where is jandi math in hp


Options: solan, kullu, lahaul , kinnaur

Ans:kinnaur,kinnaur

More temples Related questions:


. Which of the following will happen when data is entered into a memory location?
Options: A) It will add to the content of the location B) It will change the address of the memory location C) It will erase the previous content D) It will not be fruitful if there is already some data at the location

Ans:C,C


A half byte is know is
Options: Data,    Bit,    Half byte,    Nibble

Ans:D ,D


8.The ascending order of a data hierarchy ios:
Options: (A)Bit, byte, field, record, file, database (B) Bit, byte, record, field, file, database (C) Byte, bit, field, record, file, database (D) Byte, bit, record, field, file, database 140 | 6

Ans:68. (D),68. (D)


jammoo-kashmeer mein
Options: NA

Ans: 885. bhoo-vaigyaanikon ke anusaar aaj jahaan himaalay parvat hai vahaan pahale kya tha?, 885. bhoo-vaigyaanikon ke anusaar aaj jahaan himaalay parvat hai vahaan pahale kya tha?


Ajit Agarkar made his Test debut in 1998 as a bowler. How many wickets did he take in that match including both 1st and 2nd innings?
Options: 2,    1,    5,    3

Ans:A,A


198. pratham bhaarateey upagrah ka naam kya hain aur ise kab chhoda gaya ?
Options: NA

Ans: aaryabhatat san, 1975 mein, aaryabhatat san, 1975 mein


District with biggest administrative circle in HP
Options:

Ans:mandi,mandi


The size of a field with Number data type can not be
Options: a. 2 b. 4 c. 8 d. 16

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


The first widely-used commercial form of Artificial Intelligence (Al) is being used in many popular products like microwave ovens, automobiles and plug in circuit boards for desktop PCs. It allows machines to handle vague information with a deftness that mimics human intuition. What is the name of this AI?
Options: Boolean logic,    Human logic,    Fuzzy logic,    Functional logic

Ans:C ,C


Campbell Bay National Park
Options: Karnataka,Andaman and Nicobar Islands,Tripura,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Andaman and Nicobar Islands,


The Santa Clara Valley, California is popularly known as Silicon Valley of America because
Options: huge deposits of silicon are found there,    many silicon chip manufacturing firms are located there,    Santa Claus visits it every Christmas,    it is full of large grain sand

Ans:B,B


. By programmable machine we mean
Options: A) computers B) modern television C) washing machines D) anything that can be set to perform different taks with suitable programs

Ans:3-D,3-D


. Which command will be used to display only the file name and extensions in wide format?
Options: a. Dir/b b. Dir A: c. Dir/s d. Dir/w

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


7.System engineering deals with
Options: (A)Software development only (B) Hardware development only (C) Software and Hardware development (D) Network development 6

Ans:67. (C),67. (C)


. Which of the following class of computers can process physical quantities such as speed?
Options: A) Analog Computers B) Digital Computers C) Hybrid Computers D) None of above

Ans:A,A


Computer Operators
Options: Write computer programs for specific problems,    Operate the devices which input and output data from the computer,    Normally require a college degree in computer science,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


When was the IBM XT microcomputer released in the market?
Options: 1970,    1971,    1987,    1986

Ans:C,C


________ was adopted as a national standard by ANSI in 1992.
Options: Oracle,    SQL,    Microsoft Access,    DBase

Ans:B ,B


The movement of particles by rolling, sliding and shuffling along the eroded surface is called
Options: saltation,    suspension,    traction,    solution

Ans:C,C


A relational database management (RDBM) package manages data in more than one file at once. How does it organize these file? As
Options: tables,    relations,    tuple,    both (a) and (b)

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following statement is correct prototype of the malloc() function in c ?
Options: int* malloc(int);,    char* malloc(char);,    unsigned int* malloc(unsigned int);,    void* malloc(size_t);

Ans:D ,D


7.Producer consumer problem can be solved using
Options: (A)Semaphores (B) Event counters (C) Monitors (D) All of the above 21

Ans:217. (D),217. (D)


What command is used to hand up a MODEM when using the "AT Answer Command set"?
Options: ATZ,    ATD,    ATR,    ATH

Ans:D ,D


What are the requirements for the solution to critical section problem?
Options: Mutual Exclusion B. Progress C. Bounded Waiting D. All of Above

Ans:– D ,


Banker's algorithm for resource allocation deals with
Options: deadlock prevention,    deadlock avoidance,    deadlock recovery,    mutual exclusion

Ans:B ,B


The main purpose of time sharing techniques used in computers is to make the best use of the
Options: CPU,    peripherals,    seconday storage,    floppy disks

Ans:A,A


Which of the following TCP/IP protocol is used for transferring files from one machine to another?
Options: RARP,    ARP,    TCP,    FTP

Ans:D ,D


A batch processing terminal would not include a
Options: CPU,    card reader,    card punch,    line printer

Ans:A ,A


What is the name of the computer which was first used for programming and playing of music?
Options: ELLIAC,    ENIAC,    UNIVAC,    All of the above

Ans:A,A


. In order to play and hear sound on a computer, one needs:

Options: A) a sound card and speakers B) a microphone C) all of them required D) none of them required

Ans:A,A


2.In Microsoft PowerPoint view can be used to enter speaker comments
Options: (A)Normal (B) Slide show (C) Slide sorter (D) Notes page view 17

Ans:172. (D),172. (D)


Which of the following cannot be toggled from View >> Toolbars?
Options: a. Control Toolbox b. Slides c. Revisions d. Reviewing

Ans:– B ,– B


The main active constituent of tea and coffee is
Options: nicotine,    chlorophyll,    caffeine,    aspirin

Ans:C,C


In a step-down transformer, which is larger?
Options: Primary voltage,    Secondary voltage,    Neither,    Impossible to say

Ans:A ,A


....... interface consists of thing like program counter, register, interrupts and terminal
Options: a. Hardware b. Software c. Data d. None

Ans:2 – a ,2 – a


3.Inductive learning is
Options: (A)Machine-learning involving different techniques (B) The learning algorithmic analyzes the examples on a systematic basis and makes incremental adjustments to the theory that is learned (C) Learning by generalizing from examples (D) None of these 5

Ans:53. (C),53. (C)


Hard disks are formatted in the same manner as floppy disks. However, before a hard disk can be formatted, it must first be _____
Options: partitioned,    sectioned,    deleted,    inter-sectioned

Ans:A ,A


1.In Excel when the formula bar is active, you can see
Options: (A)The edit formula button (B) The cancel button (C) The enter button (D) All of the above 22

Ans:221. (D),221. (D)


Under the Mountbatten Plan of 1947 the people of ___ were given the right to decide through a plebiscite whether they wished to join Pakistan or India.
Options: Assam,    Punjab,    Bengal,    N.W.F.P and the Sylhet district of Assam

Ans:D,D


Which body of UNO carries on the function of the UNO with regard to international, economic, social, cultural, education, wealth and related matters?
Options: General Assembly,    Security Council,    The Economic and Social Council,    Trusteeship Council

Ans:C,C


When did arch rivals IBM and Apple Computers Inc. decide to join hands?
Options: 1978,    1984,    1990,    1991

Ans:D,D


The owner of Star TV is
Options: Rupert Murdoch,    Tata Group,    Richard Attenborough,    George Lucas

Ans:A,A


Which Indian batsman made his ODI debut in the same match in which Kapil Dev did?
Options: Mohammad Azharuddin,    Surinder Amarnath,    Sachin Tendulkar,    Navjot Sidhu

Ans:B,B


0.The primary memory of a personal computer consists
Options: (A)ROM only (B) RAM only (C) Both ROM and RAM (D) Memory module 6

Ans:60. (C),60. (C)


. Which command does not exist in DOS?
Options: a. Sum b. CLS c. CD d. Dir

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


The total inductive reactance of a parallel inductor circuit is:
Options: equal to the sum of the individual inductive-reactance values,    equal to the sum of the individual inductance values,    equal to the source voltage divided by total current,    less than the inductance value of the smallest inductor

Ans:C ,C


. What is an expression that tells how the numbers in a determined set of cells are to be calculated?
Options: a. Formula b. Field c. Data d. Query

Ans:A,– a


The data appearing first in the left portion of punched card is
Options: descriptive data,    coded data,    quantitative data,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. Microsoft Excel is a powerful………..
Options: a. Word processing package b. Spreadsheet package c. Communication S/W Package d. DBMS package

Ans:– b,– b


When you link data maintained in an excel workbook to a word document
Options: a. The word document cannot be edit b. The word document contains a reference to the original source application c. The word document must contain a hyperlink d. The word document contains a copy of the actual data

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b

www.000webhost.com