Fool Yatra belongs to which district


Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:chamba,chamba

More Fairs and Festivals Related questions:


. What do you call the process of restricting the display of records in a table to those matching a particular criterion?
Options: a. filtering b. restricting c. sorting d. sifting

Ans:– a,– a


A loader is
Options: a program that places programs into memory and prepares them for execution,    a program that automate the translation of assembly language into machine language,    is a program that appears to execute a source program as if it were machine language,    program that accepts a program written in a high level language and produces an object program

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is not an Input Device?
Options: A. Touch Screen B. Optical Scanners C. Touch Pad D. Mouse Pad

Ans:D,


347. kis nadee ko bihaar ka shok kaha jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: kosee, kosee


7.In Microsoft PowerPoint in order to edit a chart, you can
Options: (A)Triple click the chart object (B) Click and drag the chart object (C) Double click the chart object (D) Click the chart objects 6

Ans:67. (C),67. (C)


where is national biologycal laboratory
Options: kangra, chamba, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:kangra,kangra


luee paaschar
Options: NA

Ans: 562. doodh se dahee kis jeevaanu ke kaaran banata hai?, 562. doodh se dahee kis jeevaanu ke kaaran banata hai?


Deficit financing leads to inflation in general, but it can be checked if
Options: government expenditure leads to increase in the aggregate supply in ratio of aggregate demand,    only aggregate demand is increased,    all the expenditure is denoted national debt payment only,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


In big cities like Delhi, Kolkata, Mumbai, Chennai police is headed by a
Options: Commissioner of Police,    Inspector General of Police,    Deputy Inspector General of Police,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


Convert the 48 machine language instructions into assembly language, assuming that they were not generated by pseudo-ops:
Options: ASRA,    LOADA h#OD4E, i,    STOREA h#014B, d,    ADDA h#01FE, i

Ans:A ,A


. Each excel file is called a workbook because
Options: a. It can contain text and data b. It can be modified c. It can contain many sheets including worksheets and chart sheets d. You have to work hard to create it

Ans:– c,– c


1.Arrays are best data structures for
Options: (A)relatively permanent collections of data (B) the size of the structure and the data in the structure are constantly changing (C) both of above situation (D) none of above situation 3

Ans:31. (A),31. (A)


You suspect a virus has entered your computer. What will not be affected by the virus?
Options: CMOS,    Boot sector,    Floppy disks,    Program files

Ans:A ,A


. How to restrict the values of a cell so that only whole numbers between 9 and 99 can be entered in a cell.
Options: The Settings tab under the menu Format -> Cells B. The Settings tab under the menu Data -> Validation C. The Settings tab under the menu Data -> Filter -> Advanced Filter D. the Settings tab under the menu Format -> Conditional Formatting

Ans:– B ,


The main percentage of the volume of water in the hydrosphere is in
Options: oceans and seas,    groundwater, rivers and streams,    glaciers and ice sheets,    freshwater lakes and water vapours

Ans:A,A


. The power point view that displays only text (title and bullets) is:
Options: a. Slide show b. Slide sorter view c. Notes page view d. Outline view

Ans:2 – D ,2 – D


Who is the only U.S. President to invent and patent something?
Options: Abraham Lincoln,    Theodore Roosevelt,    Thomas Jefferson,    Rutherford B. Hayes

Ans:A,A


A microprocessor:
Options: is another name for a computer,    is a CPU in integrated circuit form,    executes a program of instructions,    (a) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


The first AI programming language was called:
Options: BASIC,    FORTRAN,    IPL,    LISP

Ans:C ,C


Compilers and interpreters are themselves
Options: High-level language,    Codes,    Programs,    Mnemonics

Ans:C ,C


A typical NC system has which of the following components?
Options: Controller,    Tape input,    Machine tool,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Ctrl + F
Options: a. Open Find and Replace Dialog box with activating Find Tab b. Open Page Setup Dialog box with activating Layout Tab c. Open Font Dialog Box with activating Font tab d. Open File Save as Dialog box

Ans:–  A,–  A


Which file transfer protocol uses UDP?
Options: NFS,    TELNET,    TFTP,    FTP

Ans:C ,C


Rabindranath Tagore receive Nobel Prize in 1913 in the field of
Options: physics,    peace,    literature,    economy

Ans:C,C


Ptyalin is an enzyme produced in the
Options: salivary glands,    pituitary glands,    thyroid glands,    pancreas

Ans:A,A


Which of the following provides a list ofx synonyms?
Options: Find command B. Replace Command C. Thesaurus D. Spelling and Grammar

Ans:– C ,


5.What do we call a computer program that organizes data in rows and columns of cells? You might use this type of program to keep a record of the money you earned moving lawns over the summer.
Options: (A)Spreadsheet program (B) Database program (C) Word processor program (D) Desktop publisher program 18

Ans:185. (A),185. (A)


. What is a light pen?
Options: Mechanical Input device B. Optical input device C. Electronic input device D. Optical output device

Ans: – B ,


Computer instructions written with the use of English words instead of binary machine code is called
Options: Mnemonics,    Symbolic code,    Gray code,    Op-code

Ans:B ,B


Concurrency control is important for which of the following reasons?
Options: To ensure data integrity when updates occur to the database in a multiuser environment,    To ensure data integrity when updates occur to the database in a single-user environment,    To ensure data integrity while reading data occurs to the database in a multiuser environment,    To ensure data integrity while reading data occurs to the database in a single-user environment

Ans:A ,A


. Which would you choose to create a bar diagram?
Options: a. Edit, Chart b. Insert, Chart c. Tools, Chart d. Format, Chart

Ans:– b,– b


Magnetic disks are the most popular medium for
Options: A) Direct access B) Sequential access C) Both of above D) None of above

Ans:-D,-D


The modify operation is likely to be done after
Options: Delete,    Look-up,    Insert,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


To exit from the Resume Wizard and return to the document window without creating a resume , click the _____ button in any panel in the Resume Wizard dialog box.
Options: a. Cancel b. Back c. Next d. Finish

Ans:– D,– D


Over the last ten years, productivity has risen most rapidly in:
Options: Italy,    Japan,    France,    United States

Ans:B ,B


A NOR gate has two or more input signals. All input must be _____ to get a high output
Options: low,    high,    some low some high,    1's

Ans:A ,A


Which device uses much less computer time than the light pen and gives resolutions equal to that of the CRT display.
Options: Mouse,    Touch tablet,    Touch panel,    Data tablet

Ans:D ,D


If digital data rate of 9600 bps is encoded using 8-level phase shift keying (PSK) method, the modulation rate is
Options: 1200 bands,    3200 bands,    4800 bands,    9600 bands

Ans:B ,B


. The active cell:
Options: a. is defined by a bold border around the cell. b. Receives the data the user enters. c. It is the formula bar. d. Only A and B.

Ans:– d,– d


When was the world's first laptop computer introduced in the market and by whom?
Options: Hewlett-Packard, 1980,    Epson, 1981,    Laplink Travelling Software Inc, 1982.,    Tandy Model-200, 1985

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following operations can be performed on the file "NOTES.TXT" using the below code? FILE *fp; fp = fopen("NOTES.TXT", "r+");
Options: Reading,    Writing,    Appending,    Read and Write

Ans:D ,D


.   To maintain the perspective (height and width ratio) of an object when resizing, you need to
Options: a. Press and hold the shift key while dragging a corner sizing handle b. Press and hold the alt + ctrl keys while dragging a middle handle c. Drag a corner sizing handle d. A and c

Ans:7 – A ,7 – A


first judge in supreme courte from HP
Options: hamidulla beg, justice J. N. Bajarji, justice, heera sing, Justice TVR tatachari, justice mehar chand mahajan

Ans:justice mehar chand mahajan,justice mehar chand mahajan


In Decision Tables three are:
Options: tabulated decisions,    decisions,    condition stubs and action stubs,    decision hierarchy

Ans:C ,C


. What is the shortcut key to insert a new comment in a cell?
Options: F2 B. Alt + F2 C. Ctrl + F2 D. Shift + F2

Ans:– D ,


. What is the easiest method to run MS Dos in Windows environment?
Options: a. My computer b. Go to Dos from Start menu c. Click on icon on desktop d. Type Command in run dialog box

Ans:4 – d ,4 – d


Terrace farming is done
Options: NA

Ans:On the slope of hills,On the slope of hills


A transaction for which all committed changes are permanent is called:
Options: atomic.,    consistent.,    isolated.,    durable.

Ans:D ,D


0.In Access press …………………….to Paste the contents of the Clipboard in the upperleft corner of the selected section
Options: (A)CTRL+C (B) CTRL+X (C) CTRL+V (D) None of these 2

Ans:20. (),20. ()


In the formula, which symbol specifies the fixed columns or rows?
Options: $ B. * C. % D. &

Ans:– A ,

www.000webhost.com