where is gori shankar mandir in hp


Options: lahul spiti, kullu, kangra, hamirpur

Ans:hamirpur,hamirpur

More temples Related questions:


Cpt. Saurabh Kalia
Options:

Ans:amritsar,amritsar


Which of the following languages is more suited to a structured program?
Options: PL/1,    FORTRAN,    BASIC,    PASCAL

Ans:D,(Danswer


714. tripitak’ kis dharm ke granth hain aur kis bhaasha mein likhe gae hain?
Options: NA

Ans: bauddh dharm, paalee, bauddh dharm, paalee


A logical description of some portion of database that is required by a user to perform task is called as
Options: System View B. User View C. Logical View D. Data View

Ans:– B ,


If you will be displaying or printing your document on another computer, you’ll want to make sure and select the _____________ option under the ‘Save’ tab.
Options: a. Embed Fonts b. Embed True Type Fonts c. Save True Type Fonts d. Save Fonts

Ans:– B,– B


For over 500 years, paper was only available and sold as single sheets. In 1902, an inventive Australian used half size sheets of paper, a bit of glue and cardboard to create the what?
Options: Notepad,    Calendar,    Notice Board,    Telephone Book

Ans:A,A


What were the main factors responsible for World War I?
Options: Nationalism and imperialism,    Militarism and entangling alliances,    Mutual rivalry, hatred and distrust within the countries,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


Which of the following may be classified as an automation system?
Options: automated warehouses,    numerically controlled machine tools,    robotics,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Most important advantage of an IC is its

Options: A) Easy replacement in case of circuit failure B) Extremely high reliability C) Reduced cost D) Lower power consumption

Ans:B,B


The molecular formula of phosphorous is
Options: P1,    P2,    P3,    P4

Ans:D,D


A rule of thumb for choosing indexes for a relational database includes which of the following?
Options: Indexes are more useful on smaller tables.,    Indexes are more useful for columns that do not appear frequently in the WHERE clause in queries.,    Do not specify a unique index for the primary key of each table.,    Be careful indexing attributes that have null values.

Ans:D ,D


Vir Chakra (a medal) is made up of
Options: bronze,    gold gilt,    standard silver,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


mohanajodado mein
Options: NA

Ans: 891. opareshan phlad’ kaaryakram ke sootradhaar kaun the?, 891. opareshan phlad’ kaaryakram ke sootradhaar kaun the?


. What is the function of an operating system?
Options: a. Manages computer’s resources very efficiently b. Takes care of scheduling jobs for execution c. Manages the flow of data and instructions d. All of the above

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


2.Quality plan describes
Options: (A)Quality procedure and standards (B) Approaches, resources and schedules (C) Configuration management and structure (D) None of these 5

Ans:52. (A),52. (A)


A small button with three dots usually displayed at the right of field properties box
Options: a. Make button b. Expression button c. Build button d. None of above

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


8.Incremental learning referred to
Options: (A)Machine-learning involving different techniques (B) The learning algorithmic analyzes the examples on a systematic basis and makes incremental adjustments to the theory that is learned 120 | (C) Learning by generalizing from examples (D) None of these 4

Ans:48. (B),48. (B)


100. What is the shortcut key for “Subscript” the selected text?
Options: a. Ctrl + = b. Ctrl + – c. Ctrl + Shift + = d. Ctrl + Shift + –

Ans: –  A , –  A


How does a host on an Ethernet LAN know when to transmit after a collision has occurred? In a CSMA/CD collision domain, multiple stations can successfully transmit data simultaneously. In a CSMA/CD collision domain, stations must wait until the media is not in use before transmitting. You can improve the CSMA/CD network by adding more hubs. After a collision, the station that detected the collision has first priority to resend the lost data. After a collision, all stations run a random backoff algorithm. When the backoff delay period has expired, all stations have equal priority to transmit data.
Options: 1 and 3,    2 and 4,    1,3 and 4,    2 and 5

Ans:D ,D


The soils whose parent material tend to be rich in sand are
Options: spodsols,    alfisols,    aridsols,    ultisols

Ans:A,A


How many former republics of USSR have become members of the Commonwealth of Independent States?
Options: 11,    10,    12,    9

Ans:A,A


The main period of Mesozoic era include
Options: Triassic period and Cretaceous period,    Jurassic period and Triassic period,    Triassic period, Jurassic period and cretaceous period,    cretaceous period and Jurassic period

Ans:C,C


Layer 2 switching provides which of the following? Hardware-based bridging (ASIC) Wire speed Low latency Low cost
Options: 1 and 3,    2 and 4,    1, 2 and 4,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following does not affect the resolution of a video display image?
Options: A) Bandwidth B) Raster scan rage C) Vertical and horizontal lines of resolution D) Screen size

Ans:D,D


The 'Black flag' signifies
Options: revolution/danger,    peace,    protest,    truce

Ans:C,C


Which of the following is based on Multi Valued Dependency?
Options: a. First b. Second c. Third d. Fourth

Ans:– d ,


. Which of the following is not a primary storage device?

Options: A) Magnetic tape B) Magnetic disk C) Optical disk D) All of above

Ans:D,D


First lady minister from HP in central cabinet
Options: leela seth, vidhya stocks, sheela kaul,amrit kaur

Ans:amrit kaur,amrit kaur


Which of the following is the 1's complement of 10?
Options: 01,    110,    11,    10

Ans:A,(Aanswer


. Ctrl + U
Options: Undelete the previously deleted text B. Undo the last changes C. Underline the document name D. Underline the selected text

Ans:– D ,


939. jal ka shuhtam roop kaunasa hota hain?
Options: NA

Ans: varsha ka jal, varsha ka jal


. Which of the following is not a third generation computer?
Options: A) IBM 360 B) IBM 1401 C) PDP-8 D) HP2115

Ans:B,B


Which of the following items would require you to comply with EPA disposal guidelines?
Options: Keyboard,    System board,    Power supply,    Battery

Ans:D ,D


To save a workbook, you:
Options: a. Click the save button on the standard toolbar from the menu b. Press Ctrl+F5 c. Click Save on the Windows Start button d. Select Edit>Save

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


Where did 2010 Commonwealth Games took place?
Options: Beijing, China.,    Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia,    Victoria, Canada,    New Delhi, India

Ans:D,D


. A utility that can be used to minimize the number of fragmented files and enhance the speed
Options: a. Disk space b. Defrag c. Scandisk d. Double space

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


A microprocessor has memory locations from 0000 to 3FFF. Each memory location stores 1 byte. How bytes can the memory store? Express this in kilobytes?
Options: 4,095, 4K,    16,384, 16K,    32,740, 32K,    46,040, 46K

Ans:B ,B


The highest and lowest values of a weather element observed over the entire period of record are
Options: extremes,    average extremes,    absolute extremes,    relative extremes

Ans:C,C


3.Which option allows you to select line, curve, freeform or scribble tools?
Options: (A)Create effect (B) Insert motion path (C) Draw custom path (D) All of the above 9

Ans:93. (C),93. (C)


jalal is sub river of which river
Options: chinab, yamuna, satluj, ravi

Ans:yamuna,yamuna


The first practical commercial typewriter was invented in 1867 in the United States by
Options: Christopher Latham Sholes,    Carlos Glidden,    Samuel Soule,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following flip-flops is free from race around problem?
Options: T flip-flop,    SR flip-flop,    master slave JK flip-flop,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


9.RDBMS stands for
Options: (A)Relational Database Management System (B) Relation Data Module System (C) Right Data Base Management System (D) None of the above 5

Ans:49. (A),49. (A)


. Which is a semi conductor memory?
Options: A) Dynamic B) Static C) Bubble D) Both a & b

Ans:D,D


Name the two persons who were the first to develop a model of the microprocessor chip.
Options: Marcian Ted Hoff,    Victor Poor,    Harry pyle,    Both (b) and (c)

Ans:D,D


8.Electronic Commerce referred to
Options: (A)The conduct of business with the assistance of telecommunications and telecommunications-based tools (B) The conduct of commerce in goods and services, with the assistance of telecommunications and telecommunications-based tools (C) It refers to means whereby sellers can communicate their offerings to potential buyers. (D) None of these

Ans:8. (B),8. (B)


. Start/restart the computer is called
Options: a. Exit b. Run c. Option d. Boot

Ans:7 – d ,7 – d


Which of these is not a computer?
Options: Aptiva,    Macintosh,    Acorn,    Paseo

Ans:D,D


0.The direct memory access (DM(A)module
Options: (A)Controls the data exchange between main memory and I/O module. (B) The processor issues I/O command, execute subsequent instructions and interrupt I/O module. (C) The processor issues I/O commands to an I/O module. (D) None of these. 14

Ans:140. (A),140. (A)


Sound travels with a different speed in media. In what order does the velocity of sound increase in these media?
Options: Water, iron and air,    Iron, air and water,    Air, water and iron,    Iron, water and air

Ans:C,C

www.000webhost.com