Chintpurni mela belongs to which district


Options: una, sirmour, mandi, kullu

Ans:una,una

More Fairs and Festivals Related questions:


What is the literacy rate of Chhattisgarh?
Options: 47.53 per cent,    65.18 per cent,    82.32 per cent,    60.91 per cent

Ans:B,B


4.A sequential control model where control starts at the top of a subroutine hierarchy and through sub-routine calls, passes to lower levels is referred as
Options: (A)Manager control model (B) Call-return control model (C) Object oriented model (D) None of these 9

Ans:94. (B),94. (B)


447. raamaayan kisane likhee?
Options: NA

Ans: maharshi baalmeeki, maharshi baalmeeki


Locks placed by command are called ________ .
Options: implicit locks,    explicit locks,    exclusive locks,    shared locks

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following command can you execute to count the number of lines in a file?
Options: lc,    wc - l,    cl,    count

Ans:B ,B


In analyzing the compilation of PL/I program, the term "Lexical analysis" is associated with
Options: recognition of basic syntactic constructs through reductions,    recognition of basic elements and creation of uniform symbols,    creation of more optional matrix,    use of macro processor to produce more optimal assembly code

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following are advantages of using NAT? Translation introduces switching path delays. Conserves legally registered addresses. Causes loss of end-to-end IP traceability. Increases flexibility when connecting to the Internet. Certain applications will not function with NAT enabled. Reduces address overlap occurrence.
Options: 1, 3 and 4,    3, 5 and 6,    5 and 6,    2, 4 and 6

Ans:D ,D


Who invented Bicycle?
Options: Leo H Baekeland,    Karl Benz,    Evangelista Torricelli,    Kirkpatrick Macmillan

Ans:D,D


. CPU speed of a personal computer is

Options: A) 32 KIPS B) 100 KIPS C) 1 MIPS D) None of these

Ans:B,B


3.In Microsoft PowerPoint the key on the keyboard can be used to view slide show
Options: (A)F1 (B) F2 (C) F5 (D) F10 | 53 15

Ans:153. (C),153. (C)


What is the inductive reactance of a 2-H coil operating at 60 Hz?
Options: 754 Ohm,    30 Ohm,    60 Ohm,    120 Ohm

Ans:A ,A


. UNIX operating system is a(n)
Options: a. Time sharing operating system b. Multi-user operating system c. Multi-tasking operating system d. All of the above

Ans:2 – d ,2 – d


A path linking 2 hardware or telecommunication units down which data and control signals can be transmitted is
Options: Modulation,    Demodulation,    Channel,    Signalling

Ans:C ,C


. You can load character map by
Options: a. Program >> accessories >> system tools >> character map b. Program >> Microsoft >> System tools >> character map c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:9 – a ,9 – a


7.Terminals is
Options: (A)An input device which allows a user to communicate directly with a computer system. (B) An output device which allows a user to communicate directly with a computer system. (C) Both A & B (D) None of these 10

Ans:107. (C),107. (C)


Who is the author of the book - 'Preparing for the Twenty - First Century'?
Options: Larry Collins,    V.S. Naipul,    V.R. Krishna Iyer,    Paul Kennedy

Ans:D,D


2.Exposure is
Options: (A)Trustworthiness with which a system or component can be modified to take advantage of new software or hardware technologies. (B) An error of some kind or an unexpected event occurs during the execution of a program (C) Here the objective of the process is to work with uses to explore their requirement and deliver a final system. (D) Possible loss or harm in computing system. 17

Ans:172. (C),172. (C)


. In an application created using the database wizard, the main menu is presented as a:
Options: a. form, called a switchboard b. report, called a menu c. table, called a switchboard d. query, called a menu

Ans:– a,– a


Light from the star, Alpha Centauri, which is nearest to the earth after the sun, reaches the earth in
Options: 4.2 seconds,    42 seconds,    4.2 years,    42 years

Ans:C,C


With which sport is the 'Choudhury Trophy' associated?
Options: Golf,    Circumnavigation of the earth by car,    Formula One racing,    Buggy-Jumping

Ans:B,B


What is route poisoning?
Options: It sends back the protocol received from a router as a poison pill, which stops the regular updates.,    It is information received from a router that can't be sent back to the originating router.,    It prevents regular update messages from reinstating a route that has just come up.,    It describes when a router sets the metric for a downed link to infinity.

Ans:D ,D


An audio transformer has a turn ratio of 9, What is its impedance ratio?
Options: 81,    85,    6,    9

Ans:A ,A


forest area in percentage
Options:

Ans:,66.5%


Where did 2010 Commonwealth Games took place?
Options: Beijing, China.,    Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia,    Victoria, Canada,    New Delhi, India

Ans:D,D


. Which report section prints once at the bottom of every printed page?
Options: a. Detail b. Page Header c. Page Footer d. Report Header

Ans:5 – c ,5 – c


.  Which language is used to create macros in Excel?
Options: a. Visual Basic b. C c. Visual C++ d. Java

Ans:– a,– a


Which of the following tasks is not suited for sequential processing by a computer?
Options: Preparing of mailing labels,    Processing payroll cheques,    Accounting for credit card purchases,    Inventory control

Ans:D ,D


The author of controversial book 'Lajja' is a citizen of
Options: Pakistan,    Indonesia,    Bangladesh,    India

Ans:C,C


How can you break the current column and start a new column immediately?
Options:  A) Press Ctrl + Shift + Enter, B) Press Alt + Enter, C) Press Ctrl + Enter, D) Press Alt + Shift + Enter, 

Ans:-A,-A


A form defined 
Options: a. where data is placed on the screen b. the width of each field c. both a and b d. none of the above

Ans:.a,.a


Which of the following is not true?
Options: 0X0 = 0,    0 x 1 = 1,    1 x 0 = 0,    1 x 1 = 1

Ans:B ,B


A good business rule is which of the following?
Options: Declarative,    Imprecise,    Redundant,    Compound

Ans:A ,A


Most abundant tissues of our body are
Options: muscular,    connective,    epithelial,    nervous

Ans:B,B


The largest number of tiger reserves in India are located in
Options: NA

Ans:Madhya Pradesh,Madhya Pradesh


2.In Excel autofill feature
Options: (A)Extends a sequential series of data (B) Automatically adds range of cell values (C) Applies a boarder around the selected cells (D) None of the above 9

Ans:92. (B),92. (B)


System Specifications are used to
Options: describe system flows,    get an accurate picture of the system,    avoids ambiguity,    Ail of the above

Ans:D ,D


7.Cluster is
Options: (A)Group of similar objects that differ significantly from other objects (B) Operations on a database to transform or simplify data in order to prepare it for a machine-learning algorithm | 117 (C) Symbolic representation of facts or ideas from which information can potentially be extracted (D) None of these 1

Ans:17. (A),17. (A)


To meet the educational needs of the people, the Madarasa-I Nasiri was built in the region of
Options: Qutub-ud-din Aibak,    Iltutmish,    Ruknuddin Firoz Shah,    Jalal-id-din Khilji

Ans:B,B


To set up a bulletin board system you need
Options: a smart modem with auto-answer capabilities,    a telephone line,    a personal computer,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Primary memory stores
Options: A) Data alone B) Programs alone C) Results alone D) All of these

Ans:3-D,3-D


Amnesty International is an organisation associated with which of the following fields?
Options: Protection of Cruelty to animals,    Environment protection,    Protection of human rights,    Protection of historic monuments

Ans:C,C


3.In Excel the following setup options cannot be set in the page setup dialog box?
Options: (A)Printer selection (B) Vertical or horizontal placement (C) Orientation (D) Row and column titles 13

Ans:133. ( A),133. ( A)


When mapping a regular entity into a relation which of the following is true?
Options: One relation is created.,    Two relations are created.,    Three relations are created.,    Four relations are created.

Ans:A ,A


2nd battle of pannipat was fought between
Options:

Ans:akabar and hemu,akabar and hemu


Which can be used for quick access to commonly used commands and tools?
Options: Status bar B. Tool bar C. Menu bar D. Title bar

Ans:– B ,


Which system was developed by Rank-Xeron for use with office computers and other equipment.
Options: UNIX,    ETHERNET,    PC-DOS,    MS-DOS

Ans:B ,B


Who invented the first controllable flying AEROPLANE (AIRPLANE)?
Options: Wright Brothers,    Lidenbergh Brothers,    South Brothers,    West Brothers

Ans:A,A


One of the reasons for India's occupational structure remaining more or less the same over the years has been that
Options: investment pattern has been directed towards capital intensive industries,    productivity in agriculture has been high enough to induce people to stay with agriculture,    ceiling on land holdings have enabled more people to own land and hence their preference to stay with agriculture,    people are largely unaware of the significance of transition from agriculture to industry for economic development

Ans:A,A


. Relationship can be establish between two tables by
Options: a. Drag Primary key of a table into Foreign key of another table b. Drag Foreign key of a table into Primary key of another table c. Drag any key of a table into any key of another table d. All of the above

Ans:– a,– a


. A real time operating system is most likely to be used for which of the following task?
Options: a. Controlling access to a shared printer in a network b. Ensuring that system clock works correctly on server c. Managing the access to system files in a laptop computers d. Controlling the fuel injection system of an automobile engines

Ans:1 – d ,1 – d

www.000webhost.com