who was founder of suket riyasat


Options: giri ser, baahu sen , veer sen, lakshman sen

Ans:veer sen ,veer sen

More Founders Of Teretories Related questions:


. “Ctrl + Backspace” is used to
Options: Delete the single letter just before the cursor B. Delete the single letter just after the cursor C. Delete the word just before the cursor D. Delete the word just after the cursor

Ans:– C ,


What problem can occur if a printer cable is to close to a power cable?
Options: ESD Electrostatic Discharge,    EMI Electromagnetic Interference,    parity error,    no affect

Ans:B ,B


Why does the data communication industry use the layered OSI reference model? It divides the network communication process into smaller and simpler components, thus aiding component development, design, and troubleshooting. It enables equipment from different vendors to use the same electronic components, thus saving research and development funds. It supports the evolution of multiple competing standards and thus provides business opportunities for equipment manufacturers. It encourages industry standardization by defining what functions occur at each layer of the model.
Options: 1 only,    1 and 4,    2 and 3,    3 only

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is a data communication link that connects more than two stations, nodes etc
Options: Multipoint connection,    Multipoint line,    Multiple chain,    Multilinked

Ans:B ,B


What happens when dollar signs ($) are entered in a cell address? (ex. $B$2:$B$10)
Options: An absolute cell address is created. B. Cell address will change when it is copied to another cell. C. The sheet tab is changed. D. The status bar does not display the cell address.

Ans:– A ,


pandoh lake is in which district?
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:pandoh,pandoh


battle of khanwa was fought between
Options: rana sanga and babur, ibrahim lodhi and babur, akbar and Ahmad shah abdali

Ans:rana sanga and babur,rana sanga and babur


Which of the following Indian companies designs and manufactures super- computers?
Options: C-DOT,    C-DAC,    CMC,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is a voiceband channel?
Options: Telephone line,    Telegraph line,    Coaxial cable,    Microwave systems

Ans:A ,A


The main aim of SAARC is
Options: Regional Cooperation,    Internal affairs,    Non-alignity,    Peaceful Coexistence

Ans:A,A


. Running multiple programs at the same time is called:
Options: a. Multitasking b. Foreground tasking c. Single tasking d. Symmetric

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


Which of the following could cause data to be unavailable?
Options: Data becoming lost or inaccurate,    The database server,    Planned database maintenance activities,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


The terminal device often used in checking charge cards that offers both a limited keyboard input and visual output is the:
Options: Intelligent terminal,    POS terminal,    Video display terminal,    Audio response unit

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following name does not relate to stacks?
Options: a. FIFO lists b. LIFO list c. Piles d. Push-down lists  

Ans:a,a


690. bhaarateey sanvidhaan mein maulik kartavy kis desh ke sanvidhaan se lie gae hain?
Options: NA

Ans: amerikee sanvidhaan, amerikee sanvidhaan


A computer program that converts assembly language to machine language is
Options: Compiler,    Interpreter,    Assembler,    Comparator

Ans:C ,C


. Bit map terminal
Options: A) support display containing multiple window B) require considerable amount of video RAM C) requires tremendous amount of copying and hence low performance D) all of above

Ans:D,D


A transistor has how many doped regions?
Options: 1,    2,    3,    4

Ans:C ,C


9.Cost of operation is
Options: (A)Process of estimating the costs associated with software development projects that include the effort, time, and labor required. (B) Overall cost of maintaining a computer system that includes the costs associated with personnel / training/ maintenance of hardware and software/ requirements growth. (C) Overall cost of operating a computer system that includes the costs associated with personnel / training / system operations. (D) Overall cost of a computer system to an organization that includes the costs associated with operating/ maintaining the system, and the lifetime of operational use of the system. 16

Ans:159. (C),159. (C)


4.The total time elapsed between submission of command and data to a computer and getting the result of computation is the
Options: (A)Access time (B) Response time (C) Entrance time (D) None of these

Ans:4. (B),4. (B)


When was the world's first laptop computer introduced in the market and by whom?
Options: Hewlett-Packard, 1980,    Epson, 1981,    Laplink Travelling Software Inc, 1982.,    Tandy Model-200, 1985

Ans:B ,B


The first recipient of Rajiv Gandhi's 'Khel Ratna' award is
Options: Vishwanathan Anand,    Leander Peas,    Kapil Dev,    Limba Ram

Ans:A,A


The original name of 'Mahabharata' is
Options: Katha Saritsagar,    Jai Samhita,    Vrahat Katha,    Rajatarangini

Ans:B,B


156. Which action will optimize your database performance?
Options: (A) Set the record set type to Snapshot (B) Use the compact and repair database tool (C) Create a replica of the database (D) All of the above

Ans:156. (B),156. (B)


3.In Excel which is used to perform what if analysis?
Options: (A)Solver (B) Goal seek (C) Scenario Manager (D) All of above 11

Ans:113. (D),113. (D)


1.In Excel you can open the scenario Manager dialog box by choosing scenarios from the ….. menu.
Options: (A)View (B) Insert (C) Format (D) Tools 21

Ans:211. (D),211. (D)


The main constituent of Vinegar is
Options: Citric acid, Acetic acid, Nitric acid,Asitic acid

Ans:Acetic acid,Acetic acid


3.Fat-client model is
Options: (A)It is a measure of number of function that calls some other function. (B) It is measure of number of functions that are called by a function. (C) In it server is only responsible for data management. (D) None of these 18

Ans:183. (C),183. (C)


where is nar singh mandir in hp
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:chamba,chamba


The mass number of a nucleus is
Options: always less than its atomic number,    the sum of the number of protons and neutrons present in the nucleus,    always more than the atomic weight,    a fraction

Ans:B,B


where is lintan smarak
Options: kangra, shimla, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:sirmaur,sirmaur


ASCII and EBCDIC differ in
Options: their efficiency in storing data,    the random and sequential access method,    the number of bytes used to store characters,    their collecting sequences

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is not a characteristic of a system
Options: operates for some purpose,    has homogeneous components,    has interacting components,    operates within a boundary

Ans:B ,B


.   Which types of fonts are best suitable for titles and headlines
Options: a. serif fonts b. sans serif fonts c. text fonts d. picture fonts

Ans:3 – B ,3 – B


When did Sachin Tendulkar make his Test debut?
Options: 1986,    1991,    1990,    1989

Ans:D,D


Which term is not used to describe the memory component of a computer?
Options: ROM,    PROM,    RAM,    SAM

Ans:D,D


996. laal mittee ka rang laal kyon hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: lauh oksaid kee upasthiti ke kaaran, lauh oksaid kee upasthiti ke kaaran


1.In Windows operating system to delete the selected item permanently without placing the item in the Recycle Bin
Options: (A)Shortcut SHIFT+DELETE (B) Shortcut CTRL while dragging an item (C) Shortcut CTRL+SHIFT while dragging an item (D) None of these 3

Ans:31. (A),31. (A)


Which of the following is not a factor affecting the processing capability or performance of a PC system?
Options: The clock speed of the microprocessor,    The revolutions per minute of the printer disk,    The primary storage capacity of the processor,    The built-in instruction set available to the microprocessor

Ans:B ,B


. In a computer _____ is capable to store single binary bit.
Options: A) Capacitor B) Flip flop C) Register D) Inductor

Ans:B,B


sach darra
Options: chamba-pangi,kangda-chamba, chamba-bharmaur

Ans:chamba-pangi,chamba-pangi


You get a call from a network administrator who tells you that he typed the following into his router: Router(config)#router ospf 1 Router(config-router)#network 10.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 area 0 He tells you he still can't see any routes in the routing table. What configuration error did the administrator make?
Options: The wildcard mask is incorrect.,    The OSPF area is wrong.,    The OSPF Process ID is incorrect.,    The AS configuration is wrong.

Ans:A ,A


One fathom is equal to
Options: 6 feet,    6 meters,    60 feet,    100 cm

Ans:A,A


What is computer firewall ?
Options: NA

Ans:Ans;- It is software or hardware-based program to protect against threats and make the internet sec,Ans;- It is software or hardware-based program to protect against threats and make the internet sec


Super conductivity is a phenomenon in which the resistance of a substance
Options: increases with temperature,    decreases with temperature,    does not change with temperature,    becomes zero at very low temperature

Ans:D,D


. You can move a window to a different position on your screen by dragging it by its
Options: a. Move handle b. Tail c. Status bar d. Title bar

Ans: a, a


2.Extended ASCII uses
Options: (A)8 bits for coding (B) 9 bits for coding (C) 10 bits for coding (D) 11 bits for coding 7

Ans:72. (A),72. (A)


. Which of the following is a condensed form of standard generalized markup language?
Options: a. HTML b. XML c. XSD d. XSL

Ans:– b,– b


The key F12 opens a
Options: a. Save As dialog box b. Open dialog box c. Save dialog box d. Close dialog box

Ans:– A,– A


. In what respect computers are superior to human beings?

Options: A) Diligence B) Intelligence C) Both of above D) None of above

Ans:A,A

www.000webhost.com