where is nine hole golf course


Options: kangra, shimla, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:shimla,shimla

More Institutes and Places Related questions:


Ice-skating club is located in which district of Himachal Pradesh?
Options: NA

Ans:Shimla,Shimla


The computer is a part of the firm's
Options: physical system,    conceptual system,    both (a) and (b),    neither (a) nor (b)

Ans:C ,C


2.Every computer in the network can communicate
Options: (A)directly with every other computer in the network (B) indirectly with other computer in the network (C) only to some computers in network (D) none of these

Ans:2. (A),2. (A)


In LISP, the function (endp <list>)
Options: returns a new list that is equal to <list> by copying the top-level element of <list>,    returns the length of <list>,    returns t if <list> is empty.,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


The most malleable metal is
Options: platinum,    silver,    iron,    gold

Ans:D,D


What is the literacy rate of Himachal Pradesh?
Options: 68.59 per cent,    77.13 per cent,    22.63 per cent,    54.40 per cent

Ans:B,B


The calculation of expected outcomes in intended to help the manager
Options: identify problems,    identify solutions,    evaluate solutions,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


The UN library is known by the name of
Options: Nation's library,    U Thant library,    Hammarskjoeld library,    Trygve Lie library

Ans:C,C


Which of the following statement obtains the remainder on dividing 5.5 by 1.3 ?
Options: rem = (5.5 % 1.3),    rem = modf(5.5, 1.3),    rem = fmod(5.5, 1.3),    Error: we can't divide

Ans:C ,C


The loss in signal power as light travels down the fiber is called
Options: attenuation,    propagation,    scattering,    interruption

Ans:A ,A


8.Aperiodic stimuli is
Options: (A)It supports system modeling during the analysis and design stages of the software process (B) Organization responsible for approving U.S. standards (C) Stimuli that occurs irregularly (D) Formalized set of software calls and routines that can be referenced by an application program in order to access supporting system or network services 3

Ans:38. (C),38. (C)


How to remove the unwanted action from recorded macro without recording the whole macro again?
Options: By using the Find and Edit Action Option B. By clicking on the Refresh button in the Macro toolbar C. By edit the macro in the Visual Basic Editor D. Macro cannot be edited.

Ans:– C ,


Using ODL, you can define which of the following?
Options: Attribute,    Structure,    Operation,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


What is the decimal equivalent of 210?
Options: 4096,    1024,    1000,    16

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following medium is used for broadband local networks?
Options: Coaxial cable,    optic fiber,    CATV,    UTP

Ans:C ,C


How could you install the file ipchains-1.3.9-5.i386.rpm?
Options: rpm -qip ipchains,    rpm -Uvh ipchains,    rpm -i ipchains* .i386.rpm,    rpm -e ipchains-1.3.9-5.i386.rpm

Ans:C ,C


What problem is solved by Dijkstra's banker's algorithm?
Options: mutual exclusion,    deadlock recovery,    deadlock avoidance,    cache coherence

Ans:C ,C


The set of. instructions for how to tie a bow is an example of the _____Structure.
Options: Control,    Repetition,    Selection,    Sequence

Ans:D ,D


1. bhagavaan buddh ko gyaan kee praapti kahaan huee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: bodhagaya, bodhagaya


6.Cost of ownership is
Options: (A)Process of estimating the costs associated with software development projects that include the effort, time, and labor required. (B) Overall cost of maintaining a computer system that includes the costs associated with personnel/training/ maintenance of hardware and software/ requirements growth. (C) Overall cost of operating a computer system that includes the costs associated with personnel / training / system operations. (D) Overall cost of a computer system to an organization that includes the costs associated with operating/ maintaining the system, and the lifetime of operational use of the system. 15

Ans:156. (D),156. (D)


The cause of tuberculosis is
Options: Protozoa,Bacteria,Mosquito,Bacteria

Ans:Bacteria,Bacteria


Input/output function prototypes and macros are defined in which header file?
Options: conio.h,    stdlib.h,    stdio.h,    dos.h

Ans:C ,C


The _____, or typeface, defines the appearance and shape of letters, numbers, and special characters.
Options: a. font b. font size c. point d. paragraph formatting

Ans:– A,– A


A form of code that uses more than one process and processor, possibly of different type, and that may on occasions have more than one process or processor active at the same time, is known as
Options: multiprogramming,    multi threading,    broadcasting,    time sharing

Ans:B ,B


Which DOS driver is used to emulate expanded memory?
Options: Himem.sys,    EMM386.exe,    Mem386.sys,    Ramdrive.sys

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following Windows do not have Start button
Options: a. Windows Vista b. Windows 7 c. Windows 8 d. None of above

Ans: c, c


4.A data transmission medium made of tiny threads of glass or plastic that can transmit huge amount of information at the speed of light is
Options: (A)Fiber optic cable (B) Copper cable (C) Twisted wire cable (D) None of these 7

Ans:74. (A),74. (A)


4.In Microsoft PowerPoint if you have a PowerPoint show you created and want to send using email to another teacher you can add the show to your email message as
Options: (A)Inclusion (B) Attachment (C) Reply (D) Forward 48 | 7

Ans:74. (B),74. (B)


Guru Ghasidas (Sanjay) National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Chhattisgarh,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Chhattisgarh,


What is the shortcut-key for manual line break?
Options: a. CTRL + Enter b. Alt + Enter c. Shift + Enter d. Space + Enter

Ans:–  C,–  C


Ethernet networks can be cabled in a number of topologies, depending on what works best in each environment. As more nodes are added, the efficiency of Ethernet decreases. Select the best answer as to why Ethernet becomes less efficient as size increases.
Options: Network collisions occur,    Repeaters cannot increase the signal strength sufficiently,    Cable terminators do not reflect the signal properly,    Cable terminators do not absorb the signal properly

Ans:A ,A


kareri lake is in which district?
Options: kangra, lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:kangra,kangra


A common example of a data storage medium is
Options: cartidge,    floppies,    cluge,    disk

Ans:D ,D


. To insert slide numbers
Options: a.  Insert a text box and select Insert >> Page Number b.  Insert a textbox and select Insert >> Number >> PageNumber c.  Choose Insert >> Slide Number d.  Insert a new text box and select Insert >> slide Number

Ans:8 – D ,8 – D


A normal CD-ROM usually can store up to __________data?
Options: 680 KB B. 680 Bytes C. 680 MB D. 680 GB

Ans:– C ,


Metadata enables database designers and users to do all of the following except:
Options: sample data.,    understand what data exist.,    what the fine distinctions are between similar data items.,    what the data mean.

Ans:A ,A


Material consisting of text and numbers is best presented as
Options: a. A table slide b. A bullet slide c. A title slide d. All of the above

Ans: – A , – A


5. What is the default number of lines to drop for drop cap
Options: a. 3 b. 10 c. 15 d. 20

Ans:#8211; A ,#8211; A


The most important advantage of a video disk is
Options: Compactness,    Potential capacity,    Durability,    Cost effectiveness

Ans:B,B


To make possible the efficient on-line servicing of many teleprocessing system users on large computer systems, designers are developing
Options: communication systems,    multiprogramming systems,    virtual storage systems,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


9.An unpaged cache associates disk domains with the address of the read and continues for a specific length. The major disadvantage of unpaged cache is that
Options: (A)it allows cache domain to contain redundant data (B) it does not allow writes to be cached (C) its access time is greater than that of paged caching (D) read ahead cache domain blocks are necessarily fixed in size 84 | 29

Ans:289. (A),289. (A)


Lal Chand Prarthi belongs to which district
Options:

Ans:Kullu,Kullu


The famous book 'The Daughter of the East' is written by
Options: Ms. Taslima Nasreen,    Ms. Benazir Bhutto,    Ms. Aunsan Suu Kyi,    Ms. Bandaranaike Sirimavo

Ans:B,B


In laser printer technology, what happens during the conditioning stage?
Options: The corona wire places a uniform positive charge on the paper,    A uniform negative charge is placed on the photosensitive drum,    A uniform negative charge is placed on the toner,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


On a leased line installation a known good external modem shows no carrier detect light. Where is the problem most likely to be?
Options: In the modem,    In the phone line,    In the computer,    In the DTC equipment

Ans:B ,B


What hole will allocates in “Worst-Fit” algorithm of memory management?
Options: It allocates the smaller hole than required memory hole B. It allocates the smallest hole from the available memory holes C. It allocates the largest hole from the available memory holes D. It allocates the exact same size memory hole

Ans: – C ,


9.The memory address of fifth element of an array can be calculated by the formula
Options: (A)LOC(Array[5])=Base(Array[5])+(5-lower boun(D), where w is the number of words per memory cell for the array (B) LOC(Array[5])=Base(Array[4])+(5-Upper boun(D), where w is the number of words per memory cell for the array (C) LOC(Array[5]=Base(Array)+w(5-lower boun(D), where w is the number of words per memory cell for the array (D) None of the above 5

Ans:49. (C),49. (C)


Which of the following is the latest version of Excel
Options: a. Excel 2000 b. Excel 2002 c. Excel ME d. Excel XP

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


0. Which of the following options is appropriate to show the numbers 9779851089510 in a cell?
Options: Enclose the number is brackets B. Place the character T before the number C. Place the character TX before the number D. Apply the Text format in the cell and type the numbers

Ans: – D ,


0.Requirement Engineering process does not involves
Options: (A)Feasibility study (B) Requirement elicitation and an analysis (C) Requirement validation and management (D) Data processing 8

Ans:80. (D),80. (D)

www.000webhost.com