where is madho roy mandir in hp


Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:mandi,mandi

More temples Related questions:


We want to round off x, a float, to an int value, The correct way to do is
Options: y = (int)(x + 0.5),    y = int(x + 0.5),    y = (int)x + 0.5,    y = (int)((int)x + 0.5)

Ans:A ,A


The rock formations that cannot store groundwater are called
Options: aquifers,    aquicludes,    perched aquifer,    spring

Ans:B,B


chipako aandolan
Options: NA

Ans: 772. san 1923 mein svaraaj paartee ka gathan kisane kiya tha?, 772. san 1923 mein svaraaj paartee ka gathan kisane kiya tha?


Galvanised iron sheets have a coating of
Options: lead,    chromium,    zinc,    tin

Ans:C,C


The tide produced when the moon and the sun are at right angles to the earth, thus pulling in opposite directions, is called
Options: neap tide,    spring tide,    diurnal tide,    ebb tide

Ans:A,A


Which of the following case does not exist in complexity theory
Options: a. Best case b. Worst case c. Average case d. Null case  

Ans:d,d


smallest artificail lake in HP
Options: kheri, pandoh, riwalsar, gobindsar,

Ans:pandoh ,pandoh


0.A form that is used to collect data in a structured manner for entry to a database is called a
Options: (A)Database deign form (B) Systems flowchart (C) Data capture form (D) None of above 3

Ans:30. (C),30. (C)


The average power (in watts) used by a 20 to 25 inch home color television is...?
Options: 70-100,    25-50,    500-800,    Over 1000

Ans:A,A


. Which of the following database object produces the final result to present?
Options: a. Forms b. Reports c. Queries d. Tables

Ans:5 – b ,5 – b


The DBMS that is most difficult to use is ________ .
Options: Microsoft's SQL Server,    Microsoft's Access,    IBM's DB2,    Oracle Corporation's Oracle

Ans:D ,D


6.Which combination of the following features will suffice to characterize an OS as a multi programmed OS ? (i) More than one program may be loaded into main memory at the same time for execution. (ii) If a program waits for certain events such as I/O, another program is immediately scheduled for execution. (iii) If the execution of a program terminates, another program is immediately scheduled for execution.
Options: (A)(i) only (B) (ii) and (iii) (C) (i) and (iii) (D) (i), (ii) and (iii). 3

Ans:36. (D),36. (D)


91. What is the shortcut key you can press to create a copyright symbol?
Options: a. Alt+Ctrl+C b. Alt + C c. Ctrl + C d. Ctrl + Shift + C

Ans:– A ,– A


Which of the following programs give instructions about operations inside the computer
Options: System software,    Application,    Utility id) Compiler,    None of the above

Ans:A ,A


In cricket, a run taken when the ball passes the batsman without touching his bat or body is called
Options: leg bye,    bye,    bosie,    drive

Ans:B,B


679. vishv vyaapaar sangathan ka mukhyaalay kahaan hai?
Options: NA

Ans: jeneva (svitzaralaind), jeneva (svitzaralaind)


. Which of the following is correct syntax in Excel?
Options: a. =IF(LogicalTest, TrueResult, FalseResult) b. =IF(LogicalTest, (TrueResult, FalseResult)) c. =IF(LogicalTest, TrueResult) (LogicalTest, FalseResult) d. =IF(LogicalTest, TrueResult), IF(LogicalTest, FalseResult)

Ans:– a,– a


Which of the following hardware components is the most important to the operation of a database management system?
Options: high-resolution video display,    printer,    high speed, large-capacity disk,    plotter

Ans:C ,C


Microsoft Office Communicator is
Options: (A) Integrated communications client for conferences and meetings in real time (B) Project management software to keep track of events and to create network charts and Gantt charts (C) Diagram and flowcharting software (D) None of these 21..

Ans:20. (A),20. (A)


101. hariyaana ka kshetraphal kitana varg kilomeetar hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: 44212, 44212


4 phut
Options: NA

Ans: 899. silee pvaint’ kis khel se sambandhit hai?, 899. silee pvaint’ kis khel se sambandhit hai?


The person communicating with the manager to identify information needs is the
Options: executive vice-president,    vice- president of information system,    programmer,    system analyst

Ans:D ,D


Compact discs, (according to the original CD specifications) hold how many minutes of music?
Options: 74 mins,    56 mins,    60 mins,    90 mins

Ans:A,A


7.In Excel Rounding errors can occur
Options: (A)When you use multiplication, division or exponentiation in a formula (B) When you use addition and subtraction in a formula (C) Because Excel uses hidden decimal places in computation (D) When you show the results of formulas with different decimal places than the calculated results 21

Ans:217. (A),217. (A)


. What is the purpose of indexing?
Options: a. To reduce table size b. To speedup data search c. both A and B d. none of the above

Ans:– b,– b


What is the first octet range for a class A IP address?
Options: 1 - 126,    192 - 255,    192 - 223,    1 - 127

Ans:A ,A


684. paanee ka raasaayanik sootr kya hai?
Options: NA

Ans: h2o, h2o


2.Statement A: The placement policy determines where in real memory a process piece is to reside. Statement B: The fetch policy determines when a page should be bought into main memory.
Options: (A)A and B both true (B) A and B both false (C) A is true, B is false (D) A is false, B is true 10

Ans:102. (A),102. (A)


A consideration evaluated by management when planning to convert to a computer system is
Options: available software,    vender maintenance,    CPU size and speed,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


To locate a data item for storage is
Options: Field,    Feed,    Database,    Fetch

Ans:D,D


. In which year was chip used inside the computer for the first time?
Options: A) 1964 B) 1975 C) 1999 D) 1944

Ans:1-B,1-B


Because it contains a description of its own structure, a database is considered to be ________ .
Options: described,    metadata compatible,    self-describing,    an application program

Ans:C ,C


You can append to a file instead of overwriting by using the
Options: > symbols,    >> symbols,    < symbols,    << symbols

Ans:B ,B


45. Which of the following command is not available in Tools menu?
Options: a. Auto text b. Autocorrect c. Auto summarize d. Macro

Ans:– A ,– A


9.In system modeling : A-Model;B-Prototype;;1it’s an abstract view of a system that ignores system details; 2-It’s an initial version of system software which givers end-users a concrete impression of the system capacities
Options: (A)A-1, B-2 (B) A-1, B-1 (C) B-1, A-2 (D) A-2, B-2 9

Ans:89. (A),89. (A)


. After entering all fields required for a table, if you realize that the third field is not needed, how will you remove?
Options: a. You need to delete the whole table. There is no method to remove a particular field only. b. Delete all the fields from third downwards and reenter the required fields again. c. Select the third column in datasheet view then delete d. Select the third row in table design view then delete

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


A zener diode has a voltage of 10 V and a current of 20 mA. What is the power dissipation?
Options: 200 mW,    300 mW,    20 mW,    10 mW

Ans:A ,A


What is a TSR?
Options: test status request,    terminate and stay resident program,    take status request,    token set ready

Ans:B ,B


EBCDIC can code up to how many different characters?
Options: 8,    16,    32,    64

Ans:E ,E


8.Quantitative attributes are
Options: (A)A reference to the speed of an algorithm, which is quadratically dependent on the size of the data(B) Attributes of a database table that can take only numerical values. (C) Tools designed to query a database. (D) None of these 8

Ans:88. (B),88. (B)


How much power (roughly) a light-emitting diode can couple into an optical fiber?
Options: 100 microwatts,    440 microwatts,    100 picowatts,    10 milliwatts

Ans:A ,A


The major function of the language system is:
Options: to perform various processing tasks,    to provide artificial-intelligence capabilities to the DSS,    to provide data to the DSS,    to enable the users to interact with the DSS

Ans:D ,D


Balphakram National Park
Options:

Ans:,Meghalaya


Which of the following commands is used to obtain a list of all files by modification time?
Options: ls -1,    ls -t,    ls -i,    ls -R

Ans:B ,B


Which command will delete the contents of NVRAM on a router?
Options: delete NVRAM,    delete startup-config,    erase NVRAM,    erase start

Ans:D ,D


What is the meaning of “Hibernate” in Windows XP/Windows 7? A)  Restart the Computer in safe mode B)  Restart the Computer in hibernate mode C)  Shutdown the Computer terminating all the running applications D)  Shutdown the Computer without closing the running applications
Options:

Ans:– D ,


Speech recognition:
Options: will never be used in industrial controls,    is already widely used in industrial controls,    will be used in more applications as the technology matures.,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Which bitwise operator is suitable for turning on a particular bit in a number?
Options: && operator,    & operator,    || operator,    | operator

Ans:D ,D


5.Allocate the first hole that is big enough is called
Options: (A)first fit (B) best fit (C) worst fit (D) all of the above 25

Ans:255. (A),255. (A)


9.In Excel which of the following formulas is not entered correctly?
Options: (A)=10+50 (B) =B7*B1 (C) =B7+14 (D) 10+50 5

Ans:49. (D),49. (D)

www.000webhost.com