How can the slide show be repeated continuously?


Options: loop continuously until ‘Esc’ B. repeat continuously     C. loop more D. none

Ans:– A ,

More MS-Powerpoint Related questions:


The maximum soil fertility occurs in the pH range of
Options: 5.0 to 6.2,    6.0 to 7.2,    7.0 to 8.2,    4.0 to 5.2

Ans:B,B


A subtype entity name should be which of the following?
Options: A singular noun,    Specific to the organization,    Concise,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


In a large DBMS
Options: a. each user can "see" only a small part of the entire database b. each subschema contains every field in the logical schema c. each user can access every subschema  

Ans:9. a ,9. a


When is the World's Diabetes Day?
Options: 14th November,    11th December,    15th October,    1st July

Ans:A,A


Filename extensions help identify certain files. What filename extension identifies command files?
Options: COM,    BAT,    EXE,    SYS

Ans:A ,A


Paging
Options: is a method of memory allocation by which the program is subdivided into equal portions, or pages and core is subdivided into equal portions or blocks.,    consists of those addresses that may be generated by a processor during execution of a computation.,    is a method of allocating processor time.,    allows multiple programs to reside in separate areas of core at the time.

Ans:A ,A


The control and arithmetic-logic sections are called the _____
Options: Block diagram,    Control Unit,    Input / Output Unit,    Central Processing Unit

Ans:D ,D


Which 32-bit microprocessor is used in IBM's PS/2 model-80 computer?
Options: 8088,    80286,    80386,    80486

Ans:C ,C


9.Which command is used to replace ?
Options: (A)REPLACE (B) REPLACE ALL (C) Add record from edit menu (D) All of above 1

Ans:9. (C),9. (C)


3.An algebra that deals with logical propositions which are either true or false is referred as
Options: (A)Boolean algebra (B) Modern Algebra (C) Abstract Algebra (D) None of these 13

Ans:133. (A),133. (A)


In Excel, a Data Series is defined as what?
Options: A type of chart. B. A cell reference. C. A collection of related data D. A division of results

Ans:– C ,


The microcomputer, Intel MCS-80 is based on the widely used Intel
Options: 8080 microprocessor,    8085 microprocessor,    8086 microprocessor,    8082 microprocessor

Ans:A ,A


The rule(s) to follow in constructing decision tables is (are):
Options: a decision should be given a name,    the logic of the table is independent of the sequence in which conditions rules are written, but the action takes place in the order is which the events occur.,    standardized language must be used consistently.,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


7.An event driven control system, when an event is transmitted to each sub-system and each sub-system that handles that event responds to it is referred as
Options: (A)Broadcast model (B) Manager control model (C) Call-return control model (D) None of these 9

Ans:97. (A),97. (A)


7.Data entry can be performed with all of the following except
Options: (A)OCR / OMR (B) COM (C) Voice-recognition systems (D) MICR 6

Ans:67. (B),67. (B)


What will be the output of the program ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { union a { int i; char ch[2]; }; union a u; u.ch[0]=3; u.ch[1]=2; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", u.ch[0], u.ch[1], u.i); return 0; }
Options: 3, 2, 515,    515, 2, 3,    3, 2, 5,    515, 515, 4

Ans:A ,A


6.In Excel to move to the previous worksheet, press
Options: (A)Alt + PgUp (B) Ctrl + PgUp (C) Ctrl + PgDn (D) Shift + Tab 14

Ans:146. (D),146. (D)


  Which of the following is an example for Automatic Text formatting?
Options: Underlining Hyperlink B. Adjusting extra space C. Replacing two – s with a hyphen D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


In which language did 'Dr. Masti Venkatesh Iyengar' write?
Options: Malayalam,    Tamil,    Telugu,    Kannada

Ans:D,D


It is a query that when run displays its own dialog box prompting you for information, such as
Options: a. Select b. crosstab c. Parameter d. Append

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


  To draw the Square box in the slide by selecting rectangle tool A.  Holding CTRL & Draw B.  Holding ALT & Draw C.  Holding SHIFT & Draw D.  All of the above
Options:

Ans:– C ,


The Management Information System (MIS) provides timely and effective information to support decision making and other necessary management functions. Can you point out the sub-system which does not being to the MIS?
Options: Operational Tectical System,    Decision Support System (DSS),    Data Communication System,    Automated Office System

Ans:C ,C


13. While working with MS-DOS, which command is used to more file from one directory to another?
Options: a. Rename b. Copy c. Move d. Cp

Ans:Correct Answer: c,Correct Answer: c


The complexity of linear search algorithm is
Options: a. O(n) b. O(log n) c. O(n2) d. O(n log n)  

Ans:a,a


4.Knowledge is referred to
Options: (A)Non-trivial extraction of implicit previously unknown and potentially useful information from data(B) Set of columns in a database table that can be used to identify each record within this table uniquely. (C) collection of interesting and useful patterns in a database (D) none of these 6

Ans:64. (C),64. (C)


Besides UK, USA, Germany and Japan the G-7 countries includes
Options: Canada, France and Russia,    Canada, Italy and Netherlands,    France, Netherlands and Russia,    Canada, France and Italy

Ans:D,D


  From where can we set the timing for each object?
Options: slide show, custom transition B. Slide show, Slide transition C. slide show, custom animation D. view, slide sorter

Ans:– C ,


Which of the following is program group?
Options: a. Accessories b. Paint c. Word d. All of above

Ans:a,a


Hawal Dar Sanjay kumar belongs to which district
Options: kangra, bilaspur, hamirpur, shimla

Ans:Bilaspur,Bilaspur


Which of the following is a data communication link that connects more than two stations, nodes etc
Options: Multipoint connection,    Multipoint line,    Multiple chain,    Multilinked

Ans:B ,B


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #include<math.h> int main() { printf("%f\n", sqrt(36.0)); return 0; }
Options: 6.0,    6,    6.000000,    Error: Prototype sqrt() not found.

Ans:C ,C


. The metal disks, which are permanently housed in, sealed and contamination free containers are called
Options: A) Hard disks B) Floppy disk C) Winchester disk D) Flexible disk

Ans:C,C


5.In Excel which is not an advantage of using computerized spreadsheets?
Options: (A)Flexibility of moving entries (B) Speed of calculation (C) Ability of generate tables (D) Cost of initial setup 9

Ans:95. (D),95. (D)


Which command will clear all the translations active on your router?
Options: show ip nat translations,    show ip nat statistics,    debug ip nat,    clear ip nat translations *

Ans:D ,D


. What do you call a primary key field included in another table?
Options: a. Foreign key b. Parent key c. Child key d. Index

Ans:– a,– a


3.CD defines
Options: (A)Computer device (B) Computer disk (C) Compact disk (D) None of these 17

Ans:173. (C),173. (C)


Which of the following commands can be used to get information about all users who are currently logged into the system?
Options: which,    who,    who am i,    1 /u

Ans:B ,B


. Which Form tool creates a new form that show both a form and datasheet views?
Options: a. Form b. Form Wizard c. Multiple Item Form d. Split Form

Ans:1 – d ,1 – d


A _____ provides a set of integrated computer tools that allow a decision maker to interact directly with computers in order to retrieve information useful for semistructured and unstructured decisions,
Options: DDS,    DBMS,    MIS,    Control

Ans:A ,A


The World Environment Day is celebrated on
Options: April 7,    June 5,    August 6,    June 16

Ans:B,B


Which statement is true regarding classless routing protocols? The use of discontiguous networks is not allowed. The use of variable length subnet masks is permitted. RIPv1 is a classless routing protocol. IGRP supports classless routing within the same autonomous system. RIPv2 supports classless routing.
Options: 1, 3 and 5,    3 and 4,    2 and 5,    None of the above

Ans:C ,C


Information can be transferred between the DBMS and a
Options: spreadsheet program,    word processor program,    graphics program,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following rules out the use of GO TO?
Options: Flowchart,    HIPO-DIAGRAMS,    Nassi-Shneiderman diagram,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


On a dot matrix printer, you should never lubricate which part?
Options: carriage rails,    printhead pins,    paper advance bearings,    carriage bearings

Ans:B ,B


Conversion of decimal number 9910 to hexadecimal number is
Options: 6316,    816,    6116,    5016

Ans:A ,A


The term MIPS refers to _____
Options: millions of instructions per second,    multiple instructions per second,    megabytes of instructions per seconds,    millions input processor set

Ans:A ,A


The time taken for the read/write head to move to the correct track on the magnetic disk is called
Options: epoch delay,    latency delay,    seek time,    approach time

Ans:C,C


Which of the following transmission systems provides the highest data rate to an individual device
Options: Computer bus,    Telephone lines,    Voice band modem,    leased lines

Ans:A ,A


shareer ke 418. kya hissa motiyaabind rog se sambandhit hai?
Options: NA

Ans: Aankh, Aankh


Point out the error in the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { struct bits { float f:2; }bit; printf("%d\n", sizeof(bit)); return 0; }
Options: 4,    2,    Error: cannot set bit field for float,    Error: Invalid member access in structure

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com