who was founder of trigart riyasat


Options:

Ans:susharma,susharma

More Founders Of Teretories Related questions:


What is meant by computer literacy?
Options: Knowing what a computer can and cannot do,    Ability to write computer programs,    Knowing computer related vocabulary,    Ability to assemble computers

Ans:A ,A


Earthworm is called farmer’s friend because
Options: NA

Ans:It makes soil porous,It makes soil porous


78. What should you do if you require to paste the same format in many places?
Options: a. Click the Format painter and go on pasting in many places holding Alt Key b. Double click the format painter then go on pasting in many places c. Click the format painter then go on pasting to many places holding Ctrl Key d. All of above

Ans:– B ,– B


Which command is used to delete the directory and all its contents in one step?
Options: DEL *.*,    RD,    DELTREE,    CD

Ans:C ,C


975. gurutvaakarshan ke niyam kisane banaaye?
Options: NA

Ans: nyootan, nyootan


.  By default, what is the name of a new module in the Modules folder of the Project pane called?
Options: a.            Bas1 b.           Module c.           New Module d.            Module1

Ans:– d,– d


. An embedded object might appear in a document as
Options: a. Embedding b. Linking c. Both d. None of above

Ans:4 – a ,4 – a


Which field type can store photos?
Options: a. Hyperlink b. OLE c. Both of these can be used d. Access tables can’t store photos

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


where is atal vihari vajpeyi mountaineers institution
Options: kangra, chamba, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:kullu,kullu


Mainstream Nationalism in India
Options: was characterized by Chauvinism,    aimed at restoration of the Hindu state,    had national socialism as its ultimate goal,    aimed at emancipation from colonial rule

Ans:D,D


Where is the 'National Remote Sensing Agency' situated?
Options: Shadnagar,    Bangalore,    Chennai,    Dehradun

Ans:A,A


The only private sector refinery set up by Reliance Petroleum Ltd. is located at
Options: Guwahati,    Jamnagar,    Mumbai,    Chennai

Ans:B,B


Resistance is measured in ohm.
Options: True,    False,    ,    

Ans:A ,A


Who became the first English cricketer to score 10,000 Test runs ?
Options: NA

Ans:Alastair Cook,Alastair Cook


A computer performs operations by comparing data items and then, depending on the results, follows predetermined course of action. What are such operations called?
Options: Sequential,    Logical,    Digital,    Physical

Ans:B ,B


. Pre-made sheet formats like Simple, Classic, Accounting, Colorful et can be applied from
Options: a. from Fromat >> Cells b. from Format >> Autoformat c. from Table >> Autoformat d. All of above

Ans:– b,– b


Management by exception is based on a
Options: positive attitude towards problem recognition,    negative attitude toward problem recognition,    indifferent attitude toward problem recognition,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


The object definition language (ODL) is which of the following?
Options: Used to develop logical schemas,    A data definition language for OODB,    A method to implement a logical schema,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


. First generation computers used _________ for memory
Options: A) vacuum tubes B) silicon chips C) magnetic drum D) RAM

Ans:C,C


What file contains the list of port numbers (and associated names) monitored by inetd?
Options: /etc/services,    /etc/nsorder,    /etc/nsswitch.conf/,    /etc/hosts

Ans:A ,A


The step-by-step instructions that solve a problem are called _____.
Options: An algorithm,    A list,    A plan,    A sequential structure

Ans:A ,A


4.When you link data maintained in an excel workbook to a word document
Options: (A)The word document cannot be edit (B) The word document contains a reference to the original source application (C) The word document must contain a hyperlink (D) The word document contains a copy of the actual data 22

Ans:224. (B),224. (B)


What is the shortcut key you can press to create a copyright symbol?
Options:  A) Alt+Ctrl+C, B) Alt + C, C) Ctrl + C, D) Ctrl + Shift + C,

Ans:-A,-A


Which of the following data structure is not linear data structure?
Options: a. Arrays b. Linked lists c. Both of above d. None of above  

Ans:d,d


You are editing an worksheet that you had previously saved. If you want to save the edited sheet without losing the original one, which command should you use?
Options: New B. Save As C. Edit D. Save

Ans:– B ,


A storage system for small amounts of data is
Options: Magnetic card,    Magnetic tape,    Punched card,    Optical mark reader

Ans:A,(Aanswer


633. gautam buddh kee mrtyu kahaan huee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: kusheenagar mein, kusheenagar mein


. It is the default folder for many Windows Applications to save your file
Options: a. My Document b. My Pictures c. Documents and Settings d. My Computer

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a


A customer attached an external drive to his notebook computer but the computer is not recognizing it. What should be considered?
Options: The cables are attached firmly,    The external drive has been pre¬loaded with the appropriate software,    The external drive was attached before the computer was on,    The external drive is turned on

Ans:All of the above,E


What will be the output of the program if the array begins 1200 in memory? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int arr[]={2, 3, 4, 1, 6}; printf("%u, %u, %u\n", arr, &arr[0], &arr); return 0; }
Options: 1200, 1202, 1204,    1200, 1200, 1200,    1200, 1204, 1208,    1200, 1202, 1200

Ans:B ,B


Who invented the BALLPOINT PEN?
Options: Biro Brothers,    Waterman Brothers,    Bicc Brothers,    Write Brothers

Ans:A,A


. In which year was chip used inside the computer for the first time?
Options: A) 1964 B) 1975 C) 1999 D) 1944

Ans:1-B,1-B


The iron ore mined at Bailadila is mostly
Options: haematite,    siderite,    limonite,    magnetic

Ans:A,A


5.Cost estimation is
Options: (A)Process of estimating the costs associated with software development projects that include the effort, time, and labor required. (B) Overall cost of maintaining a computer system that includes the costs associated with personnel/training/ maintenance of hardware and software/ requirements growth. (C) Overall cost of operating a computer system that includes the costs associated with personnel / training / system operations. (D) Overall cost of a computer system to an organization that includes the costs associated with operating/ maintaining the system, and the lifetime of operational use of the system. 15

Ans:155. (A),155. (A)


Determine the resistance value and tolerance of a resistor that has the following color bands; first band is red, second band is red, third band is orange, and the fourth band is gold
Options: 220 Ohm, 5%,    220 Ohm, 10%,    22,000 Ohm, 5%,    22, 000 Ohm, 10%

Ans:C ,C


793. laal-tikon’ kisaka prateek chihn hai?
Options: NA

Ans: parivaar niyojan kaaryakram, parivaar niyojan kaaryakram


What are the three decisions making operations performed by the ALU of a computer?
Options: A) Grater than B) Less than C) Equal to D) All of the above

Ans:-D,-D


The non-permanent members of the Security Council of the UN elected by the General Assembly for two years term at present include (2-year term which begins on the January 1, 2011)
Options: Japan, India, Hungary, Venezuela,    Morocco, Cape, Verde, Belgium, Russia,    Zimbabwe, Venezuela, India, France,    Colombia, Germany, India, Portugal, South Africa

Ans:D,D


.    Which command displays all the files having the same name but different extensions?
Options: a.    Dir filename.* b.    Dir filename.ext c.    Dir *.sys d.    Dir *.ext

Ans:.b,Correct Answer: a. Dir filename.*


2.Slide show options available to the presenter include all of the following except
Options: (A)Transitions command (B) Speaker notes command (C) Meeting minder command (D) Navigation commands 8

Ans:82. (A),82. (A)


The microprocessor of a computer cannot operate on any information if that information is not in its.
Options: secondary storage,    main storage,    ALU,    logic unit

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following functions is used to all the values in a numeric field?
Options: a. Num b. Count c. Sum d. Total

Ans:6 – b ,6 – b


9.CASE environment supports
Options: (A)Individual process tasks (B) Individual process phases (C) Most process tasks and process phases (D) None of these 5

Ans:49. (D),49. (D)


In the 1700s, who would pay the postage fee for letters before the stamp was invented?
Options: The sender,    There was no fee,    The receiver of the letter,    The post office

Ans:C,C


The paperwork that travels with the materials through the production process is called a
Options: shop packet,    weigh bill,    picking ticket,    work order

Ans:A ,A


Dachigam National Park
Options: Jammu and Kashmir,Kerala,Tripura,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Jammu and Kashmir,


Which of the following resources must be protected by the operating system?
Options: I/O B. Memory C. CPU D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


. The OS used to operate the mobile phone is a
Options: a. Smart card OS b. Embedded OS c. Multiuser OS d. None of above

Ans:1 – b ,1 – b


. To print the PowerPoint presentation, press
Options: a. Ctrl + T b. Ctrl + E c. Ctrl + S d. Ctrl + P

Ans:4 – D ,4 – D


Which is used for manufacturing chips?
Options: A) Bus B) Control unit C) Semiconductors D) A and b only

Ans:-C,-C

www.000webhost.com