Guga Mela belongs to which district


Options: bilaspur, kangra, kullu, mandi

Ans:bilaspur,bilaspur

More Fairs and Festivals Related questions:


What is the Websites code for the country Bulgaria?
Options: BU,    BR,    BL,    BG

Ans:D,D


. Microsoft Excel is a powerful………..
Options: a. Word processing package b. Spreadsheet package c. Communication S/W Package d. DBMS package

Ans:– b,– b


344. dharatee ke tal ka lagabhag kitane pratishat paanee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 71%, 71%


.    Which command is used to display all the files having the (.exe) extension but different filename?
Options: a.    Dir filename.* b.    Dir filename.ext c.    Dir *.sys d.    Dir *.ext

Ans:.a,Correct Answer: d. Dir *.ext


The mineral containing both magnesium and calcium is
Options: magnesite,    calcite,    carnallite,    dolomite

Ans:D,D


6.In Excel Graphics objects on a chart are used to
Options: (A)Add emphasis to chart data (B) Add interest to a chart (C) Help explain the chart data (D) All the above 12

Ans:126. (D),126. (D)


Coding and testing are done In a
Options: top-down manner,    bottom-up manner,    ad hoc manner,    cross sectional manner

Ans:A ,A


The two major categories of software are: application software and
Options: system software,    UNIX software,    high-level languages,    CAD software

Ans:A ,A


In which addressing mode, the address of the location of the operand is given explicitly as a part of the instruction.
Options: absolute mode,    immediate mode,    index mode,    modulus mode

Ans:A ,A


. A data map is helpful
Options: a. When you have too much data to chart b. To show a geographic distribution of data c. To compare data points d. To show changes in data over time

Ans:– b,– b


8.In Excel you can copy data or formulas
Options: (A)With the copy, paste and cut commands on the edit menu (B) With commands on a shortcut menu (C) With buttons on the standard toolbar (D) All of the above 21

Ans:218. (D),218. (D)


. What is the correct way to refer the cell A10 on sheet3 from sheet1?
Options: a. sheet3!A10 b. sheet1!A10 c. Sheet3.A10 d. A10

Ans:– a,– a


writer of kangra painting
Options: D N majumdar, A P F Randhawa, J huchission,A P F Harkort

Ans:A P F Randhawa,A P F Randhawa


Output segments of AI programming contain(s)
Options: printed language and synthesized speech,    Manipulation of physical object,    Locomotion,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


8.A partitioned data set is most used for
Options: (A)storing program data (B) storing ISAM files (C) a program or source library (D) storing backup information

Ans:258. (C),258. (C)


. When you insert an Excel file into a Word document, the data are
Options: a. Hyperlinked b. Placed in a word table c. Linked d. Embedded

Ans:– b,– b


Rana Pratap Sagar (Rajasthan) is famous for
Options: nuclear power station,    aluminum industry,    brassware,    sports goods

Ans:A,A


MS-EXCEL can be used to automate
Options: Financial statements, Business forecasting B. Transaction registers, inventory control C. Accounts receivable, accounts payable D. Any of the above

Ans:– D ,


5.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following provides a printed copy of your presentation
Options: (A)Outline (B) Speaker notes (C) Audience handouts (D) All of the above 3

Ans:35. (C),35. (C)


A typical worksheet has …. Number of columns
Options: a. 128 b. 256 c. 512 d. 1024

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


6.In Broadband system a network system
Options: (A)Several analog signals share the same physical network channel. (B) Only digital signals share the same physical network channel. (C) Single analog signals share the same physical network channel. (D) None of these. 13

Ans:136. (A),136. (A)


. Which of the following is the largest unit?
Options: A) data B) field C) record D) database file

Ans:4-D,4-D


Benchmarking is used
Options: to select computer systems,    to maintain files in up-to-data condition,    for application proto-typing,    for system acceptance

Ans:A ,A


Doubling the number of turns of wire in an inductor:
Options: reduces the value of inductance by one-half,    multiplies the value of inductance by two,    multiplies the value of inductance by four,    reduces the value of inductance by one-fourth

Ans:C ,C


6.In Windows operating system Shortcut CTRL+Z is for
Options: (A)Undo something (B) Delete something (C) Paste something (D) None of these 2

Ans:26. (A),26. (A)


8.Press the following keys in Access to Open the Print dialog box from Print Preview
Options: (A)CTRL+P (B) P or CTRL+P (C) S (D) C or ESC

Ans:8. (B),8. (B)


How many networks and nodes per network, are allowed by the Class B network?
Options: 127 networks and 16,777,216 nodes per network,    16,384 networks and 65,534 nodes per network,    2,097,152 networks and 254 nodes per network,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following command is used to ask you to confirm that you want to delete the directory?
Options: a. Deltree/f b. Erase *.* c. Deltree *.* d. Del *.*/p

Ans:0 – d ,0 – d


Euclid was
Options: Greek mathematician,    Contributor to the use of deductive principles of logic as the basis of geometry,    Propounded the geometrical theorems,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


A processing unit that coordinates networks and data communication is known as
Options: Control unit,    Communications processor,    Register unit,    CPU

Ans:B,B


shataranj
Options: NA

Ans: 898. kriket pich par poping kreej aur stamp ke beech kee dooree kitanee hotee hai?, 898. kriket pich par poping kreej aur stamp ke beech kee dooree kitanee hotee hai?


6.It is a software program designed to record (‘log’) every keystroke on the machine on which it runs
Options: (A)Keylogger (B) Worm (C) Virus (D) Cracker

Ans:6. (A),6. (A)


where is national army school
Options: kangra, shimla, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:solan,solan


A lockbox service is used for
Options: depositing cash when bank is closed,    paying bank customer bills automatically,    storing papers in a bank vault,    depositing payments to bank customers

Ans:D ,D


You can convert existing excel worksheet data an charts to an HTML document by using
Options: a. FTP wizard b. Internet assistant wizard c. Intranet wizard d. Import wizard

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


What is the normal red blood count per cubic mm?
Options: 2 million red blood cells,    3 million red blood cells,    4 million red blood cells,    5 million red blood cells

Ans:B,B


8. …..interface consists of things like program counter, registers, interrupts and terminals
Options: a. Hardware b. Software c. Data d. None

Ans:Correct Answer: a,Correct Answer: a


Undertaker wrestled Yokozuna at the 1994 "Royal Rumble". This was a Casket Match. Undertaker wrestled in another Casket Match at the 1998 "Royal Rumble". Who did he wrestle?
Options: Yokozuna,    Shawn Michaels,    Mabel,    Triple H

Ans:B,B


Plotter accuracy is measured in terms of repeatability and:
Options: intelligence,    vertical dimension,    resolution,    buffer size

Ans:C ,C


Conversion of decimal number 1310 to it's octal number equivalent is
Options: 158,    178,    138,    118

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following command is an internal command?
Options: a. Del b. Scandisk c. CHKDSK d. Deltree

Ans:0 – a ,0 – a


In SQL, the CREATE VIEW command is used
Options: to recompile view,    to define a view of one or more tables or views,    to recompile a table,    to create a trigger

Ans:B ,B


What is the barrier potential of a silicon diode at room temperature?
Options: 0.7V,    0.3V,    1 V,    2 m V per degree Celsius

Ans:A ,A


The desirable characteristic(s) of a memory system is (are)
Options: speed and reliability,    low power consumption,    durability and compactness,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. To display the content of the disk we use
Options: a. Format b. Dir c. Copy d. WinZip

Ans:6 – b ,6 – b


Mistakes made in the requirements analysis stage show up in
Options: System design,    System development,    System testing,    System implementation

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following is use to view or print the data in organized manner?
Options: a. Query b. Report c. Table d. Form

Ans:– b,– b


Which of the following is intended to be used in all applications runs on mainframe computers.
Options: LOGO,    APL,    PL/1,    OCCAM

Ans:C,(Canswer


The octal equivalent of the number 11010.1011 is
Options: 32.54,    63.51,    32.27,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Detailed project control answers the questions
Options: when and how much?,    who and why?,    when and where?,    who and when?

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com