where is hp lok prashasan institute


Options: kangra, shimla, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:shimla,shimla

More Institutes and Places Related questions:


2.In Excel which of the following options is not located in the Page Setup dialog box?
Options: (A)Page Break Preview. (B) Page Orientation (C) Margins (D) Headers and Footers 16

Ans:162. (A),162. (A)


0.Software metric is
Options: (A)It is the general process of changing system after it has been delivered. The changes can be to correct coding error to correct design error, or adding new components to system. (B) It is concerned with deriving a numeric value for some attribute of a software product or a software process. (C) It is any type of measurement, which relates to software system, process and related documentation. (D) None of these 26

Ans:260. (A),260. (A)


The attribution of human form or qualities to things such as machines or computers is called
Options: cybernetics,    cybernation,    artificial intelligence,    anthropomorphism

Ans:D ,D


where is vyas gufa
Options: kangra, chamba, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:bilaspur,bilaspur


sukhsar lake is in which district?
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:mandi,mandi


Binary-Coded-decimal (BCD) numbers express each digit as a _____
Options: byte,    nibble,    bit,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


631. bainaree bhaasha mein kitane akshar hote hain?
Options: NA

Ans: 2, 2


Which of the following is a function of the process step of data processing?
Options: protect,    index,    retrieval,    update

Ans:C ,C


From which menu you can insert Header and Footer?
Options:  A) Insert Menu, B) View Menu, C) Format menu, D) Tools Menu,

Ans:-B,-B


5.In Access to switch between Edit mode (with insertion point displaye(D)
Options: (A)F2 (B) F4 (C) F5 (D) F6 3

Ans:35. (A),35. (A)


INTERPOL means
Options: International Political Conference,    International Criminal Police Organisation,    None of these,    International Association of Police Officers

Ans:B,B


A relational database management (RDBM) package manages data in more than one file at once. How does it organize these file? As
Options: tables,    relations,    tuple,    both (a) and (b)

Ans:D ,D


The PATH command is usually found as part of your _____ file.
Options: CONFIG.SYS,    CONFIG.BAT,    AUTOEXEC.SYS,    AUTOEXEC.BAT

Ans:D ,D


. How to fit long texts in a single cell with multiple lines?
Options: Start typing in the cell and press the Enter key to start another line B. Use the Wrap Text option in the Format -> Alignment menu C. Use the Shrink to Fit option in the Format -> Cells -> Alignment menu D. All of above

Ans:– B ,


2.In Access press CTRL+F8 to
Options: (A)Toggle the Navigation Pane (B) Cycle between open windows (C) Restore the selected minimized window when all windows are minimized (D) Turn on Resize mode for the active window when it is not maximized; press the arrow keys to resize the window 5

Ans:52. (A),52. (A)


With MS-DOS which command will divide the surface of the blank floppy disk into sectors and assign a unique address to each one?
Options: FORMAT command,    FAT command,    VER command,    CHKDSK command

Ans:A ,A


The concept of a general CAD system was that it should provide:
Options: A system for handling user actions.,    A system for the operation of applications programming.,    A set of basic system functions and utilities.,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


In ODBC, a data source that is local to a single computer is called a:
Options: system data source.,    file data source.,    user data source.,    SQL text file.

Ans:A ,A


. To create a table in Access
Options: a. Database should be created before create table b. Table can be created using Table Templates c. There must be at least one Primary key in a table d. All of the above

Ans:– d,– d


A general purpose single-user microcomputer designed to be operated by one person at a time is
Options: Special-purpose computer,    KIPS,    M,    PC

Ans:D,(Danswer


During Solar eclipse
Options: NA

Ans:The moon comes in between the sun and earth.,The moon comes in between the sun and earth.


The size of a field with Number data type can not be
Options: a. 2 b. 4 c. 8 d. 16

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


8.Software re-engineering is
Options: (A)A set of activities and associated results that produce a software product. (B) It is concerned with re-implementing legacy system to make them more maintainable (C) It is the official statement of what is required of the system developers; it includes uses requirements for a system and detailed specification of the system requirements (D) None of these. 25

Ans:258. (B),258. (B)


. What are the benefits of network?
Options: a. To share hardware components b. To share information and share software c. It reduces cost d. All of above

Ans:4 – d ,4 – d


A _____ decision is routine one that's made following the completion of a preplanned series of steps.
Options: strategic,    structured,    simulation,    tactical

Ans:B ,B


The component of an ICAI (Intelligent Computer-Asslsted Instruction) presenting information to the student is the:
Options: student model,    problem-solving expertise,    tutoring module,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


What PPP protocol provides dynamic addressing, authentication, and multilink?
Options: NCP,    HDLC,    LCP,    X.25

Ans:C ,C


781. bhaarat mein purtagaaliyon ka pratham vyaapaar kendr kaunasa tha?
Options: NA

Ans: gova, gova


The invention of the transistor, or semiconductor, was one of the most important developments leading to the personal computer revolution. What company invented the transistor in 1947?
Options: International Business Machines,    MITS,    Xerox,    Bell Laboratories

Ans:D,D


Who was named as the Wisden Cricketer of the Year 1980?
Options: Madan Lal,    Bishen Singh Bedi,    Sunil Gavaskar,    Abbas Ali Baig

Ans:C,C


340. svatantr bhaarat ke pratham raashtpati kaun the?
Options: NA

Ans: do. raajendr prasaad, do. raajendr prasaad


. A(n) _______________ query makes changes to or moves records in a dynaset, in a single operation.
Options: a. select b. summary c. parameter d. action

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


1.Verification
Options: (A)It does not need the control of the human operator during their execution. (B) An arrow in a multi-dimensional space. It is a quantity usually characterized by an ordered set of scalars. (C) The validation of a theory on the basis of a finite number of examples (D) None of these 9

Ans:91. (C),91. (C)


Which is an example of a function?
Options: =add(A1:A2) B. =A1+A2 C. =SUM(A1:A2) D. A1+A2

Ans:– C ,


4.Which program do you use to edit code for data access pages?
Options: (A)Microsoft script editor (B) Microsoft code editor (C) Microsoft data access pages editor (D) None of above 13

Ans:134. (A),134. (A)


Vijayalakshmi Pandit was
Options: the first women minister of an Indian state (UP),    the first women to become president of the UN General Assembly,    the first Indian women Ambassador to Moscow,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


3.In Microsoft PowerPoint you can embed a Microsoft Word tale in a slide by
Options: (A)Clicking the insert new slide button on the standard toolbar, then double clicking table (B) Clicking the insert Microsoft word table button on the formatting toolbar (C) Clicking the insert Microsoft word table button on the standard toolbar (D) Both (A)and (C) 12

Ans:123. (D),123. (D)


Background color or effects applied on a document is not visible in
Options:  A) Web layout view, B) Print Layout view, C) Reading View, D) Print Preview, 

Ans:-D,-D


In an absolute loading scheme, which loader function is accomplished by loader?
Options: Reallocation,    Allocation,    Linking,    Loading

Ans:D ,D


Which consists of two plates separated by a dielectric and can store a charge?
Options: Inductor,    Capacitor,    Transistor,    Relay

Ans:B,B


0.The time period during which a computer is malfunctioning or not operating correctly due to machine failures is referred as
Options: (A)Downtime (B) Uptime (C) Runtime (D) None of these 2

Ans:20. (A),20. (A)


What does 4k represent?
Options: 4000,    4096,    40,    400

Ans:B ,B


7.In Excel to center worksheet titles across a range of cell, you must
Options: (A)Select the cells containing the title text and use the fill handle to center the text across a range of cells (B) Widen the columns (C) Select the cells containing the title text and use the fill handle to center the text across a range of cells (D) Widen the column 17

Ans:177. (A),177. (A)


Conversion of binary number 1011102 to an octal number is
Options: 358,    468,    568,    508

Ans:C ,C


A type of query that is placed within a WHERE or HAVING clause of another query is called
Options: Super query B. Sub query C. Master query D. Multi-query

Ans:– B ,


3.Binary search algorithm cannot be applied to
Options: (A)Sorted binary trees (B) Sorted linear array (C) Pointer array (D) Sorted linked list

Ans:3. (D),3. (D)


Sir Humphry Davy was a British chemist who
Options: invented the safety lamp for miners,    discovered the anesthetic properties of nitrous oxide,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:,


3.In Excel All macro keyboard shortcuts include the ….. key
Options: (A)Alt (B) Ctrl (C) F11 (D) Shift 14

Ans:143. (A),143. (A)


duggi jot darra
Options: lahaul-spiti, kangra-bharmaur, bharmaur-lahaul,chamba-pangi

Ans:bharmaur-lahaul,bharmaur-lahaul


The function of the part pro-tem Speaker is to
Options: NA

Ans:Swearing members,Swearing members

www.000webhost.com