where is forest training centre


Options: kangra, solan, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:solan,solan

More Institutes and Places Related questions:


  We can replace a font on all slides with another font using the option :
Options: Edit –> Fonts B. Tools –> Fonts C. Tools -> Replace Fonts D. Format -> Replace Fonts

Ans:– D ,


A system investigation may result from
Options: an analysis investigation,    a scheduled systems reviewed,    a manager's formal request,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The OR, XOR & AND functions can be performed by _____ of the computer in a CPU.
Options: ALU,    CU,    Memory,    Register

Ans:A ,A


A datum that indicates some important state in the content of input or output is
Options: Sequence,    Sentinel,    SIO,    Sibling

Ans:B ,B


802. bhaarat ke bhootapoorv pradhaanamantree laal bahaadur shaastree kee mrtyu kahaan huee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: taashakand, taashakand


. How can a user open the Expression Builder dialog box?
Options: a. By clicking the drop-down arrow on the Control Source property b. By clicking the drop-down arrow of the Input Mask property in the Data tab c. By clicking the Build button of the Input Mask in the Data tab d. By clicking the Build button of the Control Source property in the Data tab

Ans:2 – d ,2 – d


Night blindness is cause by lack of which vitamin?
Options: Vitamin A,    Vitamin B,    Vitamin C,    Vitamin D

Ans:A,A


.  In a module, a(n) _______ is a series of commands and properties that perform a specific task.
Options: a.            event b.           property c.           procedure d.            macro

Ans:– c,– c


Which type of entity has its relationship to another entity determined by an attribute in that other entity called a discriminator?
Options: Supertype entity,    Subtype entity,    Archetype entity,    Instance entity

Ans:B ,B


232. netradaan mein netr ke kis bhaag ka daan kiya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: korniya, korniya


5.In Windows operating system to cut something the following shortcut is used
Options: (A)CTRL+C (B) CTRL+X (C) CTRL+V (D) None of these 2

Ans:25. (B),25. (B)


What will the function rewind() do?
Options: Reposition the file pointer to a character reverse.,    Reposition the file pointer stream to end of file.,    Reposition the file pointer to begining of that line.,    Reposition the file pointer to begining of file.

Ans:D ,D


An example of a medium-speed, switched communications service is
Options: Series 1000,    Dataphone 50,    DDD,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


which district has constituency which highest number of voters
Options: kangra, una, solan, sirmour

Ans:kangra,kangra


. You can use the formula pallette to
Options: a.  format cells containing numbers b.  create and edit formula containing functions c.  enter assumptions data d.  copy a range of cells

Ans:– b,– b


Prem Kumar Dhumal
Options:

Ans:Kangra,Kangra


Which of the following toolbars provide different options in various master views?
Options: a. Common tasks toolbar b. Drawing toolbar c. Formatting toolbar d. Standard toolbar

Ans: – A , – A


. Ctrl + L
Options: Left Align B. Left Indent         C. Increase Left Margin D. Decrease Left Margin

Ans:– A ,


344. dharatee ke tal ka lagabhag kitane pratishat paanee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 71%, 71%


Reading of a barometer going down is an indication of
Options: snow,    storm,    intense heat,    rainfall

Ans:D,D


The analyst learns of the manager's information needs through use of
Options: mail survey,    in depth interview,    controlled experiment,    observation

Ans:B ,B


205. sanvidhaan kee 8veen anusoochee mein kitanee bhaarateey bhaashaon ko maanyata dee gayee hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: 22, 22


Which of the following refers to a cursor type that when the cursor is opened, a primary key value is saved for each row in the recordset; when the application accesses a row, the key is used to fetch the current values of the row?
Options: Forward only,    Static,    Keyset,    Dynamic

Ans:C ,C


9. What is the maximum scale percentage available in Scale drop down box?
Options: a. 500 b. 200 c. 100 d. 90

Ans:#8211; B ,#8211; B


A compiler for a high-level language that runs on one machine and produces code for a different machine is called is
Options: optimizing compiler,    one pass compiler,    cross compiler,    multipass compiler

Ans:C ,C


976. paramaanu bam ka aavishkaar kisane kiya?
Options: NA

Ans: otohaan , otohaan


Fulech utsav belongs to which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:kinnaur,kinnaur


179. aaraam haraam hai" ka naara kisane diya ?
Options: NA

Ans: javaaharalaal neharu, javaaharalaal neharu


You can automatically include all of the field in a table in a query by___ a strike that appear list box in query design view
Options: a. Clicking b. Right clicking c. Double clicking d. None of the above

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


16. Which command is used to copy all files from drive a with extension .txt to the currently logged drive and directory?
Options: a. Copy a. *.txt b. Copy *.txt a: c. Copy *.txt c: d. Copy *.txt all.txt

Ans:Correct Answer: a ,Correct Answer: a


The river Sutlej, on which the Bhakra Dam has been built, originates from
Options: a spring in Vering,    near Bara Lacha Pass in Lahul,    Rakas lake in Tibet,    Mansarovar lake

Ans:C,C


Doubling the operating voltage of a purely capacitive circuit:
Options: has no effect on the capacitive reactance,    doubles the amount of capacitive reactance,    multiplies the capacitive reactance by 7,    cuts the capacitive reactance in half

Ans:A ,A


2.Cache is
Options: (A)It is a memory buffer that is used to store data that is needed frequently by an algorithm in order to minimize input/ output traffic (B) The number of different values that a given attribute can take (C) A mathematical conception of space where the location of a point is given by reference to its distance from two or three axes intersecting at right angles (D) None of these 1

Ans:12. (A),12. (A)


What is represented by the small, black square in the lower-right corner of an active cell or range?
Options: Copy handle B. Fill handle C. Insert handle D. Border

Ans:– B ,


0.Auto Report allows you to
Options: (A)View a subset of your data (B) Create a simple report (C) Create a data entry form (D) Enter records 9

Ans:90. (B),90. (B)


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { char far *near *ptr1; char far *far *ptr2; char far *huge *ptr3; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", sizeof(ptr1), sizeof(ptr2), sizeof(ptr3)); return 0; }
Options: 4, 4, 8,    4, 4, 4,    2, 4, 4,    2, 4, 8

Ans:C ,C


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int i; char c; for(i=1; i<=5; i++) { scanf("%c", &c); /* given input is 'a' */ printf("%c", c); ungetc(c, stdin); } return 0; }
Options: aaaa,    aaaaa,    Garbage value.,    Error in ungetc statement.

Ans:B ,B


ICMP (Internet Control Message Protocol) is
Options: a TCP/IP protocol used to dynamically bind a high level IP Address to a low-level physical hardware address,    a TCP/IP high level protocol for transferring files from one machine to another,    a protocol used to monitor computers,    a protocol that handles error and control messages

Ans:D ,D


8.While buying a PC system, one should first
Options: (A)identify hardware components (B) define computing needs (C) both A and B (D) None of these 4

Ans:48. (C),48. (C)


A diagram that illustrates the ore (Logic) of functions in a progran called a
Options: Flowchart,    Sequence of steps,    Direction of flow,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. After entering all fields required for a table, if you realize that the third field is not needed, how will you remove?
Options: a. You need to delete the whole table. There is no method to remove a particular field only. b. Delete all the fields from third downwards and reenter the required fields again. c. Select the third column in datasheet view then delete d. Select the third row in table design view then delete

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


A report form
Options: appears on the computer monitor during data entry,    is used during report generation to format data,    both (a) and (b),    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. Give me an example of a cell address.
Options: a. 11 25 b. 911 c. 41A d. A21

Ans:– d,– d


Most dry district on HP
Options:

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti


The function(s) of the Storage Assignment is (are)
Options: to assign storage to all variables referenced in the source program.,    to assign storage to all temporary locations that are necessary for intermediate results.,    to assign storage to literals, and to ensure that the storage is allocate and appropriate locations are initialized.,    all of the above

Ans:D ,D


Name the Indian Chess player who has broken the World Record by finishing the game in first twelve moves?
Options: Vishwanathan Anand,    Champa Bose,    Sakunthala Devi,    Praveen Thipsey

Ans:A,A


Which of the following condition is used to transmit two packets over a medium at the same time?
Options: Contention,    Collision,    Synchronous,    Asynchronous

Ans:B ,B


1.In Microsoft PowerPoint what is a slide-title master pair?
Options: (A)The title area and text area of a specific slide (B) A slide master and title master merged into a single slide (C) A slide master and title master for a specific design template (D) All of above 7

Ans:71. (C),71. (C)


What is the difference between the kinds of charges for an electron and a proton?
Options: An electron has a positive charge and a proton has no charge,    An electron has a positive charge and a proton has a negative charge,    An electron has a negative charge and a proton has a positive charge,    An electron has a negative charge and a proton has no charge

Ans:C ,C


_____is an abbreviation for binary digit.
Options: 0 and 1,    bingit,    base,    bit

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com