Fulech utsav belongs to which district


Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:kinnaur,kinnaur

More Fairs and Festivals Related questions:


The rule(s) to follow in constructing decision tables is (are):
Options: a decision should be given a name,    the logic of the table is independent of the sequence in which conditions rules are written, but the action takes place in the order is which the events occur.,    standardized language must be used consistently.,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Who developed a mechanical device in the 17th century that could add, subtract, multiply, divide and find square roots?
Options: Napier,    Babbage,    Pascal,    Leibnitz

Ans:D ,D


sach darra
Options: chamba-pangi,kangda-chamba, chamba-bharmaur

Ans:chamba-pangi,chamba-pangi


4.An optical input device that is used to read documents printed in a special type font is known as
Options: (A)Document reader (B) Documentation (C) Printer (D) None of these 1

Ans:14. (A),14. (A)


9.In Excel when you see a cell with a red triangle in the top right corner, what does this signify?
Options: (A)There is an error in the cell (B) There is a comment associated with the cell (C) The font color for text in the cell is red (D) A formula cannot be entered into the cell | 41 20

Ans:199. (B),199. (B)


9.In system modeling : A-Model;B-Prototype;;1it’s an abstract view of a system that ignores system details; 2-It’s an initial version of system software which givers end-users a concrete impression of the system capacities
Options: (A)A-1, B-2 (B) A-1, B-1 (C) B-1, A-2 (D) A-2, B-2 9

Ans:89. (A),89. (A)


Borders can be applied to
Options:  A) Cells, B) Paragraph, C) Text, D) All of above, 

Ans:-D,-D


The two main components of the CPU is
Options: Control unit and registers,    Control unit and ALU,    Registers and main memory,    ALU and bus

Ans:B ,B


. What do you mean by dialog box?
Options: a. Interactive message box b. Group of options c. Set of controls d. All of the above

Ans:D,All of above


Determine the resistance value and tolerance of a resistor that has the following color bands; first band is red, second band is red, third band is orange, and the fourth band is gold
Options: 220 Ohm, 5%,    220 Ohm, 10%,    22,000 Ohm, 5%,    22, 000 Ohm, 10%

Ans:C ,C


630. katak kis nadee par basa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: mahaanadee, mahaanadee


The processes at the most detailed level of the data flow diagrams are called
Options: transform descriptions,    functional primitives,    data flows,    interfaces

Ans:B ,B


In a normal human body, the total number of red blood cells is
Options: 15 trillion,    20 trillion,    25 trillion,    30 trillion

Ans:D,D


7.Human error is
Options: (A)It is concerned with the design, evaluation, and implementation of interactive computing systems for human use and with the study of major phenomena surrounding them. (B) Extent to which a software product fulfills its purpose without wasting user’s time/ energy/degrading their morale. (C) Human behavior that results in the introduction of faults into a system. (D) None of these 20

Ans:207. (C),207. (C)


The hunting and gathering economy can support only
Options: 1 person per sq. km,    3 persons per sq. km,    5 persons per sq. km,    7 persons per sq. km

Ans:A,A


. Line spacing refers to
Options: a. The space between the lines of text b. The height of the line c. The length of the line d. a and c

Ans:6 – A ,6 – A


8.Heuristic is
Options: (A)A set of databases from different vendors, possibly using different database paradigms (B) An approach to a problem that is not guaranteed to work but performs well in most cases. (C) Information that is hidden in a database and that cannot be recovered by a simple SQL query. (D) None of these

Ans:38. (B),38. (B)


. Which of the following concept is best to preventing page faults?
Options: a. Paging b. The working set c. Hit ratios d. Address location resolution

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


where is jandi math in hp
Options: solan, kullu, lahaul , kinnaur

Ans:kinnaur,kinnaur


Which of the following statements are correct about an array? 1: The array int num[26]; can store 26 elements. 2: The expression num[1] designates the very first element in the array. 3: It is necessary to initialize the array at the time of declaration. 4: The declaration num[SIZE] is allowed if SIZE is a macro.
Options: 1,    1,4,    2,3,    2,4

Ans:B ,B


A _____ is a brief message to an operator that describes what data are to be entered.
Options: prompt,    passwords,    MIS,    Tactical

Ans:A ,A


Which one of the following equations most directly determines the amount of current flowing through a resistor when you know the value of the resistor and the voltage drop across it?
Options: E = PR,    E = I2R,    I = E/R,    I = ER

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following is/are external commands?
Options: a. Edit b. Label c. Sys d. All of above

Ans: d, d


. Good design determines
Options: a. Credibility b. Readability c. First impression d. All of above

Ans:8 – D ,8 – D


Processors of all computers, whether micro, mini or mainframe must have
Options: ALU,    Primary storage,    Control Unit,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


System Study involves
Options: study of an existing system,    documenting the existing system.,    identifying current deficiencies and establishing new goals,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Pollen grains in plants are produced in
Options: roots,    leaves,    flower,    stem

Ans:C,C


9.FORTRAN is
Options: (A)Formula Translation (B) A high-level mathematically oriented programming language (C) Both A & B (D) None of these 3

Ans:29. (C),29. (C)


8. Which type of command in DOS needs additional files for their execution?
Options: a. Internal commands b. External commands c. Batch commands d. Redirectors

Ans:Correct Answer: b,Correct Answer: b


The oil used in the froth floatation process is
Options: coconut oil,    olive oil,    kerosene oil,    pine oil

Ans:D,D


MSD exe does not have information on:
Options: cache,    video,    operation system,    com ports

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following can you use to add times to the slides in a presentation?
Options: a. Slide show menu b. Rehearse timings button c. Slide transition button d. All of the above

Ans: – B , – B


First voice chief commissioner of HP
Options: Genral himmat singh, S Chakravati, Shri E P Moon, N C mehta

Ans:Shri E P Moon,Shri E P Moon


3. panjaabee bhaasha kee lipi hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: gurumukhee, gurumukhee


What is the size of Host bits in Class B of IP address?
Options: 04 B. 08 C. 16 D. 32

Ans:– C ,


8.Software re-engineering is
Options: (A)A set of activities and associated results that produce a software product. (B) It is concerned with re-implementing legacy system to make them more maintainable (C) It is the official statement of what is required of the system developers; it includes uses requirements for a system and detailed specification of the system requirements (D) None of these. 25

Ans:258. (B),258. (B)


. Which of the following Excel screen components can NOT be turned on or off?
Options: a.  Formula Bar b.  Status Bar c.  Tool Bar d.  None of above

Ans:– d,– d


who founded Loh Tikri Pathar Lekh
Options: Ashok, lalit verman, jasata verman,Jasata Verman

Ans:D,Jasata Verman


battle of plassey was fought between
Options: clive-sirajudola, marata-angrej,angerj-bangal,ibrahim-maratha

Ans:A,sirajudola and English under Clive


tarain or thaneswwer 1st battle was fought between
Options: prithvi raj chauhan and mohd gori, prithvi raj chauhan and mohd gajni,rana pratap and lord bentik

Ans: prithvi raj chauhan and mohd gori, prithvi raj chauhan and mohd gori


Pulses are a good source of
Options: carbohydrates,    fats,    proteins,    vitamins

Ans:C,C


1981 was the international year of the
Options: Disabled,    Women,    Children,    Blind

Ans:A,A


Piece of code that only one thread can execute at a time is called
Options: Mutual Exclusion B. Critical Section C. Synchronization D. All of them

Ans:– B ,


Which of the following command can be used to rename a file in UNIX?
Options: ren,    mv,    remove,    change

Ans:B ,B


3.In round robin (time slicing) policy applied on uni-processor scheduling
Options: (A)When interrupt occurs, the currently running process is placed in ready queue, and next ready job is selected in First come First serve basis. (B) When interrupt occurs, the currently running process is placed in ready queue and next ready job is selected in random order. (C) No interruption is entertained. (D) None of these. 12

Ans:123. (A),123. (A)


.   Which of the following should be used with the mouse when you want to draw a perfect shape?
Options: a. The spacebar b. The alt key c. The ctrl key d. The shift key

Ans:6 – D ,6 – D


Anil Kumble became the first Indian bowler to reach 500 Test wickets in 2006. How did he get his 500th wicket?
Options: Run out,    Bowled,    LBW,    Catch out

Ans:C,C


How many wickets did Yograj Singh take in his 1st ODI match?
Options: 1,    2,    4,    3

Ans:B,B


An advantage of blocking a tape is that
Options: additional processing time is consumed,    the direct file method can be emulated,    tapes contain less data and longer tapes,    less tape is used to store the same amount of data

Ans:D ,D


What does SSL stand for?
Options: Secure Socket Layer,    System Socket Layer,    Superuser System Login,    Secure System Login

Ans:A,A

www.000webhost.com