who was founder of jaswa rajya riyasat


Options: shivram chand, veer chand, hari chand, purv chand

Ans:purv chand,purv chand

More Founders Of Teretories Related questions:


A vertically aligned set of tracks on a disk pack is known as
Options: Cluster,    Surface,    Cylinder,    Panel

Ans:C ,C


5.Multiprogramming systems
Options: (A)are easier to develop than single programming systems (B) execute each job faster (C) execute more jobs in the same time period (D) are used only one large mainframe computers 23

Ans:235. (C),235. (C)


. What is an intersection of a row and a column?
Options: a. Form b. Cursor c. Cell d. Record

Ans:– c,– c


Which of the following statements are correct about the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { printf("%p\n", main()); return 0; }
Options: It prints garbage values infinitely,    Runs infinitely without printing anything,    Error: main() cannot be called inside printf(),    No Error and print nothing

Ans:B ,B


The attribute that can be divided into other attributes is called
Options: Simple Attribute B. Composite Attribute       C. Multi-valued Attribute D. Derived Attribute

Ans:– B ,


4.The following resources can cause deadlocks
Options: (A)Read only files (B) Shared programs (C) Printers (D) All of the above 22

Ans:224. (C),224. (C)


The hexadecimal digits are 0 to 9 and A to _____
Options: E,    F,    G,    D

Ans:B ,B


FROZEN FOOD - Who discovered the first practical method of freezing food?
Options: C. Birdseye,    F. Rozenosh,    G. Findus,    R. Scott

Ans:A,A


. The___ operator will cause a record to be selected only if two or more conditions are satisfied
Options: a. Or b. If or c. Range d. And

Ans:1 – d ,1 – d


Management uses information for two purposes : planning and _____
Options: programmable,    control,    predictive reports,    relevant

Ans:B ,B


5.The following is not true for master/slave architecture
Options: (A)A failure of master brings down the whole system (B) Operating system kernel runs on master processor only.(C) Operating system kernel can run on any processor either master or slave. (D) All scheduling and process management is done on master processor. 5

Ans:55. (C),55. (C)


The loss in signal power as light travels down the fiber is called
Options: attenuation,    propagation,    scattering,    interruption

Ans:A ,A


The _____ is a sequence of instructions that tells the computer how to process the data.
Options: data,    program,    controls,    instruction

Ans:B ,B


The famous Dilwara Temples are situated in
Options: Uttar Pradesh,    Rajasthan,    Maharashtra,    Madhya Pradesh

Ans:B,B


Ordinary table salt is sodium chloride. What is baking soda?
Options: Potassium chloride,    Potassium carbonate,    Potassium hydroxide,    Sodium bicarbonate

Ans:D,D


Ludhiana is situated on ____ river.
Options: Gomti,    Yamuna,    Satluj,    Godavari

Ans:C,C


in which year was UK’s premier computing event called ?The which computer? started?
Options: A) 1980 B) 1985 C) 1986 D) 1987

Ans:-A,-A


4.In Microsoft PowerPoint one thing the common tasks button allows you to do is
Options: (A)Apply a design template to a slide (B) Insert a new slide (C) Choose a new layout for a slide (D) All of above 16

Ans:164. (D),164. (D)


What will be the output of the program ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { struct byte { int one:1; }; struct byte var = {1}; printf("%d\n", var.one); return 0; }
Options: 1,    -1,    0,    Error

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following technique is used for fragment?
Options: a technique used in best-effort delivery systems to avoid endlessly looping packets,    a technique used by protocols in which a lower level protocol accepts a message from a higher level protocol and places it in the data portion of the low level frame,    one of the pieces that results when an IP gateway divides an IP datagram into smaller pieces for transmission across a network that cannot handle the original datagram size,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


A NAND gate has:
Options: LOW inputs and a LOW output,    HIGH inputs and a HIGH output,    LOW inputs and a HIGH output,    None of the these

Ans:C ,C


1.In Excel which of these is a quick way to copy formatting from a selected cell to two other cells on the same worksheet?
Options: (A)Use Ctrl to select all three cells, then click the paste button on the standard toolbar (B) Copy the selected cell, then select the other two cells, click style on the Format menu, then click Modify (C) Click format painter on the Formatting toolbar twice then click in each cell you want to copy the formatting to (D) All of above 20

Ans:201. (C),201. (C)


Comments can be added to cells using …..
Options: Edit -> Comments B. Insert -> Comment     C. File -> Comments D. View –> Comments

Ans:– B ,


The Territorial Army was established in
Options: 1962,    1948,    1920,    1953

Ans:B,B


. You can automatically adjust the size of text in a cell if they do not fit in width by
Options: a. Double clicking on the right border of column header b. From Format choose Columns and then Autofit Selection c. From Format Cells dialog box mark Shrink to fit check box d. All of above

Ans:– c,– c


2.Extended ASCII uses
Options: (A)8 bits for coding (B) 9 bits for coding (C) 10 bits for coding (D) 11 bits for coding 7

Ans:72. (A),72. (A)


The process of communicating with a file from a terminal is
Options: Interactive,    Interrogation,    Heuristic,    All of the above

Ans:B,(Banswer


.   Which of the following can you format using buttons on the formatting toolbar?
Options: a. Your hard drive b. Format painting c. Font color d. Underlining

Ans:8 – D ,8 – D


Semaphores
Options: synchronize critical resources to prevent deadlock,    synchronize critical resources to prevent contention,    are used to do I/O,    are used for memory management

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the cell pointer indicate that you can move the content to other cell?
Options: a.  Doctor’s symbol (Big Plus) b.  small thin plus icon c.  Mouse Pointer with anchor at the tip d.  None of above

Ans:– c,– c


Which of the following place is famous for its gigantic rock-cut statue of Buddha?
Options: Bamiyan,    Borobudur,    Anuradhapuram,    Angor Vat

Ans:A,A


The model which explains the various types of igneous rocks
Options: rock cycle,    Bowens reaction series,    both are similar terms,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


Which command is used to remove a directory?
Options: rd,    rmdir,    dldir,    rdir

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following do you need to consider when you make a table in SQL?
Options: Data types,    Primary keys,    Default values,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


2.In Excel what chart object is horizontal or vertical line that extends across the plot area to make it easier to read and follow the values?
Options: (A)Category axis (B) Data marker (C) Data point (D) Gridline 3

Ans:32. (D),32. (D)


What scheduling algorithm allows processes that are logical runnable to be temporarily suspended?
Options: preemptive scheduling,    non-preemptive scheduling,    FIFO,    FCFS

Ans:A ,A


The rock formations that cannot store groundwater are called
Options: aquifers,    aquicludes,    perched aquifer,    spring

Ans:B,B


An MIS may include operational/ tactical support, decision support, and automated _____ subsystems.
Options: office,    center,    body,    area

Ans:A ,A


.   Special effects used to introduce slides in a presentation are called
Options: a. Effects b. Custom animations c. Transitions d. Preset animations

Ans:4 – C ,4 – C


If you have a PowerPoint show you created and want to send using email to another teacher you can add the show to your email message as a (an)
Options: a. Inclusion b. Attachment c. Reply d. Forward

Ans: – B , – B


Non Tax revenues can be increased by improving the working of the
Options: State Road Transport Corporations,    electricity boards,    commercial irrigation projects,    All of the above

Ans:C,C


The heat energy produced when the human body metabolises 1 gram of fat is
Options: 30 KJ,    1 KJ,    39 KJ,    29 KJ

Ans:C,C


Who invented the phonograph?
Options: Thomas Edison,    John Kruesi,    Jules Levy,    Alexander Graham Bell

Ans:B,B


137. bhilaee ispaat sanyantr ka nirmaan kis desh ke sahayog se kiya gaya tha ?
Options: NA

Ans: roos, roos


In an Entity-Relationship Diagram “Diamonds” represents
Options: Attributes B. Multi-valued attributes C. Weak entity set D. Relationship sets

Ans:– D ,


. Boot startup process
Options: a. Loads system files to RAM b. Checks the computer connections c. Clean up the computer memory d. Prepare the computer ready

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


Shortcut Notation for groups of four Binary Digits is called ____________ Number System.
Options: A. Unicode B. Decimal C. Binary D. Hexadecimal

Ans:D,


. Operating system, editors, and debuggers comes under?
Options: A) System Software B) Application Software C) Utilities D) None of the above

Ans:A,A


The term which refers to the total amount of sales made by a firm in one year or the total amount of money changing hands in business, is
Options: trade gap,    turnover,    reserves,    referendum

Ans:B,B


kalasar lake is in which district?
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:mandi,mandi

www.000webhost.com