where is dhungri mandir in hp


Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:kullu,kullu

More temples Related questions:


. Repeater operates in which layer of the OSI model?
Options: Physical layer B. Data link layer C. Network layer D. Transport layer

Ans: – A ,


7.In Microsoft PowerPoint size of an organization chart object
Options: (A)Is determined by the presentation design and cannot be changed (B) Is determined by the presentation design but can be changed in PowerPoint (C) Is dependent on the amount of text within the organization chart (D) Both (A)and (C) are true 4

Ans:47. (D),47. (D)


Which of the following is the oldest spreadsheet package?
Options: a. VisiCalc b. Lotus 1-2-3 c. Excel d. StarCalc

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


This option allows you to build a new table by entering data directly into the datasheet.
Options: a. datasheet view b. design view c. link table d. None of the above

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


0.You have got a bunch of digital holiday photo you want to put into a slide show. What the quickest method?
Options: (A)Apply a multiple-picture layout to several slides, and use the clipart icon on the slides to import your picture (B) On the insert menu, point to the picture, click from file, and select your picture in a group for each slide (C) On the insert menu, point the picture and click new photo album (D) All of the above 11

Ans:110. (A),110. (A)


Jharkhand has ____ state on its eastern end.
Options: Bihar,    West Bengal,    Orissa,    Chhattisgarh

Ans:B,B


A typical light switch in your home is a:
Options: knife switch,    toggle switch,    rotary switch,    momentary push button switch

Ans:B ,B


The following are components of a database except ________ .
Options: user data,    metadata,    reports,    indexes

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following games is not included in the Olympic Games?
Options: Skiing,    Cycling,    Cricket,    Archery

Ans:C,C


5.Which of the following is NOT a report section?
Options: (A)Report Header section (B) Summary section (C) Page header section (D) Details section 6

Ans:65. (B),65. (B)


Which enables us to send the same letter to different persons?
Options: a. macros b. template c. mail merge d. none

Ans:–  C,–  C


Which technology is used in Compact disks?
Options:  Mechanical B.  Electrical C.  Electro Magnetic D.  Laser

Ans:– D ,


3.Diskette is a
Options: (A)A low-cost, thin flexible magnetic disk storage device (B) High volume storage device (C) Primary storage device (D) None of these 4 | 1

Ans:13. (A),13. (A)


Any storage device added to a computer beyond the immediately usable main storage is known as
Options: Floppy disk,    Hard disk,    Backing store,    Punched card

Ans:C,(Canswer


Geet Sethi has made a mark in
Options: Billiards,    Shooting,    Chess,    Golf

Ans:A,A


  Who is credited for using punch cards to control patterns of a weaving machine?
Options:  Blaise Pascal B.  Herman Hollerith         C.  Jacquard D.  Charles Babbage

Ans:– C ,


Artificial intelligence is
Options: the embodiment of human intellectual capabilities within a computer.,    a set of computer programs that produce output that would be considered to reflect intelligence if it were generated by humans.,    the study of mental faculties through the use of mental models implemented on a computer.,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


One of the major components of a PC is the Central Processing Unit (CPU) which can be best described as:
Options: The device that sends the monitor signals telling it what to display,    The area that regulates all of the system power usage,    The area where ail the of the Basic input/output routines are stored,    The area where all of the processing takes place

Ans:D ,D


who was founder of suket riyasat
Options: giri ser, baahu sen , veer sen, lakshman sen

Ans:veer sen ,veer sen


The temperature inversion is
Options: whenever the normal decrease of atmospheric temperature,    when the decrease in temperature or moisture or both takes place,    whenever the normal decrease of atmospheric temperature or moisture or both change with height over a short vertical interval,    All of the above

Ans:C,C


What is one disadvantage of an S-R flip-flop?
Options: It has no Enable input.,    It has a RACE condition.,    It has no clock input.,    It has only a single output.

Ans:B ,B


8.While buying a PC system, one should first
Options: (A)identify hardware components (B) define computing needs (C) both A and B (D) None of these 4

Ans:48. (C),48. (C)


. Which of the following is a Data Model?
Options: Entity-Relationship model B. Relational data model C. Object-Based data model D. All of the above

Ans: – D ,


Research scientists all over the world are taking steps towards building computers with circuits patterned after the complex inter connections existing among the human brain's nerve cells. What name is given to such type of computers?
Options: Intelligent computers,    Supercomputers,    Neural network computers,    Smart computers

Ans:C ,C


District with lowest gender rate In HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:kinnaur,kinnaur


Which of the following commands is used to list contents of directories?
Options: ls,    lp,    dir,    tar

Ans:A ,A


With an IP address set starting with 150, you currently have six offices that you are treating as subnets. Plans are in place to open 10 more offices before the end of the year. What subnet mask should you use to satisfy the needed number of subnets and maximize the number of hosts available at each site?
Options: 192,    224,    240,    248

Ans:D ,D


In Data structure, main characteristic of "ring" is :
Options: last, record points to the first record,    first record points only to the last record,    many records point to one record,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


2.Key is referred to
Options: (A)Non-trivial extraction of implicit previously unknown and potentially useful information from data(B) Set of columns in a database table that can be used to identify each record within this table uniquely (C) collection of interesting and useful patterns in a database (D) none of these 5

Ans:52. (B),52. (B)


. What is the maximum zoom percentage in Microsoft PowerPoint?
Options: a. 100 b. 200 c. 300 d. 400

Ans:7 – D ,7 – D


. In which order do you place the field to sort a Dynaset first by zipcode, then by lastname and then by firstname?
Options: a. zipcode, firstname, lastname b. firstname, lastname, zipcode c. zipcode, lastname, firstname d. can’t sort by multiple fields

Ans:– c,– c


Point out the error in the program. #include<stdio.h> #define MAX 128 int main() { char mybuf[] = "India"; char yourbuf[] = "BIX"; char const *ptr = mybuf; *ptr = 'a'; ptr = yourbuf; return 0; }
Options: Error: cannot convert ptr const value,    Error: unknown pointer conversion,    No error,    None of above

Ans:A ,A


Compilers and interpreters are themselves
Options: High-level language,    Codes,    Programs,    Mnemonics

Ans:C ,C


What command is used to hand up a MODEM when using the "AT Answer Command set"?
Options: ATZ,    ATD,    ATR,    ATH

Ans:D ,D


The total number of members of UN Security Council is
Options: 5,    10,    15,    20

Ans:C,C


The hardware features of LISP machines generally include:
Options: large memory and a high-speed processor,    letter-quality printers and 8-inch disk drives,    a mouse and a specialized keyboard,    both (a) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


A data element in a record, that uniquely distinguishes the record, from all other records, is called
Options: response time,    Key,    System review,    test data

Ans:B ,B


. Operating system is a ….
Options: a. System software b. Application software c. Presentation software d. Database software

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a


. What lets you to create new presentation by selecting ready-made font color and graphics effects?
Options: a.  Presentation Template b.  Master Slide c.  Design Template d.  Animation Scheme

Ans:1 – C ,1 – C


What is the acronym for Single In-Line Memory Module?
Options: SIMM,    SILMM,    SM,    SMM

Ans:A ,A


A transaction manager is which of the following?
Options: Maintains a log of transactions,    Maintains before and after database images,    Maintains appropriate concurrency control,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


9.In Access press to Cycle through the field grid, field properties, Navigation Pane, access keys in the Keyboard Access System, Zoom controls, and the security bar (Design view of tables)
Options: (A)F6 (B) F7 (C) F8 (D) None of these 4

Ans:39. (A),39. (A)


. __________ are documents that when filled in create records.
Options: a. Forms b. Reports c. Tables d. Queries

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a


1.In Excel 3-D reference in a formula
Options: (A)Cannot be modified (B) Only appears on summary worksheets (C) Limits the formatting options (D) Spans worksheets 2

Ans:21. (D),21. (D)


One solution to the multivalued dependency constraint problem is to:
Options: split the relation into two relations, each with a single theme.,    change the theme.,    create a new theme.,    add a composite key.

Ans:A ,A


75. bhaarat mein pahalee baar metro rel seva kis nagar mein aarambh kee gaee?
Options: NA

Ans: kolakaata, kolakaata


4.The activity of a file
Options: (A)is a low percentage of number of records that are added to or deleted from a file (B) is a measure of the percentage of existing records updated during a run (C) refers to how closely the files fit into the allocated space (D) is a measure of the number of records added or deleted from a file compassed with the original number of records 26

Ans:264. (A),264. (A)


5.In Microsoft PowerPoint to edit the text within the boxes of an organization chart, you
Options: (A)Select the box and text, then make the changes (B) Select the box, then make the changes (C) Highlight the text, then make the changes (D) Highlight the text then make the change 5

Ans:55. (A),55. (A)


. Which of the following bypasses the print dialog box when printing individual slides or an entire presentation?
Options: a. File, Print Preview b. The print button c. File, print d. Ctrl + P

Ans:8 – B ,8 – B

www.000webhost.com