Who was founder of Kutlehar riyasat


Options: basant pal , jhet pal, gobind pal, jas pal

Ans:jaspal,jaspal

More Founders Of Teretories Related questions:


Which one of the following phrases most accurately describes a purely inductive circuit?
Options: Resistances provide the only opposition to current flow,    Inductive reactance provides the only opposition to current flow,    Combinations of resistance and inductive reactance provide any opposition to current flow,    The ac voltage lags the current by 90 degree

Ans:B ,B


9.In Windows operating system to Display the System Properties dialog box
Options: (A)Windows Logo (B) Windows Logo + BREAK (C) Windows Logo + D (D) Windows Logo + M 1

Ans:9. (B),9. (B)


Todar Mal was associated with
Options: music,    literature,    finance,    law

Ans:C,C


. Which is the limitation of high level language?
Options: A) Lower efficiency B) Machine dependence C) machine level coding D) None of above

Ans:A,A


When was the IBM XT microcomputer released in the market?
Options: 1970,    1971,    1987,    1986

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following occurs when a transaction rereads data and finds new rows that were inserted by a command transaction since the prior read?
Options: Nonrepeatable read,    Phantom read,    Dirty read,    Consistent read

Ans:B ,B


David Copperfield is the name of
Options: novel,    famous actor,    poem,    writer

Ans:A,A


What is the middle name of Sourav Ganguly?
Options: Chandidas,    Mohandas,    Chandradas,    Tarwadi

Ans:A,A


Footnotes, endnotes, and indexes are all inserted as __________
Options: bookmarks B. cross-references C. hyperlinks D. word fields

Ans:– D ,


71. When three hyphens, underscores, equal signs, asterisks, or number signs are typed and then the enter key is pressed, the AutoFormat feature _____.
Options: a. places a border above a paragraph b. creates a numbered list c. changes the characters to an em dash d. creates a bulleted list

Ans:– A ,– A


In laser printer technology, what happens during the conditioning stage?
Options: The corona wire places a uniform positive charge on the paper,    A uniform negative charge is placed on the photosensitive drum,    A uniform negative charge is placed on the toner,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


295. maanav shareer mein paachan kriya adhikatar kis ang mein sampann hotee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: chhotee aant, chhotee aant


Which of the following is TRUE about argv?
Options: It is an array of character pointers,    It is a pointer to an array of character pointers,    It is an array of strings,    None of above

Ans:A ,A


8.In a large DBMS
Options: (A)each user can “see” only a small part of the entire database (B) each user can access every subschema (C) each subschema contains every field in the logical schema (D) none of the above is true 7

Ans:78. (A),78. (A)


2.Priorities
Options: (A)are used to schedule processes (B) increase as a process remains in the processor (C) are attached to each page in the system (D) are assigned by the user. 20

Ans:202. (A),202. (A)


A double sided magnetic disk pack has six disks. Can you tell how many surfaces of this pack are normally used?
Options: 10,    12,    6,    9

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following correctly shows the hierarchy of arithmetic operations in C?
Options: / + * -,    * - / +,    + - / *,    / * + -

Ans:D ,D


. What will be the command if you want to copy rdoc file that resides in the floppy disk into work sub-directory of hard disk while you are in C prompt
Options: a. Copy c: doc a:work b. Copy A: doc c:work c. Copy rdoc c:work d. Copy c:>work a:doc

Ans:1 – b ,1 – b


9.Portability is program ability to run on
Options: (A)dissimilar machines with minimum modification (B) similar machines with maximum modification (C) dissimilar machines with maximum modification (D) similar machines with maximum modification 11

Ans:109. (A),109. (A)


The term Ground Stroke is associated with which of the following games?
Options: Cricket,    Badminton,    Tennis,    Draughts

Ans:C,C


The isomerism which exists between CH3CHCI2 and CH2CI. CH2CI is
Options: chain isomerism,    functional group isomerism,    positional isomerism,    metamerism

Ans:C,C


On which of the following sites can you set up your email account:
Options: Www.linux.org,    Www.gre.org,    Www.syvum.com,    Www.hotmail.com

Ans:D,D


The configuration register setting of 0x2102 provides what function to a router?
Options: Tells the router to boot into ROM monitor mode,    Provides password recovery,    Tells the router to look in NVRAM for the boot sequence,    Boots the IOS from a TFTP server

Ans:C ,C


.   One thing the common tasks button allows you to do is
Options: a. Apply a design template to a slide b. Insert a new slide c. Choose a new layout for a slide d. All of above

Ans:7 – D ,7 – D


Which of the following is not currently a topic in computer science?
Options: Speech recognition,    Artificial intelligence,    Thermodynamics,    Multiprocessing

Ans:C ,C


District with biggest administrative circle in HP
Options:

Ans:mandi,mandi


Which of the following country is not a member of G-7?
Options: Japan,    Russia,    France,    Italy

Ans:B,B


A shared database should:
Options: be accurate and available.,    provide for backup and recovery.,    be secure.,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


Which one of the following is not a member of MERCOSUR (Southern Common Market) ?
Options: NA

Ans:Chile,Chile


Which operation you will perform if you need to move a block of text?
Options:  A) Copy and Paste, B) Cut and Paste, C) Paste and Delete, D) Paste and Cut,

Ans:-B,-B


. 1 nibble equals to
Options: A) 1 bits B) 2 bits C) 4 bits D) 8 bits

Ans:8-C,8-C


7. bihoo kis raajy ka prasiddh tyohaar hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: aasaam, aasaam


7.Turnaround time is defined as
Options: (A)Delay between job submission and job completion (B) A waiting time (C) Both (A)and (B) above (D) None of these 3

Ans:37. (A),37. (A)


. Referential integrity can be enforced if both _______________ belong to the same Microsoft Access database.
Options: a. queries b. fields c. records d. tables

Ans:2 – d ,2 – d


Organic Substances which, in very small amounts, control growth and development called
Options: vitamins,    hormones,    enzymes,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


628. bhagavaan mahaabeer jain dharm ke kaunase teerthankar the?
Options: NA

Ans: 24ven, 24ven


9.Sub system is
Options: (A)Dependent system (B) Independent system (C) Component (D) None of these 1

Ans:9. (B),9. (B)


For normal operation of the transistor, the collector diode has to be
Options: Forward-biased,    Reverse-biased,    Nonconducting,    Operating in the breakdown region

Ans:B ,B


4.A-Fixed-Head disk, B-Movable-Head disk, 1One head per track and al head are mounted on rigid arm that extends across all tracks. 2- Only one head and head is mounted on the arm, such that it can position the track.
Options: (A)A – 1, B – 2 (B) A – 2, B – 1 (C) A – 1, B – 1 (D) A – 2, B – 2 17

Ans:174. (A),174. (A)


. Paper spreadsheets can have all the same advantages as an electronic spreadsheet except which of the following?
Options: a. Rows and columns b. Headings c. Speed d. None

Ans:– c,– c


The oldest coat-field in India is
Options: NA

Ans:Raniganj,Raniganj


The humidity of the air depends upon
Options: temperature,    location,    weather,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


Which JDBC driver Type(s) is(are) the JDBC-ODBC bridge?
Options: Type 1,    Type 2,    Type 3,    Type 4

Ans:A ,A


The net charge of a neutral copper atom is
Options: 0,    +1,    -1,    +4

Ans:B ,B


A collection of 8 bits is called
Options: a . byte b . word c . record c . bit

Ans:1.a,1.a


Slide show options available to the presenter include all of the following except
Options: a. Transitions command b. Speaker notes command c. Meeting reminder command d. Navigation commands

Ans: – A , – A


What is the difference between ‘Open’ and ‘Open Exclusively’?
Options: a. Open statement opens access database files and Open Exclusively opens database files of other program like Oracle b. Open Exclusive locks whole database so that no one can access it whereas Open locks only the record that is being accessed c. Both Open and Open Exclusively are same d. Open Exclusive command does not exist in MS Access

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


Which is not a view to display a table in Access?
Options: a. Datasheet View b. Design View c. Pivot Table & Pivot Chart View d. None of above

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


Excel files have a default extension of
Options: a. Xls b. Xlw c. Wk1 d. 123

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


4.Software system consists of
Options: (A)Programs (B) Configuration files (C) Documentation (D) All of the above 7

Ans:74. (D),74. (D)

www.000webhost.com