where is mahima library


Options: kangra, sirmaur , bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:sirmaur ,sirmaur

More Institutes and Places Related questions:


Which of the following isn't used in the storage phase of a computer-based information system?
Options: Magnetic,    Keyboard,    Diskette,    Hard disk

Ans:B ,B


. The first electronic general purpose digital computer built by Eckert and Mauchly called ENIAC did not work on the stored program concept. How many numbers could it store in its internal memory?
Options: A) 100 B) 20 C) 40 D) 80

Ans:B,B


Which of the following is a component of an expert system?
Options: explanation module,    knowledge base,    natural language interface for the user,    inference machine

Ans:E ,E


Large transformers, when used for some time, become very hot and are cooled by circulating oil. The heating of the transformer is due to
Options: the heating effect of current alone,    hysteresis loss alone,    both the heating effect of current and hysteresis loss,    intense sunlight at noon

Ans:C,C


The advantage(s) of incorporating the macro processor into pass 1 is/ are:
Options: many functions do not have to be implemented twice,    Functions are combined and it is not necessary to create intermediate files as output from the macro processor and input to the assembler,    more flexibility is available to the programmer in which he/she may use all the features of the assembler in conjunction with macros,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


2.In Excel when you insert an excel file into a word document. The data are
Options: (A)Hyperlinked placed in a word table (B) Linked (C) Embedded (D) Use the word menu bar and toolbars 15

Ans:152. (B),152. (B)


Larger buildings may be supplied with a medium voltage electricity supply, and will required a substation or mini-sub. What is the main item of equipment contained in these?
Options: Transformer,    Transponder,    Transducer,    Converter

Ans:A,A


Queensland and Northern Territory Aerial Service is an International Airline of
Options: Afghanistan,    Belgium,    East Africa,    Australia

Ans:,


Which of the following is in liquid form at room temperature?
Options: Lithium,    Sodium,    Francium,    Cerium

Ans:C,C


To start Microsoft PowerPoint application
Options: a. Click on Start >> Programs >> All Programs >> Microsoft PowerPoint b. Hit Ctrl + R then type ppoint.exe and Enter c. Click Start >> Run then type powerpnt then press Enter d. All of above

Ans:– C ,– C


The cell reference for cell range of G2 to M12 is _______
Options: A. G2.M12 B. G2;M12 C. G2:M12 D. G2-M12

Ans:– C ,G2:M12


A word field may consist of an optional field instruction called a(n) ______ 
Options: a. subdocument b. symbol c. signal d. switch

Ans:–  D,–  D


A computer vision technique that relies on image templates is:
Options: edge detection,    binocular vision,    model-based vision,    robot vision

Ans:C ,C


The main constituents of pearls are
Options: calcium oxide and ammonium chloride,    calcium carbonate and magnesium carbonate,    aragonite and conchiolin,    ammonium sulphate and sodium carbonate

Ans:B,B


0.Console is
Options: (A)A device that enables human operators to communicate with the computer (B) A device that enables human operators not to communicate with the computer (C) Communication between computers (D) None of these 1

Ans:10. (A),10. (A)


Biggest irrigation planning, sinchayi yojna in HP
Options: nathpa jhankdi , sanjay jal vidhyut , shah nahar , satluj jal vidhyut

Ans: shah nahar , shah nahar


Before a disk drive can access any sector record, a computer program has to provide the record’s disk address. What information does this address specify?
Options: A) Track number B) Sector number C) Surface number D) All of above

Ans:-D,-D


If the period of a sine wave is 0.001 second, the frequency of the sine wave is:
Options: 0.001 Hz,    1,000 Hz,    10,000 Hz,    10 Hz

Ans:B ,B


What command is used with vi editor to delete three words?
Options: 3$d,    3 dw,    3 x,    3 dd

Ans:B ,B


What does DMA stand for?
Options: Distinct Memory Access B. Direct Memory Access C. Direct Module Access D. Direct Memory Allocation

Ans:– B ,


An entire path name, consisting of several sub-directory names can contain upto
Options: a. 13 character b. 36 character c. 63 character d. 53 character

Ans:Correct Answer: c ,Correct Answer: c


SQL*Plus will finish the statement and execute it when the user types in this:
Options: A left slash ( \ ) followed by [Enter].,    A colon ( : ) followed by [Enter].,    A semicolon ( ; ) followed by [Enter].,    A period ( . ) followed by [Enter].

Ans:C ,C


kriket
Options: NA

Ans: 587. lpg ka poorn vistaar kya hoga?, 587. lpg ka poorn vistaar kya hoga?


  What is the maximum zoom percentage in Microsoft PowerPoint? A.  100% B.  200% C.  300% D.  400%
Options:

Ans:– D ,


5.In Excel one can copy data or formulas
Options: (A)With the copy, paste and cut commands on the edit menu (B) With commands on ta shortcut menu (C) With buttons on the standard toolbars (D) All of the above 20

Ans:205. (D),205. (D)


A ________ is a stored program that is attached to a table or a view.
Options: pseudofile,    embedded SELECT statement,    trigger,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:C ,C


Economic goods are
Options: all commodities that are limited in quantity as compared to their demand,    Commodities that is available according to their demand,    Commodities that is available more as compared to demand,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


. Running multiple programs at the same time is called:
Options: a. Multitasking b. Foreground tasking c. Single tasking d. Symmetric

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


6.In Excel Chart wizard term data categories refers to
Options: (A)A chart plot area (B) A horizontal axis (C) The organization of individual values with a chart’s data series (D) The data range that supply chart data 5

Ans:56. (B),56. (B)


A program language:
Options: defines the form of the instruction,    is always machine dependent,    is never machine dependent,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following pane is not available in Task Pane?
Options: a. Getting Started b. Clip Art c. Word Art d. Search Results

Ans:– C ,– C


lippa asrang wild life senctuary is in which district
Options: kangra,kinnaur, shimla, solan

Ans:kinnaur,kinnaur


A checksum digit is used for detecting Errors in
Options: Data transmission,    Arithmetic operations,    Logical operations,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Who was named as the ICC Emerging Player of the Year 2004?
Options: Piyush Chawla,    Gautam Gambhir,    Irfan Pathan,    Suresh Raina

Ans:C,C


If a relationship has a cascade updates constraint, then if ________ in the parent table is changed, then the same change will automatically be made to any corresponding foreign key value.
Options: the primary key,    any alternate key,    a surrogate key,    a foreign key

Ans:A ,A


338. kise seemaant gaandhee kaha jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: khaan abdul gaphphaar khaan, khaan abdul gaphphaar khaan


Which command is used with vi editor scroll half page backward?
Options: [Control-d],    [Control - u],    [Control-c],    [Control -P]

Ans:B ,B


. Small squares, called _____, on the selection rectangle that surrounds a graphic can be used to change the dimensions of the graphic.
Options: a. scroll boxes b. sizing handles c. status indicators d. move handles

Ans:– B,– B


. A normal CD-ROM usually can store up to __________data?
Options: A) 680 KB B) 680 Bytes C) 680 MB D) 680 GB

Ans:C,C


A symbol that modifies an action is known as
Options: Compiler,    Modifier,    Interpreter,    Mod

Ans:B ,B


The headquarters of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS), formed out of erstwhile USSR, is at
Options: Minsk in Byelorussia,    Moscow in Russia,    Kiev in Ukraine,    Kistiner in Moldavia

Ans:A,A


Writer of himalayan district of kullu and lahul spiti
Options: D N majumdar, A P F harkot, J huchission, Y S parmar

Ans:A P F harkot,A P F harkot


. From where you can access Save command?
Options: a. Home tab b. Insert tab c. Review tab d. None of above

Ans:– D,– D


The term used to refer to the checking of outputs of a computer, with the corresponding input documents, is called
Options: auditing around the computer,    auditing through the computer,    process control,    beta-test

Ans:A ,A


After copying the content how many times can you paste?
Options: A. 1 B. 16 C. 32 D. Many

Ans:D,


Which of the following device cannot be shared in Network?
Options: CD Drive B. Printer C. Mouse D. Hard Disk

Ans:– C ,


A traditional data administrator performs which of the following roles?
Options: Tune database performance,    Establish backup and recovery procedures,    Resolve data ownership issues,    Protect the security of the database.

Ans:C ,C


650. 23.5 digree uttaree akshaansh rekha kya kahalaatee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: kark rekha, kark rekha


Which of the following is not true about indexes?
Options: Indexes are created to enforce uniqueness on columns.,    Indexes are created to enable fast retrieval by column values.,    Columns that are frequently used with equal conditions in WHERE clauses are good candidates for indexes.,    Indexes are created with the ALTER TABLE command.

Ans:D ,D


5.A term means that the application software is priced separately from the computer hardware is called
Options: (A)Unbundled (B) Bundled (C) Utility (D) None of these 4

Ans:45. (A),45. (A)

www.000webhost.com