Bhojri utsav belongs to which district


Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:chamba,chamba

More Fairs and Festivals Related questions:


  To place something in the same position on every slide of presentation automatically, insert into A.  Slide master B.  Notes master C.  Handout master D.  None of the above
Options:

Ans:– A ,


2.In Windows operating system it is a window that is used to display text or to receive text from you. The type of text it displays or the type of text you are asked to provide depends on the application or the situation.
Options: (A)Control’s Focus (B) Dialog Boxes (C) Command Buttons (D) Text Boxes

Ans:12. (D),12. (D)


Telecommunication networks frequently interconnect an organization with its customers and suppliers. Select the best fit for answer:
Options: Bandwidth alternatives,    Switching alternating,    Inter organizational networks,    Extranets

Ans:C ,C


The first firm to mass-market a microcomputer as a personal computer was
Options: IBM,    Sperry Univac,    Radio Shack,    Data General Corporation

Ans:C,C


Which of the following is a graphic representation of the modules in the System and the interconnection between them
Options: Pie chart,    Flow chart,    Structural chart,    System chart

Ans:C ,C


.    Which command displays the directory list including files in tree structure?
Options: a.    Dir/s/f b.    Tree/f c.    Tree/s/f d.    Dir/f

Ans:. b,Correct Answer: b. Tree/f


. You can automatically adjust the size of text in a cell if they do not fit in width by
Options: a. Double clicking on the right border of column header b. From Format choose Columns and then Autofit Selection c. From Format Cells dialog box mark Shrink to fit check box d. All of above

Ans:– c,– c


. When a thread waits indefinitely for some resource, but other threads are actually using it is called
Options: Starvation B. Demand Paging C. Segmentation D. None of them

Ans: – A ,


662. kis desh kee sthal seema sabase badee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: cheen, cheen


The length of the tropical years (the time interval between successive occurrences of the spring equinox) is decreasing very slowly as a result of
Options: small, progressive changes in the earth's rotational speed,    small, progressive change in earth's orbit around the sun,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:C,C


Cpt. Saurabh Kalia
Options:

Ans:amritsar,amritsar


The [line number G] key allows you
Options: to move cursor left by one position,    to move cursor right by one position,    to move cursor down by one line,    to move cursor to the beginning of the line specified by the number

Ans:D ,D


7.System engineering is concerned with
Options: (A)Hardware development (B) System development (C) Software engineering (D) All of the above 7

Ans:77. (D),77. (D)


268. sabase badee haddee kaunasee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: pheemar (jaangh kee haddee ), pheemar (jaangh kee haddee )


Who designed the first general purpose electronic digital computer "ENIAC" ?
Options: Van-Neumann,    Joseph M Juoquard,    J. Presper Ecket and John W Mauchly,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


The least explosive type of volcano is called
Options: Basalt plateau,    Cinder cone,    Shield volcanoes,    Composite volcanoes

Ans:A,A


Which of the following act as a channel of transmission of blood to the heart in the human body?
Options: Arteries,    Muscle fibres,    Nerves,    Veins

Ans:D,D


Vaikhanasa the five-fold conception of Vishnu consists of 1. brahman 2. purusha 3. prakriti 4. satya 5. achyuta 6. aniruddha
Options: I, II, III, IV and V,    II, III, IV, V and VI,    I, II, IV, V and VI,    I, III, IV, V and VI

Ans:D,D


. The Cancel and Enter buttons appear in the:
Options: a. Title bar b. Formula bar c. Menu bar d. Sheet tabs

Ans:– b,– b


3.The total number of digits (symbols) available to represent numbers in a positional number system is referred as
Options: (A)Number system (B) Base (C) Power (D) None of these 15

Ans:153. (B),153. (B)


India won its first Olympic hockey gold in...?
Options: 1928,    1932,    1936,    1948

Ans:A,A


.   Which key deletes text before, or the left of, the insertion point?
Options: a. Backspace b. Page up c. Delete d. Page down

Ans:9 – A ,9 – A


Ctrl + I
Options: Italic B. Left Indent C. Save Document D. Close Document

Ans:– A ,


. Where a row and a column meet, what do you call that?
Options: a. A cell b. A block c. A box d. None of the above

Ans:– a,– a


Which city is known as 'Electronic City of India'?
Options: Mumbai,    Hyderabad,    Guragon,    Bangalore

Ans:D,D


A modern digital computer has
Options: Extremely high speed,    Large memory,    Almost unlimited array,    All of the above

Ans:D,(Danswer


The first step in systems Development Life Cycle is
Options: database design,    system design,    preliminary investigation and analysis,    graphical user interface

Ans:C ,C


0.Application program interface is
Options: (A)It supports system modeling during the analysis and design stages of the software process (B) Organization responsible for approving U.S. standards (C) Stimuli that occurs irregularly (D) Formalized set of software calls and routines that can be referenced by an application program in order to access supporting system or network services* 12

Ans:120. (A),120. (A)


Battle of chausa was fought in
Options: 1527AD, 1539 AD,1757 AD,1764AD

Ans:B,1539 AD


2.Packet Sniffer is
Options: (A)an application that captures TCP/IP data packets, which can maliciously be used to capture passwords and other data while it is in transit either within the computer or over the network. (B) a situation in which one person or program successfully masquerades as another by falsifying data and thereby gaining illegitimate access. (C) a toolkit for hiding the fact that a computer’s security has been compromised, is a general description of a set of programs which work to subvert control of an operating system from its legitimate (in accordance with established rules) operators. (D) None of these 1

Ans:12. (A),12. (A)


The primary method that people use to sense their environment is:
Options: reading,    writing,    speaking,    seeing

Ans:D ,D


Out of fgets() and gets() which function is safe to use?
Options: gets(),    fgets(),    ,    

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following term is used in connection with the organisation of files in ALGOL 68
Options: Blow,    Machine,    Biquinary,    Book

Ans:D ,D


1.The dispatcher
Options: (A)actually schedules the tasks into the processor (B) is always very small and simple (C) puts tasks in wait (D) None of these 22

Ans:221. (A),221. (A)


Guwahati High Court is the judicature of
Options: Nagaland,    Arunachal Pradesh,    Assam,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


455. devis kap ka sambandh kis khel se hai?
Options: NA

Ans: tenis, tenis


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { struct s1 { char *z; int i; struct s1 *p; }; static struct s1 a[] = {{"Nagpur", 1, a+1} , {"Chennai", 2, a+2} , {"Bangalore", 3, a} }; struct s1 *ptr = a; printf("%s,", ++(ptr->z)); printf(" %s,", a[(++ptr)->i].z); printf(" %s", a[--(ptr->p->i)].z); return 0; }
Options: Nagpur, Chennai, Bangalore,    agpur, hennai, angalore,    agpur, Chennai, angalore,    agpur, Bangalore, Bangalore

Ans:D ,D


leh (jammoo-kashmeer)
Options: NA

Ans: 824. kaunasa grah prthvee kee judavaan bahan kahalaata hai?, 824. kaunasa grah prthvee kee judavaan bahan kahalaata hai?


An entire path name, consisting of several sub-directory names can contain upto
Options: a. 13 character b. 36 character c. 63 character d. 53 character

Ans:Correct Answer: c ,Correct Answer: c


. The __________ key will launch the Start button.
Options: a. esc b. shift c. Windows d. Shortcut

Ans:4 – c ,4 – c


The first Indian University was opened in 1857 was in
Options: Chennai,    Bihar,    Mumbai,    Kolkata

Ans:D,D


A _____ Contains fields of data about one entity.
Options: Record,    File,    Fields,    Document

Ans:A ,A


. Which is the menu command to recolor a picture on a slide
Options: a. Insert -> Picture -> Recolor b. Tools -> Picture -> Recolor c. Format -> Picture -> Recolor d. Edit -> Picture -> Recolor

Ans:4 – C ,4 – C


Which of the following programs give instructions about operations inside the computer
Options: System software,    Application,    Utility id) Compiler,    None of the above

Ans:A ,A


You have 10 users plugged into a hub running 10Mbps half-duplex. There is a server connected to the switch running 10Mbps half-duplex as well. How much bandwidth does each host have to the server?
Options: 100 kbps,    1 Mbps,    2 Mbps,    10 Mbps

Ans:D ,D


. What is the use of bookmarks in Microsoft Word?
Options: To easily correct the spelling errors B. To quickly jump to a specific location in the document C. To quickly jump to the ending of the document D. To create a link within the document

Ans:– B ,


DARPA, the agency that has funded a great deal of American AI research, is part of the Department of:
Options: Defense,    Energy,,    Education,    Justice

Ans:A ,A


Point out the error in the program? struct emp { int ecode; struct emp *e; };
Options: Error: in structure declaration,    Linker Error,    No Error,    None of above

Ans:C ,C


ow to remove all character formats?
Options: Shift + Spacebar B. Shift + Enter C. Ctrl + Spacebar D. Ctrl + Enter

Ans:– C ,


Announcement of MIS implementation is made by
Options: operational level managers,    tactical level managers,    the president,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com