where is indian higher studies institure


Options: kangra, shimla, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:shimla,shimla

More Institutes and Places Related questions:


Which should you use for cleaning Mylar-protected LCD screens?
Options: Ammonia window cleaner,    Non-abrasive cleanser,    Anti-static wipes,    Alcohol-impregnated wipes

Ans:B ,B


9.In Excel you can select a single range of cells by
Options: (A)Clicking the upper-left cell in a group of cells and then pressing the Shift key while clicking the lower right cell in a group of cells (B) Pressing the Ctrl key while dragging over the desired cells (C) Pressing the Shift key and an arrow key (D) Dragging over the desired cells 9

Ans:89. (D),89. (D)


A competitor to the dominant Lotus 1-2-3 is
Options: (A) Microsoft Excel (B) Microsoft Word (C) Microsoft PowerPoint (D) None of these 10..

Ans:9. (A),9. (A)


Which of the following decides which systems development projects to work on first ?
Options: data diagram,    project dictionary,    systems flowcharts,    steering committee

Ans:A ,A


3.In spiral development the software process form
Options: (A)Sequences (B) Loops (C) Zigzag (D) None of these 3

Ans:33. (B),33. (B)


0.In Excel the drag and drop method of copying or moving
Options: (A)Can be used between worksheets but not workbooks (B) Can be used between workbooks but not worksheets (C) Can be used between workbooks but not worksheets (D) None 2

Ans:20. (C),20. (C)


. Which of the following toolbars provides different options in various master views?
Options: a. Common tasks toolbar b. Drawing toolbar c. Formatting toolbar d. Standard toolbar

Ans:7 – A ,7 – A


Which of the gas is not known as green house gas?
Options: Methane,    Nitrous oxide,    Carbon dioxide,    Hydrogen

Ans:D,D


For over 500 years, paper was only available and sold as single sheets. In 1902, an inventive Australian used half size sheets of paper, a bit of glue and cardboard to create the what?
Options: Notepad,    Calendar,    Notice Board,    Telephone Book

Ans:A,A


2.In the pure User Level Threads (ULT) (i) Thread management is done by application, (ii) Thread management is done by kernel, (iii) Kernel is not aware of the existence of thread, (iv) Application program interface (API) to the kernel thread facility.
Options: (A)i, iii are true (B) i, ii and iii are true (C) All are false (D) None of these are true 2

Ans:22. (A),22. (A)


A logic gate is an electronic circuit which
Options: makes logic decisions,    allows electron flow only in one direction,    works on binary algebra,    alternates between 0 and 1 values

Ans:A ,A


The estimation of the value of a function at a point beyond the interval in which the data lies is called known as
Options: Interpolation,    Simulation,    Emulation,    Extra polation

Ans:A ,A


. In Excel, by default Numeric Values appears in
Options: a. Left aligned b. Right aligned c. Center aligned d. Justify aligned

Ans:– b,– b


To avoid errors in transcription and transposition, during data entry, the System Analyst should
Options: provide for a check digit,    provide for a hash totals,    provide batch totals,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


997. bhaarat ke kitane pratishat kshetraphal par khetee hotee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 51%, 51%


Glass is made of the mixture of
Options: quartz and mica,    sand and silicates,    salt and quartz,    sand and salt

Ans:B,B


where is lippa matth temple
Options: chamba, kinnaur, lahul spiti, kullu

Ans:kinnaur,kinnaur


A set of programs that handle a firms database responsibilities is called
Options: a. database management system (DBMS) b. database processing system (DBPS) c. data management system (DMS) d. all of above

Ans:.d,.d


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> typedef struct error {int warning, err, exception;} ERROR; int main() { ERROR e; e.err=1; printf("%d\n", e.err); return 0; }
Options: 0,    1,    2,    Error

Ans:B ,B


Raj Kapoor received Dada Saheb Phalke Award in
Options: 1986,    1987,    1988,    1989

Ans:B,B


. Page Up Key
Options: Moves the cursor one line up B. Moves the cursor one screen up C. Moves the cursor one page up D. Moves the cursor one paragraph up

Ans:– B ,


where is indian higher studies institure
Options: kangra, shimla, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:shimla,shimla


Who is the author of 'India Wins Freedom'?
Options: Dominique Lapierre,    Maulana Azad,    Khan Abdul Gaffar Khan,    Jawaharlal Nahru

Ans:B,B


1907 mein shuru kiya gaya saahity ka nobal puraskaar kise diya gaya?
Options: NA

Ans: rudayaard kipaling, rudayaard kipaling


691. sanvidhaan kee kis dhaara ke antargat raajyapaal kisee raajy mein raashtrapati shaasan lagaane kee siphaarish karata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: dhaara 356, dhaara 356


The most common systems security method is
Options: passwords,    encryption,    firewall,    all of the above

Ans:A ,A


538. sabase kathoratam padaarth kaun sa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: heera, heera


8.In Microsoft PowerPoint you can create a new presentation by completing all of the following except
Options: (A)Clicking the new button on the standard toolbar (B) Clicking file, new (C) Clicking file open (D) Pressing Ctrl + N 7

Ans:78. (C),78. (C)


Liquids transmit pressure equally in all directions. This is known as
Options: Boyle-Pascal's Law,    Pascal's Law,    Archimedes' Principle,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


In which year was the PC voted 'The Machine of the Year's by the American Time magazine?
Options: 1970,    1975,    1983,    1987

Ans:C ,C


The book 'Gulliver's Travels' was written by
Options: Alexandra Dumas,    Charles Lamb,    Charles Dickens,    Jonathan Swift

Ans:D,D


378. gaandhee jo apane raajaneetik guru tha?
Options: NA

Ans: gopaal krshn gokhale, gopaal krshn gokhale


“Ctrl + Home” is used to
Options: a. Moves the cursor to the beginning of Document b. Moves the cursor to the beginning of Line c. Moves the cursor to the beginning of Paragraph d. All of the above

Ans:–  A,–  A


The percentage of earth surface covered by India is
Options: 2.4,    3.4,    4.4,    5.4

Ans:A,A


The space factor when determining the efficiency of algorithm is measured by
Options: a. Counting the maximum memory needed by the algorithm b. Counting the minimum memory needed by the algorithm c. Counting the average memory needed by the algorithm d. Counting the maximum disk space needed by the algorithm  

Ans:a,a


First governer of HP
Options: Jayvant ram, genral himmat singh, S Chakravati, N C mehta

Ans:S Chakravati,S Chakravati


The trident-shaped symbol of Buddhism does not represent
Options: Nirvana,    Sangha,    Buddha,    Dhamma

Ans:A,A


Who developed the first personal computer spreadsheet package called Visicalc?
Options: Niklaus Wirth,    Dan Bricklin,    Bob Frankston,    both (b) and (c)

Ans:D,D


A series of AI systems developed by Pat Langley to explore the role of heuristics in scientific discovery.
Options: RAMD,    BACON,    MIT,    DU

Ans:B ,B


In an atomic explosion, enormous energy is released which is due to
Options: conversion of chemical energy into heat energy,    conversion of mechanical energy into nuclear energy,    conversion of mass into energy,    conversion of neutrons into protons

Ans:C,C


What command is used to copy a file?
Options: tar,    cpio,    cp,    copy

Ans:C ,C


4.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following is/are true about rulers and guides
Options: (A)Rulers and guides can be turned on or off (B) Rulers and guides print on the slide (C) Rulers and guides help place objects on the slide (D) (A)and (C) both true 5

Ans:54. (D),54. (D)


Once net requirements have been calculated, the next step is to
Options: determine the production schedule,    determine machine and manpower requirements,    calculate gross requirements,    start the production process

Ans:B ,B


1.In Excel how do you change column width to fit the contents?
Options: (A)Single-click the boundary to the left to the column heading (B) Double click the boundary to the right of the column heading (C) Press Alt and single click anywhere in the column (D) All of above 18

Ans:181. (B),181. (B)


. To center worksheet titles across a range of cell, you must
Options: a. Select the cells containing the title text and use the fill handle to center the text across a range of cells b. Select the cells containing the title text and click on Center button c. Select the cells in range containing the title text and use the Merge and Center tool d. Widen the column

Ans:– c,– c


kalinga battle was fought between
Options:

Ans:ashoka and king of kalinga,ashoka and king of kalinga


With which view can you see how text and graphics will appear on the printed page?
Options: Normal B. Print Layout C. Outline D. Web Layout

Ans:– B ,


157. The arranging of data in a logical sequence is called
Options: (A) Sorting (B) Classifying (C) Reproducing (D) Summarizing

Ans:157. (A),157. (A)


The inexpensive and commonly used variety of glass is called soda glass. It is called so because
Options: was used initially for making bottles of soda(carbonated drink),    is made using soda(sodium carbonate),    was initially used for storing sodium carbonate,    is made using soda lime

Ans:B,B


. When we double click on my computer
Options: a. Show the content of your saved files b. Show the list of your computer drive c. List of deleted files and folders d. All of the above

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b

www.000webhost.com