where is solah singi kila


Options: kangra, una, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:una,una

More Institutes and Places Related questions:


If force is expressed in Newton and the distance in metre, then the work done is expressed in
Options: Joule,    Kg wt,    Kg wt m,    Watt

Ans:A,A


8.The cluster is a case of
Options: (A)Distributed memory (B) Shared memory (C) Master/slave architecture (D) Symmetric multi processor. 2

Ans:28. (A),28. (A)


Microsoft Office Communicator is
Options: (A) Integrated communications client for conferences and meetings in real time (B) Project management software to keep track of events and to create network charts and Gantt charts (C) Diagram and flowcharting software (D) None of these 21..

Ans:20. (A),20. (A)


2.The access time in disk scheduling is
Options: (A)The time taken to position the head at the track. (B) The time taken to reach the beginning of the sector of the track. (C) The sum of seek time and rotational delay. (D) None of these. 14

Ans:142. (C),142. (C)


Where are silicon chips manufactured in India?
Options: Chandigarh,    Punjab,    UP.,    Tamil Nadu

Ans:A ,A


The number of records contained within a block of data on magnetic tape is defined by the
Options: block definition,    record contain clause,    blocking factor,    record per block factor

Ans:C ,C


Brad is in charge of a small network and wants to make it simple but secure. The users want to have full control over their data and still be able to share data with the rest of the office. The networking knowledge of the office staff is excellent. Which network(s) would be the best to set up?
Options: Peer-to-peer,    Master domain,    Server-based,    Ethernet

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is correct for a gated D-type flip-flop?
Options: The Q output is either SET or RESET as soon as the D input goes HIGH or LOW.,    The output complement follows the input when enabled.,    Only one of the inputs can be HIGH at a time.,    The output toggles if one of the inputs is held HIGH.

Ans:A ,A


15. giddha aur bhangada kis raajy ke lok nrty hain ?
Options: NA

Ans: panjaab, panjaab


1. Which statement is valid about “TIME” command?
Options: a. Time command is used to display and allow changes to the system time b. Time format can be changed by changing in country setting in config.sys file c. MS DOS displays the time in 12-hour or 24-hour format d. All of above

Ans:Correct Answer: d ,Correct Answer: d


Malfunctioning of which of the following organs causes jaundice?
Options: Stomach,    Pancreas,    Liver,    Kidney

Ans:C,C


The ODBC Level 2 API contains which the following functions?
Options: Commit or rollback transactions only,    Connect to data sources with driver-specific information only,    Connect to data sources only,    All of the above are contained in the OBDC Level 2 API

Ans:D ,D


Where is the National Institute of Virology situated?
Options: Pune,    Delhi,    Kolkata,    Madras

Ans:A,A


4.An optical input device that is used to read documents printed in a special type font is known as
Options: (A)Document reader (B) Documentation (C) Printer (D) None of these 1

Ans:14. (A),14. (A)


In creating a procedure, you may get a message if you have compile errors. Which of the following is true?
Options: The line numbers reported match the line numbers you see in your text editor.,    SQL*Plus will automatically show the errors to you.,    To see the errors, enter SHOW ERRORS in SQL*Plus.,    If there are no syntax errors, you will receive the message "NO ERRORS."

Ans:C ,C


John F. Kennedy was
Options: one the most popular Presidents of USA,    the first Roman Catholic President,    writer of Why England slept and Profile in Courage,    All the above

Ans:D,D


Microsoft Word is a word processor that saves in its proprietary————format..
Options: (A) doc (B) pdf (C) txt (D) None of these

Ans:7. (A),7. (A)


. Before moving a subdocument to another location within a master document, you must switch to _________
Options: a. Normal View b. Outline View c. Web Layout View d. Print Layout View

Ans: –  B , –  B


The main constituents of pearls are
Options: calcium oxide and ammonium chloride,    calcium carbonate and magnesium carbonate,    aragonite and conchiolin,    ammonium sulphate and sodium carbonate

Ans:B,B


. Which of the following is a feature of fifth generation computers?
Options: A) Use of natural language B) artificial intelligence C) bio-chips D) All of above

Ans:D,D


who was founder of khilji dynasty?
Options:

Ans:jalaludin,


6.An inter change of information between computer systems and peoples or between people.
Options: (A)Compatibility (B) Compactness (C) Coding (D) Communication 14

Ans:146. (D),146. (D)


316. soory ka prakaash prthvee tak pahunchane mein kitana samay leta hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 500 sekand, 500 sekand


To build a modularized kernel, the kernel-headers and kernel-source packages must first be installed. Where will you find the kernel-headers and kernel-source?
Options: /usr/local,    /usr/src/linux,    /usr/sre/redhat,    /usr/bin

Ans:B ,B


Distinguishing between the different levels of management can be accomplished by analyzing,
Options: types of decision made,    frequency with which decisions are made,    time frame considered in making decisions,    types of report information needed to make decisions

Ans:E ,E


. Formulas in Excel start with
Options: a. % b. = c. + d. –

Ans:– b,– b


What is “Zero Hour” ?
Options: NA

Ans:When matters of utmost importance are raised,When matters of utmost importance are raised


3.External fragmentation solved by which allocation?
Options: (A)contiguous allocation (B) linked allocation (C) index allocation (D) both B and C 25

Ans:253. (D),253. (D)


. What is System Analysis?

Options: A) The design of the screen the user will see and use to enter or display data B) System analysis defines the format and type of data the program will use C) System Analysis involves creating formal model of the problem to be solved D) None of the above

Ans:C,C


Balphakram National Park
Options:

Ans:,Meghalaya


In magnetic disks, data is organized on the platter in a concentric sets of rings called
Options: sector,    track,    head,    block

Ans:B ,B


2.SNOBOL is
Options: (A)string oriented symbolic language (B) high-level language (C) both A & B (D) None of these 10

Ans:102. (C),102. (C)


surajtal lake is in which district?
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:lahul spiti,lahul spiti


Which of the following is not available on the Ruler of MS Word screen?
Options:  A) Tab stop box, B) Left Indent, C) Right Indent, D) Center Indent, E) All of them are available on ruler

Ans:-D,-D


0.Black hat is
Options: (A)someone who subverts computer security without authorization or who uses technology (usually a computer or the Internet) for terrorism, vandalism (malicious destruction), credit card fraud, identity theft, intellectual property theft, or many other types of crime. (B) a person, usually not an expert in computer security, who breaks into computer systems by using prepackaged automated tools written by others. (C) hacker who utilizes technology to announce a political message. (D) None of these 2

Ans:20. (A),20. (A)


How many bits are required to encode all twenty six letters ten symbols, and ten numerals?
Options: 5,    6,    2,    3

Ans:B ,B


The most obvious effect of pressure on rocks is
Options: foliation,    lineation,    lithification,    the reorientation of mineral crystals

Ans:D,D


The workspace required for a robot:
Options: is less than that of a human performing the same task,    depends upon the robot used,    is not dependent on the application.,    must be enclosed by a fence

Ans:B ,B


7. bihoo kis raajy ka prasiddh tyohaar hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: aasaam, aasaam


8.Which option can be used to set custom timings for slides in a presentation?
Options: (A)Slider Timings (B) Slider Timer (C) Rehearsal (D) Slide Show Setup 9

Ans:98. (C),98. (C)


. What was the expected feature of fifth generation computers when Japan started FGCS?
Options: A) Operating Systems B) Paralled Processing C) ULSI D) None of above

Ans:B,B


Trans World Airlines is an International Airline of
Options: United Kingdom,    United States of America,    Russia,    Scandinavia

Ans:B,B


Programmable controllers:
Options: are programmed using relay ladder logic,    cannot perform functions other than relay logic,    are widely used in many different industries,    (a) and (c) above

Ans:D ,D


    If you need to duplicate the entire disk, which command will you use?
Options: a.    Copy b.    Diskcopy c.    Chkdsk d.    Format

Ans:.d,Correct Answer: b. Diskcopy


Which of the following is not an advantage of the database approach
Options: a. Elimination of data redundancy b. Ability of associate deleted data c. increased security d. All of the Data

Ans:D,All of the Data


6.Thrashing can be avoided if
Options: (A)the pages, belonging to the working set of the programs are in main memory (B) the speed of CPU is increased (C) the speed of I/O processor is increased (D) all of the above 27

Ans:276. (A),276. (A)


Bus is
Options: one or more conductors that some as a common connection for a related group of devices,    a continuous frequency capable of being modulated or impressed with a second signal,    the condition when two or more stations attempt to use the same channel at the same time,    a collection of interconnected functional units that provides a data communications service among stations attached to the network

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is a group of one or more attributes that uniquely identifies a row?
Options: Key,    Determinant,    Tuple,    Relation

Ans:A ,A


Which option on the custom animation task pane allows you to apply a preset or custom motion path?
Options: a. Add effect b. Emphasis c. Animate now d. All of the above

Ans: – A , – A


. After creating the table which of the following is correct?
Options: a. Fields cannot be added b. Fields cannot be deleted c. Fields can added but only once d. Fields can added and deleted as needed

Ans:– d,– d

www.000webhost.com