where is narvdeshwar mandir in hp


Options: kangra, shimla, hamirpur, sirmour

Ans:hamirpur,hamirpur

More temples Related questions:


The members of Lok Sabha hold office for a term of
Options: 4 years,    5 years,    6 years,    3 years

Ans:B,B


eds rog
Options: NA

Ans: 907. havaee jahaaj ke blaik baaks’ ka kaisa rang hota hai?, 907. havaee jahaaj ke blaik baaks’ ka kaisa rang hota hai?


4.A physical item is one which may be delivered or performed
Options: (A)entirely through a telecommunications network (B) involves logistical activities such as the transportation of goods, or of the person and/or facilities whereby the service will be performed 1

Ans:14. (B),14. (B)


8. Fault-tolerant architectures is
Options: (A)The software and hardware system architectures that provide explicit support for tolerance, which includes software redundancy and faulttolerance controller that detects problems and supports fault recovery* (B) It is an initial step for requirements engineering process, includes the outline description of system, its use in an organization and recommending the system feasibility. (C) Trustworthiness with which a system or component can be modified for use in applications or environments other than those for which it was specifically designed. (D) None of these 20

Ans:208. (A),208. (A)


2.A packet sniffer is
Options: (A)a prepared application that takes advantage of a known weakness. (B) a tool used to quickly check computers on a network for known weaknesses. (C) an application that captures TCP/IP data packets, which can maliciously be used to capture passwords and other data while it is in transit either within the computer or over the network. (D) a situation in which one person or program successfully masquerades as another by falsifying data and thereby gaining illegitimate access.

Ans:2. (C),2. (C)


Your modem does not respond when you try to dial out. You try another modem on another computer and get the same result. What is the most likely problem?
Options: defective modem,    defective computer,    software bug,    bad phone line

Ans:D ,D


. Rounding errors can occur
Options: a. When you use multiplication, division or exponentiation in a formula b. When you use addition and subtraction in a formula c. Because Excel uses hidden decimal places in computation d. When you show the results of formulas with different decimal places than the calculated results

Ans:– a,– a


Where is the 'National Remote Sensing Agency' situated?
Options: Shadnagar,    Bangalore,    Chennai,    Dehradun

Ans:A,A


A _____ is a program that serves as an interface between application program and a set of coordinated and integrated files called a database.
Options: DDS,    DBMS,    MIS,    Control

Ans:B ,B


The metal that is usually extracted from sea water is
Options: Ca,    Na,    K,    Mg

Ans:D,D


A server cannot serve on which of the following levels?
Options: Client Layer,    Business Layer,    Database Layer,    All of the above.

Ans:A ,A


625. sindhu ghaatee sabhyata kee prasiddh bandaragaah kaunasee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: lothal, lothal


Which of the following subdirectory(ies) contains the device files?
Options: /dev,    /bin,    /etc,    /home

Ans:A ,A


How many Dynes are there in 1 gram weight?
Options: 900,    375,    981,    250

Ans:C,C


In a _____ a parent record type can be linked to one or more "child" record types, but a child record type can have only one parent.
Options: Network database,    Relational database,    Distributed database,    Hierarchical database

Ans:D ,D


where is jandi math in hp
Options: solan, kullu, lahaul , kinnaur

Ans:kinnaur,kinnaur


Who developed Yahoo?
Options: Dennis Ritchie & Ken Thompson,    David Filo & Jerry Yang,    Vint Cerf & Robert Kahn,    Steve Case & Jeff Bezos

Ans:B,B


Which of the following technique is used for Time-To-Line (TTL)?
Options: a technique used in best-effort delivery system to avoid endlessly looping packets.,    a technique used by protocols in which a lower level protocol accepts a message from a higher level protocol and places it in the data portion of the low level frame,    One of the pieces that results when an IP gateway divides an IP datagram into smaller pieces for transmission across a network that cannot handle the original datagram size.,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


With a dot matrix printer, light then dark print is most commonly caused by:
Options: Erratic paper advancement,    Erratic ribbon advancement,    Misalligned print head,    Overheating print head

Ans:B ,B


Thrashing can be avoided if
Options: the pages, belonging to the working set of the programs, are in main memory,    the speed of CPU is increased,    the speed of I/O processor is increased,    all of the above

Ans:A ,A


You can detect spelling and grammar errors by
Options: a. Press Shift + F7 b. Press Ctrl + F7 c. Press Alt+ F7 d. Press F7

Ans:– D,– D


Purchased items are distinguished from manufactured items by
Options: stock location code,    product type code,    item number,    drawing number

Ans:C ,C


South Indian temples have
Options: tall towers with curving sides that taper at the top,    gateway towers shaped like trapezoidal pyramids,    both are correct,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


Which is a permanent database in the general model of compiler?
Options: Literal Table,    Identifier Table,    Terminal Table,    Source code

Ans:C ,C


. What type of device is computer keyboard?
Options: A) Memory B) Output C) Storage D) Input

Ans:D,D


Which of the following represents a relationship among a set of values.
Options: A Row B. A Table C. A Field D. A Column

Ans:– A ,


________ is an interface by which application programs can access and process SQL databases in a DBMS-independent manner.
Options: ODBC,    OLE DB,    JPCD,    ADO

Ans:A ,A


The barcode which is used on all types of items, is read by a scanning device directly into the computer. What is the name of this scanning device?
Options: Laser scanner,    Wand,    OCR,    MICR

Ans:A ,A


The shortest day (longest night) in the southern hemisphere is
Options: June 21,    December 21,    December 22,    June 20

Ans:A,A


7.Extent to which a system or component makes efficient use of its data storage space- occupies a small volume.
Options: (A)Compatibility (B) Compactness (C) Code (D) Communication 14

Ans:147. (B),147. (B)


What is the maximum font size you can apply for any character?
Options:  A) 163, B) 1638, C) 16038, D) None of above,

Ans:-B,-B


When typing in Preeti font all the Ukars turn to something else? What’s the cause?
Options: a. Autotext b. Autocorrect c. Speller d. Preeti font does not work with Word

Ans:– B,– B


What does fp point to in the program ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { FILE *fp; fp=fopen("trial", "r"); return 0; }
Options: The first character in the file,    A structure which contains a char pointer which points to the first character of a file.,    The name of the file.,    The last character in the file.

Ans:B ,B


In Microsoft Word shortcut key CTRL+H is used for
Options: (A) Open the Organize Favorites dialog box (B) Open the Search bar (C) Start the Find utility (D) Open the History bar 36.

Ans:35. (D),35. (D)


. The operating speed of third generation computer was
Options: A) Milliseconds B) Microseconds C) Nanoseconds D) Picoseconds

Ans:C,C


1.Artificial intelligence is
Options: (A)It uses machine-learning techniques. Here program can learn from past experience and adapt themselves to new situations (B) Computational procedure that takes some value as input and produces some value as output. (C) Science of making machines performs tasks that would require intelligence when performed by humans (D) None of these 1

Ans:11. (C),11. (C)


When was Pascaline invented?
Options: A) 1617 B) 1620 C) 1642 D) 1837

Ans:-C,-C


A register organized to allow to move left or right operations is called a ____
Options: Counter B. Loader C. Adder D. Shift register

Ans:– D ,


Conversion of an octal number 1438 to its decimal number is
Options: 9010,    97110,    9910,    10710

Ans:C ,C


What is defined by Handout Master?
Options: Slide Formatting B. Slide Transaction C. Layout of Handout D. Layout of Slide

Ans:– C ,


Of the blood groups A, B, AB and O, which one is transfused into a person whose blood group is A?
Options: Group A only,    Group B only,    Group A and O,    Group AB only

Ans:C,C


. How many numbers could ENIAC store in its internal memory
Options: A) 100 B) 20 C) 80 D) 40

Ans:B,B


. Where can you set the shedding color for a range of cells in Excel?
Options: a. Choose required color form Patterns tab of Format Cells dialog box b. Choose required color on Fill Color tool in Formatting toolbar c. Choose required color on Fill Color tool in Drawing toolbar d. All of above

Ans:– d,– d


. Which of the following is not the classification of computers based on application?

Options: A) Electronic Computers B) Analog Computers C) Digital Computers D) Hybrid Computers

Ans:A,A


When configuring a new network interface card for installation, which of the following would be a valid I/O address?
Options: 378,    2F8,    3F8,    360

Ans:D ,D


asia's highest crecket stadium in HP?
Options:

Ans:chail ,chail


Which field type will you select when creating a new table if you require to enter long text in that field?
Options: a. Text b. Memo c. Currency d. Hyperlink

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


What should you do if you require pasting the same format in many places?
Options:  A) Click the Format painter and go on pasting in many places holding Alt Key, B) Double click the format painter then go on pasting in many places, C) Click the format painter then go on pasting to many places holding Ctrl Key, D) All of above,

Ans:-B,-B


5.Automated Office refers to the merger of ___________ in an office environment.
Options: (A)Computers (B) office (C) telecommunications (D) All the above 8

Ans:85. (D),85. (D)


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> typedef struct error {int warning, err, exception;} ERROR; int main() { ERROR e; e.err=1; printf("%d\n", e.err); return 0; }
Options: 0,    1,    2,    Error

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com