sen


'.INI' extension refers usually to what kind of file?
Options: Image file,    System file,    Hypertext related file,    Image Color Matching Profile file

Ans:B,B


What is the shortcut key for “Subscript ” the selected text?
Options: Ctrl + = B. Ctrl + – C. Ctrl + Shift + = D. Ctrl + Shift + –

Ans: – A ,


. Which of the following is extension of WordPad?
Options: a. .ppt. b. .xls c. .rtf d. None of above

Ans:8 – c ,8 – c


To create a formula, you can use:
Options: a. Values but not cell references b. C ell references but not values c. Values or cell references although not both at the same time d. Value and cell references

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


217. vishv mein abhrak (mich) ka sarvaadhik utpaadan kis desh mein hota hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: bhaarat, bhaarat


The general range of speed in revolutions per minute (rpm) at which floppy disks rotate is
Options: 2400-4700,    390-600,    150-250,    300-600

Ans:C,C


When entering field name, how many characters you can type in maximum?
Options: a. 60 b. 64 c. 68 d. Any number of character

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


436. bhaarat mein brahma jee ka ekamaatr mandir kahaan hai?
Options: NA

Ans: pushkar (raajasthaan), pushkar (raajasthaan)


Bhaagmal Sohata belongs to which district
Options:

Ans:Shimla,Shimla


which of the following is private IP address?
Options: NA

Ans:192.168.24.54 ,192.168.24.54


The ionisation energy of hydrogen atom in the ground state is x KJ. The energy required for an electron to jump from 2nd orbit to 3rd orbit is
Options: 5x/36,    5x,    7.2 x,    x/6

Ans:A,A


The state transition initiated by the user process itself in an operating system is
Options: block,    dispatch,    wake up,    timer run out

Ans:A ,A


0.To import text from a word document that uses headings into a PowerPoint presentation:
Options: (A)This can not be done in PowerPoint (B) Click Insert, Slides from Outline (C) Click Import, Word Document Headings (D) Click File, New, Presentation from Word Headings 8

Ans:80. (B),80. (B)


6.In Access to reduce the height of the selected control
Options: (A)SHIFT+RIGHT ARROW (B) SHIFT+DOWN ARROW (C) DOWN ARROW or CTRL+DOWN ARROW (D) None of these 5

Ans:56. (D),56. (D)


A program used to detect overall system malfunction is
Options: System analysis,    System software,    Utilities,    System diagnostics

Ans:D ,D


The complete picture of data stored in database is known as
Options: Record,    Schema,    System flowchart,    DBMS

Ans:B,(Banswer


Universities in the Presidency towns in India were established in
Options: 1857,    1858,    1900,    1909

Ans:A,A


Computer Operators
Options: Write computer programs for specific problems,    Operate the devices which input and output data from the computer,    Normally require a college degree in computer science,    All of the above

Ans:B,B


A ____ Contains the smallest unit of meaningful data, so you might call it the basic building block for a data file.
Options: File structure,    Records,    Fields,    Database

Ans:C ,C


. If the cell B1 contains the formula = $A$1, which of the following statements is true
Options: There is a relative reference to cell A1 B. There is an absolute reference to cell A1 C. Further changes in value of A1 will not affect the value of B1 D. Further changes in value of B1 will affect the value of A1

Ans:– B ,


The logic gate that will have HIGH or "1" at its output when any one of its inputs is HIGH is a(n):
Options: OR gate,    AND gate,    NOR gate,    NOT gate

Ans:A ,A


The voltage across a 1N4001 is 0.93V when the current is 1A. What is the power dissipation of the diode for these values?
Options: 0.93 W,    0.93 V,    1 A,    9.3 W

Ans:A ,A


A transistor has a current gain of 125 and a base current of 30 µA. What is the collector current?
Options: 3.75 mA,    3.2 mA,    0.05 mA,    13 mA

Ans:A ,A


. Where can you find the undo command in Access?
Options: a. Office button b. Home command tab c. Status bar d. Quick Access toolbar

Ans:5 – d ,5 – d


9.Formal testing conducted to determine whether a system satisfies its acceptance criteria and to enable the customer to determine whether to accept the system
Options: (A)Abstractness (B) Acceptable risk (C) Acceptance testing (D) None of these 11

Ans:109. (C),109. (C)


In what module, multiple instances of execution will yield the same result even if one instancy has not terminated before the next one has begun?
Options: non-reusable module,    serially reusable,    reenterable module,    recursive module

Ans:C ,C


A modern digital computer has
Options: Extremely high speed,    Large memory,    Almost unlimited array,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


2.In memory management : A- Fetch Policy BCleaning Policy C- Placement Policy: 1- It determines when a modified page should be written out to secondary memory. 2- It determines when a page should be bought into main memory. 3- It determines where in real memory a process piece is to be reside.
Options: (A)A – 1, B – 2, C – 3 (B) A – 2, B – 1, C – 3 (C) A – 2, B – 1, C – 3 (D) A – 3, B – 1, C – 2 9

Ans:92. (C),92. (C)


Programmed instructions to the computer is known as
Options: Data,    Code,    Documentation,    Database

Ans:B ,B


. Primary memory stores
Options: A) Data alone B) Programs alone C) Results alone D) All of these

Ans:3-D,3-D


Which of the following union territories of India has the highest density of population per sq km?
Options: Pondicherry,    Lakshadweep,    Delhi,    Chandigarh

Ans:C,C


A computer-controlled device for training exercises that duplicates the work environment is a:
Options: simulator,    duplicator,    trainer,    COM device

Ans:A ,A


Fulech utsav belongs to which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:kinnaur,kinnaur


What is the name given to the process of initializing a microcomputer with its operating system?
Options: Cold booting,    Booting,    Warm booting,    Boot recording

Ans:B ,B


5.Cache Coherent UMA (CC-UMA) is
Options: (A)Here all processors have equal access and access times to memory (B) Here if one processor updates a location in shared memory, all the other processors know about the update. (C) Here one SMP can directly access memory of another SMP and not all processors have equal access time to all memories (D) None of these 2

Ans:25. (B),25. (B)


Which one of the following properties of a magnetic circuit can be directly compared to voltage in an electrical circuit?
Options: Flux density,    Number of lines of force,    Magnetomotive force,    Reluctance

Ans:C ,C


What command is used to assign executable permission to all of the files named "report"?
Options: chmod ugo + x report,    chmod u + x report,    chmod ugo + rw report,    chmod ugo + r report

Ans:A ,A


1.In Excel default header for a worksheet is
Options: (A)Your name (B) The date and time (C) None (D) The sheet tab name

Ans:. (C),. (C)


Software that's loaded into a computer primary storage area is known as
Options: Memory-resident package,    File management system,    Electronic spread sheet program,    Utilities

Ans:A ,A


. In Excel, by default Numeric Values appears in
Options: a. Left aligned b. Right aligned c. Center aligned d. Justify aligned

Ans:– b,– b


2.Database is
Options: (A)Large collection of data mostly stored in a computer system (B) The removal of noise errors and incorrect input from a database (C) The systematic description of the syntactic structure of a specific database. It describes the structure of the attributes the tables and foreign key relationships. (D) None of these 2

Ans:22. (A),22. (A)

www.000webhost.com