where is raghunath mandir in hp


Options: solan, kullu, lahaul , kinnaur

Ans:kullu,kullu

More temples Related questions:


Which statement is true regarding classless routing protocols? The use of discontiguous networks is not allowed. The use of variable length subnet masks is permitted. RIPv1 is a classless routing protocol. IGRP supports classless routing within the same autonomous system. RIPv2 supports classless routing.
Options: 1, 3 and 5,    3 and 4,    2 and 5,    None of the above

Ans:C ,C


1.A variable P is called pointer if
Options: (A)P points to the address of first element in DATA (B) P can store only memory addresses (C) P contain the DATA and the address of DATA (D) P contains the address of an element in DATA. 1

Ans:11. (D),11. (D)


What is the i/o address for com2?
Options: 2vb,    2f8,    8f8,    330

Ans:B ,B


5.The following devices can be used to input data into a database
Options: (A)Keyboard, fax roller ball (B) Mouse, keyboard, monitor (C) Mouse, keyboard, touch screen (D) None of the above 3

Ans:35. (C),35. (C)


A compiler is
Options: a program that places programs into memory and prepares them for execution,    a program that automate the translation of assembly language into machine language,    program that accepts a program written in a high level language and produces an object program,    is a program that appears to execute a source program as if it were machine language

Ans:C ,C


7.It is a self-replicating program that infects computer and spreads by inserting copies of itself into other executable code or documents.
Options: (A)Keylogger (B) Worm (C) Virus (D) Cracker

Ans:7. (C),7. (C)


Off-line operation is the operation of devices without the control of
Options: Memory,    CPU,    ALU,    Control unit

Ans:B ,B


3.In Excel one want to track the progress of the stock market on a daily basis. Which type of chart should one use?
Options: (A)Pie chart (B) Row chart (C) Line chart (D) Column chart | 39 16

Ans:163. (C),163. (C)


The system study project includes
Options: system analysis,    system design,    implementation,    both (a) and (b)

Ans:D ,D


It is a query that when run displays its own dialog box prompting you for information, such as
Options: a. Select b. crosstab c. Parameter d. Append

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


. In table design view, which key can be used to switch between the field names and properties panels?
Options: a. F3 b. F4 c. F5 d. F6

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


Microprocessors as switching devices are for which generation computers
Options: A) First Generation B) Second Generation C) Third Generation D) Fourth Generation

Ans:D,D


Among the various allotropes of carbon,
Options: coke is the hardest, graphite is the softest,    diamond is the hardest, coke is the softest,    diamond is the hardest, graphite is the softest,    diamond is the hardest, lamp black is the softest

Ans:C,C


Which of the following commands is used to rename a file?
Options: rename,    remove,    mv,    ren

Ans:C ,C


The set of. instructions for how to tie a bow is an example of the _____Structure.
Options: Control,    Repetition,    Selection,    Sequence

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following is a Data Model?
Options: Entity-Relationship model B. Relational data model C. Object-Based data model D. All of the above

Ans: – D ,


What is the default subnet mask for a class C network?
Options: 127.0.0.1,    255.0.0.0,    255.255.0.0,    255.255.255.0

Ans:D ,D


. An embedded object might appear in a document as
Options: a. Embedding b. Linking c. Both d. None of above

Ans:4 – a ,4 – a


Which of the following boolean algebra statements represent commutative law
Options: (A+B)+CA+(B+C),    A.(B+C)(A.B)+(A.C),    A+BB+A,    A+AA

Ans:C ,C


National Anthem was first sung on
Options: December 27, 1911 during the Indian National Congress Session at Calcutta,    January 24, 1950 by the Constituent Assembly of India,    January 26, 1959 by the Government of India,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


157. The arranging of data in a logical sequence is called
Options: (A) Sorting (B) Classifying (C) Reproducing (D) Summarizing

Ans:157. (A),157. (A)


What is Hypertext Transfer Protocol (HTTP)?
Options: The protocol to copy files between computers,    The transfer protocol to transfer Web pages to a browser,    The database access protocol for SQL statements,    The hardware/software protocol that limits access to company data

Ans:B ,B


While using the DIR command, you can use certain switches with it. Which one of the following cannot be used with DIR?
Options: /P,    /W,    /S,    /T

Ans:D ,D


where is rorik art gallery
Options: kangra, kullu, mandi, shimla

Ans:kullu,kullu


Which command is used to select distinct subject (SUB) from the table (BOOK)?
Options: SELECT ALL FROM BOOK,    SELECT DISTINCT SUB FROM BOOK,    SELECT SUB FROM BOOK,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


5.A method of using a communication channel in which signals can be transmitted between a source and a destination in both directions simultaneously is called
Options: (A)Full duplex (B) Half duplex (C) Quarter duplex (D) None of these 7

Ans:75. (A),75. (A)


How many OSI layers are covered in the X.25 standard?
Options: two,    three,    seven,    six

Ans:B ,B


6.In thread scheduling, load sharing is referred to
Options: (A)Simultaneous scheduling of threads that make up a single process. (B) Implicit scheduling defined by the assignment of threads to processors. (C) A global queue of ready thread is maintained and each processor, when idle, selects a thread from queue. (D) None of these. 7

Ans:76. (C),76. (C)


When the minimum number of instances of an entity is one, you know which of the following?
Options: Mandatory one,    Optional one,    Mandatory many,    Cannot tell

Ans:D ,D


The complexity of Bubble sort algorithm is
Options: A)O(n) b.O(log n) c.O(n2) d.O(n log n)

Ans:C, O(n2)


. Which of the following is not an electronic computer?
Options: A) ENIAC B) ABC C) UNIVAC D) EDVAC

Ans:B,B


Instruction in computer languages consists of
Options: A) OPCODE B) OPERAND C) Both of above D) None of above

Ans:-C,-C


Identity the advantages that Micro Channel Architecture offers over ISA.
Options: Automatic System Configuration,    Less Interference,    Multiple device handling (the system allows expansion boards to take complete of the bus for certain operations),    Greater data transfer rates

Ans:E ,E


The instruction register
Options: is a hardware memory device which denotes the location of the current instruction being executed.,    is a group of electrical circuits (hardware), that performs the intent of instructions fetched from memory.,    contains the address of the memory location that is to be read from or stored into.,    contains a copy of the designated memory location specified by the MAR after a "read" or the new contents of the memory prior to a "write".

Ans:B ,B


The FIFO algorithm
Options: executes first the job that last entered the queue,    executes first the job that first entered the queue,    execute first the job that has been in the queue the longest,    executes first the job with the least processor needs

Ans:B ,B


What do we call a collection of two or more computers that are located within a limited distance of each other and that are connected to each other directly or indirectly?
Options: Inernet,    Interanet,    Local Area Network,    Wide Area Network

Ans:C,C


1.Which of the following is not a limitation of binary search algorithm ?
Options: (A)binary search algorithm is not efficient when the data elements are more than 1000 (B)must use a sorted array (C) requirement of sorted array is expensive when a lot of insertion and deletions are needed (D) there must be a mechanism to access middle element directly 4

Ans:41. (A),41. (A)


An inventor is a gate with only _____ input; the output is always in the opposite state from the input
Options: one,    two,    more than one,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Who was founder of Kutlehar riyasat
Options: basant pal , jhet pal, gobind pal, jas pal

Ans:jaspal,jaspal


. Which is not executable file?
Options: a. .com b. .exe c. .bat d. .txt

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


Which of the following keys is used to replace a single character with new text?
Options: S,    s,    r,    C

Ans:B ,B


A distributed database is which of the following?
Options: A single logical database that is spread to multiple locations and is interconnected by a network,    A loose collection of file that is spread to multiple locations and is interconnected by a network,    A single logical database that is limited to one location.,    A loose collection of file that is limited to one location.

Ans:A ,A


sarwalsar lake is in which district?
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:kullu,kullu


  Which option in PowerPoint allows you to create a package of your presentation for showing to another computer?
Options: Save As B. Save and Go C. Pack and Go D. Web and Go

Ans:– C ,


In India the first television programme was broadcasted in
Options: 1959,    1965,    1976,    1957

Ans:A,A


To enable EIGRP, which of the following would you use? Router1(config-if)# ipv6 ospf 10 area 0.0.0.0 Router1(config-if)# ipv6 router rip 1 Router1(config)# ipv6 router eigrp 10 Router1(config-rtr)# no shutdown Router1(config-if)# ipv6 eigrp 10
Options: 1, 3 and 5,    3, 4 and 5,    1 and 3,    5 only

Ans:B ,B


The functional capacity for LSI devices is
Options: 1 to 11 gates,    12 to 99 gates,    100 to 10,000 gates,    more than 10,000 gates

Ans:C ,C


The pieces of equipment which are attached to the CPU of a computer and which it can access are called
Options: output devices,    control units,    hardware,    disk drive

Ans:E ,E


Which of the following is a part of the Central Processing Unit?
Options: Printer,    Keyboard,    ) Mouse,    Arithmetic Logic Unit

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is not a field type in Access
Options: a. Memo b. Hyperlink c. OLE Object d. Lookup Wizard

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d

www.000webhost.com