. What is the use of a master document in Word 2010?


Options: It organize and maintain a Fonts & Pictures by creating a master folder B. It organize and maintain a Heading and Styles by creating a master list C. It organize and maintain a Long document by dividing it into several subdocuments D. It organize and maintain a Styles and Links by creating a separate master document

Ans:– C ,

More MS-Word Related questions:


. Which of the following statement is true?
Options: a. Foreign key fields don’t allow duplicate values b. In primary key field you can enter duplicate value c. In an indexed field you may or may not enter duplicate value depending upon setting d. All statements are true

Ans:3 – c ,3 – c


Malfunctioning of which of the following organs causes jaundice?
Options: Stomach,    Pancreas,    Liver,    Kidney

Ans:C,C


Which command will show you whether a DTE or a DCE cable is plugged into serial 0?
Options: sh int s0,    sh int serial 0,    show controllers serial 0,    show serial 0 controllers

Ans:C ,C


182. "sarafaroshee kee tamanna, ab hamaare dil mein hai,dekhana hai zor kitana baaju-e-kaatil mein hai" ka naara kisane diya ?
Options: NA

Ans: raamaprasaad bismil, raamaprasaad bismil


in microprocessor based systems DMA facility is required to increase the speed of data transfer between?
Options: NA

Ans:memory and I/O devices ,memory and I/O devices


. The arrangement of elements such as Title and subtitle text, pictures, tables etis called :
Options: a. Layout b. Presentation c. Design d. Scheme

Ans:2 – A ,2 – A


. A(n) __________ is an Extensible Scheme Standard file that is an approved W3C standard design as a basic infrastructure.
Options: a. HTML b. XML c. XSD d. XSL

Ans:7 – c ,7 – c


57. To move the cursor page to page of document
Options: a. Ctrl+PgDn b. Ctrl+PgUp c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:– C ,– C


Which of the following occurs when a transaction rereads data it has previously read and finds modification or deletions caused by a committed transaction?
Options: Nonrepeatable read,    Phantom read,    Dirty read,    Consistent read

Ans:A ,A


Conversion of hexadecimal number 1D7F16 to a decimal number is
Options: 755110,    877110,    555710,    778110

Ans:A,A


6.Arrange the following I/O device in increasing data rate Hard disk, Floppy disk, Key board
Options: (A)Key board, Floppy disk, Hard disk (B) Floppy disk, Key board, Hard disk (C) Key board, Hard disk, Floppy disk (D) Hard disk, Floppy disk, Key board. 8

Ans:86. (A),86. (A)


Which command is used to remove an index from the database in SQL?
Options: DELETE INDEX,    DROP INDEX,    REMOVE INDEX,    ROLL BACK INDEX

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is not a characteristic of good test data
Options: users do not participate at this preliminary stage,    should be comprehensive,    every statement should be executed,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


7.System engineering is concerned with
Options: (A)Hardware development (B) System development (C) Software engineering (D) All of the above 7

Ans:77. (D),77. (D)


The most important advantage of a video disk is
Options: Compactness,    Potential capacity,    Durability,    Cost effectiveness

Ans:B ,B


The term scheme means
Options: the relationship service bureau,    a map of overall structure of a database.,    a parent with no owners,    two dimensional table

Ans:B ,B


6.In Excel which of the following is not an option in the spelling dialog box
Options: (A)Edit (B) Ignore (C) Ignore all (D) Change 1

Ans:16. (A),16. (A)


6.Following is false for BASIC
Options: (A)Beginners All-Purpose Symbolic Instruction Code (B) High-level interactive programming language 12 | (C) Works in timesharing environment (D) Low level object oriented language 15

Ans:156. (D),156. (D)


edavard jenar
Options: NA

Ans: 561. rebeej ke teeke kee khoj kisane kee?, 561. rebeej ke teeke kee khoj kisane kee?


A hybrid computer uses a _____ to convert digital signals from a computer into analog signals.
Options: Modulator,    Demodulator,    Modem,    Decoder

Ans:C ,C


8.Match the following in RAID scheme : AParallel access array, B-Independent access array, 1- All member disks participate in the execution of every I/O request. 2- Each member disk participates separately in the execution of every I/O request. 3- Here spindles of the individual drives are synchronized so that each disk head is in the same position on each disk at any given time.
Options: (A)A – 1, 3 and B – 2 (B) A – 1, and B – 2, 3 (C) A – 2 and B – 1, 3 (D) A – 1, 2 and B – 3 15

Ans:158. (A),158. (A)


3rd battle of pannipat was fought in
Options:

Ans: 1761 AD , 1761 AD


. The insertion point looks like a(n) ____.
Options: a. H-pointer b. I-pointer c. H-beam d. I-beam

Ans:4 – d ,4 – d


. All attachment fields display as a(n) ____ in Datasheet View.
Options: a. icon b. button c. thumb tack d. paperclip

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


. Which function extracts the name of the month from a date/time value?
Options: a. Month b. MonthName c. MonthLabel d. MonthValue

Ans:1 – b ,1 – b


4.The misuse of system vulnerability is
Options: (A)As low as reasonably practical (ALARP) risk (B) Architectural design (C) Attack (D) None of these 12

Ans:124. (C),124. (C)


A computer has a 1024K memory. What does the letter K stand for
Options: Kilometre,    Thousand,    1024,    MB

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following food grain crops occupies the largest part of the cropped area in India?
Options: Barley and maize,    Jowar and bajra,    Rice,    Wheat

Ans:C,C


Vadik name of vyas river
Options: arjikia, asikini, purushani, sutudri, kaalindi

Ans:arjikia,arjikia


. Which of the following is correct regarding the Background of slides
Options: a. Background color of slides can be change b. Picture can be set as Slide Background c. Texture can be set as Slide Background d. All of the Above

Ans:1 – D ,1 – D


Robot motion:
Options: is the same for all robots,    usually imitates human motion,    is not dependent on the robot structure,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which command is used to display the top of the file?
Options: cat,    head,    more,    grep

Ans:B ,B


2.In the pure User Level Threads (ULT) (i) Thread management is done by application, (ii) Thread management is done by kernel, (iii) Kernel is not aware of the existence of thread, (iv) Application program interface (API) to the kernel thread facility.
Options: (A)i, iii are true (B) i, ii and iii are true (C) All are false (D) None of these are true 2

Ans:22. (A),22. (A)


where are Sheesh Mahal and Moti Mahal
Options: sirmaur, shimla, bilaspur, chamba

Ans:A,Sirmour


. Which of the following is the latest version of MS Word?
Options: a. Word 2000 b. Word 2007 c. Word 2010 d. Word 2011

Ans: – C , – C


What will be the output of the program (sample.c) given below if it is executed from the command line? cmd> sample monday tuesday wednesday thursday /* sample.c */ #include<stdio.h> int main(int argc, char *argv[]) { while(--argc>0) printf("%s", *++argv); return 0; }
Options: sample monday tuesday wednesday thursday,    monday tuesday wednesday thursday,    monday tuesday thursday,    tuesday

Ans:B ,B


Ctrl + Q
Options: a. Paragraph formatting (Line Space and Paragraph Space) b. Close Word Application without saving Document c. Print Whole Document without confirmation d. Does nothing

Ans:–  A,–  A


tarain or thaneswwer 1st battle was fought in
Options: 1396AD, 1191AD, 1292AD,1011AD

Ans:1191AD,1191AD


. Ctrl + Z
Options: Undo the last Action B. Redo the last Action C. Add the new page D. Paste the contents from clipboard

Ans:– A ,


Which of the following devices can be used to directly input printed text?
Options: OCR,    OMR,    MICR,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


A distributed data processing configuration in which all activities must pass through a centrally located computer is called a:
Options: ring network,    spider network,    hierarchical network,    data control network

Ans:B ,B


After planning an algorithm, you should _____ to verify that it will work correctly.
Options: Analyze the algorithm,    Code the algorithm,    Desk-check the algorithm,    Evaluate and modify (if necessary) the program.

Ans:B ,B


The brain of any computer system is
Options: ALU,    Memory,    CPU,    Control unit

Ans:C,(Canswer


2.In Excel when you insert an excel file into a word document. The data are
Options: (A)Hyperlinked placed in a word table (B) Linked (C) Embedded (D) Use the word menu bar and toolbars 15

Ans:152. (B),152. (B)


The memory sizes in mainframe computers and advanced technology micro computers are expressed as
Options: Bytes,    Kilo-bytes,    Bits,    Megabytes

Ans:D,D


8.The following magazine covers only the IBM PC and its compatibles
Options: (A)Byte (B) PC Magazine (C) Personal Computing (D) Interface Age 5

Ans:58. (B),58. (B)


Which one of the following is a statement of Kirchhoffs current law?
Options: The current through a resistance is proportional to the value of resistance and the IR drop across it,    The total current in a parallel circuit is less than the value of the smallest current,    The algebraic sum of currents in a loop is equal to zero,    The algebraic sum of currents entering and leaving a point is equal to zero

Ans:C ,C


A computer assisted method for the recording and analyzing of existing or hypothetical systems is
Options: Data transmission,    Data flow,    Data capture,    Data processing

Ans:B ,B


The process of fetching and executing instructions, one at a time, in the order of increasing addresses is known as
Options: instruction execution,    straight line sequencing,    instruction fetch,    random sequencing

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com