where is bhootnath mandir in hp


Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba, mandi

Ans:mandi,mandi

More temples Related questions:


Benjamin Franklin was a prolific inventor. He invented the lightning rod, the Franklin stove, studied electricity, discovered the Gulf Stream, started the first library, and on and on. Among his many other inventions, what musical instrument did he invent?
Options: Banjo,    Oboe,    Clarinet,    Harmonium

Ans:D,D


How many bytes of memory will the following code reserve? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> int main() { int *p; p = (int *)malloc(256 * 256); if(p == NULL) printf("Allocation failed"); return 0; }
Options: 65536,    Allocation failed,    Error,    No output

Ans:B ,B


There are historical evidences to prove that abacus was first used in
Options: India,    Japan,    China,    Indonesia

Ans:C ,C


A receiving host has failed to receive all of the segments that it should acknowledge. What can the host do to improve the reliability of this communication session?
Options: Send a different source port number.,    Restart the virtual circuit.,    Decrease the sequence number.,    Decrease the window size.

Ans:D ,D


Kanishka was
Options: the king of Kushan dynasty,    a great conqueror but later became a follower of Buddha,    the only ruler of India whose territory extended up to central Asia,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


The main tributaries of Indus river system are
Options: the Jhelum, the Chenab , the Ravi,    the Beas, the Sutlej,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:C,C


Which of the following commands is used to rename a file?
Options: rename,    remove,    mv,    ren

Ans:C ,C


425. machhaliyon ke yakrt-tel mein kisakee prachurata hotee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: vitaamin d, vitaamin d


5.The difference between linear array and a record is
Options: (A)An array is suitable for homogeneous data but hte data items in a record may have different data type (B) In a record, there may not be a natural ordering in opposed to linear array. (C) A record form a hierarchical structure but a linear array does not (D) All of above 5

Ans:55. (D),55. (D)


� The default header for a worksheet is
Options: Username B. Date and Time C. Sheet tab Name D. None

Ans:– D ,


The third highest nation award given for distinguished service in any field is
Options: Padma Vibhushan,    Padma Bhushan,    Padma Shri,    Bharat Ratna

Ans:B,B


. Which of the following database objects extracts information from one or more tables or queries?
Options: a. Forms b. Queries c. Reports d. Tables

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


The place where material is excavated when the zone of maximum stream velocity approaches the stream's bed is called
Options: scoured pools,    riffles,    ox-bow lakes,    flood plain

Ans:A,A


The field separator in cut command is specified with
Options: -a option,    -d option,    -r option,    -x option

Ans:B ,B


3. The primary purpose of an operating system is…..
Options: a. To make the most efficient use of the computer hardware b. To allow people to use the computer c. To keep systems programmers employed d. To make computers easier to use

Ans:Correct Answer: a,Correct Answer: a


6.When converting binary tree into extended binary tree, all the original nodes in binary tree are
Options: (A)internal nodes on extended tree (B) external nodes on extended tree (C) vanished on extended tree (D) None of the above 2

Ans:26. (A),26. (A)


Amalgams are
Options: highly coloured alloys,    alloys which contain mercury as one of the contents,    alloys which have great resistance to abrasion,    alloys which contain carbon

Ans:B,B


. Start/restart the computer is called
Options: a. Exit b. Run c. Option d. Boot

Ans:7 – d ,7 – d


. How to use Format Painter multiple times
Options: By Click on Lock Format Painter Icon B. By Double Click on the Format Painter Icon C. By Selecting Edit -> Format Painter -> Multiple Use D. Format Painter cannot be use multiple times

Ans:– B ,


Yondieki who set up a new world record in 10,000 meters race, belongs to
Options: Australia,    Canada,    Kenya,    Mexico

Ans:C,C


What is MRI ?
Options: Magnetic Radiance Imaging, Magnetic Resonance Imaging, Magnetic Resolution Impression, Magnetic Reso

Ans:Magnetic Resonance Imaging,Magnetic Resonance Imaging


7.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following allow you to select more than one slide in a presentation
Options: (A)Alt + Click each slide (B) Shift + drag each slide (C) Shift + Click each slide (D) Ctrl + Click each slide 1

Ans:17. (C),17. (C)


Which of the following is not the required condition for binary search algorithm?
Options: a. The list must be sorted b. there should be the direct access to the middle element in any sublist c. There must be mechanism to delete and/or insert elements in list d. none of above

Ans:- c,- c


Which number system is usually followed in a typical 32-bit computer?
Options:  Binary B.  Decimal C.  Hexadecimal D.  Octal

Ans:– A ,


The phosphate are a group of minerals of one or more metallic elements chemically associated with the phosphate compound ____
Options: oxides,    silicates,    carbonates,    phosphates

Ans:B,B


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #include<math.h> int main() { float n=1.54; printf("%f, %f\n", ceil(n), floor(n)); return 0; }
Options: 2.000000, 1.000000,    1.500000, 1.500000,    1.550000, 2.000000,    1.000000, 2.000000

Ans:A ,A


Conversion of binary number 10010012 to hexadecimal is
Options: 4016,    3916,    4916,    4216

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following database activities require a specific knowledge of a DBMS?
Options: Enterprise modeling,    Conceptual data modeling,    Logical database design,    Physical database design and definition

Ans:D ,D


An excellent linear programming software package for solving large-scale problems is
Options: MIDAS-2,    OPHELIE II,    PDQ/LP,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. You can use the format painter multiple times before you turn it off by
Options: a. You can use the format painter button only one time when you click it b. Double clicking the format painter button c. Pressing the Ctrl key and clicking the format painter button d. Pressing Alt key and clicking the format painter button

Ans:– b,– b


650. 23.5 digree uttaree akshaansh rekha kya kahalaatee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: kark rekha, kark rekha


3.A program that remains in the memory while other programs are executing
Options: (A)Resident Program (B) Non-Resident Program (C) Permanent Program (D) None of these

Ans:3. (A),3. (A)


341. kaalee mittee kis phasal ke lie sarvaadhik upayukt hai?
Options: NA

Ans: kapaas, kapaas


What command do you use to delete a file?
Options: rename,    delete,    rm,    cp

Ans:C ,C


The fort of kamlagarh is situated in which tehsil of himachal pradesh ?
Options: NA

Ans:sandhole ,sandhole


Getting data from a cell located in a different sheet is called….
Options: Accessing B. Referencing C. Updating D. Functioning

Ans:– B ,


In which numbering system can the binary number 1011011111000101 be easily converted to?
Options: Decimal system,    Hexadecimal system,    Octal system,    No need to convert

Ans:B ,B


. A collection of related tables is called
Options: a. Row b. Record c. Database d. File

Ans:– c,– c


The Cedar, BBN Butterfly, Cosmic Cube and Hypercube machine can be characterized as
Options: SISD,    MIMD,    SIMD,    MISD

Ans:B ,B


. Where can you change automatic or manual calculation mode in Excel?
Options: a.  Double CAL indicator on status bar b.  Go to Tools >> Options >> Calculation and mark the corresponding radio button c.  Both of above d.  None of above

Ans:– b,– b


. _____ formatting is the process of changing the way letters, numbers, punctuation marks, and symbols appear on the screen and in print.
Options: a. Document b. Character c. Paragraph d. Object

Ans:– B,– B


Which county did Sachin Tendulkar play for?
Options: Nottinghamshire,    Yorkshire,    Lancashire,    Leicestershire

Ans:B,B


The EIA-232 interface has _____ pins.
Options: 20,    24,    25,    30

Ans:C ,C


. Part of the POST process is to ensure that the test of essential peripheral device coincides with the hardware configuration that stored in
Options: a. ROM b. The hard drive c. CMOS d. Cache Memory

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


. Which command be used to clear the screen and display the operating system prompt on the first line of the display?
Options: a. Cd b. Md c. Rename d . cls

Ans:Correct Answer: d ,Correct Answer: d


6.A solution to the Dining Philosophers Problem which avoids deadlock is
Options: (A)ensure that all philosophers pick up the left fork before the right fork. (B) ensure that all philosophers pick up the right fork before the left fork. (C) ensure that one particular philosopher picks up the left fork before the right fork, and all other philosophers pick up the right fork before the left fork. (D) none of the above 24

Ans:246. (C),246. (C)


to view headers and footers, you must switch to
Options: normal view B. print layout view C. print preview mode D. both B and C

Ans:– D ,


Prior to the invention of time sharing, the prevalent method of computer access was:
Options: batch processing,    telecommunication,    remote access,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


The axis of movement of a robot may include:
Options: Wrist rotation,    X-Y coordinate motion,    elbow rotation,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


K.S. Ranjit Singhji was
Options: first Bar-at-law,    first Air Marshal,    first Indian test cricketer,    first Field Marshal

Ans:C,C

www.000webhost.com