where is army trainign command


Options: kangra, shimla, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:shimla,shimla

More Institutes and Places Related questions:


Ali Sher, an Arjuna Award winner, is associated with
Options: Golf,    Football,    Yatching,    Hockey

Ans:A,A


3.Capacity is
Options: (A)A measure of the amount of work a system can perform (B) It provides automated support for software process. (C) Support individual process tasks (D) Set of tools to support a particular phase of software process such as design, implementation or testing. 13

Ans:133. ( A),133. ( A)


A hand-held device which reads marks or characters on paper by detecting photo-sensitivity is known as
Options: Light pen,    Optical-wand,    Plotter,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


A default Frame Relay WAN is classified as what type of physical network?
Options: Point-to-point,    Broadcast multi-access,    Non-broadcast multi-access,    Non-broadcast multipoint

Ans:C ,C


The ionisation energy of hydrogen atom in the ground state is x KJ. The energy required for an electron to jump from 2nd orbit to 3rd orbit is
Options: 5x/36,    5x,    7.2 x,    x/6

Ans:A,A


220. vitaamin ch’ kee kamee se kaunasee beemaaree hotee hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: skarvee, skarvee


322. sansaar ka vishaalatam stanadhaaree kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: vhel machhalee, vhel machhalee


. Press the enter key in all of the following circumstances except _____.
Options: a. to insert a blank line into a document b. when the insertion point reaches the right margin c. to begin a new paragraph d. in response to certain Word commands

Ans: – B , – B


John F. Kennedy was
Options: one the most popular Presidents of USA,    the first Roman Catholic President,    writer of Why England slept and Profile in Courage,    All the above

Ans:D,D


Which of the following groups accounts for over 90 per cent of India's annual coal production?
Options: Bihar, Orissa and West Bengal,    Bihar, Orissa and Madhya Pradesh,    Orissa, Madhya Pradesh and Tamil Nadu,    West Bengal, Madhya Pradesh and Tamil Nadu

Ans:A,A


The relational model uses some unfamiliar terminology. A tuple is equivalent to a:
Options: record,    field,    file,    data base

Ans:A ,A


. The contribution of Konrad Zuse was long ignored because

Options: A) He made the computers secretly B) his computers were very complicated and it took time for the people to recognize its power C) of political reasons. He was German. D) All of the above

Ans:C,C


Hazaribagh National Park
Options: Karnataka,Jharkhand,Tripura,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Jharkhand,


Organic Substances which, in very small amounts, control growth and development called
Options: vitamins,    hormones,    enzymes,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


4.Back propagation networks is
Options: (A)Additional acquaintance used by a learning algorithm to facilitate the learning process (B) A neural network that makes use of a hidden layer (C) It is a form of automatic learning. (D) None of these

Ans:4. (B),4. (B)


In which of the following team events India got a Gold Medal at the 2002 Asian Games?
Options: Kabaddi,    Hockey,    4 x 200 m Relay,    4 x 100 m Relay

Ans:A,A


The heart of any computer is the
Options: CPU,    Memory,    I/O Unit,    Disks

Ans:A,A


Your computer has gradually slowed down. What's the most likely cause?
Options: Overheating,    Your processor chip is just getting old,    Adware/spyware is infecting your PC,    You dropped a sandwich in your computer

Ans:C,C


. A(n) ____ is the default control for a Yes/No field.
Options: a. check box b. option button c. toggle button d. list box

Ans:– a,– a


A circuit which can store information is known as
Options: Integrated circuit,    Chip,    Memory cell,    Gate

Ans:C ,C


In a file contains the line "I am a boy\r\n" then on reading this line into the array str using fgets(). What will str contain?
Options: "I am a boy\r\n\0",    "I am a boy\r\0",    "I am a boy\n\0",    "I am a boy"

Ans:C ,C


Primary rainbow is formed when light suffers
Options: two internal refractions before emerging out of the drop,    one internal refractions before emerging out of the drop,    no internal refraction,    either one or two internal refractions before emerging out of the drop

Ans:B,B


. RATS stand for
Options: A) Regression Analysis Time Series B) Regression Analysis Time Sharing C) Real Analysis Series D) All of above

Ans:A,A


. Special category of Number tab in Format Cells dialog box can be used to apply formats like
Options: a. Zip Code b. Phone Number c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:– c,– c


What is the number of bit patterns provided by a 7-bit code?
Options: 256,    128,    64,    512

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following is drop down list?
Options: a. List b. Combo box c. Text area d. None

Ans: b, b


Which of the following countries leads in the production of aluminium and its products in the world?
Options: Australia,    France,    India,    USA

Ans:D,D


259. phoolon kee ghaatee kis raajy mein hai?
Options: NA

Ans: uttaraakhand mein, uttaraakhand mein


. What is the name of the feature that will allow you to take a step backward if you’ve made a mistake?
Options: a. Redo b. Cancel c. Undo d. Backspace

Ans: – C , – C


Oldest Fort of HP
Options: bilaspur, nahan, suketi, kangra

Ans:kangra,kangra


. Weight refers to
Options: a. The print density of characters b. The height of the printed character c. Upright or slanted shape d. The design and appearance of characters

Ans:– a,– a


The network layer, in reference to the OSI model, provide
Options: data link procedures that provide for the exchange of data via frames that can be sent and received,    the interface between the X.25 network and packet mode device,    the virtual circuit interface to packet-switched service,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following is valid statement?
Options: A) Data in itself is useless unless it is processed B) The data that is processed is called a program C) The data which is not yet processed is information D) Information is processed by computer to generate data.

Ans:A,A


Slide show options available to the presenter include all of the following except
Options: a. Transitions command b. Speaker notes command c. Meeting reminder command d. Navigation commands

Ans: – A , – A


7.Diagnostic routines is a
Options: (A)Programs used to print error messages (B) Indicates system problems and improper program instructions. (C) Both A & B are true (D) None of these 1

Ans:17. (C),17. (C)


Announcement of MIS implementation is made by
Options: operational level managers,    tactical level managers,    the president,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Mark I is also known as
Options: A) American Sequence Controlled Calculator B) Automatic Sequence Calculating Controller C) American Sequence Controlled Computer D) Automatic Sequence Controlled Calculator

Ans:D,D


8.Oracle is referred to
Options: (A)A measure of the desired maximal complexity of data mining algorithms (B) A database containing volatile data used for the daily operation of an organization (C) Relational database management system (D) None of these 7

Ans:78. (C),78. (C)


. The term GIGO is related to which characteristics of computers?
Options: A) Speed B) Automatic C) Accuracy D) Reliability

Ans:2-C,2-C


The monsoon climatic regions are
Options: South-east Asia including Australia, Africa, America,    Europe and South America,    Asia, Africa and Antarctica,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


writer of kangra painting
Options: D N majumdar, A P F Randhawa, J huchission,A P F Harkort

Ans:A P F Randhawa,A P F Randhawa


.   What is the name of the form used to input chart values?
Options: a. Datasheet b. Microsoft Excel c. Microsoft graph d. Auto form

Ans:5 – A ,5 – A


The operator used to get value at address stored in a pointer variable is
Options: *,    &,    &&,    ||

Ans:A ,A


4.In Dynamic partition of main memory in memory management, the sized of process and memory partition is
Options: (A)of exactly same size (B) of different size. (C) Both A and B true (D) None is true 13

Ans:134. (A),134. (A)


Sophisticated report generators can
Options: print row-oriented reports,    perform arithmetic operations,    selectively retrieve and print portions of a list,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is not a type of relationship that can be applied in Access database
Options: a. One to One b. One to Many c. Many to Many d. All of above can be applied

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


Advantages of data base system is (are)
Options: storage space duplication is eliminated,    all applications share centralized files,    data are stored once in the data base and are easily accessible when needed,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Considering all types of business, accounts receivable systems are not closely interrelated with the
Options: cost accounting system,    payroll system,    sales order system,    purchasing system

Ans:C ,C


Point out the error in the program. #include<stdio.h> #define MAX 128 int main() { char mybuf[] = "India"; char yourbuf[] = "BIX"; char *const ptr = mybuf; *ptr = 'a'; ptr = yourbuf; return 0; }
Options: Error: unknown pointer conversion,    Error: cannot convert ptr const value,    No error,    None of above

Ans:B ,B


Business Intelligence (BI) reporting analyses can be performed using ________ .
Options: standard SQL only,    extensions to SQL only,    OLAP only,    both standard SQL and extensions to SQL

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com