who was founder of mandi riyasat


Options: giri ser, baahu sen , veer sen, lakshman sen

Ans:bahu sen ,bahu sen

More Founders Of Teretories Related questions:


Which of the following is not true of immediate processing?
Options: It is often used in real-time applications,    It can occur with either sequential of direct-access files,    It can be used in an airline-reservation system,    Transactions are processed shortly after a real-world event occurs

Ans:B,B


What are the three decisions making operations performed by the ALU of a computer?
Options: A) Grater than B) Less than C) Equal to D) All of the above

Ans:-D,-D


Simbalbara National Park
Options: Karnataka,Himachal Pradesh,Tripura,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Himachal Pradesh,


National Anthem was first sung on
Options: December 27, 1911 during the Indian National Congress Session at Calcutta,    January 24, 1950 by the Constituent Assembly of India,    January 26, 1959 by the Government of India,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


Which of the following is invalid filename?
Options: shutry,    TRY,    trial,    my .file

Ans:E ,E


Which of the following Akademis is responsible for fostering the development of dance, drama and music in India?
Options: National School of Drama,    Sangeet Akademi,    Sahitya Akademi,    Lalit Kala Akademi

Ans:B,B


Conversion of binary number 10100002 to an octal number is
Options: 1198,    1018,    1118,    1208

Ans:D ,D


. When typing in Preeti font all the Ukars turn to something else? What’s the cause?
Options: a. Autotext b. Autocorrect c. Speller d. Preeti font does not work with Word

Ans:– B,– B


. What do you mean by one to many relationship between student and class table?
Options: a. One student can have many classes b. One class may have many student c. Many classes may have many students d. Many students may have manu classes

Ans:0 – a ,0 – a


First vidhan sabha upadhyaksh in HP
Options: shri krishan chandra, jaivant ram, shri chiranji lal varma,shr surender nath

Ans:shri krishan chandra,shri krishan chandra


Which of the following is not one of the qualitative characteristics that information must have?
Options: relevance,    retrievability,    timeliness,    accuracy

Ans:E ,E


Conversion of decimal number 6110 to it's binary number equivalent is
Options: 1100112,    110011102,    1111012,    111112

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is a non-impact printer?
Options: Daisy wheel printer,    Drum printer,    Laser printer,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


You cannot close MS Word application by
Options:  A) Choosing File menu then Exit submenu, B) Press Alt+F4, C) Click X button on title bar, D) From File menu choose Close submenu, 

Ans:-D,-D


Which of the following shows the masses of the three elementary particles in decreasing order?
Options: Leptons, Baryons, Mesons,    Mesons, Baryons, Leptons,    Baryons, Mesons, Leptons,    Leptons, Mesons Baryons

Ans:C,C


A computer program that instructs other programs to perform a particular type of operation is
Options: System software,    Application program,    Compiler,    Interpreter

Ans:A ,A


The powerful text editor called PC-Write can be used by anybody by paying a small fee. Such programs are called
Options: Software,    Shareware,    Firmware,    Mindware

Ans:B ,B


Doubling the operating voltage of a purely capacitive circuit:
Options: has no effect on the capacitive reactance,    doubles the amount of capacitive reactance,    multiplies the capacitive reactance by 7,    cuts the capacitive reactance in half

Ans:A ,A


6.n(log n) is referred to
Options: (A)A measure of the desired maximal complexity of data mining algorithms (B) A database containing volatile data used for the daily operation of an organization (C) Relational database management system (D) None of these 7

Ans:76. (A),76. (A)


. in MS Access, AutoNumber Data Type
Options: a. Can be Sequential b. Can be Random c. Can be Edited d. Only A & B

Ans:– d,– d


RADAR is used for
Options: locating submerged submarines,    receiving a signals in a radio receiver,    locating geostationary satellites,    detecting and locating the position of objects such as aeroplanes

Ans:D,D


6.Search space
Options: (A)The large set of candidate solutions possible for a problem (B) The information stored in a database that can be, retrieved with a single query. (C) Worth of the output of a machinelearning program that makes it understandable for humans (D) None of these 8

Ans:86. (A),86. (A)


Which of the following countries is not a member of Group 15 developing countries?
Options: Mexico,    Malaysia,    Brazil,    Bolivia

Ans:D,D


who was founder of kyonthal riyasat
Options: giri ser, baahu sen , veer sen, lakshman sen

Ans:giri sen,giri sen


6.It is a software program designed to record (‘log’) every keystroke on the machine on which it runs
Options: (A)Keylogger (B) Worm (C) Virus (D) Cracker

Ans:6. (A),6. (A)


6.In Microsoft PowerPoint in order to see all the slides on one screen use
Options: (A)View, slide sorter (B) View, slide (C) View, master (D) View, slide show

Ans:6. (A),6. (A)


After doing a low-level format, what would be the next step in configuring the hard drive in a system?
Options: Format DOS partition,    Install operating system,    Configure DMA channel and back-up interrupt,    Partition had disk

Ans:A ,A


What are the stages in the compilation process?
Options:  Feasibility study, system design and testing B.  Implementation and documentation C.  Lexical Analysis, syntax analysis, and code generation D.  None of the above

Ans:– C ,


The transistor has a collector current of 10 mA and a base current of 40 mA. What is the current gain of the transistor?
Options: 250 μA,    350 μA,    0.25 μA,    300 μA

Ans:A ,A


The term MIPS refers to _____
Options: millions of instructions per second,    multiple instructions per second,    megabytes of instructions per seconds,    millions input processor set

Ans:A ,A


The desirable characteristic(s) of a memory system is (are)
Options: speed and reliability,    low power consumption,    durability and compactness,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


COM 4 uses which I/O port?
Options: 2F8H,    3F8H,    3E8H,    2E8H

Ans:D ,D


4.When new data are to be inserted into a data structure, but there is no available space; this situation is usually called
Options: (A)Housefull (B) Saturated (C) Underflow (D) Overflow

Ans:4. (D),4. (D)


Which layers of the OSI model are host-to-host layers?
Options: Transport, Session, Persentation, Application B. Network, Transport, Session, Presentation C. Datalink, Network, Transport, Session D. Physical, Datalink, Network, Transport

Ans:– A ,


0.In Microsoft PowerPoint press animation effects allows you to
Options: (A)Add clip art images to your slides (B) Create a custom transition to the nect slide (C) Show bullet items as they are discussed (D) None of above 16

Ans:160. (C),160. (C)


5.The data in a record is of the following types
Options: (A)four text fields and three numeric fields (B) two integer fields and five text fields (C) three text fields and four numeric fields (D) none of the above

Ans:5. (B),5. (B)


. Desktop is a
Options: a. Provides workspace b. Screen saver c. Display program d. Working with my document

Ans:0 – a ,0 – a


In linear search algorithm the Worst case occurs when
Options: A)The item is somewhere in the middle of the array b.The item is not in the array at all c.The item is the last element in the array d.The item is the last element in the array or is not there at all

Ans:D,The item is the last element in the array or is not there at all


Plants wilt due to excess of
Options: transpiration,    photosynthesis,    absorption,    None of these

Ans:A,A


Chlorophyll is a naturally occurring chelate compound in which central metal is
Options: copper,    magnesium,    iron,    calcium

Ans:B,B


A disadvantage of Numerical Control (NC) is:
Options: the computer is not reliable,    the tape and tape reader are not reliable,    one operator is needed for each machine.,    the machine tool can easily overheat

Ans:B ,B


Which player has scored the most runs in a single Test innings?
Options: Graham Gooch,    Matthew Hayden,    Brian Lara,    Agarkar

Ans:C,C


Which of the following is NOT a type of expansion slot or bus design used in Advanced-Technology class systems?
Options: PCMCIA,    ISA,    PROM,    EISA

Ans:C,C


The memory sizes in mainframe computers and advanced technology micro computers are expressed as
Options: Bytes,    Kilo-bytes,    Bits,    Megabytes

Ans:D,D


Which of the fo;;owing is a dance drama ?
Options: NA

Ans:Kathakali,Kathakali


Our skin, when exposed to excess sunlight, becomes dark. This is because our skin pigments called
Options: flavoxanthin,    melanin,    carotene,    Xanthophyll

Ans:B,B


1.User requirements are written in
Options: (A)Natural language (B) FORTRAN (C) Assembly language (D) None of these 8

Ans:81. (A),81. (A)


Vijayalakshmi Pandit was
Options: the first women minister of an Indian state (UP),    the first women to become president of the UN General Assembly,    the first Indian women Ambassador to Moscow,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


6.Classification accuracy is
Options: (A)A subdivision of a set of examples into a number of classes (B) Measure of the accuracy, of the classification of a concept that is given by a certain theory (C) The task of assigning a classification to a set of examples (D) None of these 1

Ans:16. (B),16. (B)


 PowerPoint design templates are stored in a file with this extension.
Options: A. .ptt B. .pot C. .ppt D. .dtp

Ans:– B ,

www.000webhost.com