. How to convert table to text in Word 2010?


Options: View ribbon – Show – Convert button B. Layout ribbon – Data group – Convert button C. Insert ribbon – Table group – Convert button D. Page Layout ribbon – Arrange – Convert button

Ans:– B ,

More MS-Word Related questions:


968. vishv eds divas kab manaaya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 1 disambar, 1 disambar


A combinational logic circuit which generates particular binary word or number is
Options: decoder,    multiplexer,    encoder,    demultiplexer

Ans:B ,B


.  A report module includes code for all event _______ triggered by events occurring on a specific report or its controls.
Options: a.            properties b.           procedures c.           macros d.            commands

Ans:– b,– b


. How to split a table in Word 2010?
Options: Tables group on the Insert ribbon and click the Split Table button B. Split group on the Layout ribbon and click the Split Table button C. Merge group on the Layout ribbon and click the Split Table button D. Split group on the Table ribbon and click the Split Table button

Ans:– C ,


674. kaangres aur muslim leeg ke beech lakhanoo samajhauta kis varsh hua?
Options: NA

Ans: 1916, 1916


The first step in troubleshooting many problems is to verify which of the following?
Options: The subnet mask is valid,    TCP/IP is installed correctly on the client,    The WINS server is running,    The BDC is operable

Ans:B ,B


To copy cell contents using drag and drop press the
Options: a. End key b. Shift key c. Ctrl key d. Esc key

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


What was the purpose of establishment of NATO?
Options: To maintain and develop individual and collective capacity to resist armed attack,    To defend economic and trade interests of the developing nations of the world,    TO provide collective defence and economic cooperation in south-east Asia,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


5.Extent to which a system or component contains enough information to explain its objectives and properties is referred as
Options: (A)Self-descriptiveness (B) Servers (C) Simplicity (D) None of these 24

Ans:245. (A),245. (A)


To open Columns dialog box quickly
Options:  A) double click on the left margin area of ruler, B) double click the space between area on ruler, C) double click the right margin in ruler, D) All of above, 

Ans:-B,-B


Which of the following pane is not available in Task Pane?
Options: a. Getting Started b. Clip Art c. Word Art d. Search Results

Ans:– C ,– C


‘INS Tarmugli’ is the first
Options: NA

Ans:Follow-on Water Jet Fast Attack Craft,Follow-on Water Jet Fast Attack Craft


Which of the following special symbol allowed in a variable name?
Options: * (asterisk),    | (pipeline),    - (hyphen),    _ (underscore)

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following terms is the most closely related to main memory?
Options: A) Non volatile B) Permanent C) Control unit D) Temporary

Ans:D,D


The most important part of a multiple DHCP configurations is to make sure you don't have which of the following in the different scopes? Select the best answer.
Options: Duplicate addresses,    Duplicate pools,    Duplicate subnets,    Duplicate default gateways

Ans:A ,A


The 2003 Right Livelihood Honorary Award honors ____, when the jury recognizes "for his steadfast work over many years for a world free of nuclear weapons".
Options: New Zealand's former Prime Minister David Lange,    Martin Almada (Australia),    Martin Green (Australia),    None of the above

Ans:A,A


7.In Excel A certain spreadsheet shows in Page Break Preview that cells in Rows 1-25 have white background. The cells in row 26 that contain data have a dark grey background, when you click the Print button
Options: (A)nothing will print because some cells with data have been omitted (B) only the cells with gray background will print (C) the whole sheet will print (D) only the cells with white background will print 11

Ans:117. (D),117. (D)


9.In Excel Documentation should include
Options: (A)Destination and users of the output data (B) Source of input data (C) Information on the purpose of the workbook (D) All of the above 4

Ans:39. (D),39. (D)


The oldest oil refinery in India is at
Options: Digboi, Assam,    Haldia, near Kolkata,    Koyali, near Baroda,    Noonmati, Assam

Ans:A,A


The texture of a soil refers to
Options: the size distribution of the mineral particles composing the soil,    the distribution of mineral particles in the soil,    the crystal distribution in soil,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


6.Lehman’s Fourth Law (Lehman and Belady 1985) is
Options: (A)Organizational stability: Over a program’s lifetime, its rate of development is approximately constant and independent of the resources devoted to system development. (B) Increase complexity: As an evolving program change, its strictures tend to become more complex. Extra resources must be devoted to preserving and simplifying the structure. (C) Large program evolution: Program evolution is a self-regulating process. (D) None of these 20

Ans:206. (A),206. (A)


If I create ‘Student’ field in ‘Fees’ table to store ‘student_id’ of ‘Students’ table, then this ‘Student’ field in ‘Fees’ table is called:
Options: a. Foreign key b. Native key c. Composite key d. Primary key

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


4.Which of the following is not a way to create a new presentation?
Options: (A)Using the Scan-In Slides feature (B) From scratch (create a blank presentation (C) Using a template (D) Using the auto content wizard 8

Ans:84. (A),84. (A)


295. maanav shareer mein paachan kriya adhikatar kis ang mein sampann hotee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: chhotee aant, chhotee aant


Layer-2 Switch is also called
Options: Multiport Hub B. Multiport Switch C. Multiport Bridge D. Multiport NIC

Ans:– C ,


6.Window class, onMouseUp/5 , defines
Options: (A)the window wants to know what cursor it must display for the mouse pointer (B) the mouse is moved over a window (C) when a mouse button is pressed this event is executed (D) a mouse button is released 2

Ans:26. (D),26. (D)


Small amounts of iodine are necessary in our diet to
Options: prevent pellagra,    compensate for underactive the thyroid gland,    stimulate clotting of blood,    stimulate pituitary gland

Ans:,


ON UPDATE CASCADE ensures which of the following?
Options: Normalization,    Data Integrity,    Materialized Views,    All of the above.

Ans:B ,B


re. tomalinsan
Options: NA

Ans: 927. barld vaid bev ( www ) ke aavishkaarak kaun hain?, 927. barld vaid bev ( www ) ke aavishkaarak kaun hain?


The BIOS is the abbreviation of ________.
Options: Basic Input Output System B. Best Input Output System C. Basic Input Output Symbol D. Base Input Output System

Ans:– A ,


4.In Windows operating system the shortcut key CTRL+W is used for
Options: (A)Open the Print dialog box (B) Update the current Web page (C) Close the current window (D) None of these

Ans:54. (C),54. (C)


Oldest riyasat of HP
Options: sirmaur, suketi, trigart, bahroli

Ans:trigart,trigart


In a 1:N relationship, the foreign key is placed in:
Options: either table without specifying parent and child tables.,    the parent table.,    the child table.,    either the parent table or the child table.

Ans:C ,C


Sequential retrieval on a primary key for sequential file storage has which of the following features?
Options: Very fast,    Moderately fast,    Slow,    Impractical

Ans:A ,A


The total inductance of a series inductor circuit is:
Options: equal to the sum of the individual inductance values,    equal to the sum of the individual inductive-reactance values,    less than the value of the smallest inductor,    equal to the source voltage divided by total current

Ans:A ,A


Sir C.V. Raman was awarded Nobel Prize for his work connected with which of the following phenomenon of radiation?
Options: Scattering,    Diffraction,    Interference,    Polarization

Ans:A,A


Who invented the first controllable flying AEROPLANE (AIRPLANE)?
Options: Wright Brothers,    Lidenbergh Brothers,    South Brothers,    West Brothers

Ans:A,A


85. sanyukt raashtr sangh suraksha parishad ke kitane desh sthaee sadasy hain?
Options: NA

Ans: 5 , 5


The data appearing first in the left portion of punched card is
Options: descriptive data,    coded data,    quantitative data,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


A farad is defined as the amount of capacitance necessary for:
Options: dissipating 1 W of power,    causing an ac phase shift greater than 90 degree,    storing 1 V for 1 second,    changing the voltage on the plates at the rate of 1 V per second when 1 A of current is flowing

Ans:D ,D


What logic function is produced by adding an inverter to each input and the output of an AND gate?
Options: NAND,    NOR,    OR,    XOR

Ans:C ,C


In a rule-based system, procedural domain knowledge is in the form of:
Options: production rules,    rule interpreters,    meta-rules,    control rules

Ans:A ,A


A path by which communication is achieved between a central processor and other devices is called
Options: Audit trail,    Network,    Bus,    Channel

Ans:C,(Canswer


Writer of kinnar dash
Options: D N majumdar, devraj sharma, J huchission, rahul sanskrityayan

Ans:rahul sanskrityayan,rahul sanskrityayan


Uttar Pradesh is surrounded by ___ in north
Options: Nepal,    Uttrakhand,    Haryana and Delhi,    Rajasthan

Ans:B,B


. The most commonly used standard data code to represent alphabetical, numerical and punctuation characters used in electronic data processing system is called
Options: A) ASCII B) EBCDIC C) BCD D) All of above

Ans:8-A,8-A


5.Allocate the first hole that is big enough is called
Options: (A)first fit (B) best fit (C) worst fit (D) all of the above 25

Ans:255. (A),255. (A)


. Which of the following generation computers had expensive operation cost?
Options: A) First B) Second C) Third D) Fourth

Ans:A,A


9.Information content is
Options: (A)The amount of information with in data as opposed to the amount of redundancy or noise (B) One of the defining aspects of a data warehouse (C) Restriction that requires data in one column of a database table to the a subset of another-column. (D) None of these 5

Ans:49. (A),49. (A)


Binary search algorithm can not be applied to
Options: a. sorted linked list b. sorted binary trees c. sorted linear array d. pointer array  

Ans:a,a

www.000webhost.com